
The Quick Read: The best program depends on how you occupy the building, how you hold title, and how much leverage you need, because a line on a rented duplex, triplex, or fourplex runs under tighter limits than one on a home you live in. No single product wins for everyone. Lendmire is a broker, so it matches the file to the wholesale program that fits.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. Live in one unit and the line follows primary-residence tiers. Rent every unit and it becomes an investment line at a lower ceiling.
- Investment lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines.
- Title matters. An individual or a revocable living trust can hold it. An LLC cannot.
- The line is tested on you, not the building. Credit and debt-to-income decide the file, not rent coverage.
- If the line doesn’t fit, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual pivot. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
What a HELOC Is on a Duplex, Triplex, or Fourplex
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by the property. You borrow against your equity, repay, and borrow again within limits. On a 2–4 unit building, the product is the same. The rules around it are stricter.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lenders treat 2–4 units as residential, so the file looks like a house loan with extra questions. The extra questions are about who lives there, who owns it, and how much is already borrowed against it. NerdWallet notes that rental lines come with a smaller pool of lenders and lower borrowing limits than a primary home, because lenders see higher default risk.
That shrunken pool is why a broker matters here. A big bank may decline the file outright. Across a wholesale network, a handful of programs will write it, and they differ on leverage, credit, and structure. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. HELOC availability covers 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
- Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
- Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you pay down the balance and can no longer borrow.
- Vesting: The legal way title is held, such as in your own name, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
- DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning the property’s rent compared with its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
- Owner-occupied: You live in at least one unit as your home.
Occupancy Decides Which Program You’re In
The fork is simple. If you live in one unit, the file is a primary residence. If every unit is rented, it is an investment property. The ceilings are different, and mixing them up is a common mistake in this topic.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Live in one unit | Up to 90% (720+) | 600 floor | $500,000 at 90%; up to $750,000 at 75% |
| Every unit rented | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the ceiling steps down with credit. The 90% tier exists only at 720 or better, and it caps at a $500,000 line. A 700 profile reaches 85%, and lower tiers step down from there. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
On an investment property, there is one ceiling: 70% CLTV. A 720 score doesn’t unlock more. That is the number to plan around if you own a rented fourplex free and clear or close to it.
Many 2–4 unit buyers fall in the middle. They live in one unit and rent the rest. That is the house-hack case, and it files as a primary residence. Occupancy follows how you actually use the building, so plan for it.
What “Best” Means: Five Tests
Anyone who names one best program without asking questions is guessing. Run your building through five tests.
1. Property fit. Single-family, 2–4 units, PUD, townhome, and condo are eligible. Mixed-use, commercial, agricultural zoning, co-ops, and condotels are not. A storefront on the ground floor can knock a building out. So can zoning that isn’t residential.
2. Title. Programs in this network require title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Many investors deed buildings to an LLC and then discover this. Not fun.
3. Borrower profile. The line is qualified on you. Credit score, debt-to-income, and housing history drive approval. Strong rent doesn’t rescue a weak credit file.
4. Leverage need. Add your first mortgage to the line you want and divide by value. If that number lands above the occupancy ceiling, the file stops there.
5. First mortgage. A HELOC sits beside your first mortgage, in first or second lien position. It lets you leave a mortgage you like untouched. A cash-out refinance replaces it. If your existing mortgage is one you want to keep, that tilts toward the line.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Here is the order a lender works through a 2–4 unit line.
1. Eligibility screen. Property type, zoning, and occupancy come first. On one of the two wholesale programs, a 2–4 unit also needs a 640 minimum score. The investment floor of 700 already clears that.
2. Title check. Individual or revocable trust, or the file stops.
3. Credit review. The score comes from a single credit report keyed to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing. Programs also look at tradelines and housing history across all financed properties. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 score. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Lenders calculate the payment on the interest-only amount of the maximum draw, not your current balance. So an unused line still counts against you.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a second look, and you can always request a full appraisal. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required. For a 2–4 unit, that full appraisal typically uses Fannie Mae’s Form 1025, the report form for two- to four-unit properties. That is the only agency detail that matters here. These are not agency loans.
6. Exposure check. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
A line runs from $25,000 to $750,000, though investment lines cap at $500,000. Programs are subject to lender guidelines, full file review, and change.
Draw and Repayment: Read This Before You Sign
Two draw structures exist in the network. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw and then a 17-year amortizing repayment. The 3-year version is for primary residences and second homes. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
Two features catch people off guard.
- Most of the line is drawn at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. This is a lump-sum product with a small revolving tail, not a flexible reserve. Later draws start at $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
- Pricing floats. It floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
The CFPB warns that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins, and in some plans the whole balance may be due as soon as repayment starts. On a rental, plan for the day the interest-only period ends. If the building’s cash flow only works on interest-only, you are borrowing against a cliff.
Does Unit Count Change Anything?
Yes, mostly in how fragile the rent is, not in the loan formula.
| Building | Vacancy sensitivity | Valuation note |
|---|---|---|
| Duplex | One empty unit is half the rent | Few comparable sales |
| Triplex | One empty unit is a third | Full report often uses Form 1025 |
| Fourplex | One empty unit is a quarter | Income approach carries weight |
The underwriting is the same across all three. The line is tested on you. But the real-world stress differs. A duplex with one vacancy asks a lot of your personal cash flow. A fourplex absorbs it better. A unit that isn’t a legal rental can’t be counted on at all.
Three Worked Examples
Think in percent of value. The calculator on the site can convert these to dollars as an illustration.
Live-in duplex, 720 credit. Say you occupy one unit and your first mortgage sits at 60% of value. The primary-residence tier reaches 90% CLTV at 720, up to a $500,000 line. That leaves roughly 30% of value in room, subject to the line cap and your debt-to-income.
Fully rented fourplex, 700 credit. Your first mortgage sits at 50% of value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. That leaves about 20% of value, again subject to the $500,000 cap and the 75%-drawn-at-closing rule.
Fully rented fourplex, tight equity. Your first mortgage sits at 68% of value. At a 70% ceiling, you have about 2% of value in room. With a $25,000 minimum line, there is likely nothing to lend. This is where a cash-out refinance or another path takes over.
Pause on that second example, because it is a genuine judgment call. Twenty percent of value sounds generous. But 75% of the line is drawn up front, and the payment floats. Some investors will take that trade to keep a low-cost first mortgage. Others will say the repayment cliff isn’t worth it. Both are reasonable.
Edge Cases That Sink Files
- LLC title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a HELOC can close, or it needs a DSCR cash-out instead. Retitling can have its own consequences, so talk to your attorney first.
- Mixed-use. A retail space on the ground floor takes the building out of these programs. Plain and simple.
- Five or more units. You are in commercial lending, and a residential HELOC doesn’t apply.
- Recently listed. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
- Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, the two programs split. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
- Credit just under the line. An investment property below a 700 profile doesn’t qualify for these lines, however strong the building is.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
If your credit is under 700, your title is in an LLC, or your equity is thin, move on. A DSCR loan tests the building, not you. That is the structural difference, and it is the reason a broker keeps both products on the table. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.
| Your situation | Better fit |
|---|---|
| Building held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Credit under 700, all units rented | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Want to keep a low-cost first mortgage | HELOC, if credit and CLTV allow |
| Need more than $500,000 on a rental | DSCR cash-out refinance |
Here is how a DSCR cash-out refinance works on a standard rental. It tops out at about 75% LTV across most of the network, and lenders usually expect about 6 months of seasoning. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 and above unlocks the strongest leverage. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues).
Coverage is the key test. A 1.00 DSCR is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. A DSCR loan to an LLC is subject to lender program eligibility.
For the rent-tested angle, read how a DSCR HELOC works on a 2-4 unit rental.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a duplex I don’t live in?
Sometimes. Through this network, an investment line is possible with a 700 minimum credit profile, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and a $500,000 maximum line. Title must be in your name or a revocable trust. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Does living in one unit change the program?
Yes. A building where you occupy one unit files as a primary residence, which has higher ceilings than an investment property. For a primary residence with a credit profile of 720 or better, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. Lenders verify occupancy, so it must be true.
Can an LLC own the building?
Not for these lines. If your building is in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Does the rent count toward qualifying?
Not in the way a DSCR loan counts it. These lines are qualified on your credit, your debt-to-income, and your equity. Rent coverage is the test on a DSCR loan, not on a HELOC.
What happens when the draw period ends?
You can no longer borrow, and repayment begins on a fully amortizing schedule. Payments can rise sharply at that point. Investment lines run a 5-year draw followed by 25 years of repayment.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can request a quote or call 828-256-2183.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an Investment Property
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program in a Living Trust · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Purchase Investment Property in Cash · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.