Best HELOC Program With the Highest Loan-to-Value Limit

Best HELOC Program With the Highest Loan-to-Value Limit

The Quick Read: The highest loan-to-value limit on a HELOC depends on how the property is used before it depends on the program, and on an investment property the ceiling in Lendmire’s wholesale network is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), the same at 700 and at 720 credit. Higher ceilings exist, but only on primary-residence and second-home lines. For a rental that needs more leverage, a DSCR cash-out refinance usually reaches further.

  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score.
  • A 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • A HELOC is underwritten on you, not on the rent. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust, never an LLC.
  • A DSCR cash-out refinance runs around 75% LTV on a standard rental and qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

What “Highest Limit” Really Means for a Rental

The best program for your situation is the one whose ceiling matches your occupancy type, your credit profile, and the size of the line you need. Headline numbers in ads rarely survive all three tests.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by property equity. NerdWallet notes that a rental HELOC is possible but comes with a smaller lender pool and lower borrowing limits than a line on a primary home. It also says not every lender offers one. That matches what a broker sees: the lenders that write rental lines are a short list, and each draws its own boundaries.

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network of HELOC lenders, the ceiling is tiered by occupancy. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, so it shops these programs and matches the file to the one that fits. Here is how the tiers look.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Maximum line
Investment property 700 70% $500,000
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $500,000 (up to $750,000 at 75%)

Read the table carefully. The 90% figure is not a general ceiling. It requires a 720-or-better profile, and it never applies to a rental. Credit above 700 on an investment line buys eligibility, not extra leverage.

Lines are available through Lendmire in 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint, which covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

How Underwriting Treats a Rental HELOC, Step by Step

A rental HELOC is sized by combined leverage, then trimmed by the line cap and by your debt-to-income ratio. The lender takes the smallest of the three limits.

1. The lender classifies occupancy. It confirms the collateral is an eligible rental. Occupancy sets which CLTV tier applies.

2. It calculates CLTV. Add the first-mortgage balance to the requested line, then divide by the property value. Maximum line equals value times the CLTV ceiling, minus existing liens.

3. It applies the dollar cap. On an investment property, no line exceeds $500,000, even if the percentage would allow more.

4. It tests your debt-to-income ratio. The maximum is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

5. It sets the value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you may request one in any case.

6. It reviews credit and documents. Expect the current first-mortgage statement, the insurance declaration, and the vesting deed that shows how title is held.

Here is the math in percentages. Say your first mortgage sits at 50% of the property’s value. On an investment line with a 70% ceiling, that leaves room equal to 20% of value. On a modest property, that percentage is the binding limit. On a high-value rental, the $500,000 line cap binds first. Either way, you borrow the smaller number.

This is also where the “rent qualifies me” myth falls apart. A HELOC looks at your credit, income, and debts. It does not test the property’s rent against its payment. That is a DSCR loan’s job.

What the Draw Period and Repayment Period Do to Your Leverage

Structure matters as much as the ceiling, because the line behaves differently in each phase. A line that looks affordable during the draw can look very different once repayment begins.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period, often over ten or 20 years. Lendmire’s network follows that pattern with two structures on primary residences and second homes. One program uses a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, and this article calls it the longer-runway program. The first is the shorter-draw program.

Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. On both programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. The CFPB also explains that HELOCs usually carry adjustable pricing, so the payment moves with the balance and the index. A line drawn near the ceiling leaves little cushion if that happens.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The 70% investment ceiling holds in most files. These edge cases are where it stops applying, or where the line is unavailable entirely.

Your rental sits in an LLC. Title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. BiggerPockets investors describe the same tension between asset protection and HELOC eligibility. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Your credit is below 700. There is no investment tier below 700. A borrower at 620 to 699 is typically steered toward a DSCR cash-out, since DSCR programs reach lower credit floors than this line does.

You need more than $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. A rental cannot use it.

Your portfolio is large. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Separately, a borrower is limited to three lines in total.

The property type is wrong. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.

The market softens. A lender can freeze or reduce the unused portion of a line if the property’s value drops. Plan on a line being available today and not guaranteed later.

Short-term rentals. NerdWallet says some lenders restrict lines by whether the home rents year-round. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Advertised Ceiling vs. Attainable Ceiling

An advertised ceiling is the top of a ladder, and most borrowers stand lower on it. Before chasing a number, test it against these items:

  • Occupancy. Does the ceiling apply to a rental or only to your own home?
  • Credit pairing. Is the ceiling tied to a score band? In this network, 90% needs 720 or better and never applies to an investment property.
  • Line cap. Does the dollar cap bind before the percentage does?
  • Debt-to-income. The 50% maximum drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least 680.
  • Valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, even where the line would normally use automated valuation.
  • Title. An LLC ends the conversation before leverage comes up.

Market surveys vary widely on rental HELOC limits, and anecdotes from investors range from well below the network ceiling to well above it. Treat those numbers as market color. The network figure for an investment property is 70% CLTV, and the 720 credit tier does not raise it.

Where Lenders Differ

Lenders that write home equity lines differ on whether they take rentals at all, how they value the property, and how much of your total debt they will carry. Big banks, credit unions, community banks, and online lenders each draw those lines differently.

That is the practical advantage of a broker. Lendmire sees how several wholesale programs treat the same file. It matches your occupancy, credit, and leverage need to the program whose structure fits, and it tells you plainly when no HELOC fits. The lenders that write your file depend on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.

The Cost of Maxing Out

Borrowing to the ceiling leaves almost no equity cushion. That has three consequences.

First, payment sensitivity. Because the line floats and at least 75% is drawn at closing, a larger draw means a larger exposure to index movement. Second, repayment shock. When the draw period ends, the line begins fully amortizing, and the required payment steps up. Third, value risk. If the property loses value, the lender can shrink the unused portion of the line, which removes your fallback exactly when you might need it.

A HELOC also stays on your personal credit and adds to your personal debt. For a growing portfolio, debt-to-income usually stops a borrower before the CLTV cap does. Meanwhile, a rental HELOC leaves your existing first mortgage in place. That matters if the first mortgage was set up on terms you would not want to replace.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Reaches Further

For a standard rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance typically offers more leverage than a rental HELOC. Most programs in the network top out around 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out is 70%. Short-term rentals also commonly need a 640-plus score and about 12 months of hosting history.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That helps if you have high personal debt, a score under 700, a need above $500,000, or a rental titled in an LLC (subject to lender program eligibility).

Some practical DSCR ranges across the network:

  • Coverage. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
  • Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Loan size. up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
  • Reserves. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program in detail. For a closer look at the equity-line side, see Lendmire’s article Best Investment Property HELOC Program With the Highest Loan-to-Value Limit.

A Decision Framework

Work through these questions in order.

1. Is the property titled to you or a revocable living trust? If it is held in an LLC, a HELOC is off the table without a vesting change. Consider a DSCR cash-out.

2. Is your credit profile 700 or better? If not, a DSCR program is likely the better fit.

3. Is the line you need $500,000 or less? If you need more, a DSCR cash-out is the route for a rental.

4. Can your debt-to-income stay under 50% with the line drawn? The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the full draw.

5. Do you want to keep your current first mortgage? If yes, a HELOC preserves it. If you are fine replacing it, a cash-out refinance reaches higher leverage.

Many investors land on a HELOC when the equity is sitting in a rental and they want to keep their first mortgage. Others land on DSCR cash-out when personal debt-to-income or LLC title blocks the line.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The first stretch of a HELOC, when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.

Repayment period: The later stretch, when you can no longer draw and the balance amortizes.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name or a revocable living trust.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly obligation.

Seasoning: The waiting period between an event, such as a purchase, and a refinance.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your file. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I borrow up to 100% of my property’s value with a HELOC?

No. The highest ceiling in Lendmire’s wholesale network is 90% CLTV, and it applies only to primary-residence and second-home lines at a 720-or-better credit profile. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Anything above those figures describes other parts of the market and is not available through this network.

Do second homes and investment properties get lower ceilings than a primary residence?

Partly. A second home reaches 90% CLTV at 720 or better and floors at 640 credit. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum. A primary residence floors at 600 credit, with the highest tiers requiring stronger scores. Occupancy sets the ceiling first, then credit refines it within that tier.

Does a 720 score raise my ceiling on a rental?

No. On an investment line, 700 and 720 reach the same 70% CLTV and the same $500,000 maximum. A higher score matters for primary residences and second homes, where it unlocks the 90% tier. On a rental, extra credit does not buy extra leverage.

What if my appraisal or valuation comes in low?

A lower value shrinks the maximum line, because the line is value times the CLTV ceiling, minus existing liens. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You may request a full appraisal in any case, which can matter if you think the automated figure is low.

Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for pulling equity from a rental?

It depends on your title, credit, and debt load. A HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place, but it requires personal or revocable-trust title and a 700-plus score. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on the property’s rent, subject to lender guidelines, which helps with LLC title or higher personal debt.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans through select wholesale lenders, with DSCR financing in 40 states plus D.C. Its HELOC placements run through full-service states only. Lendmire does not lend or approve loans; lenders review each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property

2. CFPB, What is a HELOC?

3. CFPB, Home equity loan vs. HELOC

4. BiggerPockets, HELOC on an investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan?  ·  How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on One Income  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC During a Divorce?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer