Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy a New Home

Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy a New Home

The Quick Read: The best program is the one that fits your situation: how the rental is titled, how much equity it holds, and whether the new purchase can carry its own payment. No single product wins for every investor. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, a line secured by a rental reaches 70% of the property’s value across all liens and caps at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • An investment-property line needs a 700 credit score at minimum, and 720 buys no extra leverage.
  • The rental must be titled to you personally or to your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • The line is underwritten on you and the collateral. The new property’s rent plays no part in it.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so interest-only payments start on most of it right away.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental is often the better route, especially when an LLC owns it.

Picture an investor with a paid-down duplex and an eye on the next purchase. The equity is real, but the question is which tool turns it into a down payment without straining the whole portfolio.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

Six terms come up again and again. Here they are once, in plain words.

  • Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the total of all loans on a property, divided by its value. A 70% CLTV cap means every lien together can reach 70% of value.
  • Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
  • Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes, meaning principal and interest are paid down together.
  • DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly obligation. Rent above the payment gives a ratio above 1.00.
  • PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation a DSCR lender compares against rent.
  • Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants before you refinance a property you recently bought.

A seventh term, prepayment penalty, comes up later. It is a fee for paying a loan off early.

What Does a Rental-Secured HELOC Actually Do?

It gives you a revolving credit line backed by the rental’s equity, which you can draw down and use for the down payment on your next purchase. The line sits in first or second lien position, depending on whether the rental already has a mortgage.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit. You can borrow repeatedly up to your limit during the draw period. A repayment period follows, and the full balance gets paid off on a schedule. That is the general product.

On Lendmire’s network, an investment line runs one structure only: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats across both stages and never converts to fixed. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 in general, but an investment line stops at $500,000. Anything above that is primary-residence only.

Here is the catch most borrowers miss. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You cannot open a large line “just in case” and let it sit untouched. Most of it is a live balance from day one.

Which Property Should Secure the Line?

Your current home or an existing rental can secure the line, and the choice changes the leverage, the risk, and the lender pool. Equity in a primary residence gets more leverage. Equity in a rental keeps your residence off the table as collateral.

Factor Primary-residence line Investment-property line
Max CLTV Up to 90%, only at 720+ credit 70%
Min credit score 600 program floor 700
Max line $750,000 $500,000
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year options 5-year draw only
Collateral at risk Your home The rental

Source of the numbers: select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network. Every figure applies only to its own occupancy type.

Market-wide, the picture is tighter. Experian reports that lenders typically cap an investment-property line at 80% loan-to-value, and that many lenders reserve these lines for primary residences. On Lendmire’s network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. Treat the 80% as a market statistic, not something the network offers.

Experian also notes that if you default on an investment-property line, the lender can foreclose on that rental. Your residence is not the collateral. That separation is a real reason to choose a line secured by the rental over a line on your home.

Lendmire’s piece Best HELOC Program to Buy a New Home covers the primary-residence route in full. This article stays with the rental-secured version.

How Underwriting Treats the Line

A rental-secured line is underwritten on you and the collateral, not on the new property. The lender checks your credit, your debt-to-income ratio, the equity in the rental, and the rental’s eligibility. Nothing in that review looks at what the next property will rent for.

Walk through it in order:

1. Equity. The lender takes the permitted percentage of the rental’s value, then subtracts every lien already on it. On an investment line that percentage is 70% CLTV.

2. Credit. 700 is a hard floor, with no tier beneath it. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history on investment files follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.

3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

4. Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it falls in the automated-valuation lane. It commonly closes with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower may request one.

5. Property. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

6. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Two details matter. The 700 floor means credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. And the debt-to-income test means a strong rental portfolio with thin personal income can still stall here. A DSCR purchase loan, by contrast, qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The two loans are tested differently, and many investors forget that.

The Sequence: Equity Check to Closing

Run the steps in this order, and ask the right questions before you sign anything.

Step 1: Measure usable equity. Take 70% of the rental’s value and subtract the first mortgage. That is the ceiling, before the $500,000 cap and before any limit from your income.

Step 2: Open the line before you go under contract. Do not wait until you have a signed purchase agreement. A line takes its own underwriting, and a purchase contract has its own dates.

Step 3: Draw and move the funds to your own account. Once the money lands, it is documented as borrowed. This is where lenders differ.

Step 4: Ask the DSCR lender how it treats borrowed funds. Treat the three uses separately: down payment, closing costs, and reserves. Programs across the network handle each bucket differently. Some want the draw documented and the money held in your account before it counts. Some are comfortable with it for the down payment but stricter on reserves. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can ask before you commit.

Step 5: Close the DSCR purchase. Most purchase files land at 75%-80% LTV, meaning 20%-25% down. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. The lender orders a lease review or a rent schedule, Form 1007 for single-family or Form 1025 for 2-4 units, to size the coverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Step 6: Carry both payments. The line’s interest-only payment leaves your bank account every month, even though the DSCR never counted it.

Coverage deserves one more sentence. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit works the same way: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary with lender, leverage, and loan size.

A Worked Example (Ratios and Percentages Only)

Say you own a rental with a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. At a 70% CLTV cap, the line can reach about 20% of the property’s value, assuming income and the $500,000 cap do not bind first.

Now suppose you buy a new rental priced close to the old one’s value. A 20% down payment on it roughly matches that full line. But 75% of the line must be drawn at closing, so you would have about 15% of the old property’s value in hand on day one. The rest of the down payment needs another source. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Change the starting point and the picture changes quickly. If the first mortgage sits at 65% of value, only about 5% of the property’s value is left under the cap. Not much of a down payment.

Next, the new property’s side. Imagine it covers its own PITIA at roughly 1.2x. That clears the DSCR test on rent alone. But the 1.2x says nothing about the line payment, nor about repairs, vacancy, management, or utilities. A property can pass DSCR and still strain your monthly cash.

Modeled assumptions, not market data. The percentages above are illustrations. The calculator on this site can convert percentages into dollars for your own scenario.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The 70% CLTV and 700 credit rules are the headline. These edge cases are where files get stuck.

  • LLC-titled rentals. The line requires title in your name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
  • Texas. An investment property there is a non-homestead transaction and follows standard tables. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
  • Value drops. Lenders can reduce or freeze a line if the property’s value falls, per the CFPB’s HELOC booklet. If the line is your only source of closing funds, that is a deal-ending risk.
  • A sale of the rental. The same booklet notes you generally must pay off a HELOC in full if you sell the home that secures it. Plan around that before you list the old property.
  • Lines above $500,000. Those are primary-residence only and need a full appraisal. They do not apply here.
  • Footprint. The HELOC runs only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. DSCR financing is wider, at 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
  • Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs either.

Also note what the new home is. If you plan to live in it, that purchase is an owner-occupied loan, and a DSCR loan does not apply. The line can still supply the down payment, but the second loan is a different product. For a rental purchase, DSCR is the natural pair.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? How to Choose

A DSCR cash-out refinance on the existing rental is often the stronger route, because it can pay out a lump sum instead of opening a floating-price line. The HELOC wins when you want to keep a low first mortgage untouched.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Title You or revocable trust LLC allowed, per program eligibility
Leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on standard rentals, 70% on short-term-rental collateral
Income test DTI, 50% max Rental coverage
Pricing Floats, never fixed Typically fixed spine
Seasoning Per lender About 6 months common

Read the DSCR column with care. Cash-out ceilings across the network sit around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Those figures are separate from purchase leverage, which is higher. Subject to program terms, many DSCR structures also offer 30-year fixed, with extended terms and interest-only periods through select lenders. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Now the decision, by situation:

  • Rental held in an LLC: go DSCR cash-out, or restructure title first.
  • Strong personal income, low first mortgage, modest cash need: the HELOC fits.
  • Need above $500,000: the investment line is the wrong size. Look at cash-out.
  • Short hold, planned refinance exit: compare the line against the penalty exposure below.
  • Want to keep the first mortgage as-is: the line is the only tool that leaves it alone.

For the full DSCR side of this choice, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the products in order.

The Exit Plan and the Hidden Costs

Plan how you will repay the line before you draw on it. Many investors treat it as a bridge, then refinance once the new property has seasoned. Fine, if your timeline holds. Not fine if the cash will sit in the property for years, because the interest-only payment on a floating balance keeps running.

Three costs people skip:

  • Stacked leverage. The line funds the down payment, so you effectively own the new property with almost no equity of your own. Both debts are priced separately.
  • Prepayment penalty. Many DSCR loans carry one. A quick refinance out of the new property could trigger it.
  • Payment shock. The draw is interest-only for five years, then the balance amortizes over 25. The payment steps up at that turn.

The cleanest-looking structure on paper, a line on a paid-off rental feeding a DSCR purchase, is also the one that can stall if the DSCR lender dislikes borrowed down payments. A broker with several lenders can test that before you draw. It is the difference between asking first and unwinding later.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC borrow on an investment-property HELOC?

No. Title must sit with you personally or with an inter vivos revocable living trust. If an LLC holds the rental, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

How much can I borrow against a rental?

Up to 70% of the property’s value across all liens, capped at $500,000, with a $25,000 minimum line (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). Credit must be 700 or higher. Both 700 and 720 reach the same 70%.

Does the new rental’s income count toward the line?

No. The line is underwritten on your credit, your debt-to-income, and the collateral. Rent on the new property matters only to the DSCR purchase loan, where qualification is subject to lender guidelines.

Will a DSCR lender accept HELOC money for the down payment?

It depends on the lender. Programs differ on down payment, closing costs, and reserves. Ask before you draw, and expect the lender to want the draw documented in your account.

Is there a single best program?

No. The best program for your situation depends on title, equity, credit, and how much cash you need. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program.

Your Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.

Equity in a paid-down rental is only worth what the structure around it lets you reach.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. Experian

3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer