
The Quick Read: Yes, on a rental that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, but only up to a point. Your tax returns and W-2s are not the test, though credit, reserves, appraisals, and loan size limits all still apply. Cash-out also shrinks as balances grow and stops entirely above $3,000,000.
- Personal income documentation is not the qualifier. The property’s rent against its monthly obligation is.
- Credit still matters: the program floor is 660, and 700 above $3,000,000.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as loan size increases, subject to underwriting.
- Reserves of 6 months on the subject property are typical, and cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them above $3,000,000.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
The short version is that “no personal income” is not the same as “no underwriting.” Think of it as a lighter file with heavier collateral scrutiny. You skip the pay stubs and the debt-to-income math. You do not skip the credit pull, the appraisal, the reserves, or the personal guaranty.
What Does “Without Personal Income” Actually Mean?
It means the lender focuses its review on the property, not on your paycheck or your tax returns. A DSCR loan (debt service coverage ratio loan) compares the rent a property earns to its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. If the rent covers the payment with room to spare, the property carries the loan.
That is a real difference for investors whose tax returns understate their wealth. Heavy write-offs, many financed properties, and self-employment income can all make conventional debt-to-income math look worse than the real picture. DSCR sidesteps that test.
But it is a lighter file, not an empty one. Here is how the two sides split:
| Item | Needed? |
|---|---|
| W-2s and tax returns | Not the qualifier |
| Debt-to-income ratio | Not the test |
| Personal credit report | Yes |
| Reserves on the subject property | Yes |
| Appraisal and rent analysis | Yes |
| Entity documents and guaranty | Yes |
Across the wholesale network of investor lenders that Lendmire works with, that split is consistent. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and everything else on the right side of that table still gets reviewed.
Why Is This Allowed at All?
Because these are business-purpose loans, and consumer repayment-capacity rules do not apply to them. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The federal consumer-finance regulator’s Truth in Lending exam procedures list business-purpose credit as exempt and treat credit to acquire or improve a non-owner-occupied rental as business-purpose credit. The Federal Register rulemaking behind the repayment-capacity rule says the same about investment-purpose loans.
That is the design, not a loophole. And because no rule forces a lender to collect personal income, whether to collect it becomes the lender’s choice. DSCR lenders choose to underwrite the property instead.
Two cautions. First, purpose controls, not labels. A cash-out refinance still has to be used for a business purpose. Second, the property has to be a true rental. If you plan to live in it, you are in a different loan category entirely.
What Counts as “Super Jumbo” Here?
There is no official definition. It is a market term for balances well above the jumbo threshold, and each lender draws its own line. The jumbo starting point is the conforming loan limit: Orrick’s summary of FHFA’s announcement puts the one-unit baseline at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125.
That limit only marks where “jumbo” begins. DSCR loans are not agency products, so the limit does not govern them.
Inside Lendmire’s network, the practical picture is this. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A ladder of select wholesale programs carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the overlays tighten, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
How Much Cash Can You Pull Out at Each Size?
Less and less as the loan grows, and none above $3,000,000. Cash-out leverage is the tightest part of the ladder, and these figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs at a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan amount | Cash-out ceiling | Purchase ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| $150K-$1M | 75% | 80% |
| $1M-$1.5M | 70% | 75% |
| $1.5M-$2M | 60% | 75% |
| $2M-$3M | 60% | 75% |
| $3M-$4M | No cash-out | 65% |
| $4M-$6M | No cash-out | 60% on review |
| $6M-$10M | No cash-out | 60% on review |
Two notes on reading it. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply the value by the leverage first, then find the band that loan lands in. And above $4,000,000, every figure is “on review,” never a flat promise.
Credit sets which cell you reach. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: 660 or better in the first band, 700 or better from $1M to $1.5M, and 720 or better from $1.5M to $3M. A lower score means a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor itself is 660 to $3,000,000 and 700 above it.
Cash-out proceeds have their own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with 680 or lower credit get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
A practical way to think about it: the 75% cash-out ceiling applies to standard rentals under $1,000,000. Once you cross that line, the lender wants more equity left in the property. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
How Is Coverage Calculated on a Cash-Out?
Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the new, larger loan. Because a cash-out raises the balance, the payment rises, and the coverage number falls. At large balances that effect is bigger.
Picture a luxury duplex where rent covers the new payment with about 20% to spare. That reads as roughly 1.2x. It clears the 1.00 benchmark that earns full leverage through select programs. Now picture the same duplex after you pull out as much cash as the ladder allows. The payment grows, the ratio slips toward 1.0, and you may find the cash-out you wanted pushes coverage below where you wanted it.
That tradeoff is the real decision. You are not just asking how much you can take. You are asking how much coverage you are willing to give up to take it.
Rent evidence comes from the appraisal’s market rent analysis, using the rent schedule form for the property type, or from a lease or rent roll. Whichever the lender uses, it sets the number that goes on top of the ratio.
If coverage lands between 0.75 and 0.99, that is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Some files also run on no-ratio structures through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, subject to underwriting, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 required. Treat both as exceptions, not plan A.
What Documents Will You Still Need?
Fewer than a conventional file, but not a short list. Expect to provide:
- A government ID and a credit authorization for the guarantor.
- The entity papers if an LLC holds title, such as the operating agreement. Entity vesting is welcome, though layered entities are not.
- A signed personal guaranty. DSCR loans are typically full recourse, so you are personally on the hook even when an LLC is the borrower.
- Bank or brokerage statements showing reserves.
- Current leases or a rent roll, plus insurance on the property.
- A payoff statement on the existing loan.
Above $3,000,000, the super jumbo overlay adds conditions. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents. They need 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and cash-out can never satisfy reserves. Rural property is excluded, and non-rural property is capped at ten acres. In plain terms: above $3,000,000, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
What Reserves and Appraisals Come With It?
Six months of PITIA on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, reserves run on the interest, taxes, and insurance. Other financed properties do not add reserve requirements, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Cash-out proceeds cannot be counted toward reserves above $3,000,000. Plan for reserves from separate liquid assets, not from the check you are about to receive.
Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. That adds cost and time for you to plan around, and it gives the lender a cross-check on value. Appraisal quality matters here: the value drives your leverage, and the rent analysis drives your coverage.
Across the network, interest-only is available for a 120-month period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. For a high-balance cash-out, that runway can lift the coverage number meaningfully, since the lender sizes the payment without principal. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Can This Work on a Short-Term Rental?
Sometimes, with tighter limits. Short-term rental files carry a $2,000,000 loan cap, require coverage of 1.00 or higher, and are limited to experienced investors with twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. They cannot use the no-ratio path.
Income counts at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented per property, never assumed.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Super Jumbo DSCR vs. Other Ways to Pull Equity
DSCR is one path among several, and the right one depends on what you can document and how large the loan needs to be.
| Option | Reviewed on | Best when |
|---|---|---|
| Super jumbo DSCR | Property rent | Strong rent, messy tax returns |
| Full-doc jumbo | Personal income | Clean, high W-2 or business income |
| Bank statement loan | Deposits | Self-employed, strong cash flow |
| Home equity line | Personal income | Smaller draw, existing equity |
If your tax returns show strong income and your rent is thin, full-doc may fit better. If your tax returns understate your wealth and the rent is strong, DSCR usually fits. If neither is clean, a bank statement loan, which is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, may be the middle road. Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement cash-out works with a high debt-to-income ratio covers that path in more depth.
When Does This Not Work?
Four situations stop most files:
- Balance above $3,000,000. No cash-out. A rate-and-term refinance may fit, but not a cash-out.
- Thin coverage. If rent barely covers the payment, a large cash-out may push the ratio below what the lender will accept at that leverage.
- Credit below the floor. Under 660, or under 700 above $3,000,000, the file does not fit the program.
- Owner-occupied or personal-use property. This is business-purpose financing only. If you will occupy the property, it is a different loan category.
Each has a workaround, but each one costs you something. Lower the cash-out, add cash, wait for credit to improve, or pick a different program. The honest move is to find the constraint before you spend money on appraisals.
What Does the Process Look Like?
Step by step, in order:
1. Confirm the property is a non-owner-occupied rental and the cash-out purpose is business-related. 2. Run the coverage math on the new, larger balance. 3. Check credit against the band you are targeting. 4. Confirm reserves from separate liquid assets. 5. Order the appraisal and rent analysis, plus a second appraisal above $2,000,000. 6. Assemble entity documents and the guaranty. 7. Submit to the lender for underwriting.
On a first pass, many investors discover that the leverage they wanted is one band higher than the file supports. Running the numbers before the appraisal lets you adjust the ask while it is still free. That is the part of the process most worth doing early.
For the full picture of how DSCR programs work across property types, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, which tells the lender whether the property carries its own loan.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of owning the property.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference in cash.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.
Reserves: Liquid savings the lender wants you to hold after closing, counted in months of PITIA.
Personal guaranty: Your signed promise to repay if the borrower entity cannot.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a super jumbo DSCR loan a no-doc loan?
No. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You skip personal income documents, but credit, reserves, appraisals, and entity papers are all reviewed.
Do I need tax returns or W-2s?
Not as the qualifier. The lender looks at the property’s rent against its monthly obligation instead. Your credit report and bank statements still come into the file.
Can I use an LLC?
Yes, subject to program terms. Expect to sign a personal guaranty even when an LLC holds title.
Can I take cash out above $3,000,000?
No. Across the network, cash-out stops at $3,000,000. Above that, rate-and-term refinance and purchase are the options, and each request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case.
What if rent does not cover the payment?
Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Below that, a lower cash-out, more cash in, or another loan type may fit better.
If You Are Ready to Compare Options
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Truth in Lending Act exam procedures
2. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards final rule
3. Orrick, FHFA announces conforming loan limit increases
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements When Two Appraisals Are Required · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for Renovations
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.