
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose leverage band, credit tier and rent coverage fit your loan size, and it will rarely return every dollar at super jumbo balances. Your cash back is the smallest of three limits: the leverage cap for the loan band, the amount the rent can support, and any cash-out dollar cap, all subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and none above $3,000,000.
- Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a path through select programs at reduced leverage.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and 6 months of reserves sit on the subject property.
- Delayed financing for cash buyers is lender-specific, not a universal rule. Every figure here varies by lender and program, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders, and the match depends on the file. The sections below walk through how these files are underwritten, where the general rule breaks, and what the decision looks like in practice.
What Does “Pulling Your Original Investment Back Out” Actually Mean?
It means refinancing a rental you already own so the new loan repays the old balance and returns some or all of the cash you put in. At super jumbo size, the new loan is large, so the leverage ladder and the rent test decide how much comes back.
There are two routes.
Seasoned cash-out. The new loan is sized on the current appraised value after the lender’s title-seasoning wait. If the property gained value, you can recover more than you paid.
Delayed financing. A cash buyer refinances soon after purchase. Proceeds generally track documented cost, not current value. This idea comes from the agency world, where Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide lists a delayed financing exception and still prices the loan as cash-out. That is contrast only. DSCR delayed financing is set lender by lender, and not every lender in a network offers it.
“Super jumbo” has no official definition. The category is set by each lender’s guidelines, which is why the same property can get very different answers from different programs. A DSCR loan is a non-agency product, so the conforming limit does not cap it.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out?
The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal income is not the test. The lender checks five things in order: transaction type, rent coverage, appraised value, leverage band and the borrower’s credit and reserves.
DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Vacancy, management and repairs are not subtracted first. That is different from the NOI math used on commercial loans.
Here is the step-by-step flow on a typical file.
1. Pick the transaction type. Cash-out refinance, rate-and-term refinance, or delayed financing for a cash buyer.
2. Order the appraisal with a rent schedule. On one-unit rentals the market rent usually comes from a single-family comparable rent schedule, Form 1007. For two to four units it comes from the small residential income property report, Form 1025. Non-QM files commonly borrow these forms. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.
3. Test coverage on the new payment. A cash-out raises the balance, so a rental that passed at purchase can fail at refinance. Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage.
4. Apply the leverage band. The band is set by the loan amount, not the purchase price. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
5. Check credit and reserves. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Reserves run 6 months on the subject property.
6. Confirm entity and title. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, with no layered entities.
What Leverage Can You Expect at Each Loan Size?
Cash-out leverage falls as the balance rises, and it disappears above $3,000,000. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs on files with coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit is not a column here because the score belongs to the cell, not the band. The top cell from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 needs 700 or better. The top cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Above $3,000,000 the program overlay requires 700, a clean 0x30x24 history, 48-month event seasoning, U.S. citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. There is no cash-out at that size. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
One more rule shapes the dollars. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000, and none for credit of 680 and below on loans above $1,500,000. Cash-out proceeds also cannot satisfy reserves. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Which Limit Binds: Leverage, Rent or the Dollar Cap?
Your proceeds are the smallest of three numbers: the leverage cap, the amount the rent can support, and the cash-out dollar cap.
Run the numbers on a luxury rental held at a low basis. Say the appraisal supports a $2,400,000 value and you want maximum proceeds. At 60% cash-out leverage in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, the ladder caps the loan. If the rent covers the new payment at only about 0.95x, the file falls below the 1.00 coverage that earns full leverage, so the loan amount or terms must adjust. Select programs do accept coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program.
A small change in market rent on the appraisal can move the supportable loan by a large amount. That is why the rent schedule matters as much as the value.
Ways to fix a coverage shortfall:
- Trim the cash-out amount.
- Use the interest-only option, which runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, 75% maximum, coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes and insurance.
- Extend the amortization term.
- Rework the property mix if you hold several.
Seasoned Cash-Out vs. Delayed Financing: Which Returns More?
A seasoned cash-out can return more, and delayed financing can return it sooner. The tradeoff is value versus cost.
| Factor | Seasoned cash-out | Delayed financing |
|---|---|---|
| Loan sized on | Current appraised value | Documented purchase cost |
| Appreciation counted | Yes | Generally no |
| Rehab capital returned | Through value, if comps support it | Generally not |
| Purchase must be cash | No | Yes, shown on settlement statement |
| Availability | Broad | Lender-specific |
Delayed financing is capped near cost. A loan-funded purchase generally fails the cash-purchase test, and a lien on the property, such as a HELOC or second, breaks it too. The settlement statement must show no mortgage financing was used.
Seasoning periods vary widely across DSCR lenders. Seasoning on a given file depends on the program placed, and no-seasoning claims are lender-specific, never universal.
One related edge case is a bridge or hard-money payoff. If the new loan only repays the old loan and costs, some programs treat it as rate-and-term, which can carry looser seasoning and leverage rules than cash-out. Whether yours does depends on the lender.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several things can change the answer on a super jumbo file.
Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans are capped at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. The investor must have owned income property for twelve months in the last thirty-six. These files are not on the no-ratio path. Short-term rental rules are set locally and change, varying by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income, and permission is documented for each property.
No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio reaches $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Leverage and terms adjust, and it is not the default path.
Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels top out at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75% only on loans at or below $3,000,000, and cash-out leverage still follows the ladder for the loan band. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Prepayment terms. Prepayment structures differ by program, so confirm the schedule on the specific program before you plan an early exit.
Not every dollar comes out. At large balances, planning to leave some capital in the property is more realistic than planning for 100%.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Do Lenders Look for in the File?
Clean documents give the lender fewer preventable gaps to review.
A working checklist:
- Appraisal with rent schedule, plus the second appraisal above $2,000,000.
- Lease or lease history, with deposit and rent receipts.
- Payoff statement for the existing loan.
- Settlement statement for any delayed financing request.
- Entity documents if vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Reserves documentation: 6 months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only), 12 months for first-time investors. No extra reserves apply for other financed properties, and up to 20 financed properties are allowed.
Investors who also weigh bridge financing can compare it with Lendmire’s piece Best Hard Money Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pull Your Original Investment Back Out. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
How Do You Find the Best Program for Your Situation?
The best program for your situation depends on loan size, credit tier, rent coverage, property type and how much capital you need back. A broker shops the same file across multiple wholesale lenders and matches it to the guidelines that fit, instead of forcing it into one lender’s box.
Most programs in the network handle the standard bands. A smaller group of lenders will go past $3,000,000. A few accept coverage below 1.00 at reduced leverage. The strictest overlays ask for 720 credit in the middle bands and clean housing history. Which one writes your loan depends on the property, the entity and the borrower profile.
Match the decision to your goal:
- Want maximum capital back now? A seasoned cash-out sized on current value, if the property has appreciated and coverage supports it.
- Bought for cash and want to recycle it? Ask whether the program offers delayed financing, and expect cost-based sizing.
- Loan above $3,000,000? Plan on rate-and-term only. Cash-out is not available there, so a staged approach may fit better.
For the broader program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan large enough that lenders apply their own tighter leverage and credit rules, with no official definition.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Seasoning: The length of time you must hold title before a lender sizes a cash-out on current value.
Delayed financing: A refinance for a cash buyer that returns documented purchase cost shortly after closing.
No-ratio: A path through select programs with no coverage test, available through a handful of lenders in the network, subject to underwriting.
Business-purpose loan: A loan for a non-owner-occupied rental, reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. These loans are generally exempt from consumer-credit rules under 12 CFR 1026.3.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get back my full original investment on a super jumbo cash-out?
Sometimes, not reliably. Proceeds are the smallest of the leverage cap, the rent-supported loan amount and the cash-out dollar cap. A property bought at a low basis that has appreciated may return all of your capital. A recent purchase at full price often will not, and many investors leave some capital in the deal. All of it is subject to underwriting.
Is there a cash-out option above $3,000,000?
No. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000 on this ladder. Loans in that range are purchase or rate-and-term only, and above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Does rent coverage matter more at super jumbo size?
The ratio itself does not usually rise. What changes at larger balances is leverage, credit, reserves and appraisal requirements. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, and coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
Do I need a second appraisal?
Yes, above $2,000,000. Appraisal access and the rent schedule are common sources of documentation gaps, so order early and confirm the rent evidence matches the lease.
Can I use an LLC?
Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Have the operating agreement and formation documents ready before the file goes in.
Next Steps
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
At the top of the market, the investors who recover the most capital are the ones who read the leverage band, the rent schedule and the dollar cap before they ever pick a program.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03, Cash-Out Refinance Transactions
2. 12 CFR 1026.3, Cornell Legal Information Institute
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income · How to Plan and Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Recover Original Investment · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Paid-Off Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.