
The Quick Read: Rent that covers 90% of the new payment is a coverage ratio of 0.90, which sits below the 1.00 level that earns full leverage. That puts the file on a separate path through select programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. The best program depends on loan size, credit, appraised rent, and how much cash you actually need.
- Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage. A ratio below 1.00 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- A cash-out raises the balance, so it can push a file that passed before the refinance below 1.00 after it.
- A smaller pull, an interest-only structure, or a payoff-only refinance first can each fix a 0.90 file better than a bigger loan can.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan large enough to sit above the standard jumbo range, with no single agency or law setting its size. Each program sets its own limits.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment, so 1.00 means rent equals the payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. This is the payment the rent has to cover.
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. Programs use it in place of PITIA when the loan is interest-only.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference to the borrower after costs.
Below-1.00 coverage: A calculated ratio under 1.00 that a select program accepts at adjusted leverage and terms.
No-ratio: A path that does not run a coverage test. It reaches a lower size ceiling and is offered only through select programs, subject to underwriting.
What Does Rent Covering 90% of the Payment Mean?
It means the property loses money every month on a debt-service basis. At 0.90, rent pays nine-tenths of the full housing payment, and the investor funds the last tenth from other income. That is negative carry by definition.
The test is built on the new payment, not the old one. The ratio takes the rent the lender credits and divides it by principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues on the new balance. Commercial lenders use net operating income over debt service, but residential investment programs use the rent-over-PITIA version.
Most cash-out programs across Lendmire’s wholesale network start at 1.00 coverage. A smaller set of select lenders will review a file below 1.00. They do it as a separate path, not as the standard program with a lower bar. Expect less cash than the headline leverage suggests.
Why Does a Cash-Out Push Coverage Down?
A cash-out lifts the loan balance while the rent stays put. Taxes and insurance do not grow with the balance, so the payment rises by less than the loan does, and coverage falls by less than the loan grows. It still falls.
Run a modeled example. Assume a super jumbo rental covers its old payment at 1.20x. Assume taxes and insurance are about a fifth of that old payment. Now raise the balance by 40% through a cash-out. Only the principal-and-interest portion grows, so the new payment is roughly a third higher than the old one. Dividing 1.20 by that increase puts coverage near 0.90x. The property did not change. The loan did.
This is why a file can look strong on the current loan and weak on the new one. Size the first test against today’s rent, not projected rent after renovations or a lease turn.
The final loan is the lower of two limits. Leverage sets one limit. The rent test sets the other.
How Does Super Jumbo Size Change the Cash-Out Limits?
Size sets the leverage, the credit expectation, and the appraisal count. The ladder below shows the best available cell for each loan band at coverage of 1.00 or better, as ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% (standard rentals) |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit works by band. The top cell up to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. The top cell from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 needs 700 or better. Above $3,000,000 the program overlay raises the minimum to 700 and adds a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning after a credit event, and a ban on rural property. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents above that size. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.
Two more size rules matter on a cash-out. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. A borrower at 680 or below gets no cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000, whatever the rent covers. Above $2,000,000 the file needs two appraisals. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, and ITIA on an interest-only loan. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them. Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo DSCR cash-out requirements when rent covers only 90% of the payment covers the size-band rules in more detail. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
What Are the Three Routes Below 1.00?
Most borrowers blur these. Each route tests rent differently and each fits a different file.
| Factor | Standard (1.00+) | Below 1.00 | No-ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent test | Full coverage test | Ratio calculated, accepted at adjusted terms | No coverage test |
| Leverage | Full ladder | Reduced | Reduced |
| Size reach | To $10M by band, with loans above $4M on review | To $2M | To $2M |
| Availability | Broad | Select programs | Select programs |
| Best fit | Strong rent, large equity | Near-miss on rent | Rent not the story |
The below-1.00 route runs the calculation and accepts a shortfall at lower LTV and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. No-ratio skips the calculation. Through select wholesale programs, it reaches $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Neither route is a promise. Both depend on credit, reserves, and property review.
How to Judge the Best Program for Your 0.90 File
No single program wins every file. The best program for your situation depends on the loan band, the credit score, the appraised rent, and how much cash you need. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the guideline set that fits. Use this checklist when you compare options:
1. Does the program accept a calculated ratio below 1.00 at your loan size, or does it stop at a smaller ceiling?
2. What cash-out LTV applies in your band, and does it cap proceeds?
3. Which rent does it credit: the lease, the appraiser’s market rent, or the lower of the two?
4. Does the program allow interest-only, and does it qualify the file on ITIA?
5. What reserves does it want, and does it exclude cash-out proceeds from them?
6. Does it allow entity vesting for your structure?
7. Is the credit floor met at your size, given the 700 minimum above $3,000,000?
Programs differ on item three. That choice can swing a 0.90 file to 1.00, or the other way.
Fixes in Order: What to Try First on a 0.90 File
1. Take less cash. A smaller pull keeps the balance lower and coverage higher. On a file with strong rent, a moderate pull can land near 1.25x, while a full pull at the ceiling can fall below 1.00.
2. Check the interest-only option. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum, qualified on ITIA. Removing principal from the test lifts the ratio.
3. Strengthen the rent evidence. A renewed lease at market rent, or a better-supported appraisal rent schedule, can move the credited figure.
4. Do a payoff-only refinance first. Refinance without taking cash, then revisit cash-out after the rent steps up.
5. Size the loan at or below 60% LTV. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Staying at or below 60% therefore removes the cap, and a lower leverage also keeps the balance smaller and the ratio higher.
6. Use a below-1.00 or no-ratio path. Both run through select programs at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Order matters. The first three change the file itself. The last three change the program.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Short-term rentals. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, at 80% of gross. They are not eligible on the no-ratio path, so a 0.90 file cannot use the short-term-rental income route to cure the shortfall. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Appraised rent. The appraiser documents market rent for a one-unit investment property on a comparable rent schedule, and uses a similar operating schedule for two to four units. Here the form is just the appraisal document. The program, not the form, decides how the figure is credited.
Above $3,000,000. There is no cash-out. The alternative is a rate-and-term refinance with no meaningful cash back, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Above $3,000,000, the rule is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Credit at 680 or below. On a loan above $1,500,000 the cash-out is off the table, however good the rent looks.
Entities and business purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules exempt business-purpose credit, but the purpose of each loan is judged on its facts, so cash-out used for personal needs can raise a purpose question. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities.
The Cash-Flow Reality at 0.90
Clearing the ratio does not make a property cash-flow. The ratio ignores vacancy, repairs, and management. At 0.90 the property already runs short on debt service alone, so those costs widen the gap.
Size amplifies the shortfall. The ratio is the same at any balance, but the monthly dollar gap grows with the loan. A large balance at 0.90 asks the investor to fund a larger absolute shortfall each month, for as long as rent stays flat.
Ask how long you can carry that gap and what raises rent. Reserves should be real, because cash-out proceeds will not count toward them.
Documents to Gather Before the File Goes In
- Current lease and rent history for the subject property
- Entity documents, with the vesting structure, if the property sits in an LLC
- Insurance quote for the new balance
- Mortgage statement for the loan being paid off
- Reserves documentation, with the source of funds
- Condo or association information, if applicable
- Plan for the use of the proceeds
A complete file leaves the lender fewer preventable gaps. It does not guarantee approval.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a super jumbo cash-out go through when rent covers only 90% of the payment?
Sometimes, through select programs in the wholesale network, up to a $2,000,000 loan. Leverage and terms adjust, and the cash available is usually smaller than the ladder suggests. Credit, reserves, and the size band still apply, subject to underwriting.
Is a below-1.00 ratio the same as no-ratio?
No. A below-1.00 file has a calculated ratio that a select program accepts at adjusted terms. A no-ratio file skips the test. No-ratio runs through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting.
Will I get less cash at 0.90?
Usually yes. Leverage adjusts downward on a below-1.00 file, and the rent test can cap the loan under the LTV limit. Above $1,500,000, cash-out is capped at 60% LTV in any case, and cash-out proceeds are unlimited only at or below 60%.
What if my loan is above $3,000,000?
There is no cash-out at that size. A rate-and-term refinance, or a payoff-only refinance followed by a later look at cash-out, is the usual alternative. Above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case.
Does the cash I take out count toward reserves?
No. Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, and cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them. On an interest-only loan, the test uses ITIA.
Next Steps
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Start with the complete DSCR loans guide, or call 828-256-2183. Program terms are subject to underwriting and are not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.3, Exempt transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Paid-Off Property · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.