
The Quick Read: The right program depends on how you use the home, your credit profile, the equity you hold, and how the title is held. Lendmire, a mortgage broker, matches that file to the wholesale lender program that fits, rather than steering every borrower to one product.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. On an investment property the network tops out at 70% CLTV. On a primary residence or second home the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only and needs a full appraisal.
- Title matters. The home must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Two phases. You draw interest-only first, then the line amortizes. Pricing floats the whole way and never converts to fixed.
- Availability is narrower than DSCR. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states, not the full 41-market DSCR footprint.
What Is a HELOC on a Single-Family Home?
A HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It is a revolving credit line secured by the house, with a set limit you can draw against. The network’s version is a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position. It sits second behind your mortgage. It sits first if the home is paid off.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The single-family house is the cleanest collateral for these lines. Condos, townhomes, PUDs and 2-4 unit properties are also eligible, but they bring extra conditions. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on one of the two wholesale programs, for example. A single-family home keeps the file simple.
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these files. The higher-leverage program reaches the 90% CLTV tier and allows more combined exposure. The longer-runway program gives you a longer draw and repayment schedule, with tighter credit-history rules. Each figure here applies only within its own program’s terms. Part of the broker’s job is knowing which program fits your file.
Why Does Occupancy Change the Program?
Occupancy changes the program more than any other factor. The same house can qualify for a very different line depending on whether you live in it, use it as a second home, or rent it out. Always check the ceiling for the occupancy you actually have.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 at that tier |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step down from there. On a primary residence, 700 to 719 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A 680 or 660 profile also reaches 85% on a primary at that line size. A 640 profile reaches 80%. A 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% up to $400,000.
On a second home, the ladder starts at 640. A 640 profile reaches 75% CLTV, 660 reaches 80%, and 680 and 700 reach 85%. The 90% second-home tier again requires 720 or better.
Investment property is the narrowest tier. The minimum credit is 700, and there is nothing above 70% CLTV on an investment line. A 720 score does not buy more leverage there than a 700 score does.
One more investment-line difference: investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Primary residences and second homes can also use a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
NerdWallet notes that the lender pool for investment-property lines is smaller and that borrowers can’t borrow as much as against a primary home. On this network, the investment-line ceiling is 70% CLTV.
How Is the Line Size Calculated?
Line size is the home’s value times the allowed CLTV, minus what you already owe. CLTV is combined loan-to-value, meaning every lien on the property divided by its value. That one calculation drives everything else.
Run it in percentages. Suppose the program allows 85% CLTV on your primary residence and your first mortgage equals 60% of value. The line can use about 25% of value, before the line-size caps apply. Suppose you own the home free and clear and the ceiling is 70% on an investment property. The line can use up to 70% of value, capped at $500,000.
Two other things limit the number:
- The line-size cap. A line above $500,000 is primary residence only and needs a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
- The draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a pure standby line. You start using it on day one.
That second point trips up borrowers who picture a HELOC as unused cushion. Ask yourself whether you need most of the money now. If you don’t, a smaller line may fit better.
What Do Lenders Check Before Approving?
Lenders check you first and the house second. The file reviews credit, debt-to-income ratio (DTI), valuation, credit history, and your total exposure across financed properties. Here is the order a typical file moves through.
1. Credit. The program floor is a 600 score. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Under the longer-runway program you need two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
2. DTI. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 it is 45%. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use.
3. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
4. Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
5. Exposure. You are limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. If you own more than 15 financed properties, you are not eligible.
Notice what is missing: rent. This is a consumer-style product. The file reads your personal credit and DTI, not the property’s income. A DSCR loan works the other way. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. An investor with several mortgages and modest personal income can hit the DTI wall even when the rental cash-flows well.
Sub-640 profiles have a narrow lane. Under the longer-runway program they are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, so that restriction reaches primary residences only.
How Do the Draw and Repayment Periods Work?
You draw interest-only first, then the line turns into a fully amortizing loan. On the network, there are two structures:
- 3-year draw, 17-year repayment. Available on primary residences and second homes.
- 5-year draw, 25-year repayment. Available on primary residences and second homes, and the only structure on investment lines.
Tennessee shortens both: 3-year draw with 12-year repayment, and 5-year draw with 10-year repayment. Pricing floats across both phases and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway program.
The step from interest-only to amortizing is the real risk. Experian explains that during the draw you typically pay only interest. After it ends, you can no longer borrow and payments must include principal. Experian also warns that some HELOCs carry a balloon payment when the draw ends. NerdWallet’s HELOC explainer likewise flags that payments usually jump at repayment.
Plan for the day the draw ends. A rental that comfortably covers an interest-only payment may not cover a fully amortizing one. Model that second number before you take the line, not after.
Which Single-Family Properties and Titles Qualify?
A standard single-family house in your name qualifies, subject to lender guidelines. The edge cases are where files fail.
Title is the sharpest break. Title must be held in fee simple or leasehold by you personally, or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change first. Or you use a DSCR cash-out instead. Check with counsel and your existing lender before moving title, because a transfer can trigger the due-on-sale clause in your mortgage.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.
Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead, so it caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The matrix tiers above that never apply. Texas primaries also face a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning. Those rules bind primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
New Mexico and Ohio. Both apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Availability. These lines are offered only in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Michigan’s line floor is $10,000 instead of $25,000.
When Is a HELOC the Wrong Tool?
A HELOC is the wrong tool when the title sits in an LLC, when you need more than 70% CLTV on a rental, or when personal DTI blocks the file. It is also wrong when you would rather have a long, stable payment than a floating one.
For a rental you want to keep, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better answer. It replaces your first mortgage rather than adding a lien. On a standard rental the network tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral is lower, at 70%. Credit starts around 620 in parts of the network, and most programs want about 660. A 700+ score unlocks the strongest tiers. The tradeoff is real: the new, larger balance has to clear the coverage test. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, not a standard, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing that test does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management and capital expenses sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.
Keeping your first mortgage can still be the right call. If its terms are worth protecting, a line adds a lien and leaves the mortgage alone. If you use the proceeds for a rental, keep clear records of where the money went. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Self-employed borrowers have a separate path. Some programs review the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Single-Family Home covers it.
How Do You Pick the Right Program?
Start with your situation, then match the program. The best program for your file is the one whose ceiling, credit rule, title rule and structure all fit.
| Your situation | Best-fit path | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Primary home, 720+ score, need up to 90% CLTV | Higher-leverage program | Only tier that reaches 90% CLTV |
| Primary home, large line over $500,000 | 700+ credit (720 on the longer-runway program), 75% CLTV cap | Full appraisal required |
| Second home, 640+ score | Second-home tiers | 640 is the floor |
| Single-family rental in your name, 700+ score | Investment line at 70% CLTV | Capped at $500,000 |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out or a vesting change | LLCs can’t hold title |
| Need more than 70% CLTV on a rental | DSCR cash-out | Higher leverage on standard rentals |
| Credit below 640 | Primary-residence single-family only | Limited to clean 12-month housing history |
A broker helps because the two wholesale programs differ on foreclosure history, tradelines, property types and exposure caps. A bank sees only its own product. A broker can shop both programs and match your credit profile, property and goals to the one that fits. That is the practical meaning of best program here.
Before you apply, gather your mortgage statements, a credit report no more than 90 days old, proof of title, and homeowners insurance. Expect to receive the federal home equity brochure at application. The Federal Register notice on the CFPB’s HELOC booklet confirms that federal rules require the booklet.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning every lien on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The early phase of a HELOC when you can borrow against the line and typically pay interest only.
Repayment period: The later phase when borrowing stops and payments include principal, so the balance amortizes.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, meaning your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning a rental’s monthly rent compared with its full monthly housing payment.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as individually, in a trust or in an LLC.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a single-family rental?
Yes, on an investment property the network offers lines up to 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust. Everything remains subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Does a higher credit score buy more leverage?
It does on a primary residence or second home, where 720 or better is required for the 90% CLTV tier. It does not on an investment line. There, 700 and 720 reach the same 70% ceiling.
Does a line need a full appraisal?
Not ordinarily at or below $500,000, where lenders usually run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 always requires a full appraisal. You can also request a full appraisal on a smaller line if you want one.
Can I put my rental in an LLC and still get the line?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance as an alternative.
Is a HELOC the same as a cash-out refinance?
No. A HELOC adds a lien and leaves your first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a new, larger loan, and a DSCR cash-out tests rent coverage on that new balance.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend. An illustrative calculator on the site can give you a rough estimate before you apply.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet, HELOC on investment property
2. Experian, what is a draw period on a HELOC
3. NerdWallet, HELOC calculator and explainer
4. Federal Register, notice on the CFPB HELOC booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program With More Than One HELOC on Your Home · Best HELOC Program to Pay for a Home Renovation · Best HELOC Program on an Inherited Home Before Probate Closes
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.