
The Quick Read: There is no dedicated senior HELOC, so the best program for your situation depends on how your retirement income and savings are documented, which property secures the line, and how it is titled, with combined leverage topping out at 70% on an investment property and 90% only on a primary residence or second home at a 720 credit profile. Retirees use the same products as everyone else. What changes is the paperwork that proves income will continue.
- Retirement income such as pensions, annuities, and regular account distributions can support a file when it is documented and expected to continue.
- Savings help most when they feed a lender’s asset-based income method, and each lender sets its own rules for that.
- The occupancy of the collateral sets the ceiling. An investment line is capped at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), while a primary residence can reach higher tiers.
- A line cannot be held in an LLC. A rental already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change or a different product.
What does “best HELOC program” mean for a retiree?
“Best” is a fit question, not a ranking. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program that fits. No single program wins for every retiree. The right one turns on four things:
1. How the income is documented.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
2. Whether the lender accepts an asset-based path.
3. Which property is the collateral.
4. How title is held.
A retiree with a pension, a paid-off primary home, and a 740 score is a different file from a retiree with large savings, thin monthly income, and a rental in an LLC. The first file is routine. The second needs structure.
A HELOC is an open-end line of credit. The CFPB explains that you can borrow repeatedly against home equity during a draw period, then move into a repayment period when borrowing stops. Equity is the home’s value minus what is owed on the mortgage. When a first mortgage exists, the line sits behind it as a second lien. The network also places standalone lines in first-lien position.
How does underwriting actually treat retirement income?
Underwriting treats retirement income like any other income. It must be documented, it must be likely to continue, and it must carry the payment. Retirement status is not the usual reason for a denial. Missing proof is.
The deal works through these steps:
1. Collateral and equity. The property’s value, less the existing mortgage, sets the room for the line. The combined LTV is the existing mortgage plus the new line, divided by value.
2. Income documentation. Pension and annuity income is shown with award letters or 1099-R forms. Account withdrawals are shown with distribution statements that look regular and sustainable. Income that is one-time or sporadic is the weak spot, because an underwriter may not count it.
3. Credit. The network’s programs set a 600 floor, with a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so the line must be sized to fit the income that is documented.
5. Valuation. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case.
The IRS adds a useful fact about continuance. Under its required minimum distribution FAQs, traditional IRA and plan owners generally must begin withdrawals at 73. Mandatory distributions are a regular stream that appears on statements, and underwriters can see them. The IRS notes that Roth IRA owners take no lifetime required withdrawals. A retiree living on Roth money or taxable savings has no built-in distribution history, so the file leans on other income or an asset-based method.
How can savings qualify when monthly income is thin?
Savings qualify through an asset-based income method, if the lender offers one. The lender converts eligible balances into an imputed monthly income, spread over a set number of months. Lenders vary widely on three points:
- How much of each account counts. Retirement balances are often counted at a lower share than taxable or cash balances.
- How long the funds must be seasoned in the account.
- Whether the same funds can also count as reserves. They often cannot.
The wholesale network’s parameters do not set one universal asset-based formula, so Lendmire does not quote one. Broker work here means asking which lenders in the network accept the method for this occupancy, then matching the account types and balances to that lender’s rules. A file that assumes any large balance will carry the debt-to-income ratio is the one that comes back for more documents.
Savings also do not replace credit or property eligibility. A large balance does nothing for a 590 score, a non-eligible property type, or a title problem.
What are the network’s leverage limits by occupancy?
The ceiling depends on the occupancy of the property securing the line, so no single number applies. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Ceiling | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary, above $500,000 | 75% CLTV | 700+ (720 on 5-year draw) | $750,000 |
Lower scores step down the tiers. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 score reaches 80%. On a second home, a 640 score reaches 75%, and 640 is the minimum. Investment lines start at 700. The 90% figure exists only at 720 or better, and it never applies to an investment property.
Many lenders cap investment-property lines lower still. On the network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. NerdWallet’s explainer on investment-property HELOCs notes that not all lenders offer them and that qualification requirements are strict.
Which line structure do retirees get?
A line combines an interest-only draw period with a fully amortizing repayment period. Two structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- 3-year draw structure: a 3-year interest-only draw, then a 17-year repayment.
- 5-year draw structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year repayment.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed, so the payment moves with the balance and the market.
That floating payment matters for a fixed retirement budget. The payment steps up when the draw ends and principal repayment starts. A retiree should model the repayment-period payment at the full balance, not only the interest-only payment during the draw. The CFPB notes that many HELOCs have minimum payments based on the current balance during the draw, and that the lender may then set a schedule to repay the full balance, often over ten or 20 years. Use the illustrative calculator on the site for a rough estimate, not as a quote.
Where does the general rule break?
These edge cases come up most often on retiree files.
Rentals titled in an LLC. The network’s HELOC programs require fee simple or leasehold title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. The 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the 5-year draw structure. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Sub-640 scores. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the 5-year draw structure. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, this limit reaches primary residences only.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by structure. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
State rules. Availability is limited to 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined LTV. New Mexico and Ohio cap CLTV based on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Renting out the collateral home. Renting out a home may be prohibited under a line’s terms. Check this before planning rental income from the collateral.
Selling. If you sell the home, the line is generally due in full at that point.
When is a DSCR loan the better fit than a HELOC?
A HELOC underwrites the borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a retiree with rentals and modest documented personal income, that difference can decide the route. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how coverage is calculated. In short, monthly rent is divided by the monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues), and 1.00 is where select programs start.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property has positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
| Route | Underwrites | Best fit | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| HELOC, full documentation | Borrower income | Steady pension or distributions | Floating payment |
| HELOC, asset-based path | Imputed income | Large savings, thin income | Lender rules vary |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Property rent | Retiree with rentals | Replaces the first mortgage |
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the existing loan rather than adding a second lien. Cash-out typically tops out around 75% LTV across the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Lendmire’s piece Can You Get a DSCR HELOC on Retirement Income and Savings? goes deeper on that comparison.
What does the decision look like in practice?
Run three sample profiles through the same questions.
Picture a retiree with a pension and required distributions, a paid-off primary home, and a 740 score. This is the cleanest file. A primary-residence line can reach the higher tiers because the credit profile clears 720. The work is sizing the line to the debt-to-income limit at the maximum-draw payment.
Say you hold a large savings balance, little monthly income, and a 690 score. The primary-residence path caps lower, since the 85% CLTV tier starts at 700 and the 80% tier at 640. The file hinges on whether the chosen lender counts asset-based income and how it treats retirement balances. A broker’s job is finding which lender does.
Consider a retiree whose rental sits in an LLC, with strong rent and thin personal income. A HELOC on that rental is not possible without moving title out of the entity. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the more natural structure here, and the question becomes whether the coverage ratio supports the leverage needed.
The tax side stays outside this article. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Timing is the last practical point. Retirees often find it easier to qualify while employment income is still on record, so a line opened before retirement can avoid requalifying on reduced income. A HELOC is also debt. Treat it as flexibility, not free money.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of the first mortgage and the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and payments are interest-only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when borrowing stops and the balance amortizes.
Asset-based income: Monthly income a lender imputes from eligible savings balances rather than from regular paychecks.
Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debts divided by monthly income, calculated here on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
DSCR: A ratio of property rent to the full monthly obligation, used on investor loans instead of personal income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a HELOC program built specifically for retirees?
No. Retirees use standard HELOC products, and the file is judged on documented income, credit, equity, and property type. The best match depends on how the retiree’s income and savings are documented. A broker comparing several wholesale lenders can steer the file to the program whose rules fit that mix.
Can I qualify on retirement distributions alone?
Often yes, when distributions are documented, regular, and expected to continue. The debt-to-income ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, with a 50% maximum and a 45% cap for scores from 600 to 679. One-time or irregular withdrawals are the weak point, because an underwriter may not count them.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental if I own it through an LLC?
Not directly. The network’s lines require title in an individual’s name or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can I borrow on an investment property versus my home?
On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV for scores of 700 or better, up to $500,000. On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and file review.
Will my savings count as qualifying income?
Only if the lender accepts an asset-based method, and the rules vary by lender. Retirement balances are often counted at a lower share, and the same funds usually cannot also count as reserves. Savings do not offset a low score or an ineligible property.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. HELOC lines are arranged in 16 states, while Lendmire’s DSCR investor programs cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C. To discuss a file, call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. IRS – Retirement plan and IRA required minimum distributions FAQs
3. NerdWallet’s explainer on investment-property HELOCs
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Retiree on Asset Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.