Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Duplex, Triplex or Fourplex

Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Duplex, Triplex or Fourplex

The Quick Read: The best program for your building depends first on whether you live in one of the units. A non-owner-occupied building gets a narrow investment line, capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, held in your own name. An owner-occupied building can use primary-residence terms that reach further.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Unit count (two, three or four) does not change the leverage cap. Your first mortgage and your equity do.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Your name or a revocable living trust can.
  • If the building sits in an LLC, or you want more than 70%, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better fit.
  • Programs differ by lender, so matching the file to the program matters more than chasing a single “best” name.

What “Best” Means for a 2-4 Unit Line

The best program is the one whose rules match your occupancy, title, equity and credit. Rankings of lenders don’t tell you that. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops a wholesale network of lenders and matches your file to the program that fits.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Here is the checklist a broker runs, in order:

1. Occupancy. Do you live in one unit, or does every unit rent to tenants?

2. Property type. A true 2-4 unit residential building, not mixed-use or commercial.

3. Title. Is the deed in your name, a revocable trust, or an LLC?

4. Equity. What share of value is left after your first mortgage?

5. Credit. Does your score clear the floor for your occupancy?

6. Income. Does your personal income support the payment?

7. Fit to goal. Do you want a flexible line, or one large lump of cash?

Most borrowers fail at step 3 or step 4. Fix those first and the rest usually falls into place.

Does Unit Count Change the Answer?

No. On the network programs, a duplex, a triplex and a fourplex sit in the same category: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome or condo. The leverage cap comes from occupancy and credit, not from the number of doors.

Unit count matters in other ways. One empty unit in a duplex cuts your rent roll in half. One empty unit in a fourplex cuts it by a quarter. That affects your real-life cash flow, even though the line is underwritten on you, not on the rent.

Larger buildings also tend to be older and carry more repair risk. Lenders look at the property type, not the story behind it. Anything with five or more units is commercial and falls outside these lines. So does mixed-use, such as a fourplex with a storefront. Agricultural zoning is out too.

One more property note. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels and log homes are not eligible. That’s rarely an issue for a classic duplex or fourplex, but it catches some rural buyers.

How Underwriting Treats a HELOC on Your Building

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line you draw against, secured by your property. Investment-property underwriting is built around you, the borrower. Here is how a file moves, step by step.

Step 1: Occupancy is set. The lender decides which table applies. If you live in one unit, the building is your primary residence. If you don’t, it’s an investment property. Many borrowers assume the loan officer will round up. They won’t.

Step 2: The property is checked. A 2-4 unit residential building passes. Mixed-use or commercial zoning does not.

Step 3: Title is checked. The deed must name you personally or your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.

Step 4: Equity is measured. The lender adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by value. That ratio is CLTV, short for combined loan-to-value. On an investment property it can’t pass 70%.

Step 5: Credit is pulled. Investment lines require a 700 minimum. Scores of 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% ceiling, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. The score model keys off the primary wage earner. The report can’t be older than 90 days at closing.

Step 6: Income is tested. Total debt-to-income (DTI) can reach 50%. Between a 600 and 679 score the limit drops to 45%, but that range doesn’t apply to investment lines. The payment used is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so qualify as if you’d borrowed the full line. Documented income is evaluated under the applicable program, and approval remains subject to lender guidelines.

Step 7: Value is set. An investment line can’t exceed $500,000. Full appraisals begin only above $500,000. So an investment HELOC usually runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal anyway.

Step 8: History is reviewed. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale needs 4.

The Equity Math, in Percentages

Think of your building’s value as 100%. The line plus your first mortgage can use up to 70% of it. What’s left is your room.

Here are three modeled scenarios. These are assumptions, not market data.

  • A duplex with a modest first mortgage. Say the first mortgage uses 45% of value. That leaves up to 25% of value for the line, as long as it stays under the $500,000 cap.
  • A triplex bought recently with 20% down. The first mortgage uses about 80% of value. That’s already past the 70% ceiling, so no investment line is available yet. You need equity growth or principal paydown first.
  • A fourplex with a first mortgage near 68%. Only about 2% of value remains. That room likely falls below the $25,000 minimum line, so it doesn’t work. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

The pattern is simple. Subtract your first-lien percentage from 70. If the result is thin, the line is thin. The calculator on this page can show an illustrative estimate once you enter your own numbers.

This is why recent buyers get disappointed. Putting 20% down leaves you at 80% leverage on day one. Equity doesn’t open up until you’ve paid down, or the building has appreciated. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

How the Line Is Built

Structure matters as much as the cap. Lendmire’s wholesale network places files with two HELOC programs. One is a higher-leverage program. The other has a longer repayment runway. On investment property, only the 5-year draw structure is available. Here is how it works:

  • Draw period: 5 years, interest-only.
  • Repayment period: 25 years, fully amortizing.
  • Initial draw: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing: it floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to fixed.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $750,000 in general, but an investment line tops out at $500,000. Anything above that is primary-residence only.
  • Position: first or second lien, as a standalone line.

The first bullet on draws matters for planning. The payment steps up at the end of year five, when the balance starts amortizing. That jump surprises borrowers who treated the line like permanent interest-only money.

Two other rules affect investors with more than one property. You can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties isn’t eligible.

For general background on how draw and repayment periods work, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau publishes consumer education on home equity lines.

Occupancy Changes the Table

Whether you house-hack or rent every door changes the ceiling. Here is a side-by-side.

Factor Owner-occupied (primary residence) Non-owner-occupied (investment)
Max CLTV Up to 90% at 720+ only 70%
Min credit 600 program floor 700
Max line $750,000 $500,000
Draw structure 3-yr or 5-yr options 5-yr draw only
Valuation Full appraisal above $500,000 Usually automated

The 90% figure appears only at a 720-or-better profile, and never as a general rule. A line above $500,000 needs a 700 score, or 720 on the longer-runway structure. It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

Some wording on the 2-4 unit rule: the longer-runway program asks for a 640 minimum on 2-4 unit properties. On an investment line, the 700 floor already exceeds that.

Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases

The house hack that moves out. You buy a fourplex, live in one unit, and open a line under primary-residence terms. Later you move out. Your occupancy has changed, and the tier you qualified under no longer describes the property. Talk to your lender before that happens, not after.

The building is in an LLC. An LLC can’t hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving title can have its own consequences with your existing mortgage and insurance, so ask your lender and a professional first.

The existing first mortgage restricts a second lien. Some first-mortgage notes limit extra liens. Check yours before you apply. The line can also sit in first position if there’s no mortgage at all.

Listed for sale. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. That catches investors who test the market, pull the listing, and then apply.

Mixed-use and five-plus units. These are not offered. A fourplex with a ground-floor shop counts as mixed-use. So does a five-unit building.

Using your home to fund the rental. Some investors take a line on their own primary residence to buy the next building. The primary-residence table reaches further, at 90% CLTV with a 720 profile. The trade-off is risk. If the rental underperforms, your own house secures the debt.

Availability. These lines are available only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service mortgage lending. That is narrower than its DSCR investor loan platform across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

A HELOC is built around you. A DSCR loan is built around the building. A DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

You can find the full picture in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. Here is how the two routes compare for a 2-4 unit building.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What it replaces Nothing, sits beside first lien Your existing first mortgage
Max leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on standard rentals
Reviewed on Your personal income and DTI Rent coverage of the payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, subject to lender program eligibility
Seasoning Varies by lender About 6 months common
Credit floor 700 620 in parts of the network, most want 660

Consider the practical gaps.

Leverage. A cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, a step above the 70% CLTV investment-HELOC ceiling. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed as the spine. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Coverage. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage can open better pricing and leverage. Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues).

What coverage doesn’t tell you. Clearing 1.00 doesn’t mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A fourplex with one vacant unit can look fine on paper and feel tight in practice.

Tradeoff. A cash-out replaces your first mortgage, so any favorable terms on it go away. A HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone. If your existing first lien is one you want to keep, the HELOC has the edge. If it’s not, the cash-out may suit you better.

Ineligible property types are the same in both worlds. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

Draw period: The years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The years after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as your name, a trust or an LLC.

Lien position: Your place in line for repayment. A first lien is paid before a second.

Automated valuation: A computer-based value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal.

DSCR: Rent divided by the monthly payment, used to judge whether a property supports its own debt.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Match your situation to a route.

  • You live in one unit and have real equity. Start with a primary-residence line. The ceiling is higher, but it hinges on a 720 profile for the top tier.
  • You rent every unit, title is in your name, and your first mortgage is low. An investment line at up to 70% CLTV fits, if your credit is 700 or better.
  • Your building is in an LLC. Skip the HELOC. A DSCR cash-out is the cleaner path.
  • You bought recently with 20% down. You’re likely near 80% leverage. Wait for equity, or look at a DSCR cash-out after the usual seasoning.
  • You want the most cash out of one building. A DSCR cash-out gets closer to 75% LTV on standard rentals, though it replaces your first mortgage.
  • Your credit is under 700 and you rent every unit. The investment line is closed to you. A DSCR cash-out may still work, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and most programs wanting about 660.

If your personal income is hard to document, Lendmire’s article Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Duplex, Triplex or Fourplex covers the related DSCR-side route. On an investment line, though, the 700 credit floor, not income documentation, is usually the binding limit.

One note on cost. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. The IRS rental property publication covers how rental income and expenses are reported.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a duplex I don’t live in?

Sometimes, through select wholesale programs. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700, and the line can’t exceed $500,000. Title has to be in your name or a revocable living trust. Each file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines.

Is a fourplex treated differently from a duplex?

Not on leverage or credit. Both fall into the 2-4 unit category with the same investment ceiling. The difference shows up in your cash-flow risk and your repair exposure, not in the program tables.

Do I need an appraisal?

Usually not on an investment line. Because the line can’t exceed $500,000, it normally runs on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and certain trusts can’t hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. DSCR programs may allow LLC vesting, subject to lender program eligibility.

Why did my bank say no to a HELOC on my rental?

The common reasons are occupancy, title and equity. Many banks lend only against your primary residence. Others cap combined leverage below what you hoped. A broker can shop several wholesale programs at once, which a single bank can’t do.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. This is not a commitment to lend, and every file is reviewed against lender guidelines.

A fourplex is still a residential building on paper, so most of the decision comes down to who holds title and how much of the value is already spoken for.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit, on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property, are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. IRS Publication 527, Residential Rental Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program After a Quitclaim From a Parent  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Major Repair  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Lock-in Homeowner

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer