How Much a DSCR Lender Lends on a $400K Rental Purchase

How Much a DSCR Lender Lends on a $400K Rental Purchase

The Quick Read: On a $400K rental purchase, a DSCR lender lends the smaller of two amounts. One is what the leverage cap allows against the lower of price or appraised value. The other is what the property’s rent can carry at the coverage floor. Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, so you typically put 20% to 25% down, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Leverage ceiling: typically 75%–80% LTV on an investment-property purchase. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV, usually with a score near 700 or better.
  • Rent ceiling: the loan cannot exceed what the rent supports. Rent used for lender review is tested against the full monthly payment, and a coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start.
  • Weak rent shrinks the loan. A bigger down payment helps the ratio, but it never overrides a failed coverage test.
  • Cash beyond the down payment: reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA, varying by lender and file.
  • Clearing the test is not positive cash flow. The ratio ignores repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities.

Most borrowers want the dollar number first. Fair question. But the dollar number comes last, because it falls out of two tests the file has to pass. This piece walks through both tests on a $400K purchase, then shows where the rule bends.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Nov 5, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,257
Monthly P&I$1,778
Total PITIA estimate$2,230
Cash flow estimate$1
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Nov 5, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Why Is There No Single Dollar Answer?

There is no flat maximum because two separate limits apply, and the lower one wins. Two investors can buy the same $400K duplex and walk away with different loan amounts. The difference comes from the rent roll, the credit profile, and the leverage tier each file lands in.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The lender looks at the property first and the borrower second.

No government loan limit caps these loans either. The conforming loan limit only governs loans sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, and DSCR loans are not. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, standard programs run to about $3,000,000. A $400K purchase sits comfortably inside that range.

The product itself is growing fast. Scotsman Guide reported DSCR loan volume growing more than 50% year over year, with DSCR passing bank statement loans as the largest share of non-QM production. More lenders means more variation, so compare guidelines, not headlines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if the term is new to you.

Step One: What Does the Leverage Cap Allow?

On a purchase of an investment property, most programs in the network cap leverage at 75% to 80% LTV. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. LTV means loan-to-value: the loan as a percentage of the property’s value.

Here is how that looks on a $400K price, assuming the appraisal supports the price:

Leverage tier Down payment Who it typically fits
75% LTV 25% Moderate rent, mid-range credit
80% LTV 20% Solid rent, around 660+ credit
85% LTV (select) 15% Strong rent, about 700+ score

The calculator on this site gives an illustrative conversion to dollars. The percentages are what matter for the logic.

The cap applies to the lower of price or appraised value. Say the contract is at $400K and the appraisal comes in under that. The lender sizes the loan off the appraisal. You cover the gap with more cash or renegotiate the price.

Credit sets the tier you can reach. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660. A score of 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. For multiple borrowers, lenders generally use the lower of the middle scores.

Step Two: Where Does the Qualifying Rent Come From?

The rent that counts is not the rent you hope for. It is the lower of a few documented figures, and which ones apply depends on whether the property is vacant or leased.

  • Vacant property: the appraiser’s market rent is the only figure.
  • Leased property: most programs use the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent. A few lenders in the network lean on actual rent instead.
  • Above-market lease: adds nothing. The market figure caps it.
  • Below-market lease: pulls the ratio down. Modeled out, a lease at 90% of market cuts coverage by roughly a tenth.
  • Your own projection: doesn’t count at all.

The appraiser’s market rent comes from a rent schedule. For a one-unit property, that is the comparable rent schedule form, Form 1007, where the appraiser estimates what the home should rent for. Two-to-four unit properties use a companion form, Form 1025. These are agency-origin form names that non-QM lenders borrow. Agency rules don’t govern the loan.

Short-term rentals are different. The Fannie Mae appraiser update describes the 1007 as a long-term market-rent measure, which is why it isn’t suited to nightly-rate properties. For a short-term rental, underwriting leans on platform history plus a market comparison, and the lender typically takes the lower figure.

Step Three: How Does Rent Get Tested Against the Payment?

The coverage test divides monthly rent by the full monthly payment. That payment is PITIA: principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues if any.

Notice what the test uses. It uses gross rent over PITIA. It does not use net operating income, which is the formula in commercial lending. Mixing the two is a common mistake.

Here is the part that matters for your loan size. A bigger loan means a bigger payment. Rent doesn’t change, so the ratio falls as leverage rises. Run the numbers on a $400K rental under two modeled rent assumptions. These are illustrations, not market data:

Leverage Stronger-rent case Weaker-rent case
75% LTV about 1.17x about 1.05x
80% LTV 1.10x 0.98x
85% LTV (select) about 1.04x about 0.92x

The ratios are approximate. Taxes and insurance don’t scale with loan size, so real shifts are a little smaller than the table shows.

Look at the weaker-rent column. The same rent that clears at 75% falls short at 80%. That is the whole mechanic in one picture.

Step Four: Which Number Wins?

The lender takes the smaller of the two ceilings. Say the leverage tier allows 80% of a $400K price. If the rent only supports coverage of 1.00 at a lower loan, the lower loan is what you get.

Run it both ways:

  • Rent is strong. Leverage is the binding limit. You borrow the full tier, 75% to 80% on most files.
  • Rent is thin. Coverage is the binding limit. The loan shrinks until the ratio clears the floor.

An investor with excellent credit and a large down payment can still be capped by a property that doesn’t rent for enough. That surprises people who come from conventional lending. Equity and rent are two separate tests, and the strongest files clear both.

A larger down payment lowers the payment, so it can lift the ratio. It never erases a leverage cap, a credit floor, a reserve rule, or a property-eligibility rule.

What If the Rent Comes In Low?

If rent comes in low, you have four levers. Which one fits depends on the file, and each is subject to lender guidelines.

1. Put more down. Dropping from 80% to 75% LTV lowers the loan and the payment, which lifts coverage. In the earlier table, the stronger case moved from 1.10x to 1.17x and the weaker case from 0.98x to 1.05x. It is the simplest fix. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

2. Choose a different structure. The spine of the network is the 30-year fixed. Select lenders add 40-year terms and interest-only periods, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Interest-only improves the ratio on paper. It doesn’t change what you owe at the end of the period.

3. Take a sub-1.00 path. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. It is a separate path from the 1.00 programs, not the same program with a lower floor.

4. Consider a no-ratio program. It is available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.

Honestly, the first lever is usually the cleanest. More cash in means lower risk for the lender and lower risk for you. The sub-1.00 and no-ratio routes are real, but they trade away leverage and terms.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The 75%-to-80% rule bends in several named places.

Low appraisal. The loan sizes off the lower value. A $400K contract that appraises short shrinks the loan and enlarges your cash need.

Two-to-four unit properties. Rent from every unit is added together and tested against one building payment. A duplex at $400K can behave quite differently from a single-family at the same price, because there are two rent streams.

Expired or month-to-month leases. These are weaker documentation. Some programs fall back to market rent, and a file that drops from lease-based to market-based coverage can slip into a lower pricing tier.

Short-term rentals. Underwriting here is stricter and varies by program. Purchase leverage tops out at 75% LTV, and purchases carry a 1.00 coverage floor. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in these DSCR programs. Price doesn’t change that.

Larger balances. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. That is far from a $400K deal, but it shows how the rules tighten as the loan grows. Lendmire’s piece How Much a DSCR Lender Lends on a $400K Single-Family Rental covers the single-family version of this same price point.

One practitioner pattern worth knowing: on files that clear the ratio by a thin margin, the insurance quote is where numbers move. A fresh quote early prevents surprises late.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Cash Do You Need Beyond the Down Payment?

You need closing costs and reserves on top of the down payment. Reserves are cash left over after closing, measured in months of PITIA. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.

Commonly the figure is about 6 months of PITIA. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Larger loans typically step up to about 9 months. Treat it as a range, never a rule. Lendmire’s piece How Much Reserve Cash a DSCR Lender Requires on a $400K Rental works through the cash-to-close picture in detail.

Moving from 75% to 85% LTV on a $400K price shifts the down payment by ten percentage points of the price. That is real money, and it is the trade for higher leverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the lower of price or appraised value.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues if any. It is the payment the rent is tested against.

Reserves: liquid cash a lender wants you to hold after closing, counted in months of PITIA.

Rent used for lender review: the rent figure the lender actually uses, usually the lower of the lease and the appraiser’s market rent.

Non-QM: a loan that falls outside standard mortgage guidelines. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

Work through this before you write an offer.

1. Pick a leverage tier. Start at 75% to 80% LTV, and reach for 85% only if your credit is around 700 or better. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

2. Get a conservative rent. Use the lower of the lease and a realistic market rent. Not the projection. Not the post-turnover dream.

3. Test the ratio at each tier. If it fails at 80%, test 75%. If it clears at 75%, you know your real cash need.

4. Count reserves and closing costs. Cash beyond the down payment is where deals stall.

5. Model the whole property. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. A property at 1.05x can look fine on paper and still lose money after a roof repair. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

That last point trips up many first-time investors. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum a DSCR lender will lend on a $400K rental?

It depends on the smaller of two limits. The first is leverage: it typically allows 75% to 80% LTV on an investment-property purchase, and select programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score. The second is coverage: the rent must also cover the payment at the coverage floor. If the rent is weak, the loan shrinks below the leverage cap.

Does a bigger down payment fix weak rent?

It helps the ratio, because a smaller loan means a smaller payment. But it doesn’t replace the coverage test. Programs still apply their leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, and property rules. The strongest files have enough equity and enough rental coverage.

What if the appraisal comes in below the price?

The loan is sized off the lower figure. A $400K contract that appraises lower gives you a smaller loan at the same LTV. You bring the difference or renegotiate. The appraiser’s market rent also sets the rent used for lender review on a vacant property.

Can I get a loan if coverage is below 1.00?

Yes, in some cases. It is a separate path from the programs that start at 1.00, not the same program with a lower floor. A different route, a no-ratio program, is available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence. Both are subject to lender guidelines and credit approval.

Does a DSCR loan require personal income documents?

Not the way a conventional loan does. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You still document the lease, credit, assets, and the appraisal. Lender requirements and structures vary by file, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Next Step

If you are buying a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: DSCR lending is surging

2. Fannie Mae: Appraiser Update

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Hard Money Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Rental With a Low DSCR Ratio  ·  Best DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Recently Bought Rental  ·  Top DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers to Tap Equity From a Rental Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer