Investment Property HELOC Requirements to Fund a Remodel in Stages

Investment Property HELOC Requirements to Fund a Remodel in Stages

The Quick Read: An investment-property line is underwritten on the borrower’s credit, debt-to-income ratio, and available equity, not on the rent the property earns. Through select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network, an investment line is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit minimum, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Credit floor on an investment line is 700, and 720 buys no extra leverage.
  • The cap is 70% CLTV on all liens combined, up to a $500,000 line.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which limits true pay-as-you-go staging.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
  • The line is sized by equity, not by the remodel budget.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and does not lend. This explainer walks through how the underwriting works, how staging fits the draw structure, and where the general rule breaks.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is an Investment Property HELOC?

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by real estate. On an investment property, the collateral is a rental you own with equity in it. Lendmire’s network structures it as a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position.

Investors like it for one reason. They can keep a low-cost first mortgage in place and add a line behind it, instead of refinancing everything. NerdWallet notes that qualifying on a rental is harder than on a primary home because lenders see more default risk. Lendmire’s network treats it the same way: tighter credit, lower leverage, smaller maximum line.

This is a different product from a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers that side. A HELOC looks at the borrower.

How Does Underwriting Treat the Line, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs in a fixed order: collateral, equity, credit, debt-to-income, valuation, then draw structure. A file that fails an early step does not get rescued by a later one.

1. Collateral. The line is secured by a single-family home, a 2-4 unit property, a PUD, a townhome, or a condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not eligible.

2. Equity. Combined loan-to-value counts every lien plus the new line, divided by value. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Market surveys report lenders citing 80% as a maximum, with many below 70%. That describes the broader market. On this network, the investment figure is 70%.

3. Credit. The investment minimum is 700. Both the 700 and 720 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV up to $500,000, so a higher score adds eligibility cushion, not leverage. Underwriting uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. The ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. That matters for staged work. A line sized for a full remodel is qualified as if fully drawn.

5. Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals are required only above that, it runs in the automated-valuation lane. A traditional appraisal is commonly not required, though a secondary valuation can be requested at higher CLTV, and a borrower can ask for a full appraisal.

6. Draw structure. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.

Documented rental income can support the debt-to-income calculation, and lenders review the file as a whole. Subject to lender guidelines and credit approval.

How Does Staged Funding Fit the Draw Structure?

Staged funding fits only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a pay-as-you-go carry is not how this product works. The remaining portion, and later draws, come after closing with a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway structure (Texas is $4,000).

That changes the planning. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that a HELOC has a draw period, then a repayment period, and that a variable rate means payments can change. Both facts apply here. Interest accrues on the drawn balance from day one. A heavy opening draw means carry cost on money that is not yet spent.

Two ways investors handle this:

  • Size the line close to phase one and two costs. Draw the required amount at closing, spend it on demo and rough-in, and treat later phases as the smaller remainder.
  • Park unspent funds deliberately. Some investors hold the closing draw in cash and accept the carry as the cost of access.

Neither is free. If the remodel runs late or lease-up drags, the interest keeps running. Model the carry against a vacancy period before committing.

Here is a simple staging map:

Phase Typical work Funding source
1 Demo, structural, rough-in Closing draw
2 Finishes, kitchens, baths Closing draw plus later draws
3 Punch list, contingency Later draws or cash

Keep contingency outside the line when you can. Cost overruns land on a variable-rate balance.

What Sizes the Line, the Budget or the Equity?

Equity sizes the line. The remodel budget does not. Take the property value, apply the 70% CLTV ceiling, and subtract existing liens. What remains, up to $500,000, is the maximum line. The minimum line on this network is $25,000 (Michigan $10,000).

Run it with round modeled numbers. Say a rental is valued at $400,000. Seventy percent of that is $280,000 of total allowed liens. Whatever your first mortgage balance is gets subtracted from that figure. If the remaining room is smaller than the remodel budget, the budget gets cut or funded elsewhere. A thin equity position is a common reason a staged plan runs short, so check this first.

Because valuation is automated on lines this size, a recent rehab can be hard to value. The property carries little proven equity until the work is done. That is why many investors borrow against a different property they own, one with stable value and solid equity, and apply the cash to the rehab.

Who Can Hold Title?

An LLC cannot hold title on this product. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts are not eligible.

That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. DSCR loans commonly close in an entity, subject to lender program eligibility. A line does not. If the rental is already deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. A vesting change can have its own consequences with an existing first mortgage and with title insurance, so run it past the title company before deeding anything.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer.

A line above $500,000. Not available on investment property. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, require a full appraisal, and cap at 75% CLTV.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors hit that wall before they hit equity limits.

Credit below 700. The 600 program floor applies to primary residences. An investment property starts at 700, with no tier beneath it. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, so that never binds on an investment line.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows 7 years of seasoning, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows 4.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Availability. Lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions and are limited to 10 acres.

Heavy rehab. A line suits light-to-moderate work on a seasoned, equity-rich property. A gut renovation on a distressed asset is a different tool, usually short-term construction or bridge money with inspection-based draws. A line is not built for it.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out for a Multi-Phase Remodel?

The choice turns on how the money is needed and who the underwriting looks at. A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Short-term-rental collateral is lower, around 70% on cash-out. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out
Underwriting basis Borrower credit and DTI Property rent vs. PITIA
Leverage ceiling 70% CLTV on investment About 75% LTV, standard rentals
Funds Revolving line, 75%+ drawn at closing Lump sum
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program
Pricing Floats, never fixed Fixed term, ARM or IO available via select lenders
Existing first mortgage Can stay in place Replaced

A line keeps a low first mortgage intact and adds a personal-debt obligation that shows up in later debt-to-income reviews. A cash-out refinance replaces the first lien and delivers one lump sum, which suits a defined scope better than an uncertain one. The DSCR side also is reviewed on rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so an investor with heavy personal debt may prefer it.

Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it.

Exit Planning: What Happens When the Draw Ends?

After the 5-year draw, principal and interest begin over a 25-year repayment, and the floating payment can step up. The CFPB booklet warns that a balloon you cannot pay puts the home at risk. On this network the repayment fully amortizes, but the payment still resets from interest-only to principal and interest.

Most investors plan an exit before the draw closes. The usual path is paying the balance off with a DSCR cash-out refinance after the remodel stabilizes and rents reset. The risk is a low appraisal at that point, which can leave part of the line outstanding. Plan for it.

Tax treatment depends on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. For reference, IRS Publication 527 addresses interest on loans used to improve a rental.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens plus the new line divided by property value.

Draw period: The window in which you can borrow from the line, interest-only on this network’s investment structure.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.

Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used in place of a full appraisal on lines at or below $500,000.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

Frequently Asked Questions

What credit score do I need for an investment property HELOC?

Investment lines start at 700 on this network, and 700 is a hard floor with no tier below it. A 720 score reaches the same 70% CLTV up to $500,000, so extra points add cushion, not leverage. Eligibility remains subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Can I use a HELOC on the property I am remodeling?

Sometimes, but it is often weak. Automated valuation struggles with a property mid-rehab, and equity is unproven until the work is finished. Many investors borrow against a seasoned property instead and apply the funds to the project. Listed properties are also ineligible in several states.

Will an LLC qualify?

No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. If the property sits in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance are the usual alternatives, subject to program terms.

Do I draw only as each phase comes due?

Not entirely. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a minimum of $1,000 on the longer-runway structure. Plan the staging around that opening draw and its carry cost.

Is a larger line available on a rental?

No. An investment line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV. Lines up to $750,000 exist only on primary residences, with a 75% CLTV cap and a full appraisal.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs

3. IRS Publication 527

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on Their Rental  ·  Does a HELOC Make Sense to Fund Rehab in Stages?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer