Best HELOC Program Behind a Low-Balance First Mortgage

Best HELOC Program Behind a Low-Balance First Mortgage

The Quick Read: The right fit is a standalone line placed in second position behind your existing loan, sized by how much room the first balance leaves under the program’s combined-leverage ceiling, and approved on your credit, income, and debt ratio rather than on the rent. A low balance creates that room. Keeping the existing first loan in place is what makes a standalone second-position line possible. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • The balance sets the line. The first mortgage’s rate does not improve the line’s terms, but its balance decides how much room is left.
  • Your first mortgage stays put. Its rate, term, and payment do not change. Its balance and payment still count in underwriting.
  • Occupancy changes the ceiling. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value. Primary residences and second homes can reach higher, but only with strong credit.
  • Title can end the plan. LLC-owned rentals are not eligible for these lines. They need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • It is not a standby line. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

Key Terms Defined

Second lien: A loan recorded behind your first mortgage. If the property is ever sold or foreclosed, the first lender is paid before the second.

Junior lien: Another name for any lien that sits behind the first one in repayment order.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Every loan secured by the property, added together and divided by the property’s value. Lenders cap this number.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. A repayment period follows, when the balance amortizes.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name, in a revocable living trust, or in an LLC.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is the Best HELOC Program Behind a Low-Balance First Mortgage?

The best program is the one that matches your title, occupancy, credit profile, and the size of the line you actually need. No single lender wins for every borrower. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through a network of select wholesale lenders, then matches your file to the program that fits.

Five criteria separate a good fit from a bad one:

1. Lien position. The line is a standalone loan in first or second position. Behind a kept first mortgage, it sits second.

2. Leverage ceiling. This is the highest combined loan-to-value the program allows for your occupancy type and credit tier.

3. Line size range. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Investment lines top out at $500,000.

4. Credit floor. The program floor is 600, but investment lines start at 700.

5. Title and property type. Individuals and revocable living trusts can hold title. LLCs cannot.

Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these placements. One is built for higher leverage, with a larger combined-exposure limit per borrower. The other, called the longer-runway program here, offers the longer interest-only draw and stricter credit-history standards. Where they differ, each figure below applies only inside its own program. Availability is also narrower than for DSCR loans. These equity lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while the DSCR investor platform covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Many large retail lenders write equity lines only on primary residences. Rental collateral is where the options thin out, and where a broker who sees several programs earns the fee.

How Much Room Does a Low First Balance Leave?

Maximum line equals property value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every lien already recorded, then trimmed to the program’s dollar cap. A first mortgage at 20% of value leaves far more room than one at 60%. The size of the first balance, not its rate, drives the answer.

Here are the ceilings by occupancy and credit tier, for lines up to $500,000:

Credit score Primary residence Second home Investment property
720+ 90% CLTV 90% CLTV 70% CLTV
700–719 85% CLTV 85% CLTV 70% CLTV
680–699 85% CLTV 85% CLTV Not offered
660–679 85% CLTV 80% CLTV Not offered
640–659 80% CLTV 75% CLTV Not offered

Primary residences also reach lower tiers. At 620+ the ceiling is 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000. At 600+ it is 60%. Second homes floor at 640. Primary-residence lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal.

Now the room math, with the first mortgage expressed as a share of value:

First balance (% of value) Room, investment (70% ceiling) Room, primary at 720+ (90% ceiling)
20% Up to 50 points Up to 70 points
40% Up to 30 points Up to 50 points
60% Up to 10 points Up to 30 points
70% — Up to 20 points

Three checks apply before you celebrate:

  • Dollar caps. A high-value property can hit the $500,000 investment cap before it hits the CLTV ceiling.
  • Minimum line. A thin sliver of room on a modest-value property can fall under the $25,000 minimum, which kills the deal.
  • Every lien counts. An old second mortgage or a tax lien shrinks the room just as the first mortgage does.

Picture a rental whose first mortgage sits near 40% of value. A seasoned investor with a 700+ score has about 30 points of value available under the investment ceiling. Move that first balance to 60% and only about 10 points remain. The rate on the first loan never entered either calculation.

Lines up to $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Any borrower can also request a full appraisal.

Keep the First Mortgage or Replace It?

Keep it when the first loan is genuinely cheap and the cash you need is modest. Replace it when you need more than the line cap allows, when title sits in an LLC, or when the first loan is not cheap anymore.

Factor HELOC behind the first Cash-out refinance
First mortgage Untouched Replaced entirely
New pricing applies to Only the line The whole new balance
Underwritten mainly on Your credit, income, and DTI Property rent (DSCR)
Typical ceiling 70% CLTV on investment About 75% LTV, standard rental
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms

The standard-rental cash-out figure is about 75% LTV, and short-term-rental collateral tops out around 70%. A cash-out also needs roughly six months of seasoning on most programs. For how DSCR cash-out files work end to end, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Here is the logic in plain terms. Say your first mortgage is 30% of value and you want about 20 more points of equity. A line puts new pricing on those 20 points. A cash-out refinance puts new pricing on all 50. When the first loan is cheap and the new money is small, the line preserves more of what you already have.

A cash-out also raises the balance on the old property, which lowers its rental coverage ratio. And clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Many select DSCR programs start at 1.00, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

What the First Mortgage Still Does in Underwriting

Your first mortgage stays untouched, but it does not disappear from the file. The underwriter counts its balance in combined leverage and its payment in your debt ratio. A line is reviewed on you, not on the property’s rent.

Here is how that plays out:

  • DTI limits. The maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
  • Full-limit testing. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to borrow.
  • Credit pull. The report runs on a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. It can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
  • The first mortgage’s own documents. Read the note and security instrument. If they restrict a junior lien, settle that before you apply.
  • A later refinance of the first. Expect the new first lender to require the line to be subordinated. Plan for that step.

Which Program Type Fits Which Borrower?

Individual or trust title, a strong personal file, and a moderate cash need point to a line. Everything else points elsewhere.

Situation Likely path
Individual or trust title, 700+ credit, first balance low Line behind the first
Property deeded to an LLC Vesting change, or DSCR cash-out
Cash need above $500,000 on an investment property DSCR cash-out
Credit below 700 or DTI too high DSCR cash-out on rental income
Unit vacant or not yet leased Line may fit; refinance after leasing
First mortgage no longer cheap Cash-out likely makes more sense

A DSCR file has no rent to measure on a vacant unit, which is why a personally underwritten line can bridge the timing. Subject to program terms, a DSCR cash-out remains the usual path when title sits in an LLC.

If the first mortgage is itself a DSCR loan, other considerations apply. Lendmire covers them in a piece Best DSCR HELOC Program Behind a DSCR First Mortgage.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A low first balance helps, but several things can still stop the deal. Check these before you plan around a line.

  • The 700 floor on investment lines. A 660 score can work on a primary residence but not on a rental.
  • The 75% draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn up front. A large standby line you never touch is not how this product works.
  • Property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
  • Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Lines above $500,000. These are primary-residence only. They require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
  • Recent cash-out history. A cash-out refinance that raised your first balance shrinks the room. Order your moves with that in mind.
  • State differences. Some states change line minimums or draw structures, and some bar properties listed for sale. Your file will show the overlay that applies.

What Happens to the Payment Over Time?

Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The payment steps up when repayment starts, and pricing floats through both periods. It does not convert to fixed.

The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period. You can borrow again after closing, with a $1,000 minimum for most subsequent draws. Primary residences and second homes also offer a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.

Four realities matter for planning:

1. Two payments. You now carry the first mortgage and the line. Your rental’s income must support both.

2. Floating pricing. Your payment moves with the balance and with pricing, so test it at a higher level than today’s.

3. Freeze or reduction risk. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that a lender can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops.

4. Payoff on sale. The same booklet says you generally must repay the line in full if you sell. It is written for owner-occupied homes and warns that renting out the home may be prohibited under such a line’s terms. That is why investment lines are a separate product with their own title and occupancy rules.

Two liens now secure the property, so the foreclosure exposure is real. Plan your exit, whether that is a sale, a refinance of both loans, or paydown from rents, before you sign.

A Step-by-Step Checklist

1. Pull your first-mortgage statement. Note the balance and confirm there are no other liens.

2. Read the note. Check for any restriction on a junior lien.

3. Confirm title. It must be in your name or a revocable living trust.

4. Run the room math. Multiply value by the ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier. Subtract all liens.

5. Test the size. Make sure the result clears the $25,000 minimum and fits under the dollar cap.

6. Check your debt ratio. Include the line’s interest-only payment at the full limit.

7. Compare structures. Weigh the line against a DSCR cash-out on the same property.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a HELOC change my first mortgage?

No. The first mortgage keeps its balance, rate, term, and payment. The line is a separate loan recorded behind it. The first loan still counts in your debt ratio and your combined leverage, so it affects your approval even though it is untouched.

Does a low first-mortgage rate improve my HELOC terms?

No. Only the first balance sets the available room, and your credit profile sets the ceiling tier. A favorable first-loan rate just means the first loan is worth keeping. A low balance is what lets you borrow more behind it, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I get a line on a rental held in an LLC?

Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The property needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance can fit instead, depending on program terms.

What if my first mortgage balance is large?

Then the room may be too small. On an investment property, a first balance at 70% of value leaves nothing under the 70% ceiling. Even a balance near 60% leaves only about 10 points, which can fall below the $25,000 minimum line on a modest-value property. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.

Can I add a line after a recent cash-out refinance?

It depends on the file. The cash-out raised your first balance, which shrinks the room under the CLTV ceiling. Lenders also review the recent history. Run the room math against the new balance before deciding which move comes first.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site can give you a rough sense of the sizing. It is an estimate, not a quote or a commitment to lend.

Rental equity is only usable if the first-lien balance leaves headroom, and that is the number to check before anything else.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a HELOC

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program When Subordinating Behind an Existing First Mortgage  ·  Investment Property HELOC Lenders for a Rental With a Low First Mortgage  ·  Investment Property HELOC Lenders Behind a First Mortgage From a Different Lender

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer