Top HELOC Providers to Pay for Home Renovations

Top HELOC Providers to Pay for Home Renovations

The Quick Read: The right provider is the one whose rules match your property, your credit, and how you hold title. No single name wins for every borrower. Lines are sized by combined loan-to-value, and the ceiling drops sharply when the property is a rental instead of your own home.

  • On an investment property, the wholesale network Lendmire works with tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and wants a 700 credit score or better.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, but a line on an investment property stops at $500,000.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

What Separates One HELOC Provider From Another?

Providers differ on five things: whether they lend on rentals at all, how they qualify you, who can hold title, how the line is priced, and how much of the line you must draw up front. Rate shopping comes after those filters, not before.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Start with occupancy. Many HELOC providers focus on the home you live in. Fewer will write a line on a property you rent out, and those that do set a lower leverage ceiling.

Then look at qualification. Large retail lenders typically lean on your personal income, credit, and debt-to-income ratio. An investor with several loans on the books can hit a wall there.

Title is the third filter. Plenty of lines require the property to sit in your personal name or a living trust, which matters if your rentals are held in an LLC.

The last two are structure and pricing. Some lines let you lock part of the balance into a fixed payment. Others float for the whole life of the loan. Some require you to draw most of the line at closing. Others let you pull money out in stages.

That is why a broker’s view differs from a single lender’s page. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. The best fit for your project depends on the property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how the work will be paid for.

How a HELOC Works, Start to Finish

A home equity line of credit is a revolving loan secured by your property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit. It runs in two phases: a draw period and a repayment period.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a HELOC as an open-end line that lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. The draw period could last 10 years, for example. Then borrowing stops and repayment begins, often on a schedule of 10 or 20 years.

Experian gives similar typical ranges: a draw period of up to 10 years and a repayment period more commonly set at 20. It also warns that some lines carry a balloon payment, and some charge a prepayment penalty if you pay off early.

During the draw period, payments are usually interest-only on what you have borrowed. That is the appeal for renovations. You pay the contractor, the balance grows, and the payment stays modest. Then the repayment period starts, principal joins the payment, and the monthly obligation jumps. Plan for that jump on day one, not when it arrives.

Pricing is the other moving part. Most lines float, so payments can change month to month. The CFPB notes that some lenders let you convert part or all of the balance to a fixed rate. The lines in Lendmire’s network do not offer that option. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period.

One more risk matters for staged work. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. An approved line is not a promise that every dollar will be there for the last invoice.

How Underwriting Actually Treats a Renovation Line

A lender checks four things in order: how much equity you have, whether your credit and debt load fit, what the property is worth, and who holds title. The renovation plan itself matters far less than the property’s current numbers.

Step 1: Equity is measured. The lender adds the new line to your first mortgage and tests the total against a combined ceiling. Say a rental carries a first mortgage equal to 55% of its value. With a 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property, the room left is 15 points of value. Whether that covers your scope is the whole question.

Step 2: Credit and debt load are checked. The network’s programs use a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not just what you borrow on day one.

Step 3: Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.

The value used is today’s, not the finished project’s. A renovation may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not raise your borrowing power before the work is done.

Step 4: Title is confirmed. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. More on that below.

Step 5: Money moves. On these lines, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000, with a higher minimum in at least one state. This is not a pure draw-as-the-contractor-invoices tool. Size the line close to the real budget.

What the Network’s Lines Look Like by Occupancy

The parameters change a lot depending on whether the property is your home, a second home, or a rental. Because the title does not say which one you mean, here are all three side by side, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Minimum credit 600 640 700
Top CLTV 90% at 720+ 90% at 720+ 70% at 700+
Max line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000
Draw structures 3-year or 5-year 3-year or 5-year 5-year only

Some detail behind the table. On a primary residence, a 700+ score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 640+ reaches 80%. Lower tiers step down from there. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Market surveys often report investment-property HELOC ceilings higher than 70%. That describes the broader market. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV.

Availability is also narrower than the DSCR side. These lines are offered in 16 states, while Lendmire’s DSCR investor platform covers 40 states and Washington, D.C. Your state may settle the question before credit does.

The Structures That Exist

Two draw structures exist. The 3-year structure gives you three years of interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. One state shortens both on primary and second-home lines.

Every line is a standalone product, written in first or second lien position. Pricing floats across both phases, and no conversion to fixed is offered. For a renovation, that means two risks stack: a rising balance and a floating payment. Run your rent assumptions against a higher payment, not today’s.

Exposure has limits too. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors should read that last one twice.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that a HELOC suits phased renovation work. It stops fitting in six situations.

Your rental sits in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

The rental is vacant or gutted. A gutted unit has no rent for a DSCR loan to measure, so an equity line is often the bridge. You renovate, stabilize with a tenant, then refinance. Plenty of investors follow exactly that sequence.

Your equity is thin. Lines are sized on current value. If the work is the point and equity is the problem, a 70% investment ceiling may leave too little room.

The property type is out. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are in. A 2-4 unit property carries a 640 minimum on the 5-year draw structure.

Credit history has a mark on it. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history regardless of age.

The line is above $500,000. The credit, appraisal, and primary-residence-only rules above all kick in.

Lendmire’s piece on borrowing up to 90% of a home’s value covers the primary-residence side of that leverage in more detail.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which One Pays for the Work?

For small and mid-sized scopes on a rental you already own, a line can work. For large scopes, or when the property is in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better. It replaces your existing loan with a single new one.

A cash-out refinance has its own tradeoffs. BiggerPockets notes that a HELOC typically is a second mortgage that leaves your first loan alone, while a cash-out refinance replaces it. That matters when your existing first mortgage has favorable terms. BiggerPockets also puts closing costs on a cash-out refinance at as much as 2% to 6% of the loan, and suggests very large borrowing may justify that cost. Treat that as a general rule of thumb.

The DSCR path works differently. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, most programs in the network top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning, the waiting period after you acquire or refinance, as the common expectation. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Don’t confuse clearing 1.00 with making money. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. For the full mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

A line also changes the lien stack on the property. A second lien can limit your room for a later cash-out. And a line that is reviewed on personal income adds to your personal debt, which may count against later applications.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Consider an investor with a duplex held in their own name, credit above 700, and a first mortgage equal to about 55% of value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the room is about 15 points. If the kitchen-and-bath scope fits inside that, the line works. If the scope needs more, the investor is looking at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, and the first step becomes checking rent against the full monthly obligation.

Change one fact. Same duplex, but held in an LLC. The line is off the table until title changes, so the DSCR cash-out becomes the main route, subject to program terms.

Now change the occupancy. An owner using a primary residence with a 720+ profile and moderate existing debt sees a very different answer. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, up to $500,000. Using your own home to renovate a rental is common, though some lenders limit investment use of owner-occupied lines.

Across the files Lendmire places, the pattern is consistent. Borrowers lose the most time not on credit but on mismatch: an LLC-held property, a line sized too small, or a rental that is vacant and needs rent before DSCR works. Settle title, occupancy, and scope first. The provider choice gets easy after that.

Before you apply, prepare:

  • Your first-mortgage statement and proof of insurance on the property.
  • A realistic, contractor-backed renovation budget with a cushion for overruns.
  • A credit report no older than 90 days at closing.
  • A plan for the payment jump when the repayment period begins.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: the stretch after borrowing stops, when principal and interest are both due.

Open-end line: a credit line you can borrow against, repay, and borrow again.

Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants after you acquire or refinance a property.

Lien position: your place in line to be repaid. A first lien is paid before a second.

If You Want to Compare Options

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your scenario. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually by the lender.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a HELOC on a rental property to renovate it?

Sometimes. On the network, investment lines require a 700 credit score and cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000. The property must be in your name or a revocable living trust, and not every property type qualifies. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What if my equity is too thin for the project?

Lines are sized on today’s value, not the finished project’s. If room is thin, you can shrink the scope, put more of the work on cash, or look at a DSCR cash-out refinance once the property is rent-ready. The finished work may support a higher appraisal later, depending on comps and underwriter review.

Can I draw only as the contractor bills me?

Only partly. On these lines, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a typical $1,000 minimum. Size the line to the real budget instead of opening a large one and drawing a sliver.

Does a HELOC change my existing mortgage?

No. A HELOC is a separate lien, so your first loan keeps its current terms. The line adds a second payment and a second lien. That can limit later cash-out room.

Will the payment stay the same after the draw period ends?

No. Principal joins the payment, and pricing floats on these lines through both phases. Run your numbers against a higher repayment-period obligation before you draw.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. Experian

3. CFPB – HELOC booklet

4. BiggerPockets – Cash-out refinance vs. HELOC

5. BiggerPockets – HELOC or cash-out refi

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Pay Off a HELOC  ·  How to Use an Investment Property HELOC for a Seasonal Business  ·  How an Investment Property HELOC Works on a Home Held in an Irrevocable Trust

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer