Best DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Paid-Off Rental Property

Best DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Paid-Off Rental Property

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on two tests, not on a free-and-clear bonus. A paid-off rental that returns cash is a cash-out refinance, capped at about 75% cash-out LTV on appraised value for standard rentals and sized to the rent coverage the property can carry, subject to lender guidelines. A brokerage that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits it. Owning the property outright does not change the leverage ceiling.

Key takeaways

  • A new first lien goes on the property and cash comes back to you. That is a cash-out, even with no old loan to pay off.
  • On most files in Lendmire’s wholesale network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of ownership seasoning measured from the recorded deed.
  • The loan is the smaller of two numbers: the amount the 75% cap allows and the amount the rent supports. Rent often caps proceeds before equity does.
  • A bigger loan raises the monthly payment, which lowers your coverage ratio on the same rent.
  • A coverage ratio of 1.00 or better does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.

DSCR Cash-Out Calculator

Run the cash-out numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 29, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max cash-out LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moCash-out reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

New loan at target LTV$245,000
Estimated cash-out$245,000
Monthly P&I (new loan)$1,670
Total PITIA estimate$2,122
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
Post-refi DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 29, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Does a Paid-Off Rental Still Count as a Cash-Out?

Yes. Cash-out is defined by what happens at the table, not by what was owed before. If a new loan goes on the property and money comes back to the owner, the file is priced and sized as a cash-out.

Many owners assume a free-and-clear property gets easier terms. It does not. Across the wholesale network, the leverage ceiling, the credit tiers and the reserve rules are the same ones a leveraged owner faces. The payoff line on your closing statement is simply zero.

There is one real advantage. You have no old loan to protect. Nobody has to weigh a cheap existing first mortgage against a new one, because the new loan is the only lien. The whole decision is whether the cash is worth the new payment.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the loan type itself.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Here is how a paid-off cash-out moves through review.

1. Application and property type. The borrower confirms the property is a non-owner-occupied rental. The lender screens the property type. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes and barndominiums are not offered in these programs.

2. Title and vesting. The lender pulls title and confirms there are no liens. It also checks how the property is held, individually or in an LLC. Entity vesting is accepted by many programs, subject to lender program eligibility. Missing entity documents are a common reason a file stalls.

3. Appraisal and rent opinion. The appraisal sets value, and value drives the leverage test. For a single-family rental, the rent opinion usually comes from the Fannie Mae Form 1007, the comparable rent schedule. For 2-4 units, appraisers use Form 1025, the small residential income property report. DSCR loans are not agency loans, but these appraisal forms are the common tools. On most files, lenders credit the lower of the in-place lease and the market rent the appraiser supports.

4. The coverage calculation. The ratio is qualifying monthly rent divided by PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Many programs start at 1.00, where rent covers the payment. A separate path through select lenders in the network takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.

5. Sizing. The lender takes the smaller of the 75% cash-out cap on appraised value and the loan the rent can carry at the program’s coverage floor. Closing costs, prepaid items and required reserves then come out of the gross figure. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

6. Reserves documentation. Reserves are commonly about 6 months of PITIA. They can step up to about 9 months on loans above $1,500,000. Requirements vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. The lender wants statements showing the funds are yours and sitting where you say.

Credit is checked throughout. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers.

What Does Best Program Mean for Your File?

The best program is the one whose rules fit your property, credit and plans. There is no single winner, because programs trade off against each other. A broker who sees many lenders’ guidelines can compare them side by side. A single lender can only show you its own.

Here are the criteria that separate programs on a paid-off rental.

Criterion Why it matters Where programs differ
Coverage floor Sets minimum rent vs. PITIA 1.00 at select programs; sub-1.00 via select lenders
Cash-out leverage Caps equity you can reach About 75% typical; 70% on STR collateral
Credit tier Drives leverage and pricing 620 floor in parts; 660 common; 700+ best
Reserves Cash you must hold back About 6 months; about 9 above $1,500,000
Term structure Shapes the payment 30-year fixed spine; 40-year and IO via select lenders
Prepayment schedule Cost of exiting early Varies by lender and loan
Property types Decides eligibility Manufactured, log, barndominium not offered

Rank these by your goal. An investor funding a down payment on the next rental cares most about net cash and the prepayment schedule. An investor holding long term may care more about a stable term structure and coverage that stays comfortable.

What Happens to Coverage After the Cash-Out?

A larger loan means a larger payment, so coverage falls on the same rent. This is the step most paid-off owners skip. Today your property has no debt service at all. After the refinance, the rent has to carry the new payment.

Run it as a model. Assume the property would clear about 1.35x on a loan at roughly half of appraised value. Assume it falls to about 1.05x at the full 75% cap. Those ratios are modeled assumptions, not market data. They show the pattern: the maximum loan may not always be the best fit, since coverage can tighten as the loan amount grows.

Three practical consequences follow.

  • If rent supports only a smaller loan, the coverage test caps your proceeds before the 75% LTV cap does.
  • A tighter ratio can mean less favorable pricing and leverage. Clearing 1.00 only means rent roughly equals PITIA.
  • The coverage ratio leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex. A property at 1.05x can still lose money in a bad month. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

An illustrative calculator on the site can estimate how loan size moves the ratio. Treat it as an estimate, not a quote. For the sizing side in more depth, see Lendmire’s piece How to Size a Cash-Out Refinance on a Paid-Off Rental.

Structures and Variations That Exist

Most files in the network run on a 30-year fixed structure. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed. Select lenders offer extended terms such as a 40-year, plus interest-only periods. ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Standard programs reach up to $3,000,000, and smaller balances route through select lenders.

Short-term rental collateral. Short-term rental collateral has a lower ceiling than a long-term rental. Cash-out on STR collateral runs about 70% LTV, compared with 75% on a standard rental. Expect a 640 or higher credit score and about 12 months of hosting history. Refinances on STR collateral work from a 1.00 coverage floor. Income is documented from hosting records and is often discounted before the test is applied. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Recent cash purchases. A paid-off property that was bought for cash recently may still sit inside the seasoning window. Seasoning runs about 6 months and is measured from the recorded deed. Inside the window, leverage often sizes on cost basis rather than appraised value. Some programs allow a delayed-financing path for cash buyers, with proceeds tied to the documented price paid. Funds-source mismatches between the purchase and your records can stall that file. A cash buyer still needs coverage, an appraisal and reserves.

Sub-1.00 coverage. Programs below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Expect lower proceeds in exchange for the flexibility.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Most files follow the pattern above. These are the situations that bend it.

Situation How the file is usually treated
Recent cash purchase Sized on cost basis inside seasoning
Leftover lien Not truly paid off; payoff comes from proceeds
Between tenants Rent evidence may rely on appraiser’s market rent
Short-term rental 70% cash-out LTV; hosting history required
Inherited or gifted Seasoning and vesting depend on lender and deed
Ineligible types Manufactured, log, barndominium: not offered

The leftover-lien case surprises owners. A small line of credit or an old judgment means the property is not free and clear. The lender will require it to be paid and released at closing, which reduces your net cash.

The between-tenants case depends on the lender. Some programs want a lease in place, and others accept the appraiser’s market rent. Ask early, because this is a lender-by-lender difference.

The business-purpose rule is the other place the pattern can break. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Under the CFPB’s business-purpose rules, the primary purpose of the credit decides the treatment, and a law-firm summary notes that credit for a non-owner-occupied rental is generally treated as business purpose. Spending the proceeds mainly on personal expenses can change that analysis, so be clear about the purpose when you apply.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

The Investor Decision in Practice

Start with what the cash is for. Cash that buys the next rental, funds a renovation or builds reserves has a clear return you can compare against the new payment. Cash with no plan is the weakest reason to put debt on a free-and-clear asset.

Test the move against a short list of questions.

1. Does the property still cover itself after the loan? Check the coverage at the loan you actually want, not just the maximum.

2. What does exit cost? A prepayment schedule that steps down over several years is common, but it is not universal. A flat or longer schedule is worse. Get the written schedule before you commit, because an early exit can cost more than any saving.

3. Is cash-out the right tool? Selling is the other exit.

4. How will the next lender see the new debt? A later purchase will count this payment against you. Plan the sequence before you apply.

Prepare these items before the file goes in.

  • Entity documents and an operating agreement, if the property is held in an LLC
  • The current lease, or evidence of market rent
  • Current insurance declarations, including any flood coverage the property needs
  • Statements documenting reserves
  • A clean title history, with no open liens or liens you have forgotten

Key Terms Defined

Cash-out refinance: A new first-lien loan on a property that returns cash to the owner at closing.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Qualifying monthly rent divided by PITIA, used to test whether the property’s rent covers its payment.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, the full monthly obligation on the property.

Seasoning: The ownership period a lender requires before cash-out is available, measured from the recorded deed.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of appraised value.

Reserves: Liquid funds a borrower must show after closing, usually counted in months of PITIA.

Prepayment schedule: The fee structure that applies if the loan is paid off early.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I get a better cash-out LTV because the property has no mortgage?

No. A paid-off rental is sized under the same cash-out ceiling as any other standard rental, about 75% LTV across most of the network. The difference is that your payoff line is zero, so more of the gross loan reaches you, before costs and reserves. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

What credit score do I need?

It varies by program. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Short-term rental collateral generally calls for 640 or higher. A stronger score can improve leverage and pricing, subject to lender guidelines.

Can I take cash out right after buying a property with cash?

Possibly, but seasoning applies. Most programs expect about 6 months from the recorded deed. Inside that window, leverage often sizes on cost basis, and some programs offer a delayed-financing path with proceeds tied to the price paid.

Does a coverage ratio above 1.00 mean the rental cash-flows?

No. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex are not in it. Treat the ratio as a qualification test, then run your own operating numbers before taking the loan.

Can an LLC hold title on this loan?

Often yes, depending on program guidelines. Expect the lender to review entity documents, and expect a personal guarantee on many files. Missing or inconsistent entity paperwork is one of the more common causes of delay in review.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Form 1007

2. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.3

3. Doss Law, Business Purpose Exemption Simplified

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a High-LTV DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Works on a Rental  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program Behind a DSCR First on an LLC Rental  ·  Can a Gatlinburg Cabin Qualify for a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer