
The Quick Read: A home equity line pays for a wedding the same way it pays for anything else, so the best program depends on your equity, credit profile, and how the line is structured. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It compares select wholesale lenders and matches your file to the program that fits.
- The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit, and combined leverage, not on the wedding.
- On a primary residence, the network ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum.
- Pricing floats and never converts to fixed, so payments can rise.
- Mainstream educators lean against borrowing against a home for a wedding.
What Does “Best” Mean for a Wedding Line?
There is no single best wedding HELOC. The product is identical whatever the money buys. What changes the outcome is the collateral, your equity, your credit, and whether you can live with a floating payment.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A HELOC is an open-end line of credit that lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity. The CFPB describes it that way and warns you could lose the home if you can’t repay. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe.
Across a wholesale network, programs differ on a few points that matter here:
- How much of the line you must draw at closing.
- How long the interest-only draw lasts.
- How much equity the lender lets you reach.
- Which property types and titles it accepts.
Those four choices decide the “best” program. Wedding timing and budget decide how much line you need.
How Do These Programs Work, Step by Step?
Start with equity. The lender takes the appraised value, applies a combined loan-to-value ceiling, and subtracts existing liens. What remains is your maximum line.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. It is the number that caps your borrowing.
Then the lender reviews the file:
1. Credit. The network floor is 600. A single-bureau score is used, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
2. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
3. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one anyway.
4. Draw and repayment. You draw during an interest-only window, then the line amortizes.
The structure matters for a wedding. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That suits a known budget. It does not suit “borrow only what the florist invoices.”
Which Draw Structures Exist?
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes, both on a standalone line in first or second lien position. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB booklet says variable rates are the norm for lines like these. Plan for a payment that can move.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway structure (the 5-year-draw program), except Texas at $4,000. The 3-year-draw program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.
Each figure applies only within its own program’s terms, and every file is reviewed individually.
How Much Can You Borrow, and Against What?
Ceilings depend on occupancy. Never assume the top number applies to you.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Line cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better profile on a primary residence or second home. Line sizes run $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan floor $10,000). A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. Subject to lender guidelines.
Who Fits, and Who Should Skip It?
A line fits a homeowner with real equity, stable income, and a clear repayment plan. It suits a known budget, especially one with deposits due before cash arrives.
Skip it if the wedding would stretch your payment, or if you have thin equity after a recent purchase. Skip it if you can’t absorb a floating payment.
Mainstream guidance is cautious. NerdWallet says it would not recommend a HELOC for a wedding, because the spending doesn’t appreciate. CNBC Select adds that a missed wedding-loan payment can lead to collections, while a missed HELOC payment puts the home at risk. That is the real tradeoff: cheaper money, bigger consequence.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases change the answer.
Title. The line must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Investment property. Using a rental line for a wedding is a personal expense drawn against a business asset. The ceiling is 70% CLTV and the credit minimum is 700.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4, and the other declines the history entirely.
Exposure. You are limited to three lines. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Availability. These lines are offered in 16 states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
How Should You Size the Line?
Size to the budget, not the maximum. Because most of the line is drawn at closing, you pay interest on money you may not need yet. Borrow what you will spend, and keep a cushion of untouched equity.
Run a stress test. Pick a payment you can afford if the floating pricing moves against you, then ask whether the line still works. The interest-only window keeps early payments lower. Once amortization starts, the payment steps up.
Match the plan to the program. A 3-year draw ends sooner, so it suits a borrower who intends to repay fast. The 5-year draw gives more runway but a longer commitment.
Keep one rule: repay principal during the draw if you can. Don’t let a wedding debt carry past the honeymoon.
What About Paying Back and Tax?
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.
For repayment, set the plan before you sign. The CFPB notes that after the draw period ends, borrowing stops and repayment begins.
Also remember your next loan. A new lien-backed payment counts in your debt-to-income ratio. That can hurt a later personal-income-based mortgage.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC. An open-end line of credit secured by your home, usable repeatedly during a draw period.
CLTV. Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period. The window when you can borrow, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period. The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance is paid down in full.
DTI. Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
DSCR loan. An investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
When Is a DSCR Loan the Better Tool?
If the equity sits in a rental, a HELOC isn’t always the right tool. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage floor, while a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
Wedding money is still a personal expense, so mixing it into rental financing complicates the picture. Read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide for how that product works. If you are comparing paths, the HELOC requirements for a wedding article covers what you need to prepare.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC to pay for a wedding?
Yes. Lenders do not restrict the purpose on a standard line. The cost is that your home secures the debt, and you carry a floating payment that can rise.
Is a HELOC or a home equity loan better for a wedding?
A line suits unpredictable costs because you borrow as needed. CNBC Select says a lump-sum loan can work when you know the exact amount. Programs in this network draw most of the line at closing, so the gap is smaller than it looks.
Can I borrow a small amount?
Generally not. Lines run from $25,000 (Michigan $10,000), so small budgets may not fit a home equity product at all.
Can I use rental property equity?
Sometimes. An investment-property line has a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit minimum. The property must be titled in your name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Does the wedding purpose change approval?
Not usually. The lender reviews equity, credit, debt-to-income, and the property, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
3. NerdWallet – Is a HELOC a good idea
4. CNBC Select – Home equity for a wedding
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program After Paying Off an Earlier HELOC · Best HELOC Program to Cover the Down Payment on a Home · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Equity-Rich Rental Holders
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.