
The Quick Read: A line of credit on a rental property is available, but it is underwritten on the borrower’s credit, debt-to-income ratio and equity, not on the property’s rent. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Investment-property lines require a 700 credit score, with no tier beneath it.
- The ceiling is 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, so credit above 700 does not buy more leverage.
- The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- Most investment lines fall under the $500,000 appraisal threshold, so automated valuation is common.
- The line is variable and never converts to fixed. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Most owners who ask about a HELOC on a rental want one thing: cash from equity while the existing first mortgage stays in place. This article walks through how that product is underwritten, the structures that exist, where the usual rules break, and when a cash-out refinance on a DSCR basis makes more sense. For the full picture of rent-based financing, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is an Investment Property HELOC?
An investment property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental property you own. You borrow during a draw period and repay afterward, and repaying the balance restores the available credit. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes it as an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe. A HELOC borrows against that gap without touching the first mortgage. If a first mortgage exists, the line sits behind it as a second lien. The line can also be placed in first position if the property is free and clear.
The product is narrower than most investors expect. NerdWallet notes that the lender pool is smaller and borrowing limits are lower than on a primary home. Some lenders also restrict lines by location or by whether the home is rented year-round. Not every lender uses the name HELOC for a rental product, so the label on the application can differ from the label on the website.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Rental HELOC, Step by Step?
Underwriting is personal. The lender reviews your credit, your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), and the equity in the property. Rent is not the qualifying income here. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is the sequence a file follows through the network.
1. Confirm eligibility before anything else. Check the title holder, the property type, and the state. Lendmire’s HELOC availability is limited to 16 states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
2. Compute combined leverage. Add the first mortgage balance and the requested line, then divide by the property value. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows the general method: apply a percentage to the appraised value, then subtract the mortgage owed. Its 75 percent figure is only an illustration. It is not an investment-property limit.
3. Check credit. Investment lines require a 700 credit score. The score is a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. There are no rescores.
4. Run DTI. The maximum is 50%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. On an investment file the 700 floor already clears that. The payment is qualified on interest-only terms at the maximum draw.
5. Order valuation. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it nearly always sits in the automated lane.
6. Clear title and vesting. Title work confirms who holds the property. This step ends more rental HELOC files than any other, and it gets its own section below.
7. Draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000.
The documents are plain. Gather the first-mortgage statement, proof of insurance, current leases, a government ID, and title information. Keep the leases handy even though rent does not drive qualification, since lenders still review the property’s finances.
What Are the Core Requirements at a Glance?
The requirements for an investment line are tighter than for a primary residence. The table shows the network’s investment-property figures next to what changes on owner-occupied lines.
| Factor | Investment property | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 floor |
| Max line | $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | 3- or 5-year draw |
| Title holder | Individual or revocable trust | Same |
Above $500,000, the line is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. None of that applies to a rental.
Experian cites a typical maximum of 80% LTV on investment-property lines across the broader market. On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV. The two figures describe different pools of lenders. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and no new draws are allowed.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind the first mortgage and is repaid after it if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Vesting: The legal form in which the owner holds title, such as an individual, a trust or an LLC.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).
How Much Equity Can You Actually Pull Out?
You can pull out the lesser of the line cap and the room left under 70% CLTV. Take a modeled property worth $400,000 with a first mortgage equal to 40% of value. Seventy percent combined leverage leaves room for a line equal to 30% of value. That is well inside the $500,000 cap.
Now change the facts. Only 5% of value remains under the ceiling. The line is real but small, and the fees and valuation work may not justify it.
Two points follow from this arithmetic.
- A property with a low-balance first mortgage can support a meaningful line. A recently bought or heavily financed rental usually cannot.
- The $500,000 cap rarely binds. For most rental owners, the 70% ceiling does.
Credit above 700 does not change either number. The 720 and 700 tiers both reach 70% CLTV on investment property. A stronger score may help with other terms, but it does not lift the ceiling.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that a line of credit can substitute for a refinance. These edge cases are where it stops working.
LLC-owned property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Many investors discover this late, after the appraisal-equivalent work is done.
Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Five-plus-unit buildings are also outside the product, so owners of larger multifamily usually move to a DSCR cash-out.
Short-term rentals. NerdWallet notes that some lenders restrict lines depending on whether the home is rented year-round. Rules vary by lender, so confirm the occupancy treatment before you order anything.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, foreclosure history follows a 7-year seasoning path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows 4 years.
Texas. The one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
New Mexico and Ohio. Both apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
What Are the Structures and Variations?
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. Each has its own terms, and a figure applies only within its own program.
- The higher-leverage program is the one that reaches 90% CLTV on primary residences at 720 or better. It carries the $2,000,000 combined exposure cap.
- The longer-runway program offers a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment, with a $750,000 exposure cap. It requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Primary residences and second homes can also take a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment (Tennessee shortens both). The rate floats across both periods and never converts to fixed.
That last point matters for rentals. The CFPB explains that HELOCs usually carry an adjustable rate, so the payment moves with the balance. Interest-only draws feel cheap, and the amortizing repayment period is where the payment steps up. A rental whose cash flow depends on a steady payment should be stress-tested for that step.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance: How Does the Decision Look?
A HELOC wins when your first mortgage is worth keeping and the pull is modest. A DSCR cash-out wins when the property sits in an entity, you want a larger pull, or personal DTI is the constraint. The table lays out the two side by side.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower credit and DTI | Property rent vs payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Entity vesting | Not allowed | Subject to program terms |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | Fixed structures available |
On the DSCR side, most cash-out files across the network top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning expected. Standard programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on cash-out. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage and loan size.
Keep in mind what DSCR measures. It compares rent to the payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
One practitioner pattern shows up often. Owners come in wanting a HELOC, then find that the property is in an LLC, or the 700 floor is out of reach, or the first mortgage is too large to leave room under 70%. The cash-out refinance then becomes the working tool. Checking vesting and combined leverage before ordering valuation prevents most of those detours.
What Are the Risks?
The risks are structural, and they are mostly about the line, not the property.
- Variable payment. The payment moves with the balance and the index.
- Line reductions. A lender can reduce or freeze a line if property value falls, per the CFPB’s HELOC brochure.
- Payoff on sale. A HELOC generally must be repaid in full if the property is sold.
- Stacked leverage. A second lien on top of a first raises combined exposure just when a vacancy hits.
- Collateral risk. As NerdWallet notes, a missed payment puts the rental at risk of foreclosure.
A simple stress test helps. Take the line fully drawn, assume the payment steps up at the start of repayment, and assume one vacant month a year. If the property still covers its obligations, the line is sized sensibly. If not, draw less.
Why Do Applications Get Declined?
Most declines trace to a short list of causes. The fixes are usually mechanical.
| Cause | Typical fix |
|---|---|
| Score under 700 | Cure derogatory items, wait out seasoning |
| CLTV above 70% | Request a smaller line |
| Property held in LLC | Change vesting, or use DSCR cash-out |
| DTI above 50% | Pay down debt, or choose a DSCR route |
| Ineligible property type | Not offered; use a different asset |
| Recent listing in restricted state | Wait past the 60-day window |
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property at all?
Yes, with fewer lenders and tighter terms than a primary-home line. On this network, an investment line requires a 700 score, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. Availability is limited to 16 states, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Does rental income count toward qualifying?
Not as the driver. The line is underwritten on credit, DTI, and equity. A DSCR loan is the product that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I use an LLC?
Not for the line itself. The title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. If the rental is already in an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Will I need an appraisal?
Usually not. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation, and an investment line cannot exceed $500,000. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal.
Is a HELOC better than a cash-out refinance?
It depends on the first mortgage and the size of the pull. A line leaves a good first mortgage alone and lets you draw in stages. A cash-out refinance fits when you want a larger pull, the property is entity-held, or personal DTI is the constraint.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges financing as a broker through select lenders in its wholesale network, which is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
4. Experian
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC on Business Deposits? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC During a Divorce? · How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC Subordinated for a Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.