Best HELOC Program for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job

Best HELOC Program for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job

The Quick Read: Qualifying for a HELOC without a paycheck depends on documenting repayment another way, such as retirement income, investment income, asset records, or bank-statement deposits, and then fitting the leverage, credit, and property limits of the program. No single program wins for everyone. The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit profile, how you earn, and how much equity you need.

  • A job is not the test. Lenders want documented, continuing repayment ability.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • The maximum debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
  • If the property sits in an LLC, a HELOC usually will not work. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches your file to a program. Everything below is general guidance. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does “Without a Paycheck” Actually Mean to a Lender?

It means no W-2 wages, not no income. A lender still needs to see that the line can be repaid. A paycheck is the easiest proof. It is not the only proof.

Most borrowers in this spot fall into one of a few groups:

  • Retirees living on Social Security, pensions, or account distributions.
  • Full-time landlords whose income comes from rent.
  • Self-employed owners with irregular deposits.
  • People between jobs who hold real assets.
  • Investors whose tax returns show little income after depreciation and expenses.

Each group proves repayment differently. That is why the program matters more than the label on the product.

How Does Underwriting Treat a HELOC With No Wages?

The lender picks a qualifying method, verifies it with third-party records, tests the payment against your debts, and then checks leverage, credit, and the property. Think of it as five steps. Income is only the first.

Step 1: Pick the qualifying lens. Across the wholesale lenders Lendmire works with, four lenses show up most often:

1. Documented non-wage income, such as retirement or investment income.

2. Asset-based underwriting, where liquid assets stand in for monthly income.

3. Bank-statement income, where deposits are reviewed and adjusted for expenses.

4. Property cash flow, which is the DSCR approach on a rental.

Which lenses a given program accepts varies. A file that fails at one program can fit another.

Step 2: Verify with outside records. Expect statements, award letters, tax returns, or account records. A paperless HELOC is marketing shorthand. Something is always reviewed.

Step 3: Test the payment. The file is underwritten around the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is stricter than testing on what you plan to borrow. The DTI ceiling is 50%. It falls to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.

Step 4: Check combined leverage. CLTV is your first mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by the home’s value. The next section shows the ceilings.

Step 5: Review credit, property, and title. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

What Are the CLTV Ceilings by Occupancy?

The ceiling depends on how the property is used. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90%, but only at 720 or better. Never assume the top number applies to you.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Investment property 70% 700 minimum $500,000
Second home 90% at 720+ 640 minimum $500,000
Primary residence 90% at 720+ 600 minimum $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

Primary-residence tiers step down as credit drops. At 720 or better, a line up to $750,000 is limited to 75% CLTV. The 90% tier applies to lines up to $500,000. A 640 profile on a primary residence tops out at 80%. At 620 the cap is 70%, and at 600 it is 60%. Some states add their own overlays, such as caps tied to the credit profile, so the state of the property can change the answer.

Here is the arithmetic in percentages. Say your first mortgage sits at 40% of the home’s value. On an investment property, a line of up to 30% of value reaches the 70% ceiling. On a primary residence with a 720 score and a line under $500,000, a line of up to 50% of value reaches 90%. Same house, very different room. The calculator on this page can turn those percentages into dollars as an illustrative estimate.

What Structures Exist?

Lines come in two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. Investment lines run only the 5-year/25-year structure. Tennessee shortens both structures.

A few features apply across the board:

  • The line sits in first or second lien position, as a standalone product.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed.
  • Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Michigan’s floor is $10,000.
  • A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and capped at 75% CLTV. It needs a full appraisal.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. Call them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. They differ on a few points, and each figure applies only inside its own program.

Credit for a line above $500,000 reads “700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).” Those two numbers belong to two programs. They do not conflict.

Valuation is usually lighter than people expect. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.

Which Documentation Path Fits You?

The right path follows the way you earn. Match the method to the file, not the other way around.

Path Reviewed instead of a paycheck Best for Watch-out
Non-wage income Award letters, statements Retirees Needs continuity
Bank statements Deposits, adjusted Self-employed Expenses reduce income
Asset-based Liquid asset records Asset-rich, low income DTI still applies
DSCR cash-out Rent vs. payment Landlords Different product

Program availability varies, so which of these a lender accepts depends on the program. A broker’s job is to find the lender whose guidelines fit your documents.

Retirees. Social Security, pensions, and distributions are commonly accepted. The lender looks for documentation and for proof the income continues. Short-lived income, such as severance, carries little weight because it ends soon.

Self-employed owners. Deposits can qualify, but the lender adjusts them for expenses. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job walks through that method in more depth.

Asset-rich borrowers. Assets can support a file. They do not make the DTI test disappear. A lender may count liquid assets as imputed monthly income, but a ratio still gets calculated.

Full-time landlords. Rent can help, but a personal-income HELOC often discounts it. That is where a property-based loan can fit better.

Is the Law the Reason Lenders Ask About Jobs?

Mostly no. Lenders ask because their own policy requires proof, not because federal law demands a paycheck. The federal ability-to-repay rule for closed-end mortgages carves out lines of credit. Per Cornell’s Legal Information Institute, its scope excludes a home equity line of credit subject to § 1026.40. So no federal rule says a standard HELOC needs W-2s or a set DTI.

That is why the same file can be approved at one lender and declined at another. Each sets its own policy.

Even where the federal rule does apply to other loans, employment is not required. The CFPB’s rule commentary says a creditor may consider income from employment or other sources. The lender’s real question is whether you can repay, and what documents prove it.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several edge cases sink files that look fine on paper. Check these before you apply.

Title and vesting. The property must be held by you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your rental sits in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Whether a DSCR loan can close to an LLC depends on program guidelines.

Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. The 2-4 unit option requires a 640 score on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible there only.

Credit history. The floor is 600. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4. The other declines that history at any age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Low scores. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Since second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.

Exposure limits. You can hold three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listed property. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

Geography. HELOC availability runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

No income and no assets. A borrower with neither, and no co-applicant, is very hard to place anywhere. A co-borrower with documented income can carry a file, but that person is legally on the hook for the debt too.

When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Beat a HELOC?

A DSCR cash-out refinance often wins when the property is the better story than you are. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income matters far less.

Here is how the two compare for an investor with thin personal income:

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Your income and DTI Rent vs. payment
Max leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Title Personal or revocable trust LLC possible*
Existing first loan Stays in place Replaced

*Subject to program eligibility.

The DSCR side comes with its own ranges. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Short-term rentals carry their own tighter limits.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside that math. For a fuller walk-through, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

The tradeoff is real. A HELOC leaves your existing first mortgage alone, which matters if that loan is one you want to keep. A DSCR cash-out replaces it. Many investors use each product on different properties. This one is a genuine toss-up, and the numbers on your specific file decide it.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

Picture a retired owner with a paid-down primary home, a 720 score, and steady pension and distribution income. The first mortgage sits at 30% of value. A line up to the 90% tier is possible on paper, but the lender still tests the DTI on the maximum draw. Here the income documents decide the file, not the equity.

Now picture an investor with a rental held in their own name, a 700 score, and thin traditional employment income. The first mortgage sits at 45% of value. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the line can add up to 25% of value. That is a smaller line than a primary-home owner could get, since investment-property lines are capped at a lower ceiling.

Finally, consider a landlord whose rentals sit in an LLC. A HELOC is off the table without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out becomes the practical route, and the leverage question moves to the 75% LTV range with the coverage ratio doing the heavy lifting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Funds are often used for down payments, rehab, or bridge needs. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Leverage deserves its own warning. A line plus a first mortgage leaves little equity cushion if values slip. With thin income, the interest-only draw period can feel easy and then give way to the amortizing repayment period.

What Should You Gather Before You Apply?

Prepare by borrower type, because the file differs:

  • Everyone: photo ID, current mortgage statement, homeowner’s insurance, and proof of title.
  • Retirees: award letters, pension statements, and account statements showing distributions.
  • Self-employed: bank statements, 1099s, or a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement.
  • Asset-based: statements for the liquid accounts you want counted.
  • Landlords: leases and rent records. A property-based loan may fit better.

Pull your own credit first. The lender sees a single-bureau score, and you should know it before a hard pull.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving line you draw from against the equity in a property.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI: Debt-to-income, the share of your monthly income that goes to debt payments.

Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its monthly payment.

Vesting: The way title to the property is held, such as in your name or in a revocable trust.

Asset-based underwriting: A method that counts liquid assets as imputed monthly income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a job to get a HELOC?

No. You need documented repayment ability. Retirement income, investment income, bank-statement deposits, or asset records can serve as proof, depending on the program. The lender sets its own policy, so one program may decline a file another accepts.

Does unemployment or severance count as income?

It usually carries little weight. Both end soon, and lenders look for income that continues. Retirement and Social Security income, which continue, are generally treated more favorably.

Can I use a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

Not under these programs. Title must be held by you personally or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Will I need an appraisal?

Often not. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. A full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000, and you can request one at any size.

What if no HELOC fits my file?

Consider the property-based route or a different documentation method. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Waiting to build seasoning or documentation can also be the better call.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.

The investors who get the best outcome here match the product to the property first, then document the income that fits it.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Cornell Legal Information Institute, 12 CFR 1026.43

2. CFPB ability-to-repay rule commentary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Landlord With Three Doors  ·  Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer