Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Finish a BRRRR Deal

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Finish a BRRRR Deal

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose seasoning rule, cash-out leverage step-down, appraisal count, reserve treatment, and coverage test all fit your finished rehab and your bridge payoff, because at large balances every one of those gates tightens at once. Cash-out leverage falls as the loan grows, and above a set size it disappears. The right match depends on how your numbers clear each gate, not on a single headline feature.

  • Cash-out ceilings step down with loan size: 75% to $1,000,000, then 70%, then 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, then none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and a low value can erase your cash back.
  • Reserves are 6 months of payment on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, and interest-only periods can help the ratio.

What Does “Best Program” Mean for a Large BRRRR Exit?

A BRRRR exit is not won by the headline feature. It is won by the program that leaves the most capital in your hands without breaking any single gate. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with a network of wholesale lenders, so it sees how many programs handle these gates differently. That comparison is the real value.

Lenders in this space tend to differ on six things:

Criterion Why it matters for the exit
Seasoning rule Sets whether the loan sizes on cost or appraised value
Cash-out leverage by size Decides how much bridge debt you can repay
Proceeds treatment Caps or frees the cash you recycle
Appraisal count Adds a second value opinion at large size
Reserve rules Can lock up cash you planned to redeploy
Entity handling Affects vesting and guarantor structure

No ranking of lenders is possible or honest here. Which program fits depends on your property type, credit, leverage need, and how much you still owe the bridge lender. Think of the criteria above as a filter, not a leaderboard.

Which Gate Fails First?

Most files stall at the first gate they cannot clear. Run them in this order before you buy, not after the rehab.

1. Seasoning. Lender policy sets how long you must hold title before the loan sizes on appraised value. Inside that window, many programs size on cost basis, meaning price plus documented rehab. This varies by program, so confirm it before the bridge closes.

2. Appraisal. The lender orders it. Your after-repair value is a planning number, not a loan number.

3. Leverage by loan size. The cash-out ceiling falls as the loan rises.

4. Coverage. Rent is tested against the full new payment, including taxes and insurance, on the new, larger loan.

5. Credit tier. Higher leverage needs higher scores.

6. Reserves. Months of payment must be sourced and cannot come from the cash-out itself.

7. Proceeds cap. Above a leverage threshold, cash back is limited.

A strong ratio does not waive seasoning, and a long hold does not rescue thin coverage. Each test stands alone.

How Does Cash-Out Leverage Step Down by Loan Size?

Cash-out leverage drops in steps as the loan gets larger. Through select wholesale programs, with coverage at 1.00 or better, the ceilings below are the most leverage the network typically reaches, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M (on review) 60% 60% —
$6M–$10M (on review) 60% 60% —

The credit score in each band is what that band’s top leverage needs, not the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Top leverage needs 660 or better through $1,000,000, 700 from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score drops you to a lower cell in the same band. For a standard rental cash-out, the ceiling reaches 75% only through $1,000,000.

Two more points matter. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. And above $1,500,000, a score of 680 or lower rules out cash-out entirely. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. It is purchase or rate-and-term only, so a BRRRR exit at that size is a payoff-only refinance.

Payoff-Only or Cash-Out for a Bridge Takeout?

Payoff-only repays the bridge lender and returns no cash to you. Cash-out repays the bridge and returns the remainder. If your bridge payoff is large against the finished value, payoff-only may be the more realistic exit.

Factor Payoff-only Cash-out
Cash returned None Remainder after payoff and costs
Leverage at $2M–$3M loan 75% 60%
Loan above $3M Available, 65% or less Not available
Seasoning treatment Often more lenient Often stricter

Payoff-only can carry more leverage than cash-out in the same band. In the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, rate-and-term reaches 75% while cash-out stops at 60%. That gap often decides the structure. An investor who needs only to clear the bridge may borrow more with payoff-only than with cash-out, but gets nothing back to recycle.

A common approach is the two-step path. Refinance to clear the bridge first. Then take cash out later, once the seasoning clock and rent history are stronger. Whether that works depends on the program and its cost, so price both steps before choosing it.

Worked Example at Super Jumbo Scale

The numbers below are modeled assumptions, not market data. They use percentages of the appraised value so the arithmetic stays visible. Assume the new loan lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, where cash-out tops out at 60% of value, subject to underwriting. Two appraisals apply.

The break-even formula is simple: required appraisal equals bridge payoff plus exit costs, divided by the cash-out leverage cap. The payoff stays fixed. Each shortfall in value shrinks the loan.

Line Deal A Deal B
Bridge payoff plus exit costs 52% of target. 66% of target.
Cash back 8% of target. None, 6% short.
If appraisal lands 10% low 2% of target back. Still short, now 12% under.

Deal A returns capital, and a 10% low appraisal cuts that return by three-quarters. Deal B cannot clear the bridge at this leverage. Its options are bringing cash to closing, taking a smaller loan, contesting the value, or waiting and reappraising. A low appraisal rarely ends the deal outright. It resizes the loan, and the payoff does not shrink with it.

LeadingLandlord makes the same point about the strategy broadly: BRRRR math depends heavily on the after-repair value and the refinance leverage. Stress-test the deal at the leverage ceiling, not at the value you hope for.

Does the Larger Loan Still Cover?

Coverage divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A cash-out refinance enlarges the loan, which enlarges the obligation. The ratio falls as you pull more equity.

For Deal A, imagine a modeled coverage of roughly 1.10x on the new loan. That clears the 1.00 benchmark that earns full leverage on most programs in the network. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows after operating costs, though. Coverage is a lending test. Cash flow is what you keep.

Two structural options help when the ratio is thin:

  • Interest-only periods. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage. They qualify on interest, taxes, and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better.
  • Sub-1.00 coverage. Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Use this as a deliberate choice for a property with a real appreciation case, not as a fix for a market where the rent does not cover the payment. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Short-term-rental collateral follows a separate track. Loans run to $2,000,000, coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and income is twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross on a refinance. Experienced investors only. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property.

Reserves and the Cash You Plan to Recycle

Most investors plan to recycle their cash-out into the next acquisition. Reserves can block that plan. Typical files need 6 months of payment on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, reserves are sized on interest, taxes, and insurance. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the requirement, so reserves must sit in seasoned, sourced accounts before closing. The network does not add extra reserves for other financed properties, and an investor can hold up to 20.

For a detailed comparison of how reserves change between purchase and cash-out files, see Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo reserve requirements on a purchase versus a cash-out. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Key Terms Defined

  • BRRRR: Buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat, a strategy where the refinance returns capital for the next deal.
  • DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation.
  • Cash-out refinance: A new loan that repays the old debt and returns the remainder to the borrower.
  • Payoff-only refinance: A new loan that repays the old debt and returns no cash.
  • Seasoning: The holding period a lender requires before it sizes a loan on appraised value instead of cost.
  • Super jumbo: A lender label for very large loans, not a legal category.

Jumbo only means a loan above the conforming limit. Orrick summarizes the current one-unit baseline at $832,750, and HousingWire notes that loans above that limit fall into the jumbo market. That limit applies to agency-sold loans. DSCR loans are not agency loans, so each lender and its capital buyer set where super jumbo begins.

Why DSCR Fits a BRRRR Exit at This Size

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, as the CFPB’s Regulation Z provision on business-purpose credit explains. In practice, a file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That suits high-net-worth investors whose tax returns reflect depreciation, entity structures, and many holdings.

For a broader walk through the product, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics from the beginning.

A full-documentation jumbo is a different route. It can make sense for an investor with strong, clean personal income and a single property. It tends to fit poorly for an entity-held portfolio, an investor with many financed properties, or income that is hard to document. Think of the choice as property income versus personal income as the basis for underwriting.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Entity, Guarantor, and Title Mechanics

Entity vesting is welcome on these loans, subject to program eligibility. Layered entities are not. Names should match across the note, deed, insurance, and lease, and a title change during the rehab can reset the seasoning clock. For details on structuring the borrowing entity, see Lendmire’s article on how super jumbo DSCR vesting rules work for an LLC cash-out.

Above $3,000,000, a tighter overlay applies:

  • A credit score of 700 or higher.
  • 0x30x24 mortgage history.
  • 48 months since any credit event.
  • Citizens and permanent residents only.
  • Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Cash-out is not available at that size in any case.

Documents to Gather Before Applying

A clean file prevents stalls. Missing leases, deposit proof, and scope-of-work records are common sticking points. Assemble these before ordering the appraisals:

  • Bridge payoff statement.
  • Signed leases and proof of deposits.
  • Rehab scope and invoices.
  • Entity documents and guarantor identification.
  • Insurance evidence.
  • Sourced and seasoned asset statements for reserves.
  • Short-term-rental operating history and local permission, where relevant.

Pre-Buy Stress Test

Run this before you commit to the bridge:

1. Check that your planned refinance falls in a loan band that still allows cash-out.

2. Test the break-even appraisal at the cash-out cap, then at a 10% lower value.

3. Confirm coverage on the larger new loan, not the bridge.

4. Confirm the bridge term outlasts seasoning, lease-up, appraisal, and underwriting.

5. Confirm reserves are in place without counting the cash-out.

6. Ask about prepayment structure before the repeat step.

Who Should Skip This

BRRRR at this size is the wrong play for a few investors. If the bridge payoff already exceeds the cash-out ceiling on a realistic appraisal, the exit will not return capital. If the loan would land above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. A first-time investor faces higher reserves. And a property in a rural designation, or a borrower outside citizen and permanent resident status above $3,000,000, may not fit at all. In those cases, a smaller loan, a payoff-only refinance, or a different asset is often the sounder choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I refinance right after the rehab is finished?

It depends on the program’s seasoning rule. Finishing the rehab does not restart or advance the clock, because the recorded deed date starts it. Inside the window, many programs size on cost basis. Ask before you buy, not after the work is done.

Does paying off hard money count as a cash-out?

Not always. If no cash comes back to you, many lenders treat the loan as payoff-only, which is often reviewed more leniently on seasoning and leverage. If any cash returns, it is cash-out, and the cash-out ladder and proceeds rules apply, subject to underwriting.

What happens if my appraisal comes in low?

The loan resizes downward while your payoff stays fixed. You can contest the value, bring cash to closing, take a smaller loan, or wait and reappraise. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals apply, so a gap between them also matters.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

No. Cash-out never satisfies reserves on these files. Reserves are typically 6 months of payment on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors, and they must come from sourced, seasoned funds.

Can I keep the property in my LLC?

Usually yes, subject to program eligibility. Single-entity vesting is welcome, while layered entities are not. The guarantor signs personally, and names should match across all documents.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and underwriting, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. LeadingLandlord, BRRRR method

2. Orrick InfoBytes, FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits

3. HousingWire, conforming loan limit

4. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Document the Use of Proceeds on a Large DSCR Cash-Out  ·  Can You Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out for the Next Acquisition?  ·  Keep a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Refinance After a Servicing Transfer

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer