
The Quick Read: These large-balance loans qualify an LLC-held rental primarily on property-level rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Leverage steps down and credit and reserve demands rise as the balance climbs from $150,000 toward $10,000,000. The program is built for properties of one to four units. Fifty doors usually means a pool of properties, not one building.
- Leverage steps down with size. On an investment-property purchase, the maximum leverage ladder steps down as the balance climbs, with the most conservative tier applying to loan balances above $4,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Unit count decides the product. A one-to-four-unit property fits the residential DSCR track. A building with five or more units moves to commercial-style underwriting.
- Fifty doors is a portfolio question. The program allows up to 20 financed properties, so the door count is built from several buildings.
- LLC vesting works, but the guarantor stays in the file. Credit and reserves are still reviewed.
- Size adds friction. Two appraisals above $2,000,000 and six months of reserves on the subject property are standard asks.
What Does Super Jumbo Mean on a DSCR File?
Super jumbo is a lender-set size tier. No rulebook defines it. In practice it means a balance above a program’s standard ceiling, where leverage drops and overlays tighten.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Across the wholesale network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The extended ladder carries qualified investors past that line, with loan amounts from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. Those are ceilings, not promises. Every file is underwritten individually. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
The “DSCR” part is simple. Monthly rent is divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent covers the payment. Scotsman Guide describes 1.0 as break-even and anything above it as positive cash flow. Across the network, 1.00 earns full leverage. Select lenders review lower coverage, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Rent divided by the monthly obligation on the loan.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the denominator in the coverage test.
ITIA: The same test on an interest-only loan, with principal removed from the payment.
NOI (net operating income): Rent less operating costs. Commercial-style underwriting on larger buildings leans on it.
Guarantor: The person who signs a personal guaranty behind the LLC’s note.
Vesting: How title is held. Here, the LLC takes title and signs the note.
Non-QM: A loan outside the standard owner-occupied mortgage box. DSCR loans are one example.
Where Do Five to Fifty Doors Fit?
The residential DSCR ladder covers one to four units per property. Five or more units in one building is commercial multifamily. Fifty doors spread across several one-to-four-unit properties can still be a residential pool.
This is the first thing to sort out. The loan type follows the building, not the total door count.
| Structure | Typical track | How income is read |
|---|---|---|
| One building, 5+ units | Commercial multifamily | NOI, rent roll, operating history |
| Several 1-4 unit buildings, one note each | Residential DSCR | Rent versus PITIA, per property |
| Several 1-4 unit buildings, one pooled note | Blanket structure | Blended rent versus blended PITIA |
A few lenders stretch DSCR-style programs into small apartment buildings. That is a separate product with its own formula, and the coverage math can change at five units. Do not assume a residential DSCR quote carries over.
Now the pool math. The program allows up to 20 financed properties. Ten fourplexes make 40 doors. Twelve mixed duplexes and fourplexes would total somewhere between 24 and 48 doors, depending on the mix. Reserves help here: the six-month requirement applies to the subject property, with no extra reserves for the other financed properties.
On one-unit files, the appraiser supplies a market-rent schedule. On two-to-four-unit files, the report reconciles rent for each unit. That appraisal rent, along with the in-place leases, drives the coverage number. Lenders typically work from the lower of the two. Appraisal access and lease evidence are the quiet friction points on these files.
The Size Ladder: What Changes as the Balance Climbs
Leverage falls and credit rises as the loan grows. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs for coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase / rate-term LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700 |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700 |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700 |
The LTV figures above are for investment-property purchase and rate-and-term refinance. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Purchase and rate-and-term only. No cash-out.
Other overlays stack on top:
- Appraisals: Two appraisals above $2,000,000.
- Credit seasoning: Above $3,000,000, expect 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning after any credit event.
- Borrower status: Citizens and permanent residents only above $3,000,000.
- Property limits: No rural property above $3,000,000, with a ten-acre maximum.
- Reserves: Six months of PITIA on the subject, twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only, the test uses ITIA.
How Does Underwriting Treat an LLC?
The LLC takes title and signs the note. The guarantor’s credit, reserves, and housing history are still reviewed. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not.
Picture an investor with twelve doors in an LLC who wants to add a property in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band. The file needs these entity items:
- Formation documents and operating agreement
- Good standing evidence
- EIN letter
- Business bank account statements
- A guarantor with the credit and reserves the band requires
A missing operating agreement page or a signer who is not listed in it is a preventable gap.
Does the LLC shield you from the personal credit pull? No. People assume a business entity swaps out the personal file. It organizes ownership. It does not take the guarantor out of underwriting.
Does the property have to be deeded out of the LLC? Not on most programs placed through the network. That is a habit from owner-occupied lending. Business-purpose loans are different.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A CFPB summary of the Truth in Lending Act lists business-purpose credit and credit to non-natural persons among its exempt categories. One practical result: consumer disclosure forms built for owner-occupied loans do not apply to DSCR files.
Worked Example: A Property in the $2M to $3M Band
Take a hypothetical investor holding a fourplex pool in an LLC. The next property sits in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- Transaction: Investment-property purchase at 75% LTV.
- Coverage: Rent covers the full PITIA at roughly 1.2x.
- Credit: The guarantor holds a 720 score or better.
- Reserves: Six months of PITIA on the subject.
- Appraisals: Two, because the loan is above $2,000,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
That file sits inside the ladder. Now stress it. If coverage drifts toward 1.00 on appraisal rent, the file still sits at the baseline for full leverage. If appraisal rent lands under the leases, the lower number drives the test, and the file can slip into reduced-leverage territory.
The interest-only option adds a second check. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA. The coverage test uses the lower payment. When the interest-only period ends, the payment steps up. Model the amortizing coverage on your own before you sign. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Can You Pull Cash Out at This Size?
Cash-out narrows as the balance rises and ends at the top. On a standard rental, cash-out reaches 75% LTV up to $1,000,000. In the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 range it is 60%. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Credit at 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Here’s the catch. Investors who plan to recycle equity out of a large building often find the top tiers closed to them. The alternative is rate-and-term, or staggering cash-out across several smaller properties in the 1-4 unit band. For more on exposure across entities, see Lendmire’s piece on how super jumbo DSCR exposure works across several LLCs.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Pooled Notes, Separate Notes, and Cross-Collateral Risk
A blanket structure puts several properties under one note. Coverage is usually tested on blended rent against blended PITIA. One weak building drags the average, and trouble on one property can affect the whole pool. Release clauses govern how a property leaves the pool, and those terms are negotiated, not standardized.
The test runs per property. A soft building does not pull down a strong one. Some investors go further and use one LLC per property, or a series LLC, with clean separate bank accounts. That helps record-keeping, but each guarantor is still reviewed and exposure still adds up at the person behind the entities.
For investors building toward a bigger book, Lendmire’s article on super jumbo DSCR loans for investors scaling a large rental portfolio covers that path from the portfolio side.
What About Short-Term Rentals?
Short-term-rental files carry a lower ceiling: $2,000,000. They need 1.00 coverage or better. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. Investors must have experience: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The lender will want permission documented for the specific property.
Where Does the Agency Jumbo Line Come In?
Only as contrast. The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the baseline one-unit conforming limit at $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125. Those limits apply to agency-eligible loans. DSCR loans sit outside that system, so a “jumbo” label here only tells you the balance is large. Programs set their own tiers.
When Is This the Wrong Tool?
Three situations stand out:
- A single 20-unit building. That is commercial multifamily, and the residential ladder does not fit.
- A top-tier cash-out plan. If the plan needs proceeds above $3,000,000, this program has none to offer.
- A thin guarantor file. Under 660 credit, short reserves, or a recent credit event can stop a large file at intake.
Investors with strong personal income sometimes prefer full-documentation loans at similar sizes. Others want a bank’s portfolio product for the relationship. The trade here is clear: lower leverage and tighter credit in exchange for qualifying primarily on the property’s rent, subject to lender guidelines. As Scotsman Guide reports, investors are a leading audience for non-QM lending, and property-rent-based lender review is the draw.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Document Checklist for an LLC-Held File
Clean documentation gives the lender fewer preventable gaps to review. It does not guarantee approval.
- Entity documents, EIN letter, and good standing
- Current leases and rent roll (for any multi-unit property)
- Appraisal access for every property, with two on loans above $2,000,000
- Insurance quote that covers the full structure
- Reserves documentation on the subject property
- Guarantor ID and credit authorization
- Settlement statement on any recent purchase being refinanced
- Written municipal permission for any short-term rental
For a deeper walk through the product itself, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What counts as super jumbo on a DSCR loan?
It is a lender-set tier, not a legal category. In this network, the standard program stops at $3,000,000, and the extended ladder runs to $10,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, subject to underwriting.
Can an LLC borrow, and does a new LLC work?
Yes, subject to program terms, and layered entities are not accepted. A newly formed LLC can work if the formation documents, operating agreement, and bank account are in order. The guarantor’s credit and reserves carry the file either way.
Do five or more units change the math?
Yes. A building with five or more units moves to commercial-style underwriting built on NOI and operating history. A few lenders extend DSCR-style programs further, so confirm the formula before relying on a quote.
Do more entities reset my exposure?
No. Splitting properties across LLCs organizes ownership, but the guarantor is reviewed across the full set of financed properties.
How are two appraisals handled?
Loans above $2,000,000 require two appraisals. The rent figure that drives coverage is typically the lower of the in-place lease and the appraiser’s market rent, so a gap between the two can change the coverage ratio and the leverage available.
Preparing the File
Start with the structure: one building or a pool of properties. Then confirm the balance band, the guarantor’s credit and reserves, and the entity documents. If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire, a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. For another angle on large balances, see Lendmire’s article on super jumbo DSCR loans for investors with high-value rental portfolios.
Past fifty doors, the binding constraint is usually not the loan size but the 20-property count and the guarantor’s reserves.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future
2. CFPB Truth in Lending Act compliance summary
3. FHFA conforming loan limit values
4. Scotsman Guide: Which groups are driving non-QM lending
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Document a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan · DSCR 1.00 vs No-Ratio DSCR Loans for High Net Worth Investors · How to Stack a 40-Year Term and IO ARM on a Super Jumbo DSCR
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.