How a Bank Statement HELOC Works in Texas Without Refinancing

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works in Texas Without Refinancing

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a second-lien line of credit that sits behind your existing first mortgage, so the first loan is never paid off or replaced. The only change from a standard line is the income proof: the lender reads your deposits instead of your tax-return net income. Texas adds its own homestead rules on top, and those rules apply mainly to your primary residence.

  • The first mortgage stays in place. The line is a separate lien behind it.
  • Income is documented from deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
  • A Texas primary residence caps at 80% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and the 12-day wait and one-lien-at-a-time rule apply.
  • Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead, so those homestead steps do not apply.
  • Entity-owned properties are a hard stop. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line with a different income test. The line is revolving: you draw, repay, and draw again within the limits. The collateral, the lien and the floating pricing all work as they do on any other line. Only the proof of repayment ability changes.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports in Texas.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 80% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Self-employed owners are the usual fit. Business write-offs shrink the net income on a tax return, even when deposits are strong.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale lenders in its network and matches the scenario to the program. The lenders that write this product vary by property type, credit profile and leverage need, which is why one file can fit one program and miss another. Lendmire’s full-service footprint includes Texas.

Why Doesn’t the First Mortgage Get Refinanced?

A HELOC is a second lien. Your original mortgage keeps its balance, its terms and its position. The new line goes behind it and is secured by the same home.

That matters most when your first mortgage has terms you want to keep. Replacing it with a cash-out loan means resetting everything. A line leaves it alone.

There is a tradeoff. The line floats, so your cost on the new money can move, and a repayment-period payment can step up when the draw period ends. A line fits the investor who needs flexible access to equity and wants the first loan untouched. A cash-out fits the investor who wants one fixed structure and is happy to replace the old loan.

The network also lets you place the line in first-lien position when no mortgage exists. For most Texas owners reading this, though, the question is the second-lien case.

How Does Underwriting Treat Bank Statements, Step by Step?

Underwriting turns deposits into a usable monthly income figure. Then it tests that figure against your debts. The order below is how most files run.

1. Pick the window. A self-employed borrower typically supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Scotsman Guide describes this as the standard pattern for non-QM mortgages, and the same pattern carries into lines.

2. Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds come out. Only deposits that reflect real earnings count.

3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The lender sets the factor, not the borrower. Scotsman Guide uses 50% as an example. A lower factor generally needs support, such as a CPA letter or a third-party profit-and-loss statement.

4. Prorate for ownership. The working formula is average eligible monthly deposits, times one minus the expense factor, times your ownership share. At a 50% factor and full ownership, half of eligible business deposits count. At half ownership, a quarter counts.

5. Test the debts. Your monthly obligations are compared with the resulting income. The network’s maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a score of at least 680.

6. Qualify on the maximum draw. The payment tested is interest-only, calculated on the maximum draw. A borrower planning a small draw is still tested as if the whole line is used.

7. Underwrite credit, equity and property as usual. The program floor is 600. Fewer open tradelines or a recent housing late can narrow the options.

None of this is a shortcut. The lender still verifies deposits, credit, the property and your existing debts. A bank statement is a documentation method, not an exemption from underwriting.

What Does Texas Add on Top?

Texas adds a collateral test to the income test. Deposits show you can repay. Texas homestead law limits how much debt the house can carry. A Texas homestead line has to pass both.

The rules come from Article XVI, Section 50 of the Texas Constitution. For a home equity line, the key points are these:

  • You may request advances, repay and reborrow.
  • Each advance must be at least $4,000.
  • The principal, added to every other debt secured by the home, may not exceed 80% of fair market value on the day the line is established.

The 80% measures total debt against value. It does not measure against equity. A first mortgage at 55% of value leaves room for about 25% of value across the line and any other lien.

The process has its own steps too. Compliance Pathways describes a 12-day waiting period before closing, and a no-stacking rule that allows one home equity loan or line on the homestead at a time. Because of the wait, a homestead line is a poor match for a tight purchase contract. Set it up before you make offers.

On the network, three Texas rules bind primary residences only: the 12-day wait, the one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning. Properties are limited to 10 acres.

How Do Occupancy Types Change the Picture?

Occupancy decides which rules and which leverage ceiling apply. A primary residence is a Texas homestead. A second home or investment property is not. The table shows the network’s guidance for each, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Texas treatment Network CLTV ceiling Minimum credit
Primary residence Homestead rules apply 60% at 600 credit; up to 80% in Texas at higher credit tiers 600
Second home Non-homestead 90% at 720+ credit only 640
Investment property Non-homestead 70% 700

On a Texas primary, the state cap of 80% CLTV overrides any higher tier in the network matrix. On a second home, the 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile. Lower scores step down through 85%, 80% and 75% tiers by credit band.

Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV and need at least a 700 score. They run only the five-year draw structure, described below. Line size on investment property and second homes tops out at $500,000.

Primary-residence lines can go higher, up to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the five-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

Which Draw Structures Exist?

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The three-year draw structure runs a 3-year interest-only draw, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the five-year structure only.

On both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw in Texas is $4,000, in line with the state’s constitutional floor.

A quoted figure always belongs to its own structure. Compare the two side by side before choosing.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several edge cases change the answer. Most of them cost a borrower a program, not just a point of leverage.

Your first mortgage was itself a Texas equity product. A homestead cash-out refinance is itself a Section 50 loan. That can occupy the one-lien slot and affect whether a new line can close, including within the first year. Confirm the sequence with a title professional before you apply.

The property sits in an LLC. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

The property is listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Texas.

The property type is not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties qualify, including non-warrantable condos. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the five-year draw structure. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use or agricultural zoning are not eligible.

Your credit history carries a bankruptcy or foreclosure. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale in 4. The other declines that history entirely.

You hold many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit is thin. A profile under 640 is limited to a single-family primary residence with a clean 12-month housing history.

Does a Rental Work Differently?

Yes, in two ways. The homestead steps do not attach to a rental, so the 12-day wait and one-lien rule are off the table. The question moves from constitutional limits to lender appetite.

Lender appetite for investment-property lines is thin across the broader market. Many depository lenders decline non-owner-occupied collateral outright, and that is a large part of why a broker that shops several wholesale lenders matters here.

The network’s investment tier is narrow by design: 70% CLTV, a 700 score and a $500,000 line cap. It does not change the property’s own risk. A rental’s cash flow can swing, and the line’s floating cost adds to that swing.

Is “Bank Statement” a Regulatory Loophole?

No. Bank statements are a way to document income. They do not remove repayment-ability review. The CFPB’s Regulation Z rule at section 1026.34 applies a separate repayment-ability prohibition to open-end high-cost mortgages. The 2013 Federal Register final rule explains that the main ability-to-repay standards were written for closed-end loans, and that a line counts as a simultaneous loan when it closes with a covered first lien.

The practical result: lenders still underwrite repayment on their own guidelines, which is why the credit, DTI and property tests above exist.

How Does This Compare With a DSCR Cash-Out?

A bank statement line and a DSCR cash-out answer different questions. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first lien on a rental. A bank statement line adds a second lien behind it and leaves the first alone.

DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. DSCR looks at rent against the monthly obligation only, so clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow after repairs, vacancy and management.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Income test Deposits, DTI Rent covers payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Leverage on rental 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV

The line fits an owner with a first mortgage worth keeping, strong deposits and personal title. The DSCR cash-out fits an investor holding rentals in an entity who wants a fixed structure. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide. For the primary-home side of this product, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing goes deeper.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

Picture a self-employed Texas owner whose tax returns show modest net income but whose business deposits are steady. Their first mortgage sits at 55% of value, and they want to fund a down payment. If the home is their primary residence, the room under the 80% cap is about 25% of value, and the 12-day wait means they should apply before they go under contract.

Now picture the same owner buying a second home or a rental. The homestead steps no longer attach, and the network’s second-home or investment tier governs. A rental line caps at 70% CLTV and needs a 700 score, so this path demands stronger credit and more equity.

Here is a short test. If your title is clean, your deposits are steady and your first loan is worth keeping, a line is worth pricing. If the property is in an LLC, your credit is under 600, or you want fixed terms, look elsewhere.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV is combined loan-to-value, the total of the first lien, the line and any other liens divided by the property’s value.

Homestead is a Texas primary residence that carries special constitutional protections and borrowing limits.

Expense factor is the share of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost rather than income.

Draw period is the early phase of a line when you can borrow and pay interest only.

Second lien is a loan recorded behind the first mortgage, with lower priority if the property is sold or foreclosed.

Want to See How the Numbers Work?

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate only. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC require me to pay off my first mortgage?

No. The line is a second lien, so the first mortgage keeps its balance and terms. Texas does limit total debt on a homestead, though. The first mortgage and the line together may not exceed 80% of fair market value.

How long is the Texas waiting period?

A Texas primary-residence line has a 12-day waiting period before closing. It does not apply to second homes or investment properties, which are non-homestead.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property in Texas?

Sometimes. Investment lines on the network cap at 70% CLTV, need a 700 score and run up to $500,000 on the five-year draw structure. The property must sit in your name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

What is the smallest draw I can take after closing in Texas?

The Texas minimum is $4,000 per advance. This matches the constitutional floor in Section 50. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing.

Does a bank statement line mean no income review?

No. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposits, credit, debts and the property are all reviewed. The payment tested is interest-only on the maximum draw.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. Texas Constitution Art. XVI §50

3. Compliance Pathways: Texas Home Equity Overview

4. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.34

5. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards (2013)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Clear Business Credit Cards  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC in Texas Without Refinancing  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals

Guides: Bank Statement HELOC in Texas

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer