
The Quick Read: A HELOC (home equity line of credit) funds a kitchen remodel without a refinance because it sits as a separate lien beside your existing mortgage, so the first loan keeps its terms; the best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, combined leverage, and how the draw structure matches your contractor’s payment schedule.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling in Lendmire’s wholesale network reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.
- Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 (the Michigan floor is $10,000). Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes it work more like a loan with a small reserve than an open account you draw as the job goes.
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Lendmire arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states only, and it is a broker, never the lender.
Key Terms Defined
Six terms come up repeatedly below.
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a property you own, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can pull money from the line, usually paying interest only.
Lien position: Where a loan stands in line for repayment if the property is sold or foreclosed. A first lien is paid first. A second lien is paid after it.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name or in a revocable living trust.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). Lenders use it on rental loans.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How a HELOC Funds a Kitchen Without Touching Your Mortgage
A HELOC leaves your first mortgage alone because it is a separate loan with its own lien. Experian explains that home equity loans and HELOCs don’t affect your existing mortgage. A cash-out refinance, by contrast, replaces that mortgage with a new, larger loan and hands you the difference.
That distinction matters most when your current first mortgage is one you like. Refinancing resets every term on it. A line beside it resets nothing.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the line can also stand alone in first lien position when no mortgage exists. If you want that structure explained, see Lendmire’s piece Best DSCR HELOC Program as a Standalone Second Lien Without Refinancing the First Mortgage. For a kitchen remodel, the common case is a line behind an existing first mortgage.
What the Best HELOC Program for a Kitchen Remodel Depends On
No single program wins for every homeowner. The best fit depends on the property, your credit profile, how much combined leverage you need, and how the money will be spent.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. It doesn’t rank or recommend one lender. Instead, it matches your file to the program whose rules fit it. Here is what separates one program from another:
- Occupancy: Primary residence, second home, and investment property each carry different ceilings.
- Credit tier: Higher scores unlock higher combined leverage.
- Draw structure: Programs differ in how long the draw lasts and how long repayment runs.
- Title: Programs lend to individuals and revocable living trusts, not to entities.
- Valuation: Whether an automated value is enough or a full appraisal is required.
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these lines. The shorter-draw program runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment. Both also carry a different set of tradeline, property, and exposure rules, noted where they matter below. Figures apply only within their own program’s terms, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Leverage Ceilings by Occupancy
The occupancy of the property decides the ceiling more than anything else. This table shows common tiers on a single line up to $500,000.
| Occupancy | Credit profile | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
Lower primary-residence tiers exist too. At 620+, the ceiling is 70% CLTV up to $400,000. At 600+, it is 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
Larger lines follow a separate path. Above $500,000, the line is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It also requires a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000.
Two state notes apply. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
The lender sizes the line from your equity, not from the contractor’s bid. Here is the order the file follows.
1. Equity test. The lender takes the property’s value, applies the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier, then subtracts what you owe on existing liens. What remains is the most the line can be. A $90,000 kitchen budget doesn’t create a $90,000 line if the equity isn’t there.
2. Credit. The program floor is 600. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. There are no rescores. The longer-runway program also wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.
3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not just on what you plan to use.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You may request a full appraisal in any case. An automated value may not capture work already finished, so a completed remodel is a reason to ask for one.
5. Property and title. The property must be eligible, and title must sit in your name or a revocable living trust.
6. Draw terms. The agreement sets the draw structure, the minimum draws, and any restrictions on use.
The Draw Rules That Shape a Remodel
Market guidance describes HELOCs as flexible lines you draw from in stages. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly and gives a 10-year draw period as an example. The FTC adds that you pay only on the amount you borrow, not the full amount available.
On this network, both points need adjusting. The draw periods run 3 or 5 years, not 10. Tennessee shortens both structures: 3 years draw with 12 years repayment on the shorter-draw program, and 5 years draw with 10 years repayment on the longer-runway program. And at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
That 75% rule changes how you plan a kitchen. You start paying interest on most of the line right away, so oversizing it is expensive. The line also should not be much smaller than your budget, because the draw window won’t stretch forever.
Picture a kitchen job paid in three stages: deposit and cabinets, appliances and installation, finish work. If the first two stages account for roughly three-quarters of the budget, a line sized near the total budget lines up well with that 75% minimum draw. If the first stage is a small share of the budget, you will carry idle cash on the line. In that case, a smaller line or a different product may suit you better.
After closing, additional draws on the longer-runway program carry a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas, where it is $4,000. The shorter-draw program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.
Rate Risk and the Repayment Step-Up
Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period on both programs. It never converts to a fixed structure. If you want a fixed payment, a closed-end home equity loan or a cash-out refinance fits better. A closed-end home equity loan is a lump sum, usually at a fixed rate.
The draw period is interest-only, but that is not the same as cheap. Bankrate notes that payments can vary substantially, particularly at the transition from interest-only to principal-plus-interest. On a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment, the step-up arrives once the draw ends. Test your budget at that higher payment before you sign, not after.
What Can Go Wrong
Four risks are worth sizing before you commit.
- Collateral. The CFPB page above warns that if you fall behind or can’t repay, you could lose your home.
- Freeze or reduction. The same page says a significant drop in home value, or a change in your finances, can lead the lender to stop further draws. With most of the line drawn at closing, this mainly affects the undrawn portion. Draw what you need early rather than hoping for flexibility later.
- Budget overrun. Kitchens run over. Size the line with a contingency buffer, and know your CLTV ceiling before the job starts, because equity may not stretch to cover a second request.
- Short horizon or fixed bid. If the contractor’s price is fixed and you plan to sell soon, a smaller line or a closed-end alternative may carry less risk.
When the Kitchen Is in a Rental
Rental properties change almost every number above. An investment-property line on this network runs up to 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line. It uses only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.
The sharpest difference is title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Many big banks also decline equity lines on rentals altogether, which is why investors often end up asking a broker for options.
If you hold a pure rental and want a larger or entity-friendly structure, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better. On most files in the network, a cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning expected. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through both.
One caution: clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. Adding a line payment to a rental raises its carrying cost, so run your own cash-flow check on top of the coverage number.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several situations change the answer entirely.
- Property types that are not offered. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, townhomes, PUDs, single-family, and 2-4 units are eligible. A 2-4 unit needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
- Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
- Exposure limits. A borrower can hold at most three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Texas primary residences. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning apply. Properties are limited to 10 acres. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions.
- Lower credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. That limit reaches primary residences only, because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700.
HELOC, Home Equity Loan, or Cash-Out Refinance?
| Factor | HELOC | Home equity loan | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Funds | Line, 75%+ drawn at closing here | One lump sum | One lump sum |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed here | Usually fixed | Set by the new loan |
| Fits best when | Cost or schedule is uncertain | Cost is known and fixed | Current mortgage terms are poor |
The break-even question is simple: how much do you value the current first mortgage? If its terms are better than anything a refinance could offer, a line behind it preserves that value. If your existing terms are weak anyway, a refinance may cost you little to give up.
Getting the File Ready
A clean file saves back-and-forth. Gather these before you apply:
- Your current first mortgage statement.
- Identification and your credit authorization.
- Title or vesting details, including any trust documents.
- The contractor’s bid or budget, so you can size the line against stages.
- Income and debt documents for the DTI calculation.
- Homeowners insurance and, if applicable, HOA or condo details.
Each lender’s checklist differs, and every file is underwritten individually.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a HELOC require me to refinance my mortgage?
No. A HELOC is a separate loan, so your first mortgage keeps its terms. Experian confirms that home equity loans and lines do not affect an existing mortgage, while a cash-out refinance replaces it. Your first loan stays as it is.
How much can I borrow for a kitchen remodel?
It depends on your equity, credit tier, and occupancy. Lines run $25,000 to $750,000 on this network, with a Michigan floor of $10,000. On a primary residence at 720 or better, the ceiling is 90% CLTV up to $500,000. The line is sized from equity, not from the remodel budget.
Can I use a HELOC for a kitchen in a rental property?
Sometimes. An investment-property line runs up to 70% CLTV, needs at least a 700 credit profile, and tops out at $500,000. The property must be held by you or a revocable living trust, not an LLC. If the rental is in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.
What happens when the draw period ends?
You can no longer borrow, and the line moves to fully amortizing repayment. On the longer-runway program that is 25 years after a 5-year draw. On the shorter-draw program it is 17 years after a 3-year draw. Payments step up at that point, and pricing continues to float.
Is a full appraisal required?
Not for most lines at or below $500,000. An automated valuation is ordinary, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. You may also request one, which can help when completed work needs to be reflected in value.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Any estimate from the site’s calculator is illustrative only, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines. None of this is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders in a wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Its HELOC lines are arranged in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian – Home equity loan vs. HELOC vs. cash-out refinance
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
3. FTC – Home equity loans and home equity lines of credit
4. Bankrate – Home equity loan, HELOC or cash-out refinance
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Borrowers Keeping a Mortgage in Place · Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund a Rental Purchase
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.