Best HELOC Program to Borrow Close to the Full Value of the Home

Best HELOC Program to Borrow Close to the Full Value of the Home

The Quick Read: The closest a HELOC gets to full value is 90% combined loan-to-value, and only on a primary residence or second home with a 720 or better credit profile; on an investment property, the ceiling across Lendmire’s wholesale network is 70%, subject to lender guidelines. The right program depends on how the property is occupied, your credit, and how much you already owe.

  • Occupancy sets the ceiling. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% only at 720 or better, up to $500,000.
  • The first mortgage counts. Every lien on the property is added together before the cap applies.
  • Credit buys tiers. Primary-residence ceilings step down from 90% to 60% as scores fall from 720 to 600.
  • Titling matters. The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. LLC-owned rentals are out.
  • Rentals often fit another product better. A cash-out refinance on a rental can reach a higher leverage point than a line can.

What “Close to Full Value” Actually Means

A HELOC never lends against the whole value of the home. It lends against the value minus every other lien, and lenders leave a cushion on purpose. That cushion is the gap between the cap and 100%.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The measure is combined loan-to-value (CLTV). Add the first mortgage balance and the line’s credit limit, then divide by the home’s value. The limit counts whether or not you have drawn it.

Run the numbers on a home with a first mortgage at 60% of value. On a primary residence with a 720 or better profile, a 90% CLTV cap leaves room for a line of about 30% of value, up to the program’s $500,000 line cap. On an investment property, a 70% cap on the same 60% mortgage leaves room for only 10% of value. Same home, same mortgage, one-third of the borrowing room.

Scenario (first mortgage at 60% of value) CLTV cap Room for the line
Primary residence, 720+ 90% About 30% of value
Second home, 720+ 90% About 30% of value
Primary residence, 700+, over $500,000 line 75% About 15% of value
Investment property, 700+ 70% About 10% of value

The line can also sit in first-lien position. With no mortgage, the whole cap is available, but the cap itself does not change.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property, including the new line’s full limit, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, paying interest only on this structure.

Repayment period: the later stretch when the balance amortizes and the line stops revolving.

First-lien or second-lien position: whether the line is paid ahead of or behind any other mortgage if the property is sold.

Vesting: how title to the property is held, whether personally, in a trust, or in an entity.

The Best HELOC Program Depends on Occupancy

This is the section most borrowers need. The ceiling is tiered by occupancy first and credit second. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops these files across wholesale HELOC lenders, and the figures below describe their guidelines, not promises.

Occupancy Top tier Min. Credit Max line
Primary residence 90% CLTV at 720+ 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% CLTV at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% CLTV at 700+ 700 $500,000

On a primary residence, the credit tiers step down from there. A 700 profile reaches 85% up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000. At 660 to 680, the ceiling is 85% up to $500,000. At 640, it is 80%. At 620, it is 70% up to $400,000. At 600, it is 60%.

Second homes run a tighter ladder: 90% at 720+, 85% at 680 to 700, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640.

Any line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and needs a 700 or better profile (720 on the longer-runway program, introduced below). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. So the 90% tier and the large-line tier never overlap. You get high leverage or a big line, not both.

Broader market surveys tell a similar story. One banker on BiggerPockets described only one or two lenders still offering investment-property lines at 60% to 65% LTV. That is a market anecdote, not a network figure. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line reaches 70% CLTV at a 700 or better profile. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

A line on this network is credit-based. The lender underwrites you, not the rent. Here is the sequence.

1. Value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and any borrower may request one. An automated valuation can miss a fresh rehab, as a banker notes in the same BiggerPockets thread. If your upgrades drive your equity story, ask for the full appraisal.

2. CLTV math. Maximum line equals value times the CLTV cap, minus existing liens.

3. Credit. The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

5. Title. The borrower holds fee simple or leasehold title individually or in a revocable living trust.

6. Structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed figure.

A portfolio of mortgages inflates personal debt-to-income, even when each rental pays for itself. If your ratio is already near 45%, the line may not clear, regardless of equity.

Two Wholesale Programs, Two Structures

The network offers two standalone line programs. One is built for higher leverage. The other is built around a longer runway, meaning a longer interest-only draw. Both can sit in first or second position.

  • Shorter structure (primary and second homes): a 3-year interest-only draw, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • Longer-runway structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use this structure only.

The CFPB describes a HELOC as open-end credit you can draw on repeatedly during a draw period. The same page says a draw period can last up to 10 years. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that HELOCs typically carry variable rather than fixed pricing. That matches what Lendmire sees: pricing floats on both programs.

The programs differ on other points too. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history must be 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, or 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. It also allows modular factory-built homes. The higher-leverage program allows a combined exposure of $2,000,000 across a borrower’s lines. The longer-runway program allows $750,000. The programs also treat past foreclosures differently, covered below.

Where the General Rule Breaks

An LLC owns the rental. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product. This is the sharpest structural gap between a line and a DSCR loan.

A primary-home line is used on a property later rented out. The CFPB brochure warns that renting your home may be prohibited under your line’s terms. Read the occupancy covenants before you convert a residence to a rental.

State overlays. Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. The matrix tiers above that figure never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables. New Mexico and Ohio set a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. HELOC availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint: it covers 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA).

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. A foreclosure splits the programs on primary residences and second homes. One program accepts a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4 path.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. The 2-4 unit category requires a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.

Portfolio limits. A borrower can hold at most three lines. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Is Borrowing Near the Cap the Right Move?

The cap is the most you can borrow. It is not the amount you should. Three realities argue for a cushion.

Values move. The CFPB brochure says lenders may reduce your line if your home’s value drops. A line sized at the 90% tier has almost no room before that happens.

You draw most of it on day one. With at least 75% of the line drawn at closing, a near-full-value line is not a standby reserve. It is a loan from the first day, and payments rise when the draw period ends and amortization starts.

Pricing floats. Stress-test the full limit at several pricing levels. If the plan only works at the best-case figure, the cap is too high for the deal.

A near-ceiling line makes the most sense when the proceeds go into something that raises value or income, and a cash buffer exists outside the line. It makes the least sense when the proceeds cover shortfalls or consumer debt.

When a Rental Needs a Different Tool

Investors chasing leverage on a rental hit the 70% ceiling quickly. The alternative is a cash-out refinance, which replaces the first mortgage instead of stacking a second lien. Most DSCR programs on the network cap a cash-out at about 75% LTV on a standard rental, with roughly 6 months of seasoning common. That is a different tradeoff, covered in Lendmire’s piece How to Borrow Close to Full Home Value With a Cash-Out Refinance. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. LLC-titled borrowers can be eligible, subject to lender program eligibility. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the mechanics.

The tradeoff is real. Replacing a low-cost first mortgage to unlock equity can cost more over time than stacking a line behind it. The right choice depends on the first mortgage you already hold, the credit profile, how the property is titled, and what the proceeds will do.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

  • Current first mortgage balance and a realistic value estimate.
  • A credit report snapshot, with attention to any housing late payments.
  • A full list of financed properties and their balances, for debt-to-income and exposure counts.
  • Title documents showing how the property is vested.
  • Proof of income. A line on a rental is credit-based, not rent-based.
  • A decision on whether you want a full appraisal rather than an automated valuation.

A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match these inputs against each program’s tiers before an application goes in. That can save a hard credit pull on a program you would not clear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a HELOC ever reach 100% of a home’s value?

Not on this network. The ceiling is 90% combined loan-to-value, and it exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720 or better credit profile, up to $500,000. Investment properties top out at 70%. Any higher figure you see advertised elsewhere describes a different lender’s product.

Does a better credit score raise the ceiling on a rental?

Not above 70%. Investment lines require at least a 700 profile, and that ceiling is flat at 700 and 720. Stronger credit helps you qualify, not borrow more. On a primary residence, credit does step the ceiling up as the score rises, reaching 90% at 720.

Does my first mortgage reduce what I can borrow?

Yes, dollar for dollar. The line’s full limit plus the existing balance must fit under the CLTV cap. A lower first mortgage leaves more room. A line in first-lien position can use the whole cap if there is no mortgage.

Can an LLC borrow against a rental through a HELOC?

No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. If the property sits in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a different structure, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Why not just draw a small amount from a near-full-value line?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. If you do not need that much, size the line down. A smaller line with more cushion is easier to carry and less exposed if values fall.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate only, and every file is reviewed individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property

2. CFPB

3. CFPB – HELOC brochure (PDF)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program at Very High Combined Loan-to-Value Limits  ·  Best HELOC Program After Paying Off an Earlier HELOC  ·  Best HELOC Program Without Paying Closing Costs Upfront

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer