
The Quick Read: A true no-minimum-draw line on a rental is rare, and on Lendmire’s wholesale network it does not exist: investment-property lines are built to be drawn at closing, with at least 75% of the line funded on day one. Qualification runs on the borrower’s credit, equity, and personal debt-to-income, not on the rent.
- Credit: 700 is a hard floor on investment lines, and 720 buys no extra leverage.
- Leverage: investment lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a line size of $25,000 to $500,000.
- Draw: at least 75% funded at closing, then a $1,000 minimum subsequent draw (Texas is $4,000).
- Title: an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then 25-year repayment, with pricing that floats throughout.
All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “No Minimum Draw” Actually Mean?
The phrase bundles three different ideas, and a lender can attach any of them to a line. An initial draw is an amount you must take when the line opens. A per-draw floor is the smallest amount you can borrow each time afterward. A minimum balance is an amount you must keep outstanding.
The CFPB HELOC booklet confirms that some plans require a minimum borrowed each time or a minimum kept outstanding, and its $300 figure is only an illustration. Under Regulation Z § 1026.40, the rule requires that draw and repayment terms be disclosed. It does not set a minimum draw. So every floor is a contract term, not a legal requirement, and it varies from one credit agreement to the next.
For an investor, that matters because a “no minimum” line and a “required draw” line behave very differently. A line that sits at zero is standby liquidity. A line that must be drawn at closing starts costing interest immediately.
How Does the Network Treat Draws on a Rental?
On an investment property, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A zero-balance line is not an option. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas.
Think through what that does. A $200,000 line would put at least three-quarters of that amount to work on day one, whether or not a deal is waiting for it. Interest runs on the outstanding balance during the 5-year interest-only draw period. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Small, staged draws for a rehab or a turnover are also awkward under a per-draw floor. The line suits an investor with a defined use for most of the money now, such as a down payment on the next rental or a known renovation budget. It suits a standby-reserve strategy poorly. If an investor wants a reserve that costs nothing until used, it is worth asking any lender, in writing, about all three kinds of minimum before applying.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only on what is outstanding.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and no new draws are allowed.
Vesting: how title is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.
Automated valuation: a data-driven property value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal.
DTI: total monthly debt obligations divided by gross monthly income.
What Are the Core Requirements, Step by Step?
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence, and a file has to clear every step.
1. Eligibility screen. The property must be a single-family home, 2-4 units, a PUD, a townhome, or a condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Vesting must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
2. Credit. 700 is the minimum on an investment line. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage, since 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV.
3. Equity math. The combined balance of the first mortgage and the new line cannot exceed 70% of value. The room left under that ceiling must also clear the $25,000 minimum line. Positive math below the minimum leaves nothing to write.
4. Debt-to-income. DTI is capped at 50%. It is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. A low planned draw does not shrink the ratio.
5. Valuation. Because investment lines cap at $500,000, they sit in the automated-valuation lane and commonly close without a traditional appraisal. A borrower can still request a full appraisal. NerdWallet notes that lenders see higher default risk on investment properties and may require multiple appraisals, so valuation practice differs across the broader market.
6. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Each file is reviewed individually, and these ranges describe select wholesale-network guidelines, not guarantees.
Where Does This Differ From a DSCR Loan?
A HELOC is underwritten on you. A DSCR loan is underwritten on the property. That single difference drives most of the decision.
DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A HELOC leans on personal credit, DTI, and equity, and rental income is not the basis for approval.
Two other contrasts matter. A DSCR loan can be held in an LLC, subject to program eligibility, while a HELOC cannot. And clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower credit, DTI, equity | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| Structure | Revolving, floating pricing | Term loan, fixed spine |
| Draw at closing | At least 75% of the line | Full proceeds funded |
| Number of properties | Over 15 financed ineligible | Built for portfolios |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV, investment | Around 75% LTV, cash-out |
For the full picture of how DSCR loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
What Edge Cases Break the General Rule?
Texas. The minimum subsequent draw is $4,000 rather than $1,000. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Tennessee. The draw period stays at 5 years, but repayment is shortened to 10 years.
Listed properties. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Michigan. The minimum line drops to $10,000.
LLC-titled rentals. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or land trust cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Credit under 700. It is a hard floor on investment lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance becomes the practical route, since select programs in the network start lower on credit, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Short-term rentals. NerdWallet notes that some HELOC lenders restrict by location or by whether a home is rented year-round. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Paid-off rentals. Whether a lender writes a line on a property with no mortgage varies by lender. Ask directly instead of assuming.
Conversion risk. Credit agreements can let a lender freeze or convert a line. Read the renewal and conversion language before signing.
What Happens When the Draw Period Ends?
The 5-year interest-only period ends and the balance begins to amortize over 25 years, with no new draws allowed. Because pricing floats, the payment can change even when you borrow nothing more. Bankrate notes that a line sitting at a zero balance when the draw period ends typically closes automatically.
The practical point is the payment step-up at the transition. An investor who drew heavily and made only interest payments should plan for a larger obligation once principal starts. That planning matters more here than on a term loan because the structure never fixes.
How Should an Investor Choose?
The right product depends on four things: personal DTI, how the property is titled, how many properties are financed, and whether a revolving or term structure fits the plan.
An individual or trust-titled owner with strong personal credit, room under 70% CLTV, and a use for most of the money now can find a HELOC reasonable. The equity is secured by one property, and it does not pool across rentals.
A DSCR cash-out refinance can be the better call when the property sits in an LLC, personal DTI is already stretched, credit is under 700, or the portfolio is large. On most cash-out files across the network, leverage tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
Availability is also thin in the wider market. Not all lenders offer investment-property HELOCs and that qualification is strict. Lendmire’s HELOC lines run only in its 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm eligibility for your state first.
For more on this topic, see Lendmire’s piece on how an investment property HELOC works without a minimum draw requirement.
Questions to Ask a Lender in Writing
- Is there an initial draw at closing, and what percentage of the line?
- What is the minimum for each later draw?
- Is a minimum balance required, or are there inactivity terms?
- Is DTI tested on the maximum draw or the planned draw?
- Does the line float through repayment, and what is the repayment term?
- Can the lender freeze, reduce, or convert the line?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get an investment property HELOC with no required draw at closing?
Not through Lendmire’s network. Investment lines require at least 75% drawn at closing. Some lenders elsewhere may write lines with no initial draw, but terms vary, so get the draw language in writing before applying.
Does the draw amount I choose change my DTI?
No. DTI is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Taking a smaller draw does not lower the ratio, and the 50% maximum applies to that figure.
Can my LLC hold the property?
No. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. If the property is in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Does a higher credit score raise my leverage on a rental?
Not above 700. Both 700 and 720 reach 70% CLTV on an investment line, so a higher score helps eligibility but not the ceiling.
Does this product work in every state?
No. Lendmire’s HELOC lines are available in its 16 full-service states. Texas has a $4,000 subsequent-draw minimum, and several states bar recently listed properties.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.40
3. NerdWallet: Can you get a HELOC on an investment property
4. Bankrate: What happens when a HELOC draw period ends
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on Business Deposits? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC During a Divorce? · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC After a Divorce Decree
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.