
The Quick Read: A lender underwriting a super jumbo DSCR cash-out after a rehab sizes the loan in a set order: it checks the loan-size band, decides whether cost or appraised value governs based on seasoning, orders its own appraisal (two above $2,000,000), tests rent against the new larger payment, and then confirms credit and reserves.
- The lender’s appraisal sets value, not your after-repair estimate, and the lower of two appraisals governs once the loan is above $2,000,000.
- Cash-out leverage on a long-term rental starts at 75% on loans to $1,000,000, steps down with each size band, and ends at no cash-out above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Rent is tested against the new, larger payment. A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage, and select programs accept less at reduced leverage.
- Cash-out proceeds never count toward the 6 months of reserves, so reserves must sit in separate liquid funds. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
What Is a Super Jumbo Cash-Out After a Rehab?
It is a business-purpose refinance on a renovated rental that pulls equity out through a loan far larger than a standard balance. “Super jumbo” is a lender-defined label, not a legal category. In the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the DSCR ladder runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, and the standard program stops at $3,000,000.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
The rehab adds a wrinkle. You bought a property, spent money on it, likely carried a bridge loan, and now want long-term debt that pays off the bridge and returns cash. Every step of underwriting asks one question: what is this property worth today, and does its rent carry the new loan?
If you want the full foundation first, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the product works from the ground up.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo loan: a mortgage so large that lenders add extra rules, such as lower leverage, a second appraisal, and a higher credit floor.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s rent used for lender review divided by its monthly housing payment. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. On an interest-only loan the test uses ITIA, which leaves out principal.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying the property and refinancing it. Programs count it differently.
Cost basis: what you paid for the property plus the rehab spend you can document.
After-repair value (ARV): your estimate of what the property is worth once the work is done. It is a projection until an appraiser confirms it.
Appraised value: the number the lender’s own appraiser reaches, based on comparable sales.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference returned to you. A loan that only pays off the old debt plus costs is a different transaction.
Proceeds: the cash that comes back to you after the old loan and costs are paid.
The Underwriting Sequence, Step by Step
Underwriting runs through six gates, and the first one to fail sets the outcome. Knowing the order helps you find your tightest constraint before you spend money on an appraisal.
1. Size band. The lender reads the target loan amount, not the purchase price. The band sets your leverage ceiling and whether cash-out exists at all.
2. Seasoning and value basis. The lender decides whether cost basis or appraised value sizes the loan.
3. Appraisal. The lender orders its own, and above $2,000,000 in loan amount it orders two.
4. Rent coverage. Rent used for lender review is tested against the new payment, which is bigger than the old one.
5. Credit and reserves. The guarantor’s score must fit the leverage cell, and liquid reserves must sit outside the proceeds.
6. Payoff and proceeds. The new loan must retire the rehab or bridge debt, and anything left over comes back to you.
Notice that rent shows up fourth. At high price points, however, it is often the real binding constraint, and the sections below show why.
Which Value Does the Lender Use?
The lender uses the lower of what it can support, and seasoning decides which kind of value that is. Most programs in the network size the loan on cost basis (purchase plus documented rehab) while the property is inside the seasoning window. After the window, they size it on appraised value.
| Situation | Value basis | What you need |
|---|---|---|
| Inside the seasoning window | Cost basis | Purchase proof, rehab receipts |
| After the window | Appraised value | Lender’s appraisal |
| Window waived by a program | Appraised value | Finished rehab, strong comps |
Programs differ on this point. Some treat a completed rehab with well-supported value more kindly. Others hold firm on the waiting period. Seasoning also tends to run from the date the title was recorded, not from the day the last contractor left. Plan so your bridge loan outlasts the whole sequence, because an expiring bridge forces bad decisions.
Value support matters on the buy side too. Inman’s BRRRR explainer notes the after-repair value must support the refinance. It also offers a buy-side rule of thumb of 70% of ARV minus repairs, which is a cushion against low appraisals and overruns, not a lending parameter.
Why Loan Size Changes Everything After a Rehab
Size changes the rules because the lender’s risk grows with the balance, so leverage drops as the loan climbs. The table shows the ladder for properties at 1.00 coverage or better. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M (on review) | 60% | 60% | — |
| $6M–$10M (on review) | 60% | 60% | — |
Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top cell in each band needs more than the floor: 660 or better for the top cell through $1,000,000, 700 for $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 for $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
Proceeds have their own limits. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out is unavailable above $3,000,000, and it is unavailable to borrowers with 680-and-below credit on loans above $1,500,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only as a purchase or rate-and-term. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Bands read the loan, not the property value. Multiply price or value by your leverage first, then see which band the result lands in. A very valuable property can still fall into a lower band if the loan is modest.
The second appraisal
Above $2,000,000 in loan amount, the file needs two appraisals. The lower value sizes the loan, and nothing is averaged. This is lender collateral policy, not a law.
A freshly renovated luxury property is where this bites. High-end homes have few comparable sales and few rent comps. Thin comps widen the gap between two appraisers, and a rehab that looked brilliant on your spreadsheet may show less on paper. Evernest’s discussion of BRRRR risks says the strategy lives or dies at the refinance, where a low appraisal, a rehab overrun, a higher payment, or lender waiting periods can break it. At super jumbo size, each of those costs more.
How Does the Rent Test Work at High Price Points?
The rent test divides rent used for lender review by the new payment, and a cash-out loan has a bigger payment than the loan it replaces. A rental that passed at purchase can miss at refinance. A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage in the ladder above. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
The rent figure usually comes from the appraiser. On a single-family rental, Fannie Mae’s Form 1007 is a rent schedule the appraiser prepares as an attachment. It estimates market rent from comparable rentals and includes a vacancy comment. Freddie Mac’s Form 1000 is the identical form, and it states that the lender uses it to obtain market rent from the appraiser. For two to four units, the appraiser uses a small-residential-income report, Form 1025. These forms appear here only because appraisers use them. They do not make agency loan rules apply to your DSCR file.
A signed lease and proof of deposit help, but the lender decides which number counts.
Interest-only structure can lift coverage. Programs in the network offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on ITIA. Because the test leaves out principal, the coverage number improves. You still owe the full balance later, so this buys runway and not a smaller debt. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
What about short-term rentals?
Form 1007 is a long-term-rent form, so a short-term rental takes a different path. Short-term-rental files qualify on 1.00 coverage or higher, run to $2,000,000, and use twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. They are for experienced investors only, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission to operate is documented per property.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Worked Example at Super Jumbo Scale
This example is a modeled assumption, not market data. It uses an index of 100 for the value you hope for, so it avoids dollar amounts. Assume the property is leased, coverage clears 1.00, the target loan sits between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000, and the bridge payoff plus costs equals 55 index points. That band allows cash-out at 60% LTV, with unlimited proceeds at or below that level. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
| Lower appraisal (index) | Maximum loan at 60% | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 100 | 60 | Covers payoff, 5 points back |
| 92 | 55.2 | Just covers payoff, nearly no cash |
| 85 | 51 | 4 points short, bring cash |
The break-even formula is simple. Divide the payoff by the cash-out leverage, so 55 ÷ 0.60 gives about 91.7. Any lower appraisal means the new loan cannot retire the bridge.
The example shows why the cash-out cell matters. You may have created plenty of equity, yet the leverage cap leaves much of it in the property. The loan returns a slice, not the whole gain.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The sequence above holds for most files, but several edge cases bend it.
Early refinance. Some programs allow a refinance before the seasoning window ends but size the loan on cost basis. Others are willing to look at appraised value when the rehab is finished and well supported. Both are program-dependent, so ask early which one applies to your file.
Thin luxury comps. When value and market rent both rest on few comparables, a lender may order extra review, and both numbers can fall together. That hits leverage and coverage at once.
Rate-and-term instead of cash-out. If the new loan only pays off the old one plus costs, it is a different transaction. The ladder gives it higher leverage in several bands, and a program may treat seasoning differently.
Above the cash-out ceiling. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. A borrower in that band can still look at a rate-and-term at 65% for $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, or 60% on review above that. The super-jumbo overlay adds conditions: 700 credit, a clean housing history of 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens and permanent residents only. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Property and vesting. Properties of one to four units are eligible, along with warrantable and non-warrantable condos (non-warrantable to 75% and $1,500,000). LLC vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms.
Agency contrast. Conventional agency loans carry their own seasoning rules, written for owner-occupant lending. Those rules do not govern DSCR files, which follow each program’s own guidelines.
What If the Appraisal Comes in Low?
A low appraisal leaves four options: bring cash, take a smaller loan, wait and reappraise, or challenge the value with evidence. The right one depends on which gate failed.
| What failed | Typical path |
|---|---|
| Value short of payoff | Bring cash or take the smaller loan |
| Second appraisal lower | Lower value governs; challenge with comps |
| Coverage below 1.00 | Lower leverage or interest-only structure |
| Loan above $3M target | Rate-and-term or a smaller balance |
A challenge works best when you hand the appraiser an itemized list of improvements, with receipts and permits. Appraisers can only credit what they can see and verify. A forgotten kitchen upgrade will not lift the number.
An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It is never automatic. If the shortfall is large, a smaller loan with a clean payoff often beats a prolonged dispute while the bridge term runs down.
Documents to Have Ready
Gather the package before the appraisal is ordered, because gaps in paperwork stall files after the rehab.
- Rehab proof: the scope of work, draws, invoices, receipts, permits, and completion evidence.
- Lease evidence: the signed lease, proof of deposit, and proof the tenant is paying.
- Entity papers: LLC documents, with the guarantor’s credit and assets reviewed.
- Reserves: statements showing 6 months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only), or 12 for first-time investors. Reserves held in other financed properties do not add to the requirement, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.
- Payoff: the bridge or rehab loan payoff statement.
Keep reserves in liquid accounts apart from the cash-out. Proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement, so money that arrives at closing cannot be counted as reserves. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Common Mistakes
- Sizing the loan on your own after-repair estimate instead of the lender’s appraisal.
- Running coverage on the old payment instead of the new, larger one.
- Counting the cash-out as reserves.
- Letting the bridge loan expire before the seasoning clock and the appraisal are done.
- Assuming the leverage cap lets you pull out every dollar of equity you created.
- Skipping the itemized improvement list for the appraiser.
- Reading the loan band off the purchase price instead of the loan amount.
As Inman’s explainer puts it, a small miscalculation in the renovation budget or the appraisal can turn a clean deal into a lasting problem. At super jumbo size, the cost of a miss is larger because the loan is sized from the lower of two values.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I refinance right after the rehab?
It depends on the program. Some size the loan on cost basis until the seasoning window ends, and others will consider appraised value sooner when the work is finished and well supported. Ask your broker which treatment applies before you order anything. Every outcome is subject to underwriting.
Does the lender use my ARV?
No. The lender orders its own appraisal, and your estimate is only a projection until the appraiser supports it. Above $2,000,000 in loan amount, two appraisals are ordered and the lower one sizes the loan.
Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
They do not. Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, and they must come from liquid funds outside the cash-out. Keep those funds separate before you apply.
What if the appraisal comes in low?
Your options are bringing cash to close, taking a smaller loan, waiting and reappraising, or challenging the value with documented improvements. Dividing your payoff by the cash-out leverage tells you the break-even appraisal before you commit.
Is cash-out available above $3,000,000?
No. Cash-out is unavailable above $3,000,000 in the program ladder, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case as a purchase or rate-and-term. Between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000, rate-and-term runs to 65%.
Running Your Own Numbers
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit, leverage need, and documentation. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Evernest’s discussion of BRRRR risks
3. Fannie Mae — Form 1007, Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule
4. Freddie Mac — Form 1000, Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With 1.25 Coverage · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a Rent Study?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.