Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for Renovations

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for Renovations

The Quick Read: The program that fits depends on your loan size, because cash-out leverage steps down as the balance rises and disappears entirely above $3,000,000, so a renovation budget has to be sized against the ladder before you pick a lender. A cash-out refinance also pays out as one lump sum at closing, not in construction draws, which means it funds work best on a property that is already leased or ready to lease.

  • Cash-out on an investment property runs up to 75% LTV on loans to $1,000,000, steps down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and is not available above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Coverage often caps the loan before equity does, because a larger loan means a larger payment against the same rent.
  • Net cash is the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, any prepayment charge, and the reserves you must hold.
  • If the work empties the building, a refinance is usually the second step, after short-term renovation financing.

What Does “Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out” Actually Mean?

“Super jumbo” is a lender label, not a legal category. Each lender sets its own line, and most use it for loans well past the county conforming limit. For reference, one-unit conforming limits run from a baseline of $832,750 up to a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, according to Orrick’s summary of the latest limits. DSCR loans are not agency products, so that number is only a reference point for the label.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A cash-out refinance pays off the existing loan with a larger one and hands you the difference. Put the two together at large balances and you get a loan sized by the property’s rent and value, not by your tax returns.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these loans through select wholesale lenders in a network covering 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The portfolio investor program on that network runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the larger ladder carries qualified investors past that line. The broader mechanics sit in the complete DSCR loans guide.

What Makes a Program the Best Fit for Renovation Funding?

The best program for your situation is the one whose size ceiling, cash-out cap, coverage floor and reserve rules all clear on your specific property. No single product wins for every borrower. The lenders that write this paper differ on each of the points below, which is why a broker shops several of them.

Criterion Why it matters for renovation cash
Size band Sets the maximum cash-out LTV
Cash-out proceeds cap Limits the check above 60% LTV
Coverage floor Often binds before LTV does
Reserve rules Reserves come out of your liquidity
Appraisal count Two appraisals above $2,000,000
Vesting Entity ownership must match the file
Prepayment terms Early payoff can carry a charge

Check the table against your property before you compare anything else. A program with a higher headline LTV that does not reach your loan size is not an option at all.

How Much Renovation Cash Can You Release?

Net cash is the lowest of several limits, minus costs. The bands below are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Work out your likely new loan first, then read the band that loan falls in.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out (standard rental)
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Every figure is a ceiling at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only.

Credit scores decide which cell you actually reach. The top cash-out cell needs 660 or better in the lowest band. It needs 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score lands in a lower-leverage cell in the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, where the super-jumbo overlay also requires a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning after a credit event, and citizen or permanent-resident status.

Two more caps shape the check. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out is also off the table for credit at 680 and below once the loan passes $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Then come the deductions, in this order:

1. The new loan amount.

2. Less the payoff of the existing loan.

3. Less closing costs and any prepayment charge on the old loan.

4. Less any reserves you have to set aside.

5. The remainder is your renovation cash.

A bigger property can therefore return proportionally less usable cash. The LTV steps down as the loan grows, while the payoff and reserves stay put.

Will the Rental Still Pass After the Cash-Out?

Often it will not, and this is the hidden ceiling on large balances. The coverage ratio is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Every dollar you pull out raises the obligation, so coverage falls as the cash-out grows.

Run the numbers on a modeled example. Say a luxury rental covers its payment at roughly 1.6x with the existing loan at 40% of appraised value. Pull it up to 60% and the same rent covers about 1.1x, because the payment scales with the loan balance. Taxes and insurance do not scale, so the real figure lands a little better. At 1.1x the file still clears. Start at 1.3x and the same move drops coverage below 1.00, where the file needs a different structure.

An investor on BiggerPockets described a multimillion-dollar cash-out where the rent fell far short of the payment. That matches what the network sees: at jumbo size, rent-to-value ratios are thin, so coverage usually binds before the LTV cap does.

You have four levers when coverage runs tight:

  • Take less cash. A smaller loan raises coverage directly.
  • Use the interest-only option. Many programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better.
  • Raise the rent evidence. A signed lease or a stronger market-rent opinion can help where the program accepts it.
  • Look at the sub-1.00 path. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Short-term-rental properties work differently. Those files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

How the Appraisal Sets Value and Rent

The lender’s appraisal sets the value, not your own estimate of the after-repair price. On a one-unit rental, the appraiser also supplies a market-rent opinion on Form 1007, and two- to four-unit properties use Form 1025. Those are agency form names only. DSCR programs borrow the forms but not the agency loan rules.

A lender can use that rent opinion even when no tenant is in place. One BiggerPockets lender comment explains that the 1007 supplies the rent, so a vacant rental can still be reviewed. Programs differ on whether a signed lease can replace a low 1007 figure, and a low appraisal rent is one of the quieter reasons a cash-out file shrinks.

Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Allow for that extra cost and review in your budget.

Reserves, Use of Funds and Documents

Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property, or interest, taxes and insurance only on an interest-only loan. First-time investors hold twelve months. No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, and the network allows up to 20 financed properties. Plan as if cash-out proceeds cannot count toward the reserves. Lendmire’s piece on how reserve requirements differ between a purchase and a cash-out on super jumbo files walks through that split. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Because this is business-purpose lending, the file rests on the property and the entity, not on your personal income. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules treat credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit, as the CFPB’s TILA exam procedures state, and 12 CFR 1026.3 exempts credit extended primarily for business purposes. The exemption turns on the loan’s primary purpose, so a renovation that is clearly part of operating the rental fits the standard example. A mixed-purpose use of the proceeds can raise questions.

A clean cash-out file typically carries:

  • the appraisal with the 1007 or 1025
  • the lease, if one exists
  • entity documents and the personal guarantee
  • the payoff statement and title work
  • the insurance binder
  • proof of reserves
  • a scope of work and contractor bids, if the lender asks how the cash will be used

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Entity vesting is welcome on this ladder, but layered entities are not. Lendmire’s article on how entity vesting works on an LLC cash-out refinance covers what the title and the operating agreement need to show.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Renovate First or Refinance First?

Refinance first when the property is stable and leased and the work is an upgrade. Renovate first when the work is large enough to empty the building. A cash-out refinance is a permanent take-out, so it does not behave like a construction loan.

Path Best when Watch out for
Refinance, then renovate Property is leased and stable Interest on unspent cash
Renovate, then refinance Work needs vacancy Cost-basis sizing if unseasoned
Bridge, then refinance Heavy rehab, no rent Needs a lease to exit

Seasoning is the quiet trap on the second path. It is lender policy, not law, and it varies by program. An investor who plans to cash out on the after-repair value can find the loan sized on cost basis instead: price plus documented rehab. A true all-cash buyer may have a delayed-financing option on some programs, but that waives only the waiting period. Proceeds are generally capped near documented cost, so a strong appraisal does not raise the check.

A payoff-only refinance of a hard-money or bridge loan can be treated as rate-and-term. Once cash comes back to the borrower, it is a cash-out, and the cash-out leverage and seasoning rules apply.

How Does It Compare With the Alternatives?

Option Best when Watch out for
DSCR cash-out Stable rental, lump sum needed Lower LTV at larger sizes
DSCR HELOC (where offered) Staged or uncertain spending Program availability varies
Rehab loan, then refinance Property has no rent today Two closings and two sets of costs
Rate-and-term, other funding Cash-out is capped or barred Renovation funds come elsewhere
Full-doc jumbo Strong personal income Needs income documents and DTI

The full-documentation jumbo route is the one to price against if your personal income is strong and your rental is thin. It is also the route that needs the most paperwork on the personal side.

What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?

Above $3,000,000, cash-out is not available on this ladder, and the main surprise for people searching “super jumbo cash-out” is how soon the ceiling arrives. Several paths remain:

  • A rate-and-term refinance, which pays off the existing loan without returning cash, at up to 65% LTV from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% on review above that.
  • A smaller cash-out refinance on a different, lower-balance property in the portfolio, using equity from one asset to renovate another.
  • Bridge or renovation financing for the work itself, with the refinance placed afterward once the building is leased. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Rural collateral is excluded above $3,000,000, and acreage is limited to ten acres on a non-rural property there. Non-warrantable condos carry a 75% and $1,500,000 limit. Check those against your property before building a plan around it.

Costs and Traps to Check Before You Commit

Three costs reduce the check more than most borrowers expect. DSCR loans usually carry a prepayment charge, so a payoff on the old loan can cost real money. Closing costs come out of proceeds. And cash sitting unspent still accrues interest on the new, larger balance. Spend the money on a schedule that matches the project, and avoid pulling the maximum when the work will run for months.

Large-balance DSCR paper has buyers. Scotsman Guide reported that non-QM, DSCR and AUS securitizations reached $15.9 billion in a single recent quarter, with $2.24 billion of that DSCR. That demand is why the ladder above exists.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance pay out in draws as the work progresses?

No. It is a single closing, and the funds arrive as one lump sum. If you need staged funding, compare a DSCR HELOC where a program offers one, or a renovation loan that is later refinanced into long-term DSCR financing once the property is leased.

Why is my cash-out smaller than my equity suggests?

Coverage usually binds before equity does. The LTV cap steps down as the loan grows, and a larger loan raises the payment against the same rent. The loan is sized at the lower of the LTV limit and the amount that keeps coverage at the program floor, then payoff, costs and reserves come out.

Is cash-out available on a property with a very large loan?

Not above $3,000,000 on this ladder, and not for credit at 680 and below above $1,500,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Does the property need a tenant in place?

Not always. Many programs accept the appraiser’s market-rent opinion on Form 1007 in place of a lease, though some want a lease on a freshly renovated unit.

Can I use this for a short-term-rental renovation?

Yes, within tighter limits. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or better, loans to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Income is counted at 80% of gross from operating history on a refinance, and the property must have documented municipal permission to operate.

Where to Go From Here

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick: FHFA announces conforming loan limit increases

2. BiggerPockets: DSCR cash-out on large balances

3. BiggerPockets: DSCR vs standard commercial cash-out and the 1007

4. CFPB TILA narrative exam procedures

5. eCFR: 12 CFR 1026.3, business-purpose exemption

6. Scotsman Guide: alternative lending and securitization volume

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Entity Requirements for an LLC With 50 Doors  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Rules for a Practice Owner With Large Deposits  ·  How to Pay Off a Maturing Bank Portfolio Loan With Super Jumbo DSCR

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer