
The Quick Read: The right program is the one that matches how your income is documented, how the property is titled, and how it is used. A line without two years of returns still gets underwritten, because a different document stands in for the tax returns. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, and the title has to sit with an individual or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
- Income is still verified. The proof changes, the underwriting does not.
- Investment-property lines carry a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary-residence lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better profile.
- LLC-titled rentals cannot take these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route instead.
- Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It shops select wholesale lenders and matches the file to the program. It does not lend.
What does “without two years of tax returns” actually mean?
It means the lender looks at something other than two filed tax returns to confirm you can repay. It never means no documentation. Alternative paths exist because returns often understate what an investor or self-employed owner really earns.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Write-offs and depreciation shrink the number on a return. A new business may not have two returns yet. Income may have jumped last year, so the average looks low. Each of these can leave a healthy borrower stuck.
Loose vocabulary causes most of the confusion. Here is how the terms line up in practice:
| Label | What it usually means |
|---|---|
| Alt-doc | Income proven by bank statements, a P&L or similar records |
| Rent-qualified | The property’s rent covers its payment |
| Asset-based | Liquid assets stand in for income |
| “No-doc” | A marketing label, not an accurate description |
A HELOC is a revolving line secured by the property. Many large retail lenders only write it on a primary home and want standard income papers. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a line on an investment property and that qualifying is strict. It also points to a DSCR second mortgage as a possible fit for a rental.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by real estate, drawn and repaid over time.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans on the property, added together and divided by its value.
Alt-doc: A way to document income with records other than two years of tax returns.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. Monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues).
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a trust or an LLC.
How does underwriting treat a line without two years of returns?
It runs the same checks a standard line gets, then swaps the income proof. Credit, equity, property type, title and debt load all still apply. Only the document that proves repayment ability changes.
Here is the sequence on a typical file.
1. Pick the path. The brokerage sorts the borrower into a person-qualified path or a property-qualified path. Self-employed owners with steady deposits sit on the first. Investors with leased rentals often sit on the second.
2. Document income under the program’s rules. On the person-qualified path, the borrower supplies the records the program accepts. Bank statements are the common example. The underwriter averages the deposits over the lookback period and discounts transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-time deposits. Business accounts often take an expense factor. Qualifying income is the result, not the raw deposit total. Each program sets its own lookback and its own factor.
3. Test the debt load. The income figure goes against your monthly debts. On these lines, debt-to-income tops out at 50%. It tops out at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
4. Layer credit and equity. The lender sets the maximum CLTV from your credit tier and occupancy type. More on those tiers below.
5. Check title and property. The property has to be an eligible type, and title has to sit with an eligible owner. This is where many investor files fail.
6. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second look. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
Clean files tend to have the statements organized, the title already confirmed, and the first mortgage balance documented. Files stall when one of those three is missing.
Which program structures exist?
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these lines. One is a higher-leverage program with combined exposure up to $2,000,000 per borrower. The other is a longer-runway program built around a 5-year interest-only draw, with combined exposure up to $750,000. Where they differ, each figure below belongs to its own program.
Both write a standalone line in first or second lien position. Both require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. Pricing floats over both the draw and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed.
On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year amortizing repayment.
Investment-property lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program’s terms.
The line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
What do the leverage limits look like by occupancy?
The ceiling depends on how the property is used. Quoting one number for all three occupancy types misleads people. These figures are guideline ranges, subject to lender review and full file underwriting.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Some tiers worth knowing:
- Investment property: At a 700 or 720 profile, the ceiling is 70% CLTV up to $500,000. There is no tier above it.
- Second home: A 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. A 700 or 680 profile reaches 85%. A 660 profile reaches 80%, and a 640 profile reaches 75%.
- Primary residence: 720+ reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. Lower credit steps the ceiling down. A 640 profile reaches 80% up to $500,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% up to $400,000.
The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better profile. Treat it as a top tier, not a general expectation.
Where does the usual rule break?
The general rule is simple: if you can document income some other way, you can qualify. These edge cases are where it breaks.
LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. If a rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, where an LLC-titled property can qualify, subject to lender program eligibility.
Low credit on a rental. Investment lines start at a 700 minimum. A 640 borrower can sometimes use a second home or primary line, but not an investment line.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. The 2-4 unit type carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. A foreclosure-family event splits. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold three of these lines at once, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolios hit this wall before they hit a credit wall.
Listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. The brokerage confirms this state by state at intake.
Availability. Lendmire’s HELOC availability covers its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
When does a DSCR route beat a HELOC?
A DSCR route often wins when the property sits in an LLC, the investor has a large portfolio, or personal income is the weak point. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal tax returns do not drive the decision.
Here is the comparison that matters:
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What qualifies the file | Personal income, debt load | Rent versus payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed (program terms) |
| Lien | Added as first or second | Replaces the first lien |
| Leverage | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
Across the wholesale network, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out near 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors vary. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better terms.
One point gets lost often. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the number.
Business-purpose lending also sits differently from a homeowner’s personal line. The CFPB’s Regulation Z page says credit extended primarily for business purposes is exempt from much of the rule, and the creditor decides in each case whether the exemption applies. The eCFR text lays out the same exemption. This is why rent-qualified loans are documented differently, but it does not remove verification.
The brokerage walks through that route in its complete DSCR loans guide.
How does the investor choose?
Match the profile to the path. The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need and how the income is documented. No single program is best for everyone.
| Your profile | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| Self-employed, steady deposits, individually titled rental | Investment line on alt-doc income |
| Self-employed, strong credit, primary home equity | Primary-residence line |
| Rentals in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Large portfolio (over 15 financed properties) | DSCR route, not a line |
| Credit under 700, owner-occupied property | Primary or second-home line |
For a closer look at bank-statement qualification, see Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC programs.
A second consideration is stacking. A new second lien raises the total monthly obligation. On a rental, that lowers the coverage ratio unless rent rises. Run the numbers on the new total payment, not just the line’s draw. The existing first mortgage also matters, because its documents must allow a junior lien.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What do lenders still check, and what do borrowers prepare?
Lenders check credit, equity, property type, title and debt load. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is common. There are no rescores. Tradeline and housing-history rules vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
A short prep list prevents most gaps:
- Statements for every account the program will review, with no missing pages.
- A current first mortgage statement and the payoff balance.
- A title confirmation showing who actually holds the deed.
- A list of other financed properties and their balances.
- Lease evidence on any rental, if the DSCR route is in play.
Missing pages and mixed-up account names are the common friction points. They are preventable.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you get a HELOC without two years of traditional personal-income documentation?
Yes, in many cases. The lender replaces the returns with another proof of repayment ability, such as alternative income records or, on an investment property, a rent-based DSCR route. Credit, equity, property type and title still apply. Whether a given file works depends on the program and the borrower, subject to lender guidelines.
What is the maximum CLTV on an investment property line?
It is 70% CLTV, at a 700 or 720 credit profile, up to $500,000. Nothing sits above that tier on an investment line. Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better profile.
Can an LLC-owned rental take a HELOC?
No. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Is a DSCR HELOC the same as a DSCR cash-out refinance?
No. A line is added on top of the first mortgage, while a cash-out refinance replaces it. The payment is also tested differently. “DSCR HELOC” is used loosely, so confirm exactly which structure a lender means before you apply.
How does a broker help with this?
A broker compares select wholesale programs and matches the file to the one that fits. Programs differ on credit floors, foreclosure seasoning, property types and exposure caps. Lendmire arranges the financing but does not make the lending decision, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
2. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.3
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program Without Paying Closing Costs Upfront · Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Rental Condo · Best HELOC Program After Paying Off an Earlier HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.