Best HELOC Program With a $700,000 to $1 Million Credit Line

Best HELOC Program With a $700,000 to $1 Million Credit Line

The Quick Read: A home equity line of $700,000 to $1 million is only partly possible on this network: lines top out at $750,000, and only on a primary residence, so a need near $1 million on a rental moves to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

  • The maximum line is $750,000. Any line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, capped at 75% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and requires a full appraisal.
  • Investment-property lines stop at $500,000 and 70% CLTV. A higher credit score does not raise either number.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on a HELOC, subject to lender guidelines.
  • For larger or entity-held needs, a DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental generally runs up to about 75% LTV on standard rentals, with loan sizes up to $3,000,000 on standard programs.
  • The right program depends on occupancy, vesting, credit profile, and how much of the line you need on day one.

Plenty of investors search this title expecting one lender with one big-line product. It does not work that way. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places home equity lines through a network of wholesale lenders and matches the file to whichever program fits. The answer below comes from how those programs actually treat a file, not from a ranking.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Two Programs, Three Occupancy Tiers

The ceiling on a line depends first on how the property is used. Primary residence, second home, and investment property each get their own table. Quoting one ceiling for all three is a common mistake on this topic.

Across the network, home equity lines come in two structures. This article calls them by what separates them:

  • The higher-leverage program pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. It reaches the highest CLTV tiers.
  • The longer-runway program pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. It is the only structure available on investment lines.

Both are standalone lines, in first or second lien position. Both require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw period and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed.

Occupancy Max CLTV Max line Minimum credit
Primary residence 90% (720+ only) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 600
Second home 90% (720+ only) $500,000 640
Investment property 70% $500,000 700

Read the 90% carefully. It exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Treat it as the top tier, not the typical result. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and where the two programs differ, a figure applies only within its own program’s terms.

Why the Line Stops at $750,000

The $750,000 ceiling is a hard stop. On this network, nothing sits above it, so a $1 million line is not a stretch goal. It is outside the product.

Here is how the size ladder works on a primary residence:

  • Up to $500,000. Valuation usually runs through an automated model, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation.
  • Above $500,000, up to $750,000. A full appraisal is required. CLTV caps at 75%.
  • The credit gate above $500,000. The file needs a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). That is higher than the 600 floor for smaller lines.

The $700,000 to $750,000 band is therefore narrow. It needs strong credit, 75% CLTV or less, a primary residence, and a full appraisal. An investor with a rental portfolio and a modest primary home will often find the dollar cap is not the binding limit. The percentage cap is.

Here is the equity math in percentages only. Say the existing first mortgage uses 50% of the home’s value and the ceiling is 75%. That leaves room for a line equal to 25% of value. For a line to reach the $750,000 maximum, the home would need to be worth at least four times the line. Larger lines in practice run into the percentage cap first on most homes, and a thin equity cushion can leave room below the program’s minimum line.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

A home equity line is underwritten on the borrower and the equity. The rent on any investment property is not the test. That is the opposite of a DSCR loan, where the property’s rent against its payment decides the file.

Here is the sequence a wholesale lender follows:

1. Occupancy is set. The lender fixes the tier: primary, second home, or investment. A second home that is rented out falls into the investment tier.

2. Vesting is checked. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan.

3. Credit is pulled. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

4. Debt-to-income is run. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.

5. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation. Everything above $500,000 gets a full appraisal. A borrower can also request a full appraisal in any case.

6. CLTV is calculated. The formula is simple. Add every lien on the property, including the new line at its full limit, and divide by value. Drawn or not, the whole line counts. A federal consumer booklet on home equity lines describes the same basic limit method: take a percentage of the home’s value and subtract what is owed.

7. Exposure is tested. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

The booklet also defines the product in one sentence: revolving credit with the home as collateral. That collateral point matters for everything that follows.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The tables above cover the standard case. These are the edge cases that derail files.

Investment lines do not scale with credit. A 700 score and a 720 score land on the same ceiling on an investment property: 70% CLTV and $500,000. Many investors assume a better score buys more leverage. Here it does not.

The line is not a standby card. At least 75% must be drawn at closing, so the monthly obligation starts large. An investor who wants an unused backstop line should know this before applying.

Entity ownership kills the file. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. Most investors who hold rentals in LLCs find the home equity route closed for those properties.

Foreclosure history splits by program. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Property type matters. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered on either program.

Geography is narrower than DSCR. Home equity lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Some states add overlays. Tennessee shortens both draw structures, for example, and a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible in several states.

The Risk After Closing

A line is not a one-time loan. The lender holds ongoing rights over it.

The federal commentary on home equity plans gives a plain example. If the home’s value falls from $100,000 to $90,000, the lender can prohibit further advances or cut the limit. The same official commentary notes that this does not require the lender to order an appraisal before suspending. It also lists transferring title or selling without the lender’s permission as grounds for termination and acceleration.

Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, a large drawn balance carries payment-change exposure through both the draw and repayment periods. That is a structural feature of the product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is a closed-end loan, so it has no draw period and no line to freeze.

There is also the collateral question. A line on the primary home puts the residence at risk. A line on the rental keeps the home clear but loads the rental with debt, and it holds a lower ceiling. Neither is free. A BiggerPockets discussion puts a related point plainly: when a HELOC funds a down payment or an entire property, the investor has no real equity cushion left in the new asset.

When DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

For a need that approaches $1 million on a rental, the practical answer is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance on the property itself.

Here is what changes:

  • Size. Loan amounts run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
  • Leverage. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on standard rentals. Short-term rental collateral runs lower, with a 70% cash-out ceiling.
  • Seasoning. About 6 months of ownership is the common expectation on a recent purchase, documented by the settlement statement. Files that assume it away get kicked back.
  • Vesting. An LLC can hold title, subject to program terms. That fixes the most common home equity dead end.
  • Qualification. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Reserves. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Loans above that size typically step up to about 9 months.

Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it. Underwrite those separately before you pull seven figures out of a property.

A larger down payment on a purchase can lower the monthly payment and lift coverage. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.

For the broader program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Market Context: What the Broader Market Reports

Market-wide surveys sit above this network’s figures, so read them as context only. NerdWallet reports investment-property lines at up to 80% LTV, with many lenders below 70%. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV.

The same source notes that investors face a smaller lender pool and cannot borrow as much as they could against a primary home. That matches what the wholesale side shows. Many banks write home equity lines only against a primary residence.

How to Match the Program to the Borrower

The best program for your situation is the one that fits your occupancy, vesting, credit, and draw plan. A broker shops that fit across multiple wholesale lenders. It does not rank companies. Here is the decision table in practice:

Borrower profile Likely fit
Primary home, 700+, needs $600,000+ Line above $500,000
Primary home, 720+, needs under $500,000 Higher-leverage tier
Rental in own name, needs under $500,000 Investment line, 70% CLTV
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out, or a vesting change
Need near $1 million on a rental DSCR cash-out refinance
Wants an unused standby line Test the 75% draw rule first

Before you apply, gather your current mortgage statements, a title and vesting check, a recent single-bureau credit review, and a list of every financed property. A mismatch on any of these is the usual cause of a pended file.

For a deeper look at underwriting at this line size, Lendmire’s article How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC With a $700,000 to $1 Million Credit Line walks through documentation.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Every loan secured by the property, including the new line at its full limit, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The interest-only stretch when you can borrow against the line before repayment begins.

Repayment period: The fully amortizing stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.

Vesting: How title is held. On a home equity line, it must be an individual or a revocable living trust.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly payment, a measure of whether the rent covers the debt.

Seasoning: The ownership time a lender requires before cash-out is available on a recent purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a $1 million HELOC on a rental property?

No. On this network the maximum line is $750,000, and only on a primary residence. Investment-property lines stop at $500,000 and 70% CLTV. For a need near $1 million on a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the realistic route, subject to lender guidelines and property review.

Does a higher credit score raise an investment-property line?

Not above the ceiling. A 700 score and a 720 score land on the same investment-tier limits. The score matters for clearing the 700 minimum, not for stretching leverage. On primary residences, a higher score does unlock higher CLTV tiers.

Can my LLC take out a home equity line?

No. Title must be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

Is a full appraisal required on a large line?

Yes, above $500,000. Lines at or below that usually run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. A borrower can request a full appraisal on any line.

Can the lender freeze or reduce my line after closing?

Yes, in listed circumstances. A decline in the home’s value is the standard example, and the lender does not have to order an appraisal before suspending advances. That freeze risk is a feature of lines. A closed-end DSCR loan does not carry it.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB home equity line booklet

2. CFPB interpretive commentary on home equity plans

3. BiggerPockets: Using a HELOC for a rental down payment

4. NerdWallet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Rental Condo  ·  Best HELOC Program After Paying Off an Earlier HELOC  ·  Best HELOC Program Without Paying Closing Costs Upfront

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer