
The Quick Read: Owning 25% of the LLC does not rule you out, but it puts the question of who signs a personal guaranty ahead of everything else. After that, the property’s rent coverage, the loan size band, credit, reserves and appraisals set how much cash you can pull. Every figure below is a typical ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out on a standard rental tops out at 75% LTV up to $1,000,000, then steps down to 70%, then 60%. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out.
- Exactly 25% is an edge case. Some programs require your signature at 25% or above, and others only above 25%.
- Cash-out proceeds typically cannot count toward your reserves.
- Credit floors rise to 700 above $3,000,000, and two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
- The ratio is one gate among several. Loan size, credit and reserves often bind first.
Picture four partners who each own 25% of an LLC that holds a luxury rental. They want to pull equity out and buy the next one. Nobody can tell them whether all four sign, one signs, or none do. The answer depends on the program, and that is exactly where files at this size get stuck.
This article walks through the full sequence from a broker’s seat. Lendmire places these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders and sees how different programs treat the same ownership split.
What “Super Jumbo” Actually Means
Super jumbo is a lender convention, not a regulatory category. No agency defines the term. Lenders draw the line in different places, and many put it near $3,000,000. For context, the conforming limit for a one-unit property is $832,750 at baseline and $1,249,125 in high-cost areas, per an Orrick summary of the FHFA announcement. DSCR loans are non-agency products, so those limits are only a contrast point. They do not size your loan.
In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Cash-out stops well before the top of that range, as the ladder below shows.
Underwriting Step by Step
Underwriting a file like this follows a fixed order, and each stage can cap the next. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio is only one part of the review.
1. Purpose and occupancy. The property must be a non-owner-occupied investment, and the loan must be for business. DSCR loans are designed for investment properties. Because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Underwriters also look at where cash-out proceeds are headed.
2. Entity and authority. The LLC is the borrower. The lender reads the articles, operating agreement, EIN letter and good standing certificate. It identifies every member and percentage, and who has authority to sign and borrow.
3. Guarantor identification. Based on ownership, the lender decides who signs a personal guaranty. This is the stage where your 25% matters most.
4. Appraisal and rent. The appraiser supplies market rent, typically on Form 1007 for a single-family home or Form 1025 for two to four units. Above $2,000,000 the program requires two appraisals.
5. Coverage on the new payment. Rent is divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. On interest-only loans, qualification runs on interest, taxes and insurance. Cash-out raises the balance, so the ratio is tested on the new, larger obligation, not the old one.
6. Leverage by loan size. The size of the new loan, not the purchase price, picks the band. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
7. Credit and reserves. Each guarantor’s credit is pulled. Reserves are verified on the subject property.
8. Payoff and proceeds. Cash to you is the new loan minus the payoff and closing costs.
The lowest result from these checks sets your final loan. At super jumbo size, the binding constraint is usually not the coverage number. It is more often the size band’s leverage, a credit floor, the appraisal, reserves, or one guarantor’s weak profile.
The Leverage Ladder at Super Jumbo Size
Leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings for files at 1.00 coverage or higher through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
Credit works alongside the ladder. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: 660 or better at the first band, 700 or better from $1,000,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 through $3,000,000. A lower score drops you to a lower leverage cell in the same band. Above $3,000,000, the program floor is 700.
Treat the cash-out column carefully. The 70% figure applies in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band for standard rentals. Cash-out also has its own proceeds rules: unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV, and a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. Above $1,500,000, cash-out is not available to borrowers at 680 credit and below. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case, and purchase or rate-and-term is the only path. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Super jumbo files also carry tighter conditions above $3,000,000: 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning after a credit event, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Cash-out never satisfies reserves.
Where a 25% Stake Sits
No regulator sets a guarantor threshold. Each program decides who signs, and the trigger is tied to ownership percentage, not job title. Across Lendmire’s network, you see different cutoffs. Some programs trigger the guaranty at 25% or more, and others at more than 25%. Many lenders also want a managing member to sign no matter the split.
That makes an exact 25% stake the hard case. Here is how the same splits can play out under each reading.
| Ownership split | “25% or more” rule | “More than 25%” rule |
|---|---|---|
| Four members at 25% each | All four sign | Nobody crosses; lender usually asks for a managing member |
| 50% / 25% / 25% | All three sign | Only the 50% member signs |
| 40% / 35% / 25% | All three sign | The 40% and 35% members sign |
| 25% plus many small holders | The 25% holder signs | Lender picks a designated signer |
Treat these outcomes as typical patterns, not promises. Underwriters decide each file individually. If you hold exactly 25%, ask which rule the program uses before you sign a purchase contract or a refinance application.
Layered Ownership
Programs in the network welcome entity vesting, but layered entities are not accepted. The members of the borrowing LLC should be individuals who own their percentages directly, not another company standing between you and the property entity. If your 25% currently sits inside a holding company, that is a conversation to have before applying, not after. Changing it carries legal and tax consequences, so involve an attorney and CPA first.
The Owner Who Does Not Sign
A member who is not required to sign still gets documented. Names and percentages reach the lender. The operating agreement can also reveal hidden control, such as a veto over new debt. That can pull a quiet partner into the guarantor group.
A Weak Partner
One low credit score can reprice a file or sink it. Restructuring the percentages sometimes helps, but a change made in the middle of a file gets extra scrutiny and carries legal and tax consequences. Talk to an attorney or CPA first.
What the Guarantor Must Show
A guarantor is the person who agrees to repay if the LLC does not. A DSCR loan is generally not non-recourse just because an LLC holds title. The individuals typically stand behind it.
Each signing guarantor brings a credit report, ID, and proof of liquidity. Six months of reserves on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors. Reserves are counted in PITIA, or ITIA on interest-only loans. The program does not add reserves for other financed properties, and it allows up to 20 financed properties.
Documents split into two piles:
| Entity documents | Guarantor documents |
|---|---|
| Articles of organization | Government ID |
| Operating agreement | Credit authorization |
| EIN letter | Liquid asset statements |
| Good standing certificate | Ownership percentage proof |
One point worth knowing about entity paperwork: it is now a lender requirement, not a federal filing burden. FinCEN has exempted U.S. entities and their owners from beneficial ownership reporting, and an interim final rule published in the Federal Register exempted domestic reporting companies. Lenders still collect member names and percentages for their own files.
Coverage, Interest-Only, and Sub-1.00 Paths
Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Programs from 0.75 to 0.99 are a real path through select lenders in the network, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files reach $2,000,000 only through a handful of lenders and with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. They are a narrower path, not a default.
Interest-only is the lever many high-balance borrowers use to protect coverage. The program offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with qualification on interest, taxes and insurance and coverage of 0.75 or better. Because cash-out raises the obligation and lowers the ratio, test the numbers on the new loan first. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Short-term rentals can qualify too, on documented operating history at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Worked Example With a 25% Owner
These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data. Say you own 25% of an LLC that holds a luxury duplex purchased for $3,200,000. You want to refinance with cash-out.
- Loan size first. The purchase price of $3,200,000 is not the number that matters here. The loan amount sets the band, and the band sets the cash-out ceiling. At a 60% cash-out ceiling, the new loan would come to roughly $1,920,000, which falls below the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. At 65%, it would still land below $3,000,000, at roughly $2,080,000. The band has to be checked on the loan, not the price.
- Guarantor. The LLC has four members at 25%, 25%, 25% and 25%. Under a “more than 25%” program, no one crosses the line, so the lender asks for a managing member. Under a “25% or more” program, all four sign.
- Coverage. Rent from the appraisal is tested against the new obligation. On a fully amortizing loan, coverage might land in low-1.0 territory. With the interest-only option, it could improve, subject to underwriting.
- Credit and reserves. The 720-plus tier is needed for the top cell in that band. A guarantor at 700 takes a lower leverage cell. Six months of reserves must come from the guarantor’s own liquidity, not the cash-out.
- Appraisals. Two are required once the loan is above $2,000,000. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Notice how many gates sat between “rent covers the payment” and “here is your check.” That is typical at this size.
Where Files Break
Several failure points are worth checking before you apply:
- Names that do not match across the operating agreement, title and application.
- The wrong person signing, or a signer without authority.
- A weak co-owner’s credit dragging the whole file.
- Title still in motion, such as a recent transfer into the LLC.
- Reserve documents that arrive late or rely on cash-out proceeds.
- Seasoning, which is typically measured from the deed recording date, not the end of a rehab.
- Proceeds that look personal, which invite a closer look at business purpose. The Regulation Z rule exempts credit extended primarily for business purposes, and the file should show where the money goes.
What to Do If the Structure Does Not Fit
You have options before giving up on the cash-out.
- Ask which guarantor rule applies before you commit to a program. Different programs in the network read 25% differently.
- Change the signer. A designated managing member sometimes solves the problem.
- Keep the loan below the cash-out line. A high-value property can still do cash-out if the new loan stays under $3,000,000.
- Stage the debt. Compare one large cash-out against a smaller cash-out plus a rate-and-term refinance.
- Restructure ownership only with an attorney and CPA, since it has legal and tax consequences, and a change mid-file draws scrutiny.
The guaranty also matters between you and your co-owners. If one member signs for the group, the others may owe contribution or indemnity. A side agreement settles that, and an attorney should draft it.
For the broader picture, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how these loans work. For the qualification and application side of the same structure, see Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of Entity.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan size above what most lenders treat as jumbo, often near $3,000,000. The cutoff is a lender convention, not a regulation.
Guarantor: A person who personally agrees to repay the loan if the LLC does not.
Recourse: The lender’s right to pursue the guarantor’s assets beyond the property if the loan defaults.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants after you acquire a property before you can cash out.
Reserves: Liquid savings, counted in months of payment, that you hold after closing to show you can carry the loan.
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Interest-only loans are qualified on this amount instead of the full payment.
If You Are Ready to Run Your Numbers
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional, and talk to an attorney or CPA about your own guaranty and ownership structure.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to personally guarantee the loan at 25% ownership?
It depends on the program. Some programs require your signature at 25% or more, and others only above 25%. Many also want a managing-member guaranty regardless. Ask which rule applies before you sign a purchase contract or an application.
Can the LLC’s credit be used instead of mine?
Typically not. The LLC is the borrower, but the underwriter pulls credit on the signing guarantors. A new LLC with no history can borrow, because the guarantor’s credit and liquidity carry the file.
Can I be a minority owner and the only guarantor?
Sometimes. Programs differ on whether the largest owner or a managing member must sign. If you are the designated signer, you take on the personal exposure for the group, so a side agreement with your co-owners is worth drafting with an attorney.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No, not typically. Reserves must come from the guarantor’s own liquid assets, and in the super jumbo overlay, cash-out never satisfies reserves.
Does my partner’s credit affect my approval?
Yes, it can. If your partner is a required guarantor, their score and liquidity are part of the review. One weak profile can lower leverage, change pricing or sink the file, subject to underwriting.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. $832,750 at baseline and $1,249,125 in high-cost areas
2. FinCEN Beneficial Ownership Information
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a 700 Credit Score
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.