
The Quick Read: The program that fits an out-of-state investor is the one whose loan band, credit tier and appraisal rules match the property, because cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows and stops above $3,000,000, while where you live does not change eligibility on its own, subject to underwriting. Programs differ from lender to lender. A broker’s job is to match your file to the right one.
- Loan size sets the ceiling. Cash-out on a standard rental runs 75% on loans to $1,000,000, then steps down. It is not offered on loans above $3,000,000.
- The cutoff applies to the loan, not the property value. A high-value property at moderate leverage can still produce a loan that fits.
- Cash-out never counts as reserves. The subject property needs six months of reserves, and twelve for first-time investors.
- Your home state is not the main factor. The property, the entity and the numbers drive the decision.
- Everything is a ceiling, not a promise. Each figure is subject to underwriting and select-program guidelines.
What Makes a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Program the Best Fit for You?
No single program wins for everyone. The best program for your situation depends on the loan amount you need, your credit score, how much cash you want out, and how the property earns rent. A broker earns its keep here. Lendmire shops a network of wholesale investor lenders and matches the scenario to the program, rather than pushing one product.
Here are the criteria that actually separate programs at this size:
- Size ceiling. Many programs stop at the conforming range. The ladder here reaches $10,000,000 on purchases and rate-and-term refinances, but only $3,000,000 on cash-out.
- Cash-out cutoff. Some programs cap cash-out in dollars. Others cap it by leverage. The strictest cap both.
- Credit tiers. The top leverage cell in each band needs a higher score than the program floor.
- Appraisal count. Loans above $2,000,000 need two appraisals.
- Reserves. Six months on the subject property is typical, and cash-out proceeds never count toward it.
- Entity flexibility. Vesting in an LLC is welcome, but layered entities are not.
- Interest-only runway. A 120-month interest-only period is available through select programs, subject to underwriting.
How Does Loan Size Reshape Cash-Out?
Loan size is the main lever. As the balance rises, leverage falls, the credit needed for the top cell rises, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. The table shows the ceilings for an investment property at a coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Every band is a loan amount, never a purchase price. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Credit works the same way. The top cash-out cell needs 660 or better in the first band, 700 or better in the $1M–$1.5M band, and 720 or better from $1.5M to $3M. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. A score of 680 or below gets no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000.
Short-term-rental collateral runs 70% on cash-out where a standard rental runs 75% in the first band.
Why Is the Cutoff on the Loan and Not the Property?
Because lenders measure risk on the debt they carry, the $3,000,000 limit applies to the new loan amount. A $4,000,000 property refinanced at 60% LTV or less produces a loan well under that line, so cash-out can still be possible. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Cash-out proceeds are also tied to leverage. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, proceeds cap at $1,500,000. Both rules are subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Does Being Out of State Change Anything?
Not by itself. Across the programs Lendmire places files with, leverage, reserves and credit floors are set by the property and the loan size, not by the investor’s home address. Any limit tied to residency is lender-specific, so ask before you assume.
What can vary falls into a few buckets:
| Drives the decision | Does not drive it |
|---|---|
| Loan amount and band | Your home state |
| Property type and acreage | Where you pay income tax |
| Coverage ratio on the rent | How far you live from the asset |
| Credit score and reserves | Being a first-time visitor to the market |
| The entity that holds title | Your W-2 or return history |
Three out-of-state wrinkles do deserve attention. First, state law can touch prepayment penalties, and the property’s state is the one that matters for the collateral. Lendmire’s piece on how reserves differ on a purchase versus a cash-out at super jumbo size covers the cash side. Second, above $3,000,000 the program is limited to citizens and permanent residents, and rural property is excluded. Third, closing logistics differ by state and by title company, so a remote owner should line up signing arrangements early.
How the Math Works: Rent Over the Full Payment
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The debt service coverage ratio is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation. That obligation is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues, often shortened to PITIA. On an interest-only loan, the lender uses ITIA, which drops the principal piece.
Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder above. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
For the complete picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
How Does Coverage Behave After Cash-Out?
Cash-out makes the ratio worse, because the rent stays the same while the payment grows. A rental that passed comfortably at purchase can fail after you pull equity out. Test it before you apply.
Run the numbers on a modeled example. Assume a rental covers its current obligation at 1.35x. You refinance and take cash out, which raises the balance by roughly a quarter. The same rent now covers the new obligation at about 1.10x. That still clears 1.00, but the cushion shrank.
If you push the cash-out harder, the ratio can slip below 1.00. In that case, a program that accepts sub-1.00 coverage, with LTV and terms adjusted, may be the next option, subject to underwriting. An interest-only structure can also help, since coverage is qualified on ITIA at 0.75 or better.
Worked Example: A Remote Owner With an LLC
Picture an investor in one state who holds a luxury rental in another through an LLC. The property is valued at $2,400,000. The investor wants cash out.
Request at 60% LTV. The loan lands in the $1M–$1.5M band. The ceiling there is 70%, so a 60% request fits. Credit of 700 or better supports the top cell in that band. Because the request is at 60% LTV, proceeds are not capped in dollars. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Request at 70% LTV. The loan jumps into the $1.5M–$2M band. The cash-out ceiling there is 60%, so the request does not fit. Even a 720 score does not rescue it. The investor would need to trim the request or consider a different structure. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Next comes net cash. Proceeds are what is left after the existing loan is paid off and closing costs are covered. The investor also has to hold six months of reserves on the subject property. Those reserves must come from other assets, because cash-out proceeds never satisfy them.
Reserves, Appraisals, Seasoning and Prepayment
Reserves. Six months of PITIA, or ITIA on an interest-only loan, on the subject property. First-time investors need twelve. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, and up to 20 financed properties are allowed.
Appraisals. One appraisal covers most loans. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. A remote owner should plan access and a local contact for each visit.
Seasoning. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. Rules differ across lenders in the network, so confirm the clock on your specific purchase before you plan a refinance.
Prepayment penalty. A prepayment penalty is a fee for paying off the loan early. Many investor programs attach one, and step-down structures are common. A shorter penalty can reduce flexibility elsewhere in the loan terms, so compare the full structure rather than one feature.
Vesting and Remote Closing Checklist
Entity vesting is welcome on these programs, though layered entities are not. For an LLC, gather the following before you apply:
- Articles of organization and the operating agreement
- An EIN confirmation letter
- A certificate of good standing from the formation state
- A registration to do business in the property’s state, if applicable
- Government ID and credit authorization for each guarantor
- Property management agreement and insurance declarations
- Leases, or twelve months of operating history on a short-term rental refinance
Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross rent. The program requires coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Municipal permission is documented per property.
Rural collateral, defined as five acres or less, reaches 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, no rural property qualifies, and a non-rural property can carry no more than ten acres.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Is the Business-Purpose Piece?
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s truth-in-lending exam procedures treat credit used to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit. The lender will want the file to show that the proceeds serve your investing business.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
You have options when your loan lands above the cutoff. None of them is a workaround. Each is a different trade.
- Rate-and-term refinance. You keep your cash needs elsewhere and restructure the debt. Leverage reaches 75% in the $1M–$3M bands, subject to underwriting.
- Smaller loan. Lower leverage can pull the loan under a band line, which may reopen cash-out.
- Staged debt. Some investors split a large need across more than one property.
- Wait and revisit. A stronger credit score or a better appraisal can move you to a higher cell later.
Which Path Fits Your Profile?
| Investor profile | Where to look | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| LLC owner, one large asset | Cash-out at 60% LTV or less | Loan above $3M means no cash-out |
| First-time investor | Standard cash-out bands | Twelve months of reserves |
| Short-term-rental owner | STR program to $2M | Twelve months of history, local rules |
| Score 680 or below | Loans at $1.5M or less | No cash-out above $1.5M |
| Coverage below 1.00 | Select sub-1.00 programs | Lower LTV, adjusted terms |
| Loan over $3M | Purchase or rate-and-term | Reviewed case by case above $4M |
Private-bank clients have a related set of questions. Lendmire’s piece on cash-out refinancing a super jumbo home as a private bank client walks through that angle.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a market label for very large loans, usually above about $3,000,000 in the network Lendmire uses. No agency defines it.
Conforming loan limit: the cap on loans that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy. The FHFA conforming loan limit page publishes it. Calculated Risk quotes the baseline for one unit at $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125. These limits do not govern DSCR loans. They are only a reference point for what counts as jumbo.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the extra equity as cash.
Seasoning: the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, used instead of PITIA when the loan is interest-only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an out-of-state investor get a super jumbo cash-out refinance?
Yes, when the property and loan fit a program band, and subject to underwriting. Residency does not set leverage, reserves or credit floors in the programs Lendmire places files with. Any residency limit comes from a specific lender, so a broker that shops several lenders can route around it.
Why can’t I take cash out on a $4,000,000 loan?
Cash-out is not offered on loans above $3,000,000. The line applies to the loan amount, so a more modest request on a high-value property may still fit. Rate-and-term refinancing remains an option above that size, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Reserves of six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, must come from other assets. Plan reserves separately from the proceeds.
How much credit do I need?
The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top leverage cell in each band needs more, up to 720 from $1.5M to $3M. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell, subject to underwriting.
Can a short-term rental qualify for cash-out?
Yes, through select programs, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross, and the investor must have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. Local permission is documented for the specific property. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB truth-in-lending exam procedures
2. FHFA conforming loan limit page
3. Calculated Risk, quoting the FHFA conforming-limit release
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Use a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out for the Next Acquisition? · Should an Investor Pick a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Over a Private Bank? · Rolled-In Costs vs Cash vs Lender Credit on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.