
The Quick Read: A 40-year term changes the payment side of a DSCR cash-out refinance, not the leverage or credit side. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, extended terms are available through select lenders, and the usual cash-out tests still apply: about 75% LTV, about 6 months of seasoning, and rental coverage that clears the program’s floor, subject to lender guidelines.
- Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and a longer term does not raise that ceiling.
- Seasoning is typically about 6 months of ownership, measured from title recording.
- Credit starts at a 620 floor in parts of the network, with most programs wanting about 660 and 700+ unlocking the strongest tiers.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start; a longer term can lift a thin ratio but cannot fix a leverage or credit problem.
- Reserves are commonly around 6 months of PITIA, stepping up to about 9 months above $1,500,000.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That makes the term structure a real lever. It also makes it easy to misread. This guide walks through what a 40-year cash-out file is, how underwriting treats it, where the rules bend, and how to decide whether it fits. For the broader foundation, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the program from the ground up.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 29, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 29, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Does “40-Year Term” Actually Mean?
A 40-year term usually means a 40-year maturity, not 40 years of principal paydown. The most common build is 10 years of interest-only payments followed by 30 years of amortization. Some programs instead amortize fully over 480 monthly payments. Marketing often bundles the two features, but they are mechanically separate.
That difference matters. A 40-year note with a 10-year interest-only window leaves 30 years to repay principal. A 30-year note with the same window leaves only 20. So the longer maturity softens the payment step-up when the interest-only period ends.
Extended terms are not universal. Across the network, the spine of the product is the 30-year fixed. Forty-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.
Why does this sit outside mainstream mortgage products? A General QM loan under the consumer rules cannot have interest-only features or a term beyond 30 years. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That is why these structures show up in the investor lane.
How Does Underwriting Treat a 40-Year Cash-Out, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs two separate tests on a cash-out file: leverage and rental coverage. A longer term only helps with the second one. Here is the sequence most programs in the network follow.
Step 1: Establish the rent. The underwriter uses the actual lease or the appraiser’s market-rent estimate. For a single unit, the appraiser’s rent schedule is Form 1007. For two to four units, the operating income form is Form 1025. These are appraisal forms that DSCR underwriting borrows. They do not govern the loan.
Step 2: Build the payment. The payment side is PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Divide rent used for lender review by that figure and you have the coverage ratio. A longer amortization shrinks the principal-and-interest piece, so the ratio rises.
Step 3: Confirm which payment is tested. This is the point that decides many 40-year files. On interest-only structures, some programs test the interest-only payment. Others test the fully amortizing payment, or the payment after the window ends. Ask before you pick a lender, because the same property can clear one program and miss another.
Step 4: Test leverage. Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. The term does not change that. The appraised value also has to support cash back. At a 75% cap, the value must be about 133% of the payoff plus closing costs before any cash comes out. If the appraisal lands lower, the deal may turn into a payoff-only refinance. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Step 5: Check seasoning, credit, and reserves. About 6 months of ownership is the common expectation. Credit tiers run from a 620 floor in parts of the network, to around 660 on most programs, to 700+ for the strongest leverage. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Confirm whether reserves are sized on the interest-only or the amortizing payment.
Step 6: Assemble documents. Expect the lease or rent support, the appraisal with its rent schedule, entity documents if the property sits in an LLC (subject to lender program eligibility), and reserve statements. A 40-year term does not add a separate document regime.
Requirements at a Glance
| Requirement | Typical network range | Effect of a 40-year term |
|---|---|---|
| Cash-out LTV | Up to 75% (standard rental) | None |
| Seasoning | About 6 months | None |
| Coverage | 1.00 where select programs start | Can lift the ratio |
| Credit | 620 floor; about 660 common; 700+ top tier | None |
| Reserves | About 6 months PITIA; about 9 above $1.5M | Confirm payment basis |
| Loan size | Up to $3,000,000 standard | Above $2.5M, usually 30-year fixed |
These are typical ranges from select lenders in the network and vary by borrower, property, and scenario. They are not a commitment to lend.
What Can a Longer Term Fix, and What Can’t It?
A longer term or interest-only window can lift a thin coverage ratio. That helps an investor who wants to pull equity without raising leverage. A smaller cash-out draw does the same thing from the other direction, because a smaller balance means a smaller payment.
It cannot change four things:
- The LTV ceiling. Seventy-five percent on a standard-rental cash-out stays 75%.
- The credit tier. A 640 score does not become a 700 score.
- Reserve rules. They still apply after closing.
- Property eligibility. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs, whatever the term.
Think of it as two tests. The strongest files clear both: enough equity and enough rental coverage. A larger down payment on a purchase lowers the payment and can lift the ratio, but it never erases caps, floors, or reserve rules. The same logic holds on a refinance.
Coverage below 1.00 is a separate path. It is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. It is not the same program with a lower floor.
Coverage Is Not Cash Flow
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property makes money. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A file can clear the ratio and still lose money in a given month.
This matters more with a 40-year term. Lowering the payment makes the ratio look healthier, but it also slows equity build and raises total interest over the life of the loan. If the only reason the file works is that the payment was stretched, that deserves an honest look. The stronger play is usually a property that covers the payment on a standard structure, with the longer term as added cushion.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The interest-only reset. When the window ends, the payment rises. A 40-year maturity softens the jump compared with a 30-year note, but the step-up is real. Plan the exit before the reset date: refinance, sell, or hold through higher payments. Refinancing is never guaranteed, because value, rents, and credit may have moved.
Not every 40-year loan is interest-only. Some are plain 480-payment loans. Read the term sheet for both features separately.
Loan size. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures, so 40-year terms are usually unavailable on loans that large.
Hard-money exits. Whether a refinance counts as payoff-only or cash-out depends on how the bridge was used and how recently the property was acquired. A hard-money maturity can arrive before seasoning clears. Line up the dates before the bridge is signed.
Short-term rentals. STR cash-out tops out at 70% LTV on STR collateral, versus 75% on standard rentals. Expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history, with a 1.00 coverage floor on refinances. Form 1007 was not built for nightly rentals, and an appraiser should not simply multiply a nightly rate by 30. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Prepayment penalties. Many DSCR loans carry them. If the existing loan has one, factor it into the refinance math.
Availability. Only select lenders offer 40-year terms. A file that works with one lender’s tested-payment method may not work with another’s. This is where seeing many guidelines at once helps, since a broker can match the structure to the property instead of forcing the property into one lender’s box.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
40-Year Term or 30-Year? The Decision in Practice
The choice usually comes down to investor profile.
A 40-year structure tends to make sense for an investor who:
- has real equity but a thin ratio at 30 years,
- plans to refinance or sell before any interest-only window ends, and
- values lower monthly obligations during a stabilization period.
A 30-year fixed tends to be the better call when:
- the property already covers comfortably,
- the investor wants equity building faster and less total interest, or
- the loan is large enough that extended terms aren’t offered.
Consider an investor with a small rental portfolio held in an LLC. If each property clears coverage on a 30-year schedule, the extended term adds cost without adding qualification. If one property sits just under the line, the longer term may be what makes the file work. Lendmire’s piece Term vs. 30-Year Portfolio Cash-Out Refinance for LLC-Held Rentals walks through that tradeoff.
Key Terms Defined
Maturity: The date the full loan balance comes due, which can be later than the period over which principal is repaid.
Interest-only period: A set number of years when payments cover interest and escrow items, not principal.
Amortization: The schedule over which principal is paid down to zero.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues, the full monthly obligation used in the coverage test.
Seasoning: The ownership time required before a cash-out refinance is allowed, about 6 months in most programs.
Payoff-only refinance: A refinance that retires the existing debt and returns no cash at closing.
Pre-Application Checklist
1. Confirm the term structure: full 480-payment amortization or interest-only window. 2. Ask which payment the program tests for coverage. 3. Note the reset date and the amortizing payment after it. 4. Check for a prepayment penalty on the current loan. 5. Confirm seasoning and ownership dates, especially after a bridge loan. 6. Size reserves on the payment basis the program uses. 7. Run the coverage math on a conservative rent figure.
Lendmire’s requirements guide for DSCR cash-out refinances covers the standard lender review path.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a 40-year interest-only DSCR loan exist?
Yes, through select lenders in the network. The common structure is 10 years interest-only followed by 30 years of amortization. Terms, leverage, and eligibility depend on the lender, the property, and the borrower.
Which payment is used to test coverage?
It depends on the program. Some test the interest-only payment, some test the fully amortizing payment, and some test the payment after the window ends. Confirm this before choosing a lender, since it can decide the outcome on a thin file.
Does a 40-year term raise my cash-out limit?
No. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV regardless of term. The longer term lowers the payment side only. The appraised value and the leverage cap still decide how much cash can come back. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
What happens when the interest-only window ends?
The payment steps up to a fully amortizing schedule. A 40-year maturity leaves 30 years to repay principal, so the jump is smaller than on a 30-year note with the same window. Investors typically plan a refinance, sale, or higher-payment hold ahead of time.
Can I use a 40-year term on any loan size?
Usually not on the largest loans. Standard programs run up to $3,000,000, but above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures, so 40-year terms are typically unavailable there. Below that size, extended terms are still offered only through select lenders, subject to lender guidelines.
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire, a broker arranging DSCR financing through select lenders across 41 markets including Washington, D.C., can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
2. Form 1007
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Twice in Twelve Months? · How Lenders Underwrite a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a 1.25 Coverage Ratio · Does a Withdrawn Listing Delay a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.