
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is usually a standalone home equity line on your primary residence, sized to cover the down payment and closing costs, paired with a separate loan on the new property, because the line only supplies cash while the purchase loan finances the house itself.
- On a primary-residence line, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Subject to lender guidelines.
- A line secured by an existing rental tops out at 70% CLTV.
- Lines run $25,000 to $750,000, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- If the new property will be rented, the purchase loan is usually a DSCR loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment.
- The line payment sits outside the DSCR ratio, but it still leaves your bank account every month.
Key Terms Defined
Short definitions first, so the rest reads cleanly.
- HELOC: a home equity line of credit, which lets you borrow against the value of a property you own, minus what you owe on it.
- CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans on a property added together and divided by its value.
- DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a measure of whether a rental’s income covers its own monthly payment.
- PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation on a property.
- Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
- Vesting: how title to a property is held, such as in your own name, a living trust, or an LLC.
- Reserves: liquid savings a purchase lender wants left over after closing, usually counted in months of PITIA.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a HELOC Actually Doing in This Deal?
A HELOC does not buy the second property. It produces cash. That cash becomes your down payment and closing costs on a separate purchase loan.
So two files get underwritten, and they don’t talk to each other. The line is judged on your credit, the equity in the collateral, and your debt load. The purchase loan is judged on the new property, your credit, your reserves, and how the lender treats borrowed down-payment money. Approval on one is no promise on the other.
Order matters here. The line needs to be open before you count on the money, and the purchase lender needs to know where the cash came from.
How to Judge the Best HELOC Program to Fund a Second Home Purchase
No single program wins for everyone. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, and the right fit comes from matching your scenario to a program’s rules. Here is what separates programs.
1. Which property secures the line. This changes the leverage ceiling more than anything else. Primary residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better. An investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV.
2. Credit tier. Leverage steps up with your score. More on that below.
3. Draw structure. One program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats in both and never converts to a fixed structure.
4. Line size. Lines run $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, needs a full appraisal, and needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can ask for a full appraisal in any case.
6. How the line is drawn. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Treat it as a term loan with a small reserve, not a flexible pot of cash. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum.
7. Vesting and property type. Individuals and living trusts can hold title. LLCs cannot.
How Much Can You Borrow? The Leverage Tiers
For a line secured by a second home, the ceiling depends on credit, up to a $500,000 line:
| Credit score | Max CLTV |
|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% |
| 700+ | 85% |
| 680+ | 85% |
| 660+ | 80% |
| 640+ | 75% |
The minimum is 640 on a second-home line. Never read the 90% figure without its 720 pairing.
The broader market reports differently. The consumer-education world often describes a lender taking a flat percentage of appraised value minus your mortgage balance, as in the CFPB’s HELOC booklet, which also notes lenders weigh your credit history. That describes the method. The network figures above are what apply to files Lendmire brokers.
Here’s how the math runs in percentages. Say your home’s first mortgage sits at 60% of its value, and you qualify at 85% CLTV. The line can reach up to 25% of the home’s value, subject to the program’s size limits. If your first mortgage is already near the ceiling, there is nothing left to borrow, whatever your score.
Debt-to-income (DTI) is the second test. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Here’s the catch: the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.
Which Collateral Works Best: Primary, Second Home, or Rental?
| Collateral | Max CLTV | Key limit |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | Above $500,000: 75% CLTV |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 minimum credit |
| Existing rental | 70% | 700 credit, 5-year draw only |
The primary home is the usual choice, and the reason is simple. It carries the highest ceiling and the broadest property eligibility, and it avoids pledging the new purchase.
Tapping an existing rental is possible but tighter. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property can be harder to get than one on a primary home, and that not all lenders offer it. Across the Lendmire network, the investment tier is a hard 70% ceiling and runs the 5-year draw, 25-year repayment structure only.
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable). Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
1. Equity sizing. The lender takes the CLTV tier your credit supports, applies it to the home’s value, and subtracts the existing mortgage.
2. Credit review. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The floor is 600. Tradeline and housing-history standards differ by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with a clean mortgage history applied across all financed properties.
3. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
4. Valuation. An automated valuation, or a full appraisal above $500,000.
5. Closing and draw. At least 75% of the line funds at closing. The CFPB explains that during the draw period you can generally borrow up to your limit, and that a lender may stop further advances if the home’s value drops significantly.
Borrower-level limits also apply. You can hold at most three of these lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. (Yes, the exposure caps can bite investors who’ve been busy.)
What the Purchase Lender Does With the Cash
This is the step most borrowers skip. Whoever finances the new property will ask where the down payment came from. HELOC proceeds are borrowed funds, and some purchase programs restrict or condition them. Others allow them. Ask before you commit, not after.
Two paths follow, depending on what the second property is.
A personal-use second home. The purchase loan is typically underwritten on your income and debts, so the line payment lands in your debt-to-income ratio. That is a very different test from a rental loan.
A rental. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full structure.
What the DSCR Purchase Side Looks Like
For a rental purchase, here’s what the network typically shows on the DSCR side. Subject to lender guidelines:
- Leverage on a purchase: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV (15% down) with roughly a 700+ score.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where select programs start. It is a floor for specific programs, not a universal standard. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
- Title: an LLC can often hold the property, depending on program guidelines.
- Term structures: the spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.
One honest limit: DSCR on manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums is not offered in the network.
Many investors fund the 15% to 25% down payment from a home equity line and then close a DSCR or investment-property mortgage on the new property, a pairing NerdWallet’s investor guide also points to when it suggests a DSCR second mortgage for a property offered mainly as a rental. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Three Ways the Stack Can Look
Same borrower, three structures. Everything here is in percentages and ratios.
Scenario A: modest draw. You borrow the line to cover 15% of the new property’s price and close a DSCR purchase at 85% LTV with a 700+ score. Financing is the whole price. Coverage runs near 1.2x, which still clears the select-program floor of 1.00. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Scenario B: larger down payment. You borrow enough for 25% down and close at 75% LTV. A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the DSCR. It doesn’t erase the leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Scenario C: line plus a high-leverage purchase. This is where it gets risky. If the line covers the entire down payment on a high-leverage purchase, you are financing close to 100% of the price. Two variable payments are riding on one set of rents, and a vacancy hits both.
The Payment the Ratio Doesn’t Count
Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.
The line payment sits outside it too. A HELOC charges interest only on the amount you borrow, but because you draw at least 75% at closing, you’re paying interest on most of the line from day one. Pricing floats, so that payment can move. When the draw period ends, the line converts to full repayment, and the payment steps up.
A practical test: model the new property’s coverage, then ask whether your other income could carry the line payment alone during a renovation or an empty month. If not, shrink the draw.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC-owned properties. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. Property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. The cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning the common expectation. Lendmire’s page on DSCR cash-out refinance covers that route. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Weaker credit. Below 640 on a second-home line, you’re out. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family primary residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program.
Falling values. If your home’s value drops, a lender may stop further draws. Don’t plan a second draw to cover a surprise.
Self-employed income. If your income shows up better in bank statements than on tax returns, the program reviews the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Purchase a Second Home covers that path.
Tax. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Who This Fits, and Who Should Look Elsewhere
This structure fits you if you hold meaningful equity in your primary home, carry a 700+ score, and plan to buy a rental that covers its own payment. It also suits you if you’d rather keep savings liquid than empty them into a down payment.
Look elsewhere if your property is vested in an LLC, your first mortgage already consumes most of your equity, or the rental barely clears 1.0 coverage. A DSCR cash-out, a fixed second mortgage, or simply a larger savings-funded down payment may fit better. In those cases, the best program for your situation might not be a HELOC at all.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC for the entire second home purchase?
Usually not, and it’s rarely wise. The line tops out at $750,000, and the CLTV ceiling limits how much of your home’s value you can borrow against. Most borrowers use it for the down payment and closing costs, then finance the rest with a purchase loan. Fully borrowing the down payment on a high-leverage purchase stacks two payments on one property.
Does the HELOC payment count in my DSCR?
No, the ratio counts only the new property’s PITIA against its rent. But the line payment is still a real obligation. Lenders qualify the line itself on the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, and your bank account feels the payment regardless of what the ratio says.
Will the purchase lender accept HELOC money as my down payment?
It depends on the program. Some purchase lenders restrict borrowed down-payment funds, and others allow them with the source documented. Ask before you open the line. Borrowed funds also don’t waive reserves, credit minimums, or property eligibility.
Can I tap an existing rental instead of my home?
Sometimes. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, requires a 700 credit profile, and runs the 5-year draw, 25-year repayment structure only. The property must be held in your own name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Do these lines cover every state?
No. Lendmire brokers the HELOC programs in its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint. Some states apply their own overlays on top of the standard tiers.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., so the line and the purchase loan can be planned together. The site’s calculator offers an illustrative estimate only. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually; none of this is a commitment to lend.
Sequence is the whole game: size the equity first, confirm how the purchase lender treats borrowed funds second, and only then count on the cash.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: HELOC consumer booklet
2. NerdWallet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund a Remodel in Stages · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Business Equipment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.