
The Quick Read: A large DSCR cash-out refinance can retire a HELOC when three things line up. The new first-lien loan must be big enough to cover the payoff. The property’s rent must cover the full new payment. And the loan must sit in a size band that still allows cash-out. Each gate tightens as the balance grows, and every figure here is subject to underwriting.
- The new loan replaces everything. The HELOC is a recorded lien, so it is paid off and released at closing, not carried alongside the new first mortgage.
- Cash-out has a ceiling. Across the wholesale network, cash-out tops out at 60% LTV in the larger bands and is not available at the very top of the super jumbo range, where loans above $3,000,000 are not eligible.
- Coverage is tested on the new payment. The old HELOC payment drops out, but the bigger balance can pull the coverage ratio down.
- Net cash is smaller than the headline. The HELOC payoff, the first-mortgage payoff and closing costs all come out before you see proceeds.
- Qualification runs on the property. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How does a cash-out refinance retire a HELOC?
A cash-out refinance retires a HELOC by using part of the new loan to pay it off. The new loan sits in first position, the old lines are paid and released, and any leftover equity comes back to you.
Here is the sequence on a typical large file:
1. Order payoff letters. Ask for a written payoff quote on the first mortgage and the HELOC. Each should show a per diem (the daily interest added after the quote date) and a good-through date.
2. Request closure paperwork for the line. Ask for a close-out or termination letter so the line cannot be drawn again. A zero balance alone does not end the line.
3. Size the new loan. The new balance has to cover both payoffs plus closing costs, and still fit under the leverage cap for its size band.
4. Order the appraisals. Large files typically need two. Rent is documented on the appraiser’s 1007 (single-family rent schedule) or 1025 (small residential income property) form.
5. Close and record the release. The title company pays off the old liens from the new loan. The lien release is then recorded so the new loan is truly first position.
6. Receive what remains. Net proceeds equal the new loan minus the payoffs, costs and any other required items.
Here is the catch most borrowers miss. If the new loan only equals the payoff, you get no cash back, yet the file can still be labeled cash-out. That label matters because it sets the leverage ceiling.
What are the super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance requirements to pay off a HELOC?
The requirements fall into seven gates: coverage, leverage, credit, reserves, appraisals, property type and borrower profile. Across the wholesale network, 1.00 coverage earns full leverage, 660 is the credit floor on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 applies above that. Everything is subject to underwriting.
| Gate | What lenders check | Where files stall |
|---|---|---|
| Coverage | Rent vs. full new payment | Bigger balance, thinner ratio |
| Leverage | LTV by loan-size band | Payoff pushes loan past the cap |
| Credit | Score and housing history | Score fits a lower leverage cell |
| Reserves | Liquid assets on the subject | Proceeds used as reserves |
| Appraisals | Value, plus rent schedule | A second appraisal above $2,000,000 |
| Property | 1-4 units, condos, acreage | Rural or odd collateral |
| Borrower | Entity papers, experience | Layered entities |
Some details behind the table:
- Coverage. The ratio is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Credit. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay raises it to 700, with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning. Borrowers must also be citizens or permanent residents above that size.
- Reserves. Programs here want six months of payment reserves on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. They do not ask for extra reserves on your other financed properties, and up to 20 financed properties are allowed. Plan on reserves coming from assets you already hold, not from the refinance itself.
- Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms up to 75% LTV. It requires coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA, which is the payment without principal.
- Entity vesting. Title can sit in an LLC with no layered entities, subject to program terms. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Business-purpose rules matter here. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if the term is new to you.
How does loan size change the answer?
Size changes everything, because leverage steps down as the loan grows and cash-out stops entirely above $3,000,000. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply value by the leverage first, then read the band for that loan. All figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan amount | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M to $2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M to $3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M to $6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M to $10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Four notes on reading the table:
- Credit scores belong to the top cell. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or better. The next band needs 700 or better, and the two bands from $1.5M to $3M need 720 or better. Above $3,000,000, the cells in the table need 700 or better. A lower score generally means a lower leverage cell in the same band, not a denial.
- Cash-out proceeds have their own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Above $1,500,000, a score of 680 or below does not qualify for cash-out.
- Above $4,000,000, everything is case by case. Those requests are reviewed before submission, and only as purchase or rate-and-term.
- Short-term rentals have a tighter box. They run to $2,000,000 with coverage of 1.00 or better. Income counts at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Short-term rental rules are set locally, so permission must be documented for the specific property.
Non-QM trade press describes jumbo non-QM financing reaching $3 million or more. The network goes further on the purchase and rate-and-term side, up to $10,000,000. Cash-out is the piece that ends at $3,000,000.
Will the HELOC payoff count as cash-out?
Usually, yes, if the line funded anything other than buying the property. Lenders set their own labels, so this is a pattern across programs, not a fixed rule.
| What the line funded | Likely label |
|---|---|
| Purchase, nothing drawn since | Often rate-and-term |
| Renovations or other spending | Usually cash-out |
| Recent draws on the line | Cash-out, plus a possible seasoning check |
| Line drawn for personal use | Cash-out, with use-of-proceeds questions |
Agency programs draw this line narrowly. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide treats a payoff of an existing first-lien HELOC as limited cash-out under tight conditions. That is useful contrast, but DSCR programs set their own labels, so do not assume the same treatment.
Why does the label matter? A rate-and-term file may carry a higher leverage ceiling than a cash-out file in the same band. At $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, the gap is 75% against 60%. If the payoff is labeled cash-out, the new loan must fit under the lower ceiling.
What does a worked example look like?
Here is a modeled example, built on assumptions rather than market data. Say your rental’s value is 100%, and the existing first mortgage is 35% of that value. You drew the HELOC to 20% of value, and you want a new first-lien loan at 60% LTV on a cash-out. The loan lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, where 60% is the cash-out ceiling. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
- Combined payoff: 55% of value.
- New loan: 60% of value.
- Left before costs: about 5% of value.
- After closing costs: less than that.
Now the coverage test. Suppose the rent covers the existing first mortgage at roughly 1.5x. Rolling in the HELOC balance and refinancing to the larger loan could pull coverage toward roughly 1.1x. The ratio is still above 1.00, but the cushion is thinner.
The lesson is that the old HELOC payment never enters the formula. The new loan’s full payment does. A bigger balance means a bigger payment, so test the new balance before you apply.
One more point: at 60% LTV or below, proceeds are unlimited. If you ask for more than 60% in a lower band, the $1,500,000 proceeds cap applies. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Pay off or subordinate the HELOC?
On a first-lien DSCR cash-out, payoff is the norm. The lender wants first position. Subordination means the HELOC holder agrees to stay behind the new loan, and it is the exception.
| Factor | Pay off and close | Subordinate |
|---|---|---|
| Lien position | New loan is first | HELOC stays junior |
| HELOC holder consent | Not needed | Required |
| Cost | Payoff plus any penalty | May carry a fee |
| Fit on a DSCR cash-out | Usual path | Uncommon |
A bank may refuse to subordinate, and it may charge for it. A HELOC with early-closure fees also adds that penalty to the payoff.
Moving that variable debt into a fixed-structure first lien changes both the shape of your debt and the test your property must pass.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What documents do you need?
You need payoff letters, draw history, rent evidence, appraisals, entity papers and asset statements. Collect them before you apply.
- Payoff letters for the first mortgage and the HELOC, with per diem and good-through dates.
- Closure letter and lien release for the line, even if the balance is zero.
- Draw history for the line, since recent draws raise seasoning or combined-leverage questions.
- Lease or rent schedule, plus the appraiser’s 1007 or 1025 form.
- Two appraisals on loans above $2,000,000.
- Entity documents, if the property sits in an LLC or similar vehicle.
- Reserve statements showing six months of payments on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors.
- Use-of-proceeds explanation, if the line funded mixed or personal spending.
On the last point, because these are business-purpose loans, a lender may ask how the HELOC was used. Mixed or personal use is common, and it is better to explain it up front.
Where does this break down?
Several situations change the answer. This is where a broker who sees many lenders’ guidelines earns his keep, because the overlays differ from one program to the next.
- The loan would exceed $3,000,000. Cash-out is not available above that size. The file becomes purchase or rate-and-term only, so check the loan amount, not just the property value. A very valuable property can still qualify if the new loan stays under the line.
- The HELOC sits on another property. A line secured by a different home is not cleared by a lien on the rental. Whether a lender lets you consolidate it with proceeds is program-specific, and the coverage test still looks only at the new loan.
- The HELOC is on your residence. Same issue, plus the business-purpose question on how proceeds are used.
- The payoff pushes the loan over its cap. Resize the loan, take less cash out, or pay down the line before closing.
- Coverage falls below 1.00. Select lenders in the network offer programs from 0.75 to 0.99, but LTV and terms adjust. Scotsman Guide notes that some non-QM lenders will go below 1.0 when other assets compensate. That tends to be tighter at super jumbo size.
- An undrawn open line. It still must be closed, with a closure letter and a recorded release.
If cash-out does not fit, the fallbacks are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance, or staging the debt in two steps.
One last myth belongs here. Non-QM does not mean subprime. Scotsman Guide, citing Cotality data, reports the average non-QM borrower carried a 776 FICO. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Key Terms Defined
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property. A higher number means more cushion.
- Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the old debt, with the difference paid to you.
- HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by your property. The CFPB describes it as an open-end line that lets you borrow repeatedly against equity.
- Super jumbo: a lender-set label for very large loans. No regulator defines it, and the only official size line is the conforming limit. One published summary puts the baseline at $832,750 for one-unit properties, with high-cost areas reaching $1,249,125. DSCR loans are non-agency, so those limits do not cap them.
- LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
- PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues, which together make up the monthly obligation.
- ITIA: the same payment on an interest-only loan, with no principal.
- Lien release: the recorded document proving an old lien is gone.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a super jumbo DSCR cash-out pay off my HELOC?
Yes, when the new first-lien loan is large enough to cover the payoff and fits its size band’s cash-out ceiling. The HELOC is paid and released at closing. Above $3,000,000 in loan size, cash-out is not available, so the structure changes. Everything is subject to underwriting.
Do I have to close the HELOC after it is paid off?
Yes. Paying the balance to zero does not end the line or remove the lien. Ask for a closure letter and a recorded lien release, because the new loan must be first position.
What if my HELOC is secured by my primary residence?
Then the new lien on your rental does not clear it. Some lenders allow limited consolidation of other debts with proceeds, but that depends on the program and the business-purpose rules. The coverage test still looks only at the new loan.
What if the payoff pushes the new loan above the cash-out limit?
You resize. Options include a smaller loan, a lower cash-out amount, paying down the line first, or a rate-and-term structure if the lender classifies the payoff that way. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, so staging the debt may be the better path.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation?
Not as the main qualifier. Lenders still review credit, reserves and the property itself.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose investor financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
A HELOC payoff is only as strong as the payoff letter, the lien release, and a coverage ratio that survives the larger balance.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide – Limited Cash-Out Refinance Transactions
3. Scotsman Guide – Invest in Your Future
4. Scotsman Guide – Which groups are driving non-QM lending
5. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay Off a HELOC · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements as an Alternative to Selling
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.