
The Quick Read: A HELOC has no set minimum income, because lenders test your income against your debts, so a strong credit score, plenty of equity, and a low debt load can offset thin earnings, though on the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the score floor is 600 on a primary residence and 700 on an investment property.
- Lenders judge the ratio of your monthly debts to your gross monthly income, not a dollar amount of pay.
- On a primary residence, the network’s maximum combined loan-to-value rises with credit score, from a lower ceiling at a 600 score up to a higher one at 720 or better.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 score minimum.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and it tops out at 45% for scores from 600 to 679.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, so an LLC cannot hold a property that secures the line.
Every figure here is a typical range from select wholesale-network guidelines. It is subject to lender guidelines, full file review, and property eligibility. This is not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Is There a Minimum Income for a HELOC?
No lender asks for a flat dollar amount of income. They ask a different question: after this new line, how much of your gross monthly income goes to debt? That share is your debt-to-income ratio, and it is the real income test.
This is good news if you earn modestly. A household with low pay and almost no debt can carry a lower ratio than a high earner with heavy obligations. The reverse also holds: a big salary does not save a file with a crowded debt list.
Income still has to be documented. Pay stubs and W-2s are the usual proof for employees. Self-employed borrowers typically use tax returns or alternative documentation, depending on the program. If you cannot document it, the lender cannot count it.
Credit is the second half of the picture. On most files, thin income raises the credit bar, and strong credit eases the pressure on income. A low combined loan-to-value does the same job, and the sections that follow show how.
How Underwriting Treats Thin Income, Step by Step
Underwriting a HELOC follows the same sequence on almost every file. Knowing the order tells you where a thin-income file gets stuck.
1. Equity test. The lender takes a percentage of your home’s value, then subtracts what you still owe on the first mortgage. What remains is the most the line can be. The federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC booklet walks through this method with a 75% example.
2. Credit review. The lender pulls your score and history. On this network, the score is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
3. Income and debt test. The lender adds the new line’s payment to your existing monthly debts. It then divides the total by your gross monthly income.
4. Valuation and title. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher combined loan-to-value may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
5. Final file review. The lender checks title, insurance, and the first-mortgage statement before the line is set up.
The step where thin income breaks
The payment in step three is the part that surprises people. The network qualifies the line on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small planned draw does not shrink the payment used in the ratio.
Run the numbers this way, with modeled percentages rather than dollars. Say your existing debts already take 38% of your gross monthly income. The new line’s payment, sized on the full line, adds another 9 points. Your ratio lands at 47%.
That file clears the 50% maximum but fails for a 640 score, because scores from 600 to 679 are capped at 45%. A borrower with the same ratio and a 680 score can proceed, because a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. Lowering the line size, paying off a car loan, or adding a documented income source can each move that ratio back inside the cap.
What Credit Score Do You Need When Income Is Thin?
You need at least a 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Higher scores unlock more leverage and larger lines. The table below shows the network’s ranges for a primary residence.
| Credit score | Max CLTV, primary residence | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 660+ | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | Up to $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | Up to $400,000 |
A 700 score also reaches 75% combined loan-to-value up to $750,000. Read the table as a ladder: the weaker the score, the less of your home’s value you can borrow against.
Second homes follow a similar but tighter ladder. The 90% ceiling appears only at 720 or better, and it applies to lines up to $500,000. Investment properties have no ladder at all: 700 or better, 70% combined loan-to-value, up to $500,000. Nobody gets a higher ceiling on a rental.
Two details matter if your score sits near the bottom. First, the 5-year-draw program (described in the next section) wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24 months. It also checks housing history on every financed property. Second, scores under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, which reaches primary residences only.
Two Wholesale Programs, Two Draw Structures
The network offers a standalone line in first or second lien position through two wholesale programs. Their terms differ, and each figure applies only within its own program.
- The 3-year-draw program gives you three years of interest-only draws, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- The 5-year-draw program gives you five years of interest-only draws, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment lines run only the 5-year-draw structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 where a program states one.
A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% combined loan-to-value, and requires a full appraisal.
What Counts as Income?
Most steady, documentable sources count. How fully each one counts depends on the lender and the program.
| Income type | Typical proof | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Wages (W-2) | Pay stubs, W-2s | Part-time hours must be steady |
| Self-employment | Tax returns or alternative documents | Write-offs shrink qualifying income |
| Pension or benefits | Award letters, statements | Must be ongoing |
| Rental income | Leases, tax returns | Often counted in part only |
| Spouse or co-borrower | Same as above | Their debts come with them |
Rental income deserves a closer look. Lenders often count only a portion of it, because vacancy and expenses eat into it. Investors also tend to show low taxable income after write-offs, which can understate real capacity on a personal-income line. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How Equity Offsets a Thin Paycheck
Equity cannot fix a debt-to-income problem, but it widens your options. Combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, is all debt secured by the home divided by its value. A lower number means the lender has more cushion.
Here is a modeled example. Say your first mortgage equals 50% of your home’s value. Your score qualifies you for 80% combined loan-to-value on a primary residence. The most the line can be is 30% of the home’s value, before any line-size cap.
Now suppose your score only reaches the 70% tier. The same home supports a line worth just 20% of its value. That is a smaller line, which also means a smaller payment sized on the maximum draw, so the debt-to-income math improves.
That is the trade-off in plain terms. A weaker score shrinks the line, and a smaller line is easier on a thin income. A borrower with thin income should often ask for less than the maximum.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule says income, credit, and equity trade off against each other. These edge cases are where it stops working.
Investment property. The network will lend on a rental, but the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, the score minimum jumps to 700, and the line caps at $500,000. A weak score cannot be offset on a rental by anything else. Many large retail lenders decline rental lines altogether, which is why the lender pool is smaller. One BiggerPockets thread describes a lender that verified rental-line income through full documentation, DSCR, or bank statements, though that is one lender’s approach and not a rule.
LLC-owned property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Portfolio size. You are limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year-draw program only.
Where you live. This product is available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. A listed-for-sale property can also be ineligible in some states.
Risks to Weigh With a Tight Budget
The risks here are the same ones that make a thin-income file hard to approve in the first place. Weigh them before you apply.
Your home is the collateral. The CFPB explains that a HELOC has a draw period followed by a repayment period, often ten or 20 years, and that falling behind can cost you the home. If the line is secured by your primary residence, a rental that goes badly can put your residence at risk.
The payment steps up. The interest-only draw looks gentle, and then amortization begins. A budget that handled the draw period comfortably can strain when repayment starts.
The line can shrink. The Philadelphia Fed’s Consumer Compliance Outlook explains that a lender may freeze or cut a line if the home’s value falls significantly. It cites a safe harbor when the gap between the credit limit and available equity shrinks by 50%. If you count on the line to fund a down payment, plan for that possibility.
A new line also touches your credit. The inquiry and new account can lower a score temporarily, and the added debt raises your ratio for any later loan underwritten on personal income.
Some HELOC terms also restrict renting out the home, so read the agreement before you treat a line on your residence as a rental-funding tool.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better
A HELOC is underwritten on you. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For an investor with modest personal income and a rental that performs, that is the central difference. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.
Here is how those programs typically look across the wholesale network:
- Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit has a 620 floor in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and reserves commonly sit around six months of the full monthly obligation, varying by lender, leverage, and loan size.
- Borrowers can hold title in an LLC, subject to program terms.
Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation, so judge the deal on all of them.
Neither product is better in every case. A modest HELOC on a primary residence can be the cheaper, simpler tool for a small cash need. A DSCR cash-out makes more sense when the equity sits in a rental and your personal income is the weak link.
Be careful with the phrase no income verification. It is not a product here. The honest version is no personal income documentation, with qualification running on the property’s income.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the home, including your first mortgage and the new line, divided by the home’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and typically pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when you repay principal and interest on a fixed schedule.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants after an event such as a bankruptcy or a purchase.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly mortgage obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC with no job?
It is possible only if you have other documentable income, such as a pension, benefits, or a co-borrower’s wages. Lenders need income to test against your debts, and the line is sized on the maximum-draw payment. Without any documented income, a personal HELOC is hard to place, and a DSCR loan on a rental may fit better.
What credit score do I need for a HELOC if my income is low?
On this network, the floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Low income makes a higher score more valuable. Scores from 600 to 679 also face a 45% cap on debt-to-income, while 680 or better can go up to 50%.
Can I use rental income to qualify?
Often, but usually only in part, since lenders discount it for vacancy and expenses. Lease agreements and tax returns are the typical proof. How much counts depends on the lender and program.
Does a smaller draw help me qualify?
Not directly. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a smaller planned draw does not lower the ratio. Asking for a smaller line does, because the line size sets the payment.
What if my property is held in an LLC?
The line cannot close with an LLC on title. The property needs to be vested in you personally or in a revocable living trust, which may carry its own considerations. A DSCR cash-out can work when the property is already in an LLC, subject to program terms.
What to Do Next
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage arranges these loans through select wholesale partners and is never the lender.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on rental properties
4. Philadelphia Fed Consumer Compliance Outlook – HELOC plans and property values
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on One Income Without a Spouse Signing? · How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC for Asset-Rich Low-Income Borrowers · Can You Get a HELOC Without Deeding to Personal Name?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.