Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements for an Out-of-State Investor

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements for an Out-of-State Investor

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance is available through select wholesale programs to an out-of-state investor when the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000, the rent covers the new payment, and reserves come from funds other than the cash-out, all subject to underwriting. Where you live does not change the credit or coverage tests. The property’s state shapes the closing, title, and entity paperwork.

  • Size line: cash-out ends above a $3,000,000 new loan. That line applies to the loan, not the property value.
  • Leverage steps down: on an investment-property cash-out, 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% to $3,000,000, then none.
  • Reserves: typically 6 months of the payment on the subject property (12 for first-time investors). Cash-out proceeds never count.
  • Appraisals: two are required once the loan passes $2,000,000.
  • Coverage: 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage can work through select programs at reduced leverage.

Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It arranges business-purpose investor loans through a wholesale network across 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

What “Super Jumbo” Actually Means Here

Super jumbo is an industry label, not a legal category. No regulator draws the line. In practice it means a loan balance far above what the standard investor program handles. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The larger portfolio ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000.

Agency conforming limits do not apply to these loans. DSCR loans are private-capital, non-QM products. The lender checks the property’s rent against the full monthly payment. It does not build the file around your tax returns.

Cash-out is where size bites hardest. Purchase and rate-and-term loans keep going to $10,000,000, with leverage dropping at each step. Cash-out stops at $3,000,000. For a high-balance owner, that single line decides most strategies.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full payment the rent has to cover.

Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference to you.

Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the old one with little or no cash back.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.

Reserves: liquid funds, counted in months of payment, that you hold after closing.

Non-QM: a loan outside agency rules, underwritten to the lender’s own guidelines.

Vesting: how title is held, such as in your name or in an LLC.

The Size Ladder: Where Leverage Steps Down

Leverage falls as the loan grows. These are ceilings for investment properties at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Read the bands as loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first. Then find the band that loan lands in.

Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The top cell in each band needs more. The top cash-out cell on loans to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 it needs 700 or better. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000.

Cash-out amounts have their own rule. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Purchase or rate-and-term only, never cash-out. Treat any figure up there as a starting point on review, not a promise.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Here is the sequence a lender in the network follows. It is also the order to run your own numbers.

1. Size the new loan against the $3,000,000 line. Decide the new loan amount first. If it lands above the line, cash-out is off the table.

2. Check ownership history. Programs differ on how long you must hold the property before pulling cash. Before that window ends, many lenders size on cost basis (price plus documented rehab) rather than appraised value. Confirm the rule for the specific program.

3. Order the appraisal and rent opinion. The lender orders its own appraisal. That value caps the loan. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals apply. A short appraisal means a smaller loan, because leverage applies to the value the lender accepts. Your after-repair estimate does not set the loan.

4. Set the rent. Appraisers use agency forms for this. Fannie Mae’s appraiser forms include Form 1007, a rent schedule for one-unit properties, and Form 1025, an income property report for two to four units. DSCR programs borrow those forms but not agency rules. Many programs count the lower of the in-place lease and the market rent opinion.

5. Recalculate coverage on the new payment. Cash-out raises the balance, so it raises the payment. A property that clears 1.00 before the refinance can fall short after it.

6. Verify reserves. Six months of payment on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors. Other financed properties add no extra reserve requirement. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed.

7. Size to the lower of two caps. Cash-out is the lesser of the value-based loan and the rent-supported loan, less the payoff and costs.

The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal income documents are skipped. Entity, title, insurance, and reserve documents are not.

Why Cash-Out Proceeds Can’t Fill Your Reserves

This is the quiet killer on high-balance files. Reserves exist to show you can carry the property if rent stalls. Money borrowed against the property is not that cushion. So cash-out never satisfies the reserve requirement. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Picture an investor whose wealth is almost entirely equity in three luxury rentals. The refinance would produce plenty of cash. None of it counts. The reserves have to already be sitting in liquid accounts before closing.

Two other ways files fail:

  • The same cash is counted twice, once for closing costs and again as reserves.
  • Reserves sit in an account the program won’t accept. Check whose name must be on the account before you move money around.

Plan this at the start. If liquidity is thin, the fix is outside funds or a smaller loan, not a creative paper trail.

What Changes When You Live Out of State

Very little changes in underwriting. The lender looks at the property, the entity, and the guarantor’s credit. Your home address is not a qualifying factor. The same coverage, credit, and reserve tests apply whether the property is next door or across the country.

What distance changes is logistics.

Item What governs it
Where you live Nothing in underwriting
Property’s state Appraiser, title, insurance, closing
Entity’s state Your formation paperwork
Lender footprint Which states the program serves

The entity question. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. Most states treat renting real estate as doing business, per CorpNet’s foreign LLC explainer. That can mean registering your LLC in the property’s state. Rules vary by state, and some treat mere ownership differently from rental activity. Check with that state’s Secretary of State and an attorney. Lendmire’s piece on how super jumbo DSCR vesting rules work covers title structures in more depth.

Closing remotely. Title and escrow happen in the property’s state, with a local appraiser and a local insurance policy. How you sign from a distance is set by the title company and the lender. Ask early, because signing arrangements can take planning.

The business-purpose frame. Because these are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal business-purpose exemption sits in Regulation Z. The practical point is simple: the loan must be for investment, not for your own home. A property you personally use, like a cabin you stay in, usually belongs in a different program that is reviewed on documented income, subject to lender guidelines.

Structures and Variations

The ladder above is the base case. These variations move it.

Coverage below 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Full leverage is reserved for 1.00 and above.

Interest-only. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms. It tops out at 75% leverage on an investment property. Coverage is measured on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues, so a coverage of 0.75 or better is the test. Interest-only can lift a borderline ratio, which matters most on larger balances. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, with loans to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. Only experienced investors qualify: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission to operate gets documented for each property.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible. Non-warrantable condos go to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels go to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.

Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less goes to 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Acreage runs up to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the Rule Breaks

A few edge cases trip up even experienced investors.

  • The new loan crosses $3,000,000. Cash-out ends. Your remaining path is rate-and-term, with little or no cash back.
  • Credit sits at 680 or below. No cash-out above $1,500,000, even if the loan is under the $3,000,000 line.
  • The loan is above $3,000,000. The super-jumbo overlay adds conditions: 700 credit, 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and citizens and permanent residents only. Cash-out also never satisfies reserves.
  • A cash buyer wants money back. Until the ownership window ends, proceeds are often limited to documented cost.
  • The property is also your getaway. Personal use pushes the file out of DSCR entirely.

Two Worked Examples

Both are illustrations of the method, not quotes.

Example one: inside the line. Say you own a $3,500,000 rental and want cash-out at 60% LTV. The new loan lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. That means two appraisals. The top cash-out cell in that band needs 720 or better. You also need six months of payment in liquid funds, apart from the proceeds. Suppose coverage ran near 1.25x before. The larger balance could pull it toward 1.00x. That is still inside the standard test, but with less cushion. Because 60% is the unlimited-proceeds level, the $1,500,000 cap does not apply. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Example two: outside the line. Now take a $5,500,000 property. At 60% LTV, the new loan would still land above $3,000,000. Cash-out is not offered at that size. You can pursue a rate-and-term refinance. Above $3,000,000 you also need 700 credit and a clean history, and the file gets reviewed case by case. The property’s value did not decide this. The loan size did. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The takeaway: at 60% cash-out leverage, the $3,000,000 line puts a practical ceiling on the value you can refinance with cash back. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available?

When the numbers fail, you have options. Each carries a trade-off.

Situation Path Trade-off
Loan would exceed $3M Rate-and-term Little or no cash back
Slightly over the line Smaller new loan Less cash out
Coverage falls short Interest-only, or lower leverage Less equity pulled
Liquidity is thin Outside reserve funds Cash needed first
Property is personal-use Documented-income program Different paperwork

Another route is borrowing against a different asset. Think of a line on another property. That keeps this loan simple, but it adds a second payment. Honestly, the best answer depends on how you plan to use the money. Pulling cash to buy a second rental is a different problem from pulling cash to fund a renovation. Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance requirements for investors covers the general-purpose version of these rules.

Document Checklist

Expect to gather three groups of items.

  • Property: lease or rent schedule, insurance quote, and access for the lender’s appraiser. For a short-term rental, twelve months of operating history.
  • Borrower: government ID and credit authorization. No personal income documents.
  • Entity and funds: formation documents, operating agreement, good standing in the property’s state, and statements showing reserves.

Mistakes That Sink Files

1. Counting cash-out proceeds as reserves.

2. Assuming the line applies to value rather than the new loan.

3. Ignoring that coverage recalculates after the balance rises.

4. Forgetting the entity registration in the property’s state.

5. Treating a high coverage ratio as proof the property cash-flows. Passing the test and making money are different things.

6. Relying on an after-repair value instead of the lender’s appraisal.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does living out of state change my terms?

No. Across the wholesale network, residence is not an underwriting factor. The lender reviews the property, the entity, and the guarantor’s credit. Your state matters only for logistics like the local appraiser, title, and closing.

Can I take cash-out on a loan above $3,000,000?

Not through this ladder. Cash-out ends above a $3,000,000 new loan, even for strong borrowers. Rate-and-term remains available, with leverage of 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% above that on review, subject to underwriting. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

How many appraisals will I need?

Two once the loan passes $2,000,000. Below that, one is typical. The lender orders them, so you do not choose the appraiser.

Can an LLC borrow?

Yes, on most files, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. An out-of-state LLC may need to register in the property’s state, so check that early.

Do I need to be a US citizen?

Above $3,000,000, citizens and permanent residents only. Below that line, program terms differ. Ask about your situation before you apply.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. For the full framework, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Appraiser Forms

2. CorpNet: LLC for Rental Property in Another State

3. CFPB Regulation Z, Section 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Entity Requirements for an LLC With 50 Doors  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Reserve Requirements for a 5-50 Door LLC Portfolio  ·  Can You Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out for the Next Acquisition?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer