
The Quick Read: It depends, and rarely on the standard path. A 0.90 coverage ratio sits below the 1.00 level that full-leverage programs start at, so a file like this usually needs a smaller loan, a longer interest-only runway, or a select program built for sub-1.00 coverage. Any of those paths comes with adjusted leverage and terms, and every file is subject to underwriting.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage; 0.90 usually means resizing the loan or using a select-lender sub-1.00 path.
- Super jumbo cash-out is available only on loans up to $3,000,000, and the ceiling falls as the loan grows, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot be used to meet the reserve requirement.
- Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000, and the lower rent conclusion can drive the coverage number.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: An informal lender label for loans far above the agency conforming limit, with no single regulated definition.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the loan, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and returns part of the equity as cash.
90% rent coverage: A DSCR of 0.90, meaning the rent covers nine-tenths of the payment and the property runs negative against its own debt.
No-ratio: A separate path that skips the coverage test entirely, as opposed to a sub-1.00 path that still measures the ratio.
What Does 90% Coverage Actually Mean?
A 0.90 ratio means the property loses money against its own payment. Rent covers 90 cents of every dollar owed each month, and the owner funds the gap from other sources. That is why most full-leverage programs start at 1.00. At that level, rent covers the payment on paper.
The ratio also ignores vacancy, repairs and management. A file that barely clears 1.00 can still bleed cash in practice. At 0.90, the gap is visible before any of those costs show up.
On a refinance, qualifying income is typically twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross. A stale lease or a soft appraisal rent can push a 1.00 file down to 0.90. A 10% rent haircut does exactly that: 1.00 becomes 0.90.
Why Does Cash-Out Make a Thin Ratio Harder?
Cash-out makes the ratio worse because the new loan is bigger than the old one. Rent stays the same, but the payment it must cover rises with the balance. Coverage moves inversely with the loan amount, so a property that cleared 1.00 at 60% leverage would land near 0.80 at 75%. Run the same math from a thin file: at 0.90 and 75% leverage, coverage reaches 1.00 at roughly 67%, since 75% × 0.90 ≈ 67%. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Resizing works in the other direction. On a modeled example, a file at 0.94 at 80% leverage clears 1.00 at about 75%, reaches roughly 1.07 at 70% and roughly 1.16 at 65%. Those figures are illustrations, not a quoted file. A file at 0.90 sits on the border between a slight miss and a moderate one. A slight miss often yields to a smaller loan. A moderate miss usually needs something bigger, such as a deeper leverage cut or an interest-only structure.
Say a borrower wants the top cash-out step on a rental that covers only 0.90. A program that starts at 1.00 will usually size the loan down until coverage reaches 1.00. The borrower gets less cash than the headline leverage suggests.
How Does Super Jumbo Size Change the Rules?
Size tightens everything. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, credit expectations rise, a second appraisal appears, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
| Loan amount | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
These figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, for coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Credit works the same way. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: 660 or better on loans from $150,000 to $1,000,000, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower-leverage cell inside the same band.
Cash-out has its own limits too. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
These ladders are not agency rules. The conforming loan limit, which is $832,750 as a 2026 baseline with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, governs only agency-eligible loans. Investment-property DSCR loans sit outside that framework, so “jumbo” here describes size, not a regulatory category.
Which Gate Binds First on Your File?
On a high-value rental, rent usually fails before leverage does. Luxury rents rarely scale with price, so a big balance can overwhelm the income long before the leverage cap matters. Work through the gates in order:
1. Coverage. Divide realistic rent by the full payment on the requested loan. Below 1.00, you are on a resize or a select sub-1.00 path.
2. Leverage. Read the band for the loan amount, not the purchase price, and check the cash-out column.
3. Credit. Confirm the score supports the top cell for your band.
4. Proceeds cap. Above 60% LTV, proceeds stop at $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
5. Appraisals. Above $2,000,000 two appraisals apply, and the lower rent conclusion can drive the ratio.
6. Reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, with no credit for cash-out proceeds. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Whichever gate fails first is the one to fix. Trimming the loan helps a file that fails on coverage, because a smaller balance lifts the ratio. It does nothing for a file that fails on credit, reserves or the proceeds cap.
What Are the Paths When Coverage Is Below 1.00?
Select programs in the network do review coverage between 0.75 and 0.99, to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Most programs placed through the network do not go there at all, so the path depends on matching the file to the right lender.
| Path | What changes | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Take less cash-out | Smaller loan, higher ratio | Less cash to deploy |
| Pay down at closing | Lower balance | Uses your own cash |
| Rate-and-term first | No cash-out step | Equity stays locked up |
| Interest-only | Qualified on interest-only payment | Principal does not amortize |
| Sub-1.00 select path | Reviewed at 0.75–0.99 | Lower leverage, adjusted terms |
| No-ratio | Coverage test skipped | Stricter credit and history |
| Full-documentation jumbo | Personal income qualifies | Tax returns and DTI come back |
Interest-only deserves a closer look. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest-only payment. That can lift a thin ratio without cutting the loan amount, though the borrower should model what happens when the period ends. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
No-ratio is a different animal from sub-1.00. Through a handful of lenders in the network, it reaches $2,000,000 with a clean seven-year housing history and no 30-day lates in 24 months, subject to underwriting. Cash-out on a no-ratio file is more restricted than on a standard rental, and it is not a shortcut around thin rent. It trades the coverage test for tighter credit and history requirements.
The stronger play is often the least exciting one. Resizing the loan or waiting for a lease renewal at a higher rent can beat paying for a restructured product. That said, an investor who needs the full amount of cash for another acquisition may reasonably choose the sub-1.00 path and accept the lower leverage.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Rent Does the Lender Actually Test?
The lender tests documented rent, not hoped-for rent. On a refinance, that means twelve months of operating history. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals come in, and the lower rent conclusion commonly governs. Appraised rent and actual lease rent can differ, so a file built on a lease above market may get pulled down to the appraiser’s figure.
Short-term rentals follow different rules. They qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, need coverage of 1.00 or higher, stop at $2,000,000, and are limited to experienced investors. Short-term rental rules are set locally and change, so municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. They are also not available on the no-ratio path.
There is no personal income package on any of these loans. The file needs credit, rent evidence, assets, entity papers and an appraisal. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, and the Federal Register notes that business-purpose loans fall outside the ability-to-repay rule. A file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Passing Is Not Profit
Even if a 0.90 file is approved on a select path, the property still runs negative carry. The shortfall comes out of the investor’s pocket each month, and vacancy, repairs and management make it larger. A stress test helps:
- Can you fund the gap for 12 months without touching reserves?
- Do reserves stay intact after closing? Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them.
- Does the appreciation or rent-growth story justify carrying the property below break-even?
- What happens at renewal if rent does not rise?
If the honest answer to the last two is “not sure,” the better move is usually a smaller cash-out. The investor who wants cash to buy a stronger-yielding property may find the trade worthwhile. The investor who wants cash to cover other bills should treat a 0.90 file as a warning.
Where the Rule Breaks
A few edge cases change the answer.
- Above $3,000,000: No cash-out is available, and only rate-and-term refinance applies. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case.
- Condotels: Cash-out is capped at 65% LTV and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.
- Entity vesting: Entities are welcome, with no layered structures, subject to program eligibility.
- Rural and acreage: Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
- Interest-only: Reserves are calculated on interest-only payments when that structure is used. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Which Path Fits You?
| Your situation | Likely path |
|---|---|
| Ratio is 0.95–0.99, loan under $1M | Resize slightly |
| Ratio near 0.90, need full cash | Select sub-1.00 path, reduced leverage |
| Strong history, thin rent | No-ratio, to $2M, through select programs |
| Balance above $3M | Rate-and-term only |
| Rent can rise soon | Wait for renewal, then refinance |
The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the qualification basics. For the specific case of thin rent on a big balance, Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo cash-out requirements when rent covers only 90% of payment goes further.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can cash-out go below 1.00 coverage?
Yes, through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust and the file is subject to underwriting. Sub-1.00 coverage is reviewed on a path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. Above that size, the stricter super jumbo limits apply, and the exact envelope for a combined sub-1.00, cash-out, super jumbo file depends on the lender and the specific file.
Is no-ratio the same as sub-1.00?
No. A sub-1.00 file still measures the ratio and lets the lender weigh it against leverage and credit. No-ratio skips the coverage test, through a handful of lenders in the network, to $2,000,000, with a clean seven-year housing history and no 30-day lates in 24 months, subject to underwriting.
Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
No. Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, and cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them. On a thin-coverage file, that makes outside liquidity more important.
Does interest-only help a 0.90 file?
Interest-only can help. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage and coverage of 0.75 or better, is reviewed on the interest-only payment, which may lift the ratio. The principal does not amortize, so model the end of the period. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Can I raise rent first?
Often, yes, and it is frequently the cleanest fix. Because refinance income uses twelve months of operating history, a new lease may not fully count right away, and the appraiser’s rent opinion still matters. A higher documented rent can move 0.90 toward 1.00 without shrinking the loan.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For borrowers comparing other ways to qualify, Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page is a related place to start.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. $832,750 as a 2026 baseline with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125
2. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards under the Truth in Lending Act
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With 1.25 Coverage · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Below-Market Rent? · Can Out-of-State Investors Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.