
The Quick Read: Yes, but only in a narrow band. Cost basis (what you paid plus documented rehab and closing costs) can set the loan amount while you are still inside a lender’s ownership window, and that cost-based amount must still fit the cash-out leverage cap and the large-loan overlays. On cash-out, the program tops out at $3,000,000 in loan amount, subject to underwriting.
- Inside the seasoning window, lenders typically size on the lower of cost or appraised value.
- After the window, appraised value usually takes over.
- Cash-out on a standard rental runs 75% to $1,000,000, then steps down as the loan grows.
- No cash-out is offered above $3,000,000; rate-and-term is the path there.
- Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV.
Most investors who ask this question have just bought and renovated a high-value rental. They want to pull money out before the lender will credit the new value. This article walks through how that works, what stops it, and when waiting is the better move. Lendmire is a broker, so the figures below describe typical ranges across select lenders in its wholesale network. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?
“Super jumbo” has no official definition. It is a trade label for loans above the size where a lender’s standard program stops.
The only legally defined number is the conforming loan limit. For 2026, the baseline for a one-unit property is $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. Anything above that is jumbo by definition. DSCR loans are not agency products, though, so that limit does not govern them.
In Lendmire’s network the practical lines are different. The standard DSCR program runs to $3,000,000. The ladder that carries qualified investors past that point reaches $10,000,000 on the portfolio program, and requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
Key Terms Defined
Cost basis: The purchase price plus documented rehab and closing costs, supported by paperwork.
Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants to see before it will size a loan on appraised value instead of cost.
Delayed financing: An exception for cash buyers that waives the seasoning wait but generally returns only documented cost.
Cash-out proceeds: The money you receive after the new loan pays off the old one and covers costs.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Payoff gap: The shortfall that appears when a cost-based loan is too small to retire the existing debt.
How Does Underwriting Pick the Value?
Underwriting works through a short sequence, and the lowest cap in the chain wins.
1. Classify the loan. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
2. Check the seasoning clock. Across most programs in the network, the clock runs roughly six months from the date title was recorded. It does not start at contract or at rehab completion.
3. Choose the value basis. Inside the window, the lower of cost or value. After it, appraised value.
4. Apply the leverage cap for the loan-size band to that basis.
5. Apply the large-loan overlays: two appraisals above $2,000,000, and a stricter credit floor above $3,000,000.
6. Run the rent test on the new, larger balance.
A strong rent number does not shorten the wait. Seasoning and coverage are separate tests, and passing one tells the lender nothing about the other.
Which Cap Binds First?
The leverage ladder is where the narrow band shows up. These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply price by leverage first and then read the band for that loan.
| Loan amount | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
On the cash-out side, the score each band’s top leverage needs is 660 or higher to $1,000,000, 700 or higher for $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it, with 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Two proceeds rules matter just as much. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. And there is no cash-out above $3,000,000, nor for credit of 680 and below on loans above $1,500,000. Cash-out proceeds also never count toward the six months of reserves on the subject property. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Worked Example: Cost Basis Versus Appraised Value
The figures here are illustrative assumptions, not market data. Suppose an investor buys a luxury rental for $2,000,000 and spends roughly $400,000 on documented renovation. That makes the cost basis about $2,400,000. A new appraisal comes in at $3,000,000, which is 125% of cost.
Inside the seasoning window, the lender sizes on cost. Applying the 60% cash-out cap to a $2,400,000 basis produces a loan of about $1,440,000. Read that against the ladder: a loan between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000 sits in the band where cash-out can reach 70% for stronger credit, so 60% is a conservative choice that the lender’s credit review may move up or down. The loan also stays below the $2,000,000 point where two appraisals would be required. The investor’s created equity stays locked. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
After the window, the lender sizes on the $3,000,000 value. A 60% cap there points to a larger loan, and that loan lands in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 cash-out band, where 60% is the ceiling. Because it stays at 60% LTV or below, proceeds are not capped at $1,500,000. Waiting changes the base. It does not change the ladder. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
That is the trade. A cap applied to a value 125% of cost gives the investor a larger share of what they put in than the same cap applied to cost. The gap stays locked until seasoning ends.
How Do You Document Cost Basis?
Cost basis is only as good as its paper trail. Underwriters want to see it, not hear about it.
| Item | Typically counts? | Supporting document |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | Yes | Settlement statement |
| Closing costs at purchase | Usually | Settlement statement |
| Capital rehab (roof, kitchen, systems) | Yes, if documented | Invoices, receipts, draw records |
| Routine maintenance | Usually not | n/a |
| Sweat equity | No | n/a |
| Proof purchase was cash | Needed for delayed financing | Funds source, settlement statement |
Two traps catch large-balance investors. First, improvements that raise value but not documented cost earn no credit on a cost-based file. Second, a below-market or related-party purchase understates real equity, because cost reflects what was paid and not what the asset is worth.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Delayed Financing and Early Paths
Delayed financing is the narrow exception for investors who bought with cash. It waives the waiting period only. Every other cash-out requirement still applies, and proceeds generally return documented cost, not appreciation.
For contrast, the agency version requires an arm’s-length original purchase and a settlement statement confirming no mortgage financing was used, per the Fannie Mae Selling Guide. DSCR programs borrow the idea, but each lender sets its own rules, so the agency text is a reference point and not the DSCR rule.
A financed purchase or hard-money bridge usually fails the cash-purchase condition. Investors can often refinance the bridge as payoff-only right away, but pulling extra cash waits for seasoning.
When Does It Fail?
Four situations stall most large-balance requests.
- Payoff gap. The cost-based loan cannot retire the existing debt. The options are to bring cash, take a smaller draw, structure payoff-only, or wait.
- Thin coverage. Cash-out raises the balance, so coverage falls. Run the rent test on the new balance, not the old one. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Loan size over the ceiling. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. The alternatives are a smaller cash-out loan, or a rate-and-term loan now with a separate cash-out structured later.
- Low appraisal. A low value shrinks cash-out more than the miss itself because leverage multiplies it. Cost can support a reconsideration request, but it does not move the number by itself.
Entity mismatch is quieter but common. If the refinance is in the investor’s own name while purchase funds sat in a partnership account, the file can stall. Align title, borrower, and source of funds before submitting. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program eligibility. Prepayment penalties on the old note also belong in the math when choosing between cash-out now and refinancing later.
Interest-only helps on coverage. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms to 75% maximum, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. Short-term-rental collateral is a different test: coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and income counted at 80% of gross from operating history. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property, since rules are set locally and change.
Wait or Go Now?
| Your situation | Typical lean |
|---|---|
| All-cash buyer, documented rehab | Delayed financing may fit; expect cost-based proceeds |
| Bridge-financed rehab, value far above cost | Payoff-only now, cash-out after seasoning |
| Long-held asset, past the window | Appraised value governs; cap and ladder decide |
| Loan would exceed $3,000,000 | Rate-and-term, or a smaller cash-out loan |
| Thin rent coverage after larger balance | Smaller draw or interest-only structure |
The flip point is the gap between cost and value. If appraised value sits only slightly above cost, going now costs little. If value runs far above cost, waiting often puts more cash in hand than the early path does, assuming you can carry the existing debt for the extra months.
An investor planning a BRRRR takeout on after-repair value before seasoning ends hits this wall most often. The lender uses cost, and the created equity stays trapped. Build the timeline around title recording, not rehab completion.
For the broader picture, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the product works.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does cash-out money count toward reserves?
No. Reserves are six months of the full obligation on the subject property (twelve for first-time investors), and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them. Reserves need to come from other liquid assets, subject to underwriting.
Does rehab spending raise my cost basis?
Yes, when it is capital work and documented with invoices, receipts, and draw records. Routine maintenance and sweat equity typically do not count. Documented cost can support the loan amount, but the cap still applies to it.
Does delayed financing work if I used a bridge loan?
Generally no, because the cash-purchase condition fails. A bridge can often be refinanced payoff-only, with extra cash waiting for seasoning. Each lender sets its own rules on this.
Does a second appraisal change the basis?
Not by itself. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, but inside the seasoning window the lender still sizes on the lower of cost or value. The second appraisal affects which value is used once appraised value governs.
Can I cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?
Not in this network. Above $3,000,000 the options are rate-and-term, and anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. A smaller cash-out loan is the alternative if proceeds are the goal.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and the quote page is at Lendmire’s quote form.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Orrick: FHFA announces 2026 increases to conforming loan limits
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03, cash-out refinance transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Personal Income?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.