
The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance lets an investor pull equity from a high-value rental without selling it, but only inside a size ladder that tightens as the loan grows and stops offering cash-out above $3,000,000. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000 on a loan basis. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out.
- The band is set by the new loan amount, not by what the property is worth.
- Credit has a 660 floor (700 above $3,000,000), with 6 months of reserves on the subject property.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
- Selling releases all the equity. Refinancing keeps the asset and adds debt. Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
If you own a high-value rental with a lot of equity, you have two broad choices. Sell and take the money, or borrow against it and keep the property. This guide covers how the second path works at large balances. It also covers where it breaks and when selling is the honest answer.
What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
It is a new, larger loan on a rental you already own. The new loan pays off the old one, and what is left over comes to you as cash. Lenders judge whether the property’s rent covers the payment instead of leaning on your personal tax returns.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. You divide the monthly rent by the monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). A result of 1.00 means rent just covers the payment. A cleaner number earns better terms.
“Super jumbo” has no official definition. Across our wholesale network, the working line for DSCR purposes sits where loans pass the standard program ceiling of $3,000,000. The wider ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000.
Why the tightening? These loans have a thin pool of buyers and no agency backing. Lenders protect themselves with lower leverage and more proof as the balance climbs. Cash-out is where that caution shows first.
Key Terms Defined
Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the one it replaces. The difference, after payoff and costs, is paid to you.
Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old one without meaningful cash to you. It changes the loan’s structure, not your cash position.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the appraised value. A 60% LTV means the loan is 60% of the value. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Reserves: Liquid assets you must show after closing, measured in months of the payment. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
Interest-only period: A stretch where the payment covers interest alone. On this program it can run 120 months, to a 75% maximum.
No-ratio: A path that does not rest on a rental coverage ratio. It is offered through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, within set LTV, credit and reserve limits, subject to underwriting.
Why the Loan Amount, Not the Property Value, Sets the Band
Read the band for the loan, not the property. A $2,400,000 property is not automatically in the $2,000,000-to-$3,000,000 band. Multiply price by the leverage you want first. The result is the loan. That loan sits in a band, and the band sets the ceiling.
Here is the part that surprises people. Asking for more can reduce what you are allowed. Picture a property where a 60% LTV loan lands in the $1,000,000-to-$1,500,000 band, where cash-out reaches 70%. Push the request higher, and the loan may slip into the $1,500,000-to-$2,000,000 band. There cash-out tops out at 60%, and the top cell needs stronger credit. You asked for a bigger loan and got a lower ceiling. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
So the sequence matters. Pick the loan, find its band, then check the cash-out cell for that band.
How Much Cash Can You Actually Pull?
The ladder below shows leverage by loan band, with every figure a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. It assumes coverage of 1.00 or higher.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Loans in that range are purchase or rate-and-term only.
The top cell in each band needs a certain credit score. Think of it as what the best leverage requires, not the program floor. The $150,000-to-$1,000,000 band’s top cell needs 660 or better. The $1,000,000-to-$1,500,000 band needs 700 or better. The $1,500,000-to-$3,000,000 cash-out cells need 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower-leverage cell inside the same band.
Two more cash-out rules shape the real number. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. And with credit of 680 or below, there is no cash-out above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Say you own a rental worth $2,000,000 and want 60% leverage. That is a $1,200,000 loan, which lands in the $1,000,000-to-$1,500,000 band, where cash-out is allowed. Because 60% is at the unlimited-proceeds threshold, the proceeds are limited only by what remains after the payoff. Now say you want 70% on the same property. That is a $1,400,000 loan, still in the same band, where the cash-out ceiling is 70%, so the band allows it, though the proceeds cap above 60% LTV still applies. Run the band first, every time.
Core Requirements at a Glance
| Item | Typical program position |
|---|---|
| Coverage | 1.00 for full leverage |
| Credit | 660 floor; 700 above $3M |
| Reserves | 6 months on subject property |
| Appraisals | Two above $2M |
| Cash-out | None above $3M |
| Interest-only | 120 months, to 75% |
Each line is subject to underwriting, and none is a commitment to lend.
Coverage. A 1.00 coverage ratio earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files also reach $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 required, subject to underwriting. Above $2,000,000, plan on 1.00 or better.
Credit and history. The floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000. Above that, it is 700 with 0x30x24, 48-month seasoning on credit events, and citizens or permanent residents only.
Reserves. Expect 6 months of the payment on the subject property, and 12 for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the measure is interest, taxes and insurance only. Cash-out proceeds from this loan do not satisfy reserves. Source them separately. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, and an investor can hold up to 20 financed properties.
Property. The program covers 1-to-4-unit properties, plus warrantable and non-warrantable condos (non-warrantable to 75% and $1,500,000). Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. At or below $3,000,000, acreage can run up to twenty acres, and rural collateral of five acres or less goes to 75%.
Entity. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility.
Appraisals. Two are required above $2,000,000. The lower value drives the loan.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
1. Pick the loan size. The ladder is read by loan amount, so the band comes first.
2. Check both caps. One is a value cap: appraised value times the maximum LTV. The other is a coverage cap: the largest payment the rent can support. The lower of the two wins. A bigger draw raises the payment and lowers coverage.
3. Prove the rent. On a refinance, income is twelve months of documented history at 80% of gross. The appraiser’s rent schedule (Form 1007 for single-family, Form 1025 for 2-to-4 units) backs it up with comparable rentals.
4. Assemble documents. Expect a business-purpose statement, a use-of-proceeds statement, entity documents if vested in an LLC, leases or rental history, a payoff statement, insurance and tax figures, reserve asset statements, and the appraisals.
5. Close the math. The payoff comes out first. What remains is your cash-out, subject to underwriting. Costs and a new prepayment clock reduce the net benefit.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That is why the use-of-proceeds statement matters. The CFPB’s TILA exam procedures treat credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit. The test follows the purpose of the loan, so plan to put the cash back into your investing business and document it.
Across the programs we place files with, most want documentation that matches the stated purpose. A checked box with nothing behind it carries little weight. Strong files show where the cash goes: the next acquisition, a debt payoff on another rental, or a property improvement.
Stress-Test Coverage After the Cash-Out
A rental that covers comfortably today can land near break-even after a big draw. The new payment is larger, so the same rent produces a smaller ratio.
Run it this way. Say your current loan leaves coverage at roughly 1.4x. You pull cash out to the 60% ceiling, and the larger balance pulls coverage toward 1.0x. That still clears the full-leverage line, but it leaves little cushion. If you pushed further and slipped below 1.00, you would be relying on a select program where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Clearing 1.00 also does not mean the property cash-flows. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only. It ignores vacancy, repairs and management. A 1.00 file can still lose money in a slow quarter.
The interest-only option helps here. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to a 75% maximum, is reviewed on interest, taxes and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better. That can lift the ratio. It also means you are not paying down principal, so weigh it against your exit plan.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Cash-Out Refinance Versus Selling
Refinancing keeps the property, keeps the rent, and adds debt. Selling converts the property to cash and ends the risk, but it realizes the gain.
| Factor | Cash-out refinance | Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Equity released | Part, capped by LTV | All, minus costs |
| Asset kept | Yes | No |
| Rental income | Continues | Ends |
| Debt after | Higher | Paid off |
| Gain realized | No | Yes |
| Coverage risk | Thinner | None |
Tax treatment is where the two paths split hardest. IRS Publication 544 explains that you generally recognize the full gain on a sale, including depreciation recapture. A cash-out is a loan, not a sale. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Refinancing wins when you want to keep a property that is appreciating and still cash-flowing. It also wins when you want capital for the next purchase without triggering a sale. It stops making sense when you plan to sell soon. In that case, new costs and a new prepayment clock work against you.
Selling wins when the property no longer fits your portfolio. It also wins when thin post-refinance coverage would strain you. And it wins when you need every dollar of equity, because a cash-out always leaves some value locked in. At a 75% cap, a quarter of the value stays in the property.
An honest read on this one: it is a genuine toss-up for many investors. The refinance preserves optionality. The sale preserves certainty.
When Cash-Out Is Not Available at Your Size
Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out in this program. You have ordered options:
| Option | What it does | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Rate-and-term refinance | Resets structure, no meaningful cash | No liquidity |
| Smaller loan in a lower band | Fits a band that allows cash-out | Less leverage, so less cash |
| Staging the debt | Borrow against other properties | More loans to manage |
| Partial sale | Sell one property in a portfolio | Realizes some gain |
| Full sale | Releases all equity | Ends ownership |
Staging is the underused move. If you hold several rentals, borrowing against a smaller one may produce the cash you want without touching the trophy asset.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Short-term rentals. Files are capped at $2,000,000, require coverage of 1.00 or higher, and are not on the no-ratio path. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out around 70%, versus 75% on standard rentals. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Condotels. Cash-out is capped at 65% on a refinance and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. The tightest of those caps wins.
Rural property. Excluded above $3,000,000. At or below that line, rural collateral of five acres or less goes to 75%.
Credit tiers. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell, and 680 or below loses cash-out above $1,500,000.
Foreign nationals. Different rules apply, so it is a separate conversation.
Documentation Checklist
- Use-of-proceeds statement and business-purpose attestation
- Payoff statement on the current loan, with a review of any prepayment penalty
- Twelve months of rent history or leases
- Entity documents, if the property sits in an LLC
- Insurance and tax figures
- Reserve statements, separate from the cash-out
- Two appraisals above $2,000,000
Check the prepayment terms on your existing loan before you apply. A penalty can erase a chunk of the benefit.
Common Reasons Files Stall
- Asking for a loan that crosses into a lower-leverage band
- Counting cash-out proceeds as reserves
- Coverage that looks fine today but thins after the draw
- Thin documentation of where the cash is going
- Credit that fits the floor but not the top cell
- Rural or oversized acreage above $3,000,000
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I take cash out of a $4,000,000 rental?
Not through this program. Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000, and loans from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 are purchase or rate-and-term only at up to 65%. A smaller loan in a lower band, or a refinance against another property, may reach the cash you want, subject to underwriting.
Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
No. Reserves must come from separate assets, typically 6 months of the payment on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. Cash from this refinance does not satisfy them. Plan your reserve source before you apply.
Is the cash-out taxable?
A cash-out is loan proceeds, not a sale. A sale is where gain is recognized, as IRS Publication 544 describes.
Can I hold the property in an LLC?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. The file will need entity documents alongside the usual rent and appraisal items.
What if my coverage is below 1.00?
Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Start with the loan size you want, then find its band. Check whether cash-out exists there. Stress-test the coverage after the draw. Compare the net cash, after costs and prepayment terms, to what a sale would leave you after gain and sale expenses. If the numbers favor keeping the asset, refinance. If they do not, sell.
For the wider picture, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how these programs fit together.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
A property that clears the size ladder with room to spare is a very different file from one that sits at the edge of a band, and that difference is usually decided before the application starts.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Use One Super Jumbo DSCR Loan for 20 or More Rentals? · Super Jumbo DSCR Requirements for Owners With 20+ Rentals · How to Refinance a Maturing Bank Loan With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.