
The Quick Read: The right program for a beach rental is the one whose size ladder, cash-out cap, and short-term-rental rules fit your property, because cash-out leverage steps down as the new loan grows, stops above $3,000,000, and the resort rent still has to cover the larger payment. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It matches your file to select lenders in its wholesale network, so the best program for your situation depends on the property, the loan size, and your credit.
- Cash-out on a standard rental tops out at 75% LTV (loan-to-value) in the lowest band and steps down to 60% in the $1.5M-$3M bands.
- No cash-out is offered on loans above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000 and count income at 80% of gross.
- Cash-out proceeds never count toward your reserves.
- The size limits apply to the new loan, not the property’s value. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
What Makes a Resort Market Different to a Lender?
Resort rentals are underwritten on three things a normal rental doesn’t stress: seasonal income, how the rent is documented, and the cost of carrying the property. The loan math is the same. The inputs are just harder to prove.
Start with income. A beach house can earn most of its year in a few months. A lender looking at one strong summer would overstate the rent. A lender looking at one slow winter would understate it. That is why short-term-rental income is averaged over twelve months and then discounted.
Next comes the paperwork. Municipal permission to operate a short-term rental is documented for the specific property. It is never assumed for a town, county, or state. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Last is the carrying cost. Coastal insurance, flood coverage, and HOA dues all sit inside the monthly obligation the rent must cover. They vary widely by county and building, so get real quotes before you model anything.
Then there is the appraiser. A resort-market appraiser sets value and market rent, and rent is the contested number. Across the wholesale network, the files that run smoothly are the ones where the rent evidence is tidy before the appraisal happens.
What Does Super Jumbo Mean for a DSCR Loan?
Super jumbo has no single official definition. Each lender draws its own line. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the conforming loan limit, and loans above it are called jumbo. Super jumbo is a lender label for balances well beyond that.
In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Above $3,000,000, an overlay applies: a 700 credit-score floor, no rural property, and 0x30x24 housing history, subject to underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a deeper primer, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly loan obligation. A result above 1.00 means rent exceeds the payment. Corporate Finance Institute explains the formula in general terms.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan pays off the old one, and you receive the difference. Corporate Finance Institute outlines the mechanics the same way.
LTV (loan-to-value): The new loan divided by the appraised value, shown as a percentage.
Super jumbo: A loan far above the conforming limit. Lenders set their own threshold.
Reserves: Liquid funds you hold after closing, counted in months of the subject property’s payment.
PITIA / ITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. ITIA drops principal and is used on interest-only loans.
Proceeds cap: A dollar ceiling on how much cash you can take out, separate from the LTV limit.
How Does the Cash-Out Ladder Work at Large Balances?
Leverage falls as the loan grows. At the lowest band, a standard rental reaches 75% LTV on a cash-out. By the time the loan is $1.5M-$3M, the cash-out ceiling is 60% LTV. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out at all. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Here is the ladder at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K-$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M-$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M-$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M-$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M-$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M-$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M-$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Each band’s top cell needs a matching credit score. The top cash-out cell in the first band needs 660 or higher. The $1M-$1.5M band needs 700 or higher. The $1.5M-$3M bands need 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000 the top cells need 700 or higher. A lower score lands you in a lower-leverage cell inside the same band. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Two limits trip people up. First, the bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply value by leverage first, then read the band for that loan. A very expensive beach home with a modest balance can still land in a friendly band, because you borrow less than the property’s value allows.
Second, cash-out has a proceeds cap. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, they cap at $1,500,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Where Do Short-Term Rentals Diverge From Long-Term Rentals?
Most beach properties earn their keep as vacation rentals, and the ladder treats them more tightly. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Long-term rentals can use the full ladder.
| Factor | Long-term rental | Short-term rental |
|---|---|---|
| Loan size ceiling | Up to $10M, on review above $4M | $2,000,000 |
| Income basis | Lease or appraiser market rent | 12 months of history, refinance |
| Income counted | Full documented rent | 80% of gross |
| Investor experience | First-timers allowed | Experienced investors only |
| Local permission | Not applicable | Documented per property |
For an STR refinance, the income comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis is used instead. Only experienced investors qualify, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
Seasonality gets smoothed by that twelve-month window. A property that earns heavily in July and lightly in January is judged on the whole year, then cut to 80% of gross. That discount absorbs vacancy, platform fees, and off-season gaps. If the haircut leaves coverage below 1.00, the long-term-rent route is worth modeling too.
Which Limit Binds? Three Worked Examples
Three ceilings compete on every cash-out: the value cap, the rent-supported amount, and the proceeds cap. Whichever is lowest decides your cash. These examples use percentages and coverage ratios, not dollar figures.
Example one, the equity-limited owner. Picture a long-held beach home with a small existing balance. Plenty of equity exists, but the cash-out ladder tops out at 60% LTV in the $1.5M-$3M bands. Rent covers the payment at about 1.3x, so coverage isn’t the problem. The value cap binds. Because 60% LTV carries no proceeds cap, the owner can take the full difference between the new loan and the payoff. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Example two, the rent-limited owner. Run the numbers on a high-value resort condo with thin long-term rent. Equity is generous, but at full leverage coverage lands near 0.9x. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000. The catch is that LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The practical fix is borrowing less, which raises coverage and often improves the leverage cell too.
Example three, the STR-limited owner. An investor wants more cash than a short-term-rental file allows. The loan would land above $2,000,000, which is past the STR ceiling. Options include a smaller loan, or switching to long-term-rent underwriting. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, so a larger ask means a different tool entirely.
Each example ends with the same net-proceeds walk. Start with the headline loan. Subtract the payoff of existing liens, closing costs, any holdbacks, and a prepayment charge on the old loan if one applies. What remains is your cash. Mortgage statements for current liabilities are routinely requested so the payoff is clean.
Will the Larger Payment Break Your Coverage?
Often, yes. A rental that cleared 1.2x at purchase can slip near 1.0x after a cash-out. The new loan is bigger, so the monthly obligation rises while rent stays put. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s home-equity guide makes the same general point: a cash-out refinance means a larger loan and less equity retained.
Four levers fix it:
- Pull less cash. Smaller proceeds mean a smaller payment and a higher ratio.
- Use interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. Coverage must be 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA.
- Strengthen the rent evidence. Clean leases or a full twelve-month STR statement help.
- Check the carrying cost. Re-quoting insurance or HOA dues can change the math. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Interest-only lowers the qualifying obligation, but it also means you aren’t paying down principal during that period. Weigh that against your exit plan.
Experience shows that on large resort files, insurance and association dues move the coverage ratio more than most borrowers expect. Get current quotes in before the file goes to a lender.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What About Reserves, Appraisals, and Vesting?
Reserves are the rule borrowers misunderstand most. The subject property needs six months of PITIA, or ITIA on interest-only loans. First-time investors need twelve. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy this requirement above $3,000,000, and the safest planning assumption is that proceeds never count anywhere. No extra reserves apply for other financed properties, and you can carry up to 20 financed properties. For a side-by-side view, see Lendmire’s breakdown of how reserve requirements differ between a purchase and a cash-out. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Appraisals add a layer. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Budget for that, and for the extra time in your own planning. Appraisers set both value and market rent, and the rent figure is what matters most on a resort property.
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. If you plan to close in an LLC, read Lendmire’s piece on vesting rules for an LLC cash-out refinance. Lenders also pull the guarantor’s personal credit, even when the title sits in an entity.
Property type matters too:
- Warrantable condos fit the ladder. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% LTV and $1,500,000.
- Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
- Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000.
- Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
- Up to twenty acres is allowed on loans to $3,000,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
How Do You Evaluate a Program? A Scorecard
No program wins on every point, so the best program depends on what your file needs. Use this scorecard when comparing options through a broker.
| Criterion | What strong looks like | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Size ladder | Clear leverage by loan band | Sets your real cash-out ceiling |
| Proceeds cap | Unlimited at or below 60% LTV | Decides how much cash reaches you |
| STR rules | 12-month history, 80% of gross | Controls resort income |
| Sub-1.00 path | Reduced leverage, clear terms | Helps thin-rent properties |
| Reserves | Counted on the subject only | Prevents surprise cash needs |
| Condo handling | Condotel limits stated upfront | Avoids late-file surprises |
| Prepayment terms | Modeled before you commit | Affects your exit |
A broker earns its place here. Lendmire shops select lenders in its wholesale network and matches the scenario to the program, so you don’t have to read each lender’s overlays yourself. It arranges the loan. It doesn’t lend, and every figure here is a ceiling subject to underwriting, not a commitment to lend.
When Is This the Wrong Tool?
Cash-out isn’t always the answer. Consider alternatives when the numbers pinch.
Rate-and-term refinance. If you need to change the loan structure but don’t need cash, leverage is higher and the proceeds cap disappears. Paying off a HELOC or hard-money loan with little cash back is often treated this way.
Selling. If the property’s carrying cost barely clears coverage, selling may beat refinancing.
A smaller loan. Pulling less keeps you in a better leverage band and protects coverage.
Delayed financing. After an all-cash purchase, some borrowers can refinance without the usual wait. Bankrate describes delayed financing as a way to recoup cash without a six-month seasoning wait. Whether a given DSCR program accepts it, and at what leverage, is reviewed file by file, subject to underwriting. Seasoning rules vary widely between lenders.
Beach-Market Underwriting Checklist
Gather these before you submit:
- Municipal permission to operate a short-term rental, documented for the specific property.
- Twelve months of platform statements or operating history for an STR refinance.
- Current leases, if you plan to use long-term rent.
- Insurance and flood quotes for the property as it stands today.
- HOA or condo rental rules and the budget showing dues.
- Mortgage statements for every lien being paid off.
- Entity documents, including the EIN, formation papers, and operating agreement.
- Proof of reserves from sources other than the cash-out.
Missing one of these is a common reason a clean file stalls, so assemble the set first.
Frequently Asked Questions
What counts as super jumbo?
No official line exists. Lenders choose their own. Within Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and an overlay with tighter credit and property rules applies above that, subject to underwriting.
Is cash-out available above the top band?
No. Cash-out isn’t offered on loans above $3,000,000. Above that size, purchase and rate-and-term refinances are reviewed case by case, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed before submission.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No, plan on them not counting. Above $3,000,000 they never satisfy reserves. Keep six months of PITIA on the subject property in other liquid funds, or twelve for first-time investors.
Can an LLC borrow?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities aren’t accepted. Expect the lender to pull the guarantor’s personal credit and ask for formation documents.
What if coverage falls short?
You have options. Pull less cash, use the 120-month interest-only period, or look at sub-1.00 programs. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA: Conforming Loan Limit
2. Corporate Finance Institute: Coverage Ratio Overview
3. Corporate Finance Institute: Cash Out Refinance
4. CFPB: Using Home Equity Guide
5. Bankrate: Delayed Financing
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Multi-Market Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Requirements for a Family Office · Super Jumbo DSCR Requirements for Owners With 20+ Rentals · How to Refinance a Maturing Bank Loan With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.