
The Quick Read: Rent that covers 90% of the full payment sits below the 1.00 coverage that earns full leverage, so a cash-out at that level is a reduced-leverage path rather than a standard one. On a large-balance file, the cash-out ladder then compounds the problem, because each higher loan band allows less cash per dollar of value.
- A 0.90x ratio means rent covers 90% of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. The investor funds the gap each month.
- Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage steps down with loan size: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% to $3,000,000, and none above $3,000,000.
- The cleanest fix is usually a smaller loan, a higher documented rent, or a rate-and-term bridge first.
- Everything here is a typical range from select wholesale-network guidelines, not a commitment to lend.
Picture an investor holding a luxury rental that carries a big mortgage balance. The property is worth far more than the loan, and the owner wants to pull equity out. The rent is solid, but it only covers about nine-tenths of the proposed new payment. Is that deal dead? Not necessarily. It is a different deal than the one most investors have in mind.
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that arranges investor loans across 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — through a wholesale network of lenders. It does not lend or approve. The guidance below reflects how files at this size and coverage level tend to move through that network. For the full background on how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
What Does 0.90x Coverage Actually Mean?
A 0.90x ratio means monthly rent is 90% of the monthly payment the lender tests. For a 1-4 unit rental, that payment is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Repairs, vacancy, management and capital expenses sit outside the test.
Run the logic without dollars. To reach 1.00x at the same rent, the payment has to fall by about one-tenth. Taxes, insurance and dues don’t shrink when the loan shrinks. So principal and interest must fall by more than 10%, which means the loan itself must fall by more than 10%.
That is the first useful insight. A 0.90x file is not far from 1.00x, but the loan reduction needed is bigger than the gap suggests.
Two other details matter.
First, the test runs on the new payment. A cash-out payment is larger than the old one, so a rental that passed comfortably at purchase can miss at refinance. A property at roughly 1.4x on the old loan can slip to about 1.15x on the new one. That example still clears, but a deeper cash-out can push it under 1.00x.
Second, on an interest-only loan the test uses interest, taxes, insurance and dues instead. That lowers the tested payment, which is why interest-only is one of the levers discussed below.
How Is “Super Jumbo” Defined?
Nobody defines it. No regulator or agency sets a legal threshold for the term. It is an industry label for loans well above the conforming limit.
The only federal number nearby is that limit. The FHFA’s one-unit baseline limit is $832,750 in most of the country, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, per Calculated Risk’s summary of the FHFA announcement. The agency publishes its figures on its conforming loan limit page.
For a DSCR loan, that limit is only a size marker. These are business-purpose investor loans, reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. In practice, the network treats the ladder below as the real set of rules.
The Cash-Out Ladder: Why Size Cuts Your Proceeds
Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows. Across the wholesale network, the typical ceilings for a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting, look like this:
| Loan amount | Cash-out LTV ceiling |
|---|---|
| $150,000 to $1,000,000 | 75% |
| $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 | 70% |
| $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 | 60% |
| $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 | 60% |
| Above $3,000,000 | No cash-out |
The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Compute value times leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan.
Credit matters inside each band. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: roughly 660 or higher at the lowest band, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher above $1,500,000. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell within the same band.
Other cash-out rules compound the ladder:
- Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
- Credit at 680 or below cannot take cash-out above $1,500,000.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
- Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on an interest-only loan), or 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
Notice what happens at 0.90x. A reduced-coverage cash-out sits below the 1.00x tier that earns full leverage. The 75%, 70% and 60% figures are ceilings for 1.00x or better. Below 1.00x, LTV and terms adjust downward, so the cash you can pull is usually smaller than the ladder suggests.
How Underwriting Treats a 0.90x File, Step by Step
Step one: the rent gets documented. A 1-4 unit rental is reviewed on rent supported by the appraisal. Fannie Mae’s form list names Form 1007, the single-family comparable rent schedule, and Form 1025, the small residential income property appraisal report. DSCR loans are not agency loans, but the appraiser uses these same forms to document market rent. Single-family rentals use the 1007. Two- to four-unit properties use the 1025.
Step two: the rent used is usually the lower of lease or market. A lease above market rent adds nothing. A lease below market is typically what gets used.
Step three: the ratio is tested on the new payment. The lender runs the proposed cash-out loan, not the old one.
Step four: the lowest limit wins. Loan amount is the lowest of three things: the LTV ceiling for the band, the amount the rent can carry at the lender’s coverage requirement, and any proceeds cap. At 0.90x, the middle limit is often the one that binds.
Step five: the file is routed. At 1.00x or better, the file goes to a standard-coverage cash-out. Below 1.00x, it goes to a select-lender path where leverage and terms adjust. This is a separate path, not the same program with a lower floor.
Here is a Lendmire-side observation about how these files go. On large balances, the investors who get the best outcome rarely ask “will 0.90x work?” They ask “what loan size makes the number clear?” Sizing the loan to today’s rent, not projected rent, is the cleanest way to avoid a mismatch partway through review.
What Are the Ways to Close the Gap?
There are five levers. Most 0.90x files use one or a mix.
1. Take a smaller cash-out. Lowering the loan is the cleanest way to raise the ratio. Because taxes and insurance stay fixed, the reduction has to exceed 10%.
2. Bring cash to the table. Paying the balance down at closing has the same effect as a smaller loan.
3. Use an interest-only period. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and dues. Subject to underwriting, this changes the tested payment.
4. Strengthen the rent documentation. A current lease at or near market, plus a clean appraisal rent schedule, supports the full rent figure.
5. Run a rate-and-term bridge first. Reset the loan on rate-and-term terms, raise rent over time, then return for cash-out when the ratio supports it. This works best when the rent has real upside. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Think of these as a decision tree. If the investor has spare liquidity, pay down. If the rent is below market, raise it and wait. If neither applies, shrink the proceeds.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Loans above $3,000,000. There is no cash-out at all. Those files run as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000. A 0.90x file in this range isn’t a cash-out candidate. It is a rate-and-term question.
No-ratio files. Some select programs offer no-ratio qualification to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 credit, but the envelope is narrow and subject to underwriting. Don’t plan a super jumbo cash-out around it. At this size, the practical path through the network is a sub-1.00 select-lender structure, not a no-ratio one.
Short-term rentals. STR income doesn’t fit neatly into the 1007’s monthly-rent format. These files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, and twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. They are not eligible on the no-ratio path. A 70% cash-out ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral, versus 75% for standard rentals. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Second liens. A file that clears 1.00x on the first loan can fall below it once a second payment counts. If a second lien is in play, test coverage on both.
Insurance shocks. Insurance quotes that come in well above what the investor modeled can drop a file under 1.00x. Fresh quotes before submission prevent this.
Pooled structures. Portfolio loans that bundle properties carry their own coverage floors, and the pooled test can differ from a single-property test.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Does the Investor Decision Look Like?
At 0.90x the investor carries the shortfall each month. A property below 1.00x has negative carry by definition, since the owner funds the gap out of pocket. That shapes the real decision.
Ask three questions.
- What is the cash for? If the proceeds fund another rental with strong coverage, the negative carry on this one may be tolerable. If the proceeds fund something without income, it compounds the drag.
- Is the rent likely to rise? An appreciation or rent-growth story justifies a reduced-coverage structure. Without one, reaching for sub-1.00x suggests the loan is too big for the property.
- Is there separate liquidity? Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves, so the investor needs reserves from other sources.
Expect pricing and terms to reflect the lower coverage. Select lenders that go below 1.00x typically do so at reduced leverage, and the terms adjust. Prepayment penalties are common on investor loans, so confirm them before committing.
This one is a genuine judgment call. A smaller cash-out at 1.00x or better often beats a larger one at 0.90x, even when the larger amount looks attractive. The larger loan costs more each month and offers less room for rent or expense surprises. On the other hand, an investor with deep liquidity and a rent increase already scheduled may reasonably take the sub-1.00x structure.
For a deeper look at the arithmetic, Lendmire’s guide How to Confirm Rent Covers a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Payment walks through the test.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent used for review divided by the monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation the ratio is tested against.
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the version used when a loan is interest-only.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the old balance, with the difference paid to the borrower.
Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old balance without returning meaningful cash.
Negative carry: A monthly shortfall the investor must fund because rent doesn’t cover the full payment.
Seasoning: The length of time the borrower has owned the property, which lenders review before allowing cash-out.
Common Misconceptions
“Bigger loans need a 1.25 ratio.” A coverage of 1.15 to 1.25 improves a file, but it is a cushion, not a toll booth that opens at a certain loan size.
“1.00 means positive cash flow.” It means gross rent covers the payment. Vacancy, repairs, management and capex sit outside it.
“The same floor applies to purchase and cash-out.” Cash-out leverage is lower than purchase leverage, and larger loans lose more.
“Cash-out proceeds count as reserves.” On these files they never do.
“Super jumbo is a regulated category.” It isn’t. It is an industry label.
“Net operating income is the numerator.” That is the commercial definition. Residential DSCR uses gross rent over the payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a super jumbo cash-out refinance work at 0.90x coverage?
Sometimes, through select lenders in the wholesale network, but leverage and terms adjust and the file is subject to underwriting. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path up to $2,000,000. Above that size, the practical route is usually a smaller loan, a rate-and-term refinance, or waiting until the ratio clears 1.00x.
How much smaller does the loan need to be to reach 1.00x?
More than 10%, at the same rent. Taxes, insurance and dues don’t fall with the balance, so principal and interest must absorb the whole reduction. The exact figure depends on how large those fixed items are relative to the payment, which is why lenders run the full calculation on each file.
Is there any cash-out above $3,000,000?
No. Loans above $3,000,000 run as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, and requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission. A file in that range with thin coverage isn’t a cash-out file at all.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
Never. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors, and they must come from other liquid funds. Plan for this separately from the equity you intend to pull.
Does a short-term rental help or hurt a 0.90x file?
Usually neither, because short-term rentals need 1.00x or better. Income is counted at 80% of gross on documented operating history, and these files stop at $2,000,000. They aren’t eligible for the no-ratio path.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Whether a luxury rental clears 1.00x comes down to the size of the loan more than the quality of the property, and the investors who plan for that before they ask for proceeds usually keep the most options open.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Calculated Risk – FHFA announces baseline conforming loan limit
2. FHFA – Conforming Loan Limit
3. Fannie Mae – Appraisers & Property Underwriting
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out for the Next Acquisition? · Super Jumbo DSCR Entity Requirements for an LLC With 50 Doors · Super Jumbo DSCR Reserve Requirements for a 5-50 Door LLC Portfolio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.