Is Interest-Only Super Jumbo DSCR Right for a Five-Year Hold Plan?

Is Interest-Only Super Jumbo DSCR Right for a Five-Year Hold Plan?

The Quick Read: Yes, it can fit, as long as three conditions hold: the property still covers its full amortizing payment after the interest-only window, the prepayment term ends at or before the planned sale, and the cash saved on carry goes to work. Interest-only changes the payment, not the underwriting around it. Most programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network offer a 120-month interest-only window, twice the length of a five-year hold, so the step-up usually lands after the exit.

  • Good fit: a planned sale near year five, tight carry on a thesis built on appreciation or rent growth, and an investor who will reinvest the monthly difference.
  • Weak fit: a deal that barely clears 1.00x on a fully amortizing basis, or a plan that depends on refinancing.
  • Real cost: the balance does not fall on schedule, so equity moves only through appreciation or extra principal.
  • Leverage cap: interest-only tops out at 75% LTV through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

What Does Interest-Only Do to a Super Jumbo DSCR Payment?

It removes principal from the monthly obligation during the interest-only window. The debt coverage ratio divides eligible rent by the monthly debt service. On a standard loan, that debt service includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. On an interest-only loan, principal drops out. Lenders in the network qualify these files on interest, taxes, insurance and dues, often shortened to ITIA.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


The same rent therefore produces a higher coverage number. A property that reads 1.10x on an amortizing payment can read noticeably higher on ITIA. That is the whole mechanical effect, and it cuts two ways.

It can help a deal clear a coverage floor. It can also hide a deal that has no cushion once principal returns. Interest-only does not lower the cost of the loan. It lowers the required payment and defers principal.

Super jumbo is not a regulatory category. No federal rule sets the threshold. It is a lender-defined tier. In Lendmire’s network, the practical dividing line is $3,000,000, where the standard DSCR program stops. A separate portfolio program carries qualified investors from there to $10,000,000. Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Does a Five-Year Hold Fit Inside the Interest-Only Window?

For most files here, yes. The longest interest-only period in the network is 120 months, available on 30- and 40-year terms. After that, the balance amortizes over the remaining schedule. A five-year hold uses half the window.

That changes what the reset means. If you sell at year five, you may never make a fully amortizing payment. The main risks then move away from the reset. They become the exit price, the prepayment schedule and the condition of the market on the day you list.

Two cases flip this logic.

  • The hold grows. If the plan stretches toward year ten, the reset becomes a real event. The property has to carry the higher payment, or you need a way out.
  • The exit is a refinance. A refinance depends on the market, the appraisal and the coverage ratio at that time. No plan can promise any of those.

An investor who treats five years as a firm sale date is a strong candidate. An investor who treats five years as a checkpoint is closer to a ten-year borrower and should underwrite the reset.

What Does a Five-Year Cash Model Look Like?

The model below is illustrative. It uses no payment figures, because the comparison turns on direction, not dollars. Run the numbers on a $2,500,000 purchase at 75% LTV, held five years, with flat rent. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Item at year five Interest-only Amortizing
Monthly obligation Lower Higher
Principal paid None Modest share of balance
Balance at sale Equals original loan Below original loan
Cash retained over hold Higher Lower
Equity source Appreciation, down payment Same, plus paydown

The trade is plain. Interest-only gives you more cash each month and a larger balance at sale. Amortizing gives you less cash each month and a smaller balance at sale. Over five years, the paydown on a 30-year schedule is a modest slice of the balance, because early payments are mostly interest.

So the question becomes what the retained cash earns. If it funds the next acquisition or a value-add project that earns more than the paydown would have saved, interest-only wins on opportunity cost. Some investors argue idle equity is dead money, and that view supports the structure. If the cash sits in an account, the argument weakens.

Price decline is the other side. With interest-only, the balance never drops below the original amount. If the property sells for 10% less than the purchase price, a 75% loan sits near 83% of the new value. Selling costs come out of the remaining equity. A modest decline hurts more here than on an amortizing loan.

How Does the Reset Stress Test Look?

Test two ratios, not one. The first is coverage on the interest-only payment, which sets your leverage and qualification. The second is coverage after principal returns, which tells you whether the property survives a longer hold. The bands below are modeled and depend on the note, the amortization term and tax and insurance changes.

Coverage on ITIA After amortization begins Read
Near 1.40x or better Often stays above 1.00x Cushion
Near 1.20x Can land close to 1.00x Borderline
1.00x to 1.10x Usually falls below 1.00x No cushion

A deal in the bottom row does not break at closing. It breaks if the hold runs longer than planned. Interest-only then delays a problem instead of solving it. For a firm five-year sale, that may be acceptable. For an open-ended hold, it is a warning.

Select lenders in the network will review coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 on interest-only files. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Using that path on a thin deal needs honesty. If the property only works at sub-1.00 on ITIA, the plan has to work entirely on appreciation and a firm exit.

What Breaks the Exit Plan?

Four things most often break a five-year exit.

A soft sale. If values are flat, the sale price barely covers the balance plus selling costs. Interest-only gives you no paydown buffer.

A delayed sale. Each month of delay is a month of carry. That is cheap while interest-only runs, but the plan changes if you pass the window.

A tight refinance market. If you planned to refinance rather than sell, the property must appraise well and cover the new payment. Neither is guaranteed.

A prepayment mismatch. Business-purpose loans fall outside the consumer limits on prepayment penalties. Most programs use a step-down structure, where the penalty shrinks each year. A sale at year five can still land inside the final penalty year, depending on the schedule you choose. Ask for options of different lengths and compare each against your real hold. A shorter penalty term usually trades against pricing, so match it to the exit date, not to a guess.

Extra principal payments are generally allowed during the interest-only window, subject to the note and the prepayment terms. That gives you a way to build equity on your own schedule. It also makes interest-only a flexible tool rather than a one-way bet.

What Do Large Balances Change in Underwriting?

Size changes leverage, credit and appraisal requirements. Interest-only layers on top of these. It does not replace any of them.

On a purchase, the ladder runs like this, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting:

  • 80% to $1,000,000, with credit of 660 or higher.
  • 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, with credit of 700 or higher above $1,000,000 and 720 or higher above $1,500,000.
  • 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000.
  • 60% from $4,000,000 to $6,000,000, on review.

Above $6,000,000 the ladder stays at 60% on a purchase, also on review, up to $10,000,000. Cash-out leverage steps down faster. It runs to 75% on standard rentals up to $1,000,000 and stops entirely above $3,000,000.

Interest-only has its own ceiling. It caps at 75% LTV, so a purchase at 80% on a file under $1,000,000 cannot take interest-only at that leverage. Above $3,000,000 the ladder already sits at 65% or lower, so the cap does not bind. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Other terms matter at this size. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. Above $3,000,000, credit of 700 or better is required, along with a clean housing history. Reserves are typically six months of ITIA on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. A cash-out refinance cannot satisfy those reserves above $3,000,000, because no cash-out is offered there.

One practitioner point matters for planning. In the network, interest-only files are sized on ITIA, but some other programs still size reserves off a full amortizing payment. Ask which convention the lender uses before you assume the discounted payment applies everywhere.

Because these are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules exempt credit extended primarily for business purposes, as set out in the CFPB’s text of Regulation Z and the eCFR version of the same section. That is why program parameters, not consumer-mortgage limits, set the terms. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements.

Short-term rental files stop at $2,000,000 and require twelve months of operating history on a refinance. On a purchase they use the appraisal’s rent analysis at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

How Does Interest-Only Compare With Amortizing and Adjustable?

Amortizing is the plain choice when equity build matters or the hold may run long. Interest-only is the choice when carry and cash are the priority and the exit date is firm. An adjustable note is a separate feature. Where interest-only pairs with an adjustable rate, the payment can move at the adjustment date as well as at the reset. Read the note before assuming the payment holds flat.

Many non-QM interest-only files are fixed during the interest-only period instead, but confirm that against the specific program. Terms vary between lenders in the network, and the broker’s job is to compare them for your hold plan.

Here is the decision in one table.

Priority Interest-only Amortizing
Monthly carry Stronger Weaker
Equity build Only if you add it Built in
Reset risk Delayed past year five None
Fits a firm sale Yes Yes
Fits an open-ended hold Weaker Stronger

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Does Your Plan Pass? A Fit Checklist

Use this as a pass-or-flag test before you ask for terms.

Condition Pass Flag
Exit date Sale near year five Exit depends on refinance
Coverage on ITIA 1.20x or better Near 1.00x
Coverage after reset Still above 1.00x Below 1.00x
Prepayment term Ends by planned sale Runs past year five
Freed-up cash Reinvested Left idle
Value assumption Flat is survivable Needs appreciation

Three or more flags usually mean amortizing, or a smaller loan, is the better fit.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Treating interest-only as a cheaper loan. It lowers the required payment. It does not reduce total interest unless pricing differs, and some interest-only structures cost more than amortizing ones.

Assuming the payment only rises if rates rise. The payment rises at the reset even if nothing else changes, because principal returns.

Assuming interest-only changes qualification. Credit, leverage and reserves still apply, and so does the property’s rent.

Treating super jumbo as a regulated tier. It is a lender-defined size band, and each lender draws its own line.

Using the structure to rescue a weak deal. A property that only works on ITIA has no margin. Re-examine the purchase, not the loan type.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For a deeper look at how the program works, see the complete DSCR loans guide. Lendmire has also covered how a super jumbo loan handles the interest-only reset.

Key Terms Defined

Interest-only window: the period, up to 120 months in this network, when payments cover interest and escrow items but no principal.

Reset (recast): the point where amortization starts and the payment rises to pay off the balance over the remaining term.

ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the payment used to qualify an interest-only file.

Coverage ratio: eligible monthly rent divided by the monthly debt service, which shows whether the property pays for itself.

Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier above the standard program, with no federal definition.

Step-down prepayment: a penalty that shrinks each year, such as a schedule that falls over several years.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does interest-only let me borrow more on a super jumbo DSCR loan?

It can help a file clear a coverage floor, because the lower payment lifts the ratio. It does not raise the leverage ceiling. Interest-only caps at 75% LTV on eligible purchases and rate-and-term refinances, and the size ladder still applies. Above $3,000,000, purchase leverage steps down to 65% and below, on review above $4,000,000, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What happens at the end of the interest-only period?

The balance amortizes over the remaining term, and the payment rises even if nothing else changes. On a 30-year term with a 120-month window, that is twenty years of repayment. You can sell, refinance, or begin paying principal. None of the exits is guaranteed, so test the property against the higher payment before you borrow.

Can I pay down principal during the interest-only window?

Extra principal payments are generally allowed, subject to the note and the prepayment terms. That gives you a way to build equity voluntarily. It also means you can start reducing the balance before the reset if your plan changes.

Do reserves shrink on an interest-only file?

In Lendmire’s network, reserves are typically six months of ITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. Some other programs size reserves off a full amortizing payment, so ask which convention applies. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves above $3,000,000.

Is interest-only wrong if I might hold longer than five years?

Not wrong, but it needs a stronger cushion. If coverage after the reset still sits comfortably above 1.00x, a longer hold is workable. If it falls below 1.00x, a longer hold means carrying the property at a loss or refinancing into a market you cannot predict.

Where to Go From Here

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., Lendmire places files with select lenders in its wholesale network. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Regulation Z, Section 1026.3, Exempt Transactions

2. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a 40-Year Term Boosts a Luxury STR Super Jumbo DSCR Loan  ·  How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental  ·  How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Right After Selling a Company

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote