Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income

A luxury rental can carry a seven-figure loan, and your tax returns may say little about what the building earns. That gap is why investors look for a program that tests the property instead of the person. At this size, the details of that program decide whether the file works.

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose cash-out ladder, credit tier, reserve rules and appraisal requirements fit your loan size, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Cash-out is available on loans up to $3,000,000 through select wholesale programs. Above that, it generally stops, subject to underwriting.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out ceilings sit below purchase ceilings.
  • Personal income is not the test, but credit, reserves, appraisals and entity papers still are.
  • A bigger loan after cash-out lowers your coverage ratio, so test the new balance before you apply.
  • Nothing here is a commitment to lend. Every file is underwritten individually.

What Does “Without Counting Personal Income” Actually Mean?

It means the lender asks whether the property’s rent covers its full monthly obligation. It does not ask whether your paycheck, or your tax return, covers it. That ratio is called the debt service coverage ratio, or DSCR. For a one-to-four-unit rental, it is the monthly rent divided by principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.

It does not mean “no paperwork.” Here is how the split works.

Still required Not the test
Appraisal with market rent W-2s and pay stubs
Credit score and history Personal tax returns
Reserves on the subject property Personal debt-to-income ratio
Entity, title and payoff documents Employment history
Business-purpose statement Your salary

Mortgage brokers sometimes call this the “loan to the property” model. Across our wholesale network, the property carries the file, and you carry the credit and the cash cushion.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An informal label for loans far above the conforming limit. No agency defines it, and each lender sets its own threshold. Here, the program ladder below is the only definition that matters.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full housing payment. A reading of 1.00 means rent covers the payment with nothing left over.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference.

Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old one without paying you extra cash.

LTV: Loan-to-value, meaning the loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value.

Reserves: Liquid cash left after closing, counted in months of the property’s payment.

Seasoning: The time you have owned the property or held the loan. Some programs require it before they will pay out equity.

How Does Loan Size Change Cash-Out?

Size changes everything. Leverage falls as the loan rises, and cash-out is the first feature to disappear. The ladder below shows the highest leverage available at DSCR 1.00 or higher through select wholesale programs. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply price by leverage first and then read the band.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out, standard rentals
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works the same way. The top cell in each band needs a certain score. The top cash-out cell needs 660 or higher up to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 it moves to 700. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Three cash-out rules sit on top of the ladder:

  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV.
  • Above 60% LTV, cash-out proceeds are capped at $1,500,000.
  • Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Above $3,000,000 the file also needs a clean 0x30x24 mortgage history, and event seasoning of 48 months. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents. Rural property is excluded, and a non-rural property can run no more than ten acres. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and none of it can be cash-out.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

The process is the same for most programs we place files with. Here is the order in which the lender looks at the file.

1. Business purpose. The property is a non-owner-occupied rental, and you sign a statement that the loan is for investment. Title can sit in an LLC, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.

2. Appraisal. The appraiser reports value and a market rent. One-unit properties use the 1007 rent schedule. Two-to-four-unit properties use the 1025 income form. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

3. Rent test. For a leased property, most programs use the lower of the actual lease or the appraiser’s market rent. An above-market lease earns no extra credit. A below-market lease pulls the ratio down.

4. Leverage cap. The lender applies the ladder for your loan band to the appraised value, not to what you paid.

5. Payoff and title. The new loan pays off the old one. Title history and ownership length are checked.

6. Reserves. Programs typically require six months of payment on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the count is on interest, taxes and insurance. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy this requirement. Other financed properties add no extra reserves, up to 20 financed properties.

Interest-only is a real option at this size. Select programs allow a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. Coverage can run below 1.00 on these structures, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your Situation?

The best program depends on your loan size, credit tier and what you plan to do with the money. No single lender wins on every cell. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It compares programs across a wholesale network and matches the file to the one that fits.

Question Why it matters
Where does cash-out stop? Programs differ on the size cap
What is cash-out LTV in your band? It sets the equity you can pull
What credit tier unlocks it? A lower score cuts leverage
Is interest-only offered? It lifts coverage on big balances
Are two appraisals required? They apply above $2,000,000
How are reserves counted? Cash-out cannot fill them
Is entity vesting allowed? Layered LLCs are not accepted

Pricing is a separate conversation and depends on the file. A program that looks cheaper on paper can still lose if it caps your proceeds below what you need.

Worked Example: Re-Test Coverage After the Cash-Out

Cash-out raises your balance, and a bigger balance means a bigger payment against the same rent. That one fact catches many borrowers off guard.

Run the numbers this way, using modeled inputs rather than market data. Say your current payoff is about 40% of appraised value, and rent covers the payment at roughly 1.50x. You refinance to 60% of value, which is a 50% larger loan. Holding the loan terms constant, the payment rises by half, and coverage falls to about 1.00x.

That is still at the 1.00 benchmark, but you have used up your cushion. A softer appraisal rent could push you below it. Below 1.00, select programs may still review the file, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

To size backward, start with the appraiser’s market rent. Divide by the coverage you need, and the result is the monthly obligation the property can carry. That sets your maximum loan.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Is the Catch When Cash-Out Is Not Available at Your Size?

When your loan lands above $3,000,000, cash-out is generally off the table. That does not end the plan. It changes the structure.

Your situation Options to review
Loan over $3,000,000 Rate-and-term on a larger balance
Need more cash than the cap allows Stage the cash-out in smaller pieces
Credit of 680 or below above $1.5M Lower balance or stronger credit first
Several properties in one portfolio Cash out on the smaller ones

Rate-and-term at this size is its own path. Lendmire’s piece How to Refinance to a Fixed Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Without Cash Out covers it.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Some files do not follow the usual pattern. These are the edge cases we see most often.

Short-term rentals. Programs qualify them on documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross rent. On a refinance, that means twelve months of history. On a purchase, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis is used. Loans cap at $2,000,000, coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and the borrower must be experienced, with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. A nightly rate times thirty is not a market rent on the 1007 form. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 cap.

Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less runs to 75%, and only on loans of $3,000,000 or less. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is accepted, and a non-rural property can run no more than ten acres.

Family leases. A below-market lease to a relative lowers the rent the lender counts. Some programs review these more closely.

Owner-occupancy. This is a business-purpose product for non-owner-occupied rentals. If you plan to live in the property, a different loan fits. The Doss Law business purpose guide describes a 14-day personal-use test for owner-occupied rentals.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z text treats credit for non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose.

Proceeds are debt, not income. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Other Documentation Paths

If the property does not cover its payment, DSCR may not be your path. Bank-statement, profit-and-loss and asset-based programs review the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. They test you, not the building. For a high-net-worth investor with strong rents, DSCR is usually the cleaner file.

Mistakes That Stall Large-Balance Files

  • Trusting a pre-appraisal ratio. The appraiser’s market rent often lands below what owners expect.
  • Counting cash-out as reserves. It does not count.
  • Sizing on price instead of loan band. The band is read from the loan amount, not the price.
  • Layered LLCs. Programs accept single-entity vesting, not stacked entities.
  • Treating “no personal income” as “no documents.” The file still needs title, payoff, entity and credit papers.
  • Ignoring the cap. Asking for cash-out above $3,000,000 sends the file back.

Who This Fits

This fits investors holding high-value rentals who want to pull equity without tying approval to a tax return. Self-employed investors, borrowers with heavy write-offs and portfolio owners whose personal debt ratio would otherwise block them all benefit. It does not fit owner-occupants, borrowers needing cash-out above $3,000,000, or properties whose rent cannot cover the new balance. For the full picture, see our complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is cash-out available at every loan size?

No. On standard rentals, cash-out is available up to a loan-size ceiling, with leverage stepping down as the loan amount grows. Above that ceiling the options are purchase or rate-and-term only, subject to underwriting and case-by-case review at the largest loan sizes.

Is this a no-doc loan?

No. It means no personal income documentation, and qualification runs on the property’s income. You still provide an appraisal, rent evidence, credit, entity papers, title and payoff details, and reserves.

What credit score do I need?

The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Higher leverage needs higher scores, so a lower score takes a lower leverage cell.

Can an LLC hold title?

Yes, subject to program eligibility, and layered entities are not accepted. Vesting is typically set up before the loan, so your attorney and the broker should sync on timing.

How many properties can I own and still qualify?

Programs typically allow up to 20 financed properties. Reserves are required on the subject property, and other financed properties add no extra reserves.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Each file is reviewed individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Doss Law: Business Purpose Exemption Simplified

2. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Requirements for Owners With 20+ Rentals  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Use of Proceeds Rules and Documentation  ·  How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan With High Debt-to-Income

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer