
The Quick Read: An investment property line qualifies the borrower, not the rent, so non-traditional income changes how income is documented through bank statements or a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, while the network still requires a 700 credit profile, an individual or revocable-trust owner, and combined leverage of no more than 70% CLTV.
- Self-employed and 1099 borrowers swap tax returns for other documents. They do not skip underwriting.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV and the largest line is $500,000.
- Title must sit with the individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Debt-to-income is capped at 50%, and the payment is tested on the maximum draw.
- If the rental is in an LLC or needs more leverage, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better structure.
What “Non-Traditional Income” Means on a Credit Line
The phrase means the income is real but the tax return does not show it well. Write-offs shrink taxable income. Business owners, 1099 contractors, and full-time landlords often fit this profile.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lenders still test repayment. They test it with different paper. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the common alternatives are 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, or 1099s, depending on the program.
A line on a rental is also not a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan reads the property: rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). A standalone line reads the person: credit, debt load, equity, and title. Keep that split in mind, because the rest of the file follows from it.
What Investment Property HELOC Requirements Look Like on the Network
Not every lender offers a line on a rental at all. NerdWallet reports that requirements are strict because lenders see higher default risk. White Coat Investor also says these lines are harder to qualify for than a primary-home line.
Market surveys differ from the network on leverage. Experian reports that investment-property lines are commonly capped at 80% loan-to-value, with at least 20% equity left after a full draw. That is a market-wide statistic. On Lendmire’s network, an investment property line caps at 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.
The network’s investment-property parameters, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, are below.
| Factor | Investment property line |
|---|---|
| Max combined LTV | 70% CLTV |
| Minimum credit | 700 (hard floor) |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year interest-only draw, 25-year repayment |
| Lien position | First or second |
| Debt-to-income | 50% maximum |
| Valuation | Usually automated, no traditional appraisal |
Michigan sets a lower line floor of $10,000. Credit scores of 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Availability is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
How Underwriting Treats the Income, Step by Step
This is the sequence a processor works through. The first four steps decide whether the file is viable at all.
1. Confirm the borrower’s name is on title. The property must be held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Everything else waits on this answer.
2. Pull credit. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. An investment line needs 700 or better.
3. Pick the documentation path. The options are tax returns, a CPA-prepared P&L, 12 or 24 months of bank statements, or 1099s. The path should match how the income is actually earned and deposited.
4. Size the equity. Combined liens, including the new line, must stay within 70% CLTV against the automated value.
5. Convert the income. For bank statements this is where most of the work sits. It is covered in the next section.
6. Stack the debts. Existing mortgages, auto and student loans, and the new line compete against qualifying income. Maximum debt-to-income is 50%. It is 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. On an investment line, the 700 floor already clears that.
7. Test the line payment at full draw. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the balance taken at closing. Borrowers who plan to draw only part of the line still get tested as if they drew all of it.
How Bank-Statement Income Is Converted
Deposits do not count dollar for dollar. The usual formula is eligible deposits, divided by the number of months, multiplied by one minus the expense factor.
Here is how that looks on a business account with 12 months of statements.
- Start with total deposits across all 12 months.
- Remove transfers between the borrower’s own accounts.
- Remove loan proceeds, owner contributions, refunds, and one-time items.
- Divide what remains by 12.
- Multiply by one minus the expense factor.
- Compare the result to the full debt stack for the 50% debt-to-income test.
A 50% expense factor is a common illustrative default for business accounts. It is a program convention, not a law. The program sets the factor, and a CPA letter supporting a lower one may change it where the program accepts that. Asset-heavy businesses are the usual case where a flat factor understates real income.
Personal statements are generally treated more favorably than business statements. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so the bank-statement analysis is never the binding constraint here. Credit and equity are.
Label each month, add a deposit summary, and annotate every transfer and unusual deposit. A short explanation letter for large or irregular deposits should state the source and the date, and attach the supporting document. Missing that is a preventable gap in the file.
Documents by Borrower Type
| Borrower type | Typical documents | What gets reviewed |
|---|---|---|
| 1099 contractor | 1099s, 12 to 24 months of statements | Deposit consistency |
| Business owner | Business statements, CPA P&L | Expense factor, commingling |
| Full-time landlord | Leases, rent roll, statements | Rent deposits traced to units |
| Mixed income | Statements plus lease evidence | Which income each deposit supports |
Leases, rent rolls, insurance, and a property tax bill are standard for the rental itself. Commingled accounts are the common friction point. Personal and business money in one account makes the exclusion step harder and the explanation letter longer.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Federal rules do not set a floor for how a lender documents income on a home equity line. The CFPB’s Truth in Lending exam manual splits consumer credit into open-end credit, such as a line, and closed-end credit. So income standards come from lender and investor policy, which is why they differ so much from one lender to the next. Policy does not mean anything goes. A lender can freeze or reduce a line only on defined grounds, such as a significant decline in value or a material change in the borrower’s finances, according to Beacon Law Partners.
These are the named edge cases.
Property in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this line. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Large portfolios. A borrower can carry only three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage wholesale program and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Thin history or fresh purchases. A recently bought rental has little free equity after the first lien. A 70% CLTV ceiling leaves little room. A line fits a seasoned, lower-leverage property better than a new purchase.
Valuation. Because the line tops out at $500,000, it is structurally in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. Some lenders elsewhere want in-person appraisals on rentals. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
Choosing Between a Line and a DSCR Cash-Out
The choice comes down to whose income is being tested and how much leverage is needed. Terms and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Investment property line | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is underwritten | The borrower | The property’s rent against PITIA |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV across most of the network |
| Seasoning | Equity-driven | About 6 months is the common expectation |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, subject to lender program eligibility |
| Personal DTI | Counts | Not the test |
| Credit | 700 hard floor | 620 floor in parts of the network; most want around 660 |
A DSCR file has its own test. Rent must cover the full monthly obligation, and 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A borrower with strong deposits but a thin return may fit the line. A borrower with an LLC-held rental, or one who wants more leverage or a larger amount, usually belongs on the DSCR side. For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the property, including the new line, divided by its value.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation.
Bank-statement income: Qualifying income built from eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months, after exclusions and an expense factor.
Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.
Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used in place of a traditional appraisal.
Common Problems and Fixes
- Title in an LLC. Change vesting to the individual or a revocable trust, or move to a DSCR structure.
- Commingled accounts. Separate personal and business money, and annotate transfers before submission.
- Short income history. Expect questions on how the income is documented, and supply a CPA letter if one supports the figures.
- Credit under 700. The investment line has no tier below 700, so the deal works to another structure.
- Short-term rental income. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify without traditional personal-income documentation?
Yes, depending on the program, though documentation is swapped rather than skipped. Bank statements, a CPA-prepared P&L, or 1099s can replace returns, and the file still faces credit, equity, debt-to-income, and title review.
What is the maximum leverage on a rental property line?
On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the maximum line is $500,000. Figures above that in market surveys describe the broader market, not this network. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines.
Can my LLC hold the property?
Not on this line. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. Rentals already in an LLC usually fit a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does rental income count toward qualifying?
Rental income can support the file as part of the documented income picture, but the line is underwritten on the borrower, not the property. A DSCR loan is the product that tests rent against the full monthly obligation.
Is an appraisal required?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, so they ordinarily run on automated valuation. A full appraisal is required only above $500,000, which is limited to primary residences, though a borrower may request one at any size.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the Lendmire quote page.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker arranging investor financing through select wholesale lenders across 40 states plus Washington, D.C. (41 markets). Equity lines are offered in a narrower set of 16 states. It is a broker, not a lender, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Eligibility review depends on lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
2. White Coat Investor – HELOC on investment property
3. Experian – HELOC on investment property
4. CFPB – Truth in Lending Act exam manual
5. Beacon Law Partners – HELOC freezes and draw periods
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on Business Deposits? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC During a Divorce? · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on One Income After a Divorce
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.