
The Quick Read: Neither product is truly assets-only, because both qualify you on deposits that flow through your accounts, not on the balances sitting in them. A bank statement HELOC fits an owner with a low existing first mortgage who wants a revolving second lien. A bank statement cash-out refinance fits an owner who wants one new first loan and a larger lump sum. If your real strength is a large, seasoned balance sheet, that is a third documentation path with its own rules.
- A bank statement loan turns 12 or 24 months of deposits into monthly income. It does not turn balances into income.
- A HELOC leaves your first mortgage alone. A cash-out refinance replaces it.
- On an investment property, the network’s HELOC ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Cash-out refinances across most of the network top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals.
- When the rent is the strongest part of the file, a rent-qualified DSCR cash-out is often the cleaner third option.
“Assets-Only” Is Not What Either Product Does
Underwriters use three different qualification bases, and the title blends two of them. Knowing which one your file leans on decides which product to pursue.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Deposits. This is the bank statement basis. The underwriter picks personal or business statements, usually over 12 or 24 months. Transfers and non-income items come out, so the analysis is not simply adding up every deposit. Business accounts often get an expense factor applied. What remains is averaged into monthly qualifying income.
Balances. This is the assets-only basis, often called asset depletion or asset utilization. Eligible liquid assets are totaled, and money needed for down payment, closing costs, and reserves usually comes out first. The remainder is divided over a set number of months to produce imputed income. Divisors differ by program. Different asset types are often discounted differently. Recent deposits need sourcing.
Property rent. This is the DSCR basis. The lender compares the rent to the full monthly housing obligation and tests the property, not your deposits or your balances.
So the honest framing of this comparison is simple. Both products below use the deposits basis. If you have large balances and thin deposits, ask a broker whether a balance-based program exists for your transaction, because some asset-based paths do not combine with cash-out at all. Availability varies by program, and not every pairing exists.
Side-by-Side
The HELOC column reflects Lendmire’s wholesale network for investment properties. The cash-out column reflects typical network guidance, and published industry norms where noted. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | Bank Statement Cash-Out Refi |
|---|---|---|
| Lien position | First or second, standalone line | Replaces the existing first mortgage |
| Existing first loan | Stays in place if you hold one | Paid off by the new loan |
| How money arrives | Revolving line, 75%+ drawn at closing | One lump sum at closing |
| Investment leverage | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Size range | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Review basis | Deposits, with a 50% DTI limit | Deposits, with DTI set by program |
| Credit | 700 minimum on investment | 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660 |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, depending on program guidelines |
| Reserves | Set by the program for each file | Commonly around 6 months of PITIA |
| Property types | 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Broader range, similar exclusions |
| Availability | 16 states only | Wider multi-state footprint |
One row deserves a second look: leverage. A HELOC stacks on top of your first mortgage, so the 70% CLTV figure counts the existing balance plus the full line limit, not just what you draw.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
A HELOC wins when your existing first mortgage is worth keeping and you want flexibility more than a large lump sum. It also wins when you hold title personally or in a revocable trust. And it fits a self-employed owner whose deposits are strong enough to clear the debt-to-income test.
You want to keep your first loan intact. Replacing a first mortgage means replacing its terms across the whole balance. A second lien lets the original loan keep running.
You need modest, staged capital. Investment lines run $25,000 to $500,000 in this network. The structure uses a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That detail surprises borrowers. It is not a pure draw-when-needed account, so a line is a poor fit when you only want a standby reserve. The line is variable and does not convert to a fixed structure.
Your credit and property clear the investment tier. Investment lines require a 700 credit profile at minimum. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Your valuation needs are simple. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal in any case.
Your portfolio sits inside the exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large landlords hit that wall, and it is worth checking early.
A few things work against a HELOC. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files with a foreclosure history follow a 7-year seasoning path, or 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale. The ceiling on an investment line is 70% CLTV. Primary-residence and second-home lines run on different tables, reaching 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A cash-out refinance wins when you need a larger amount, want one clean first-lien loan, or hold title in an entity. It also wins when you are planning a long-term hold and prefer a fixed-style structure, since the spine of the network’s cash-out menu is the 30-year fixed.
You need more than a line can give. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) across the network. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. A line tops out at $500,000 on an investment property.
You can use the extra leverage. Cash-out across most of the network tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. That compares with 70% CLTV on an investment HELOC. The gap is small on paper. It matters when the first mortgage balance is already large. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
You hold title in an LLC. Cash-out loans to entities may be available, subject to lender program eligibility. A HELOC will not work on those deeds without a vesting change.
Your credit sits below the HELOC floor. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, but most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Bank statement files rely on the same credit review as any other non-QM file. The statements replace only the income documents.
Your first mortgage is not worth protecting. If you already plan to replace it, the argument for a second lien weakens. One new loan, one payment, one lien.
You can wait out seasoning. About 6 months of ownership is the common expectation on cash-out. The exact period varies by program.
There are tradeoffs. A refinance resets the terms on the entire balance, not just the new money. It generally carries reserve expectations, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
Where the Assets Fit (and Where They Do Not)
Balances still matter in a bank statement file. They show up as reserves and as proof of funds. They do not become income.
If your income is thin and your balance sheet is thick, ask three questions before choosing. Does the program allow balance-based income on this transaction type? Some asset-based paths allow a purchase or rate-and-term refinance but not cash-out. Does it require the assets to be the sole income source? Some guidelines do not let you combine asset depletion with other income. And are the funds seasoned and sourced? Recent large deposits usually need an explanation.
Those answers differ program by program. The answers are not something one lender’s page can give you.
The Third Path: Let the Rent Qualify
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides monthly rent by the monthly housing obligation, and it ignores your personal deposits entirely. For a rental property with solid rent, a DSCR cash-out refinance can sidestep both the deposits test and the balances test. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is how the coverage ladder works across the network. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, not a universal standard. Stronger ratios open better leverage and terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A no-ratio structure is available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
One caution matters here. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. A property can clear the coverage test and still cost you money each month.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register preamble to the ability-to-repay rule treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose. A Hunton law-firm analysis adds that business purpose does not mean exempt from all compliance, and that owner-occupied rentals face their own tests. In practice, that means an owner who lives in one unit of a small multifamily should not assume investor treatment.
A rent-qualified cash-out also avoids a problem common to bank statement files. If your deposits are lumpy, or you are between businesses, the statements may understate what the property can carry.
For the full picture of how these programs work, the complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics. Lendmire arranges DSCR financing in 40 states plus D.C. through select wholesale partners. The HELOC program is narrower, available in 16 states only.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. It adds every lien on the property, using the full line limit for a HELOC, and divides by the property value.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as buying a property and then cashing out.
Asset depletion: A way to qualify by dividing eligible liquid assets over a set number of months to create imputed monthly income.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
Lien position: Where a loan sits in the line of repayment. A first lien is paid before a second lien at sale or default.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, which compares your monthly debts to your qualifying income.
Common Mistakes on This Choice
Treating “no tax returns” as “no underwriting.” Credit, equity, property type, and occupancy are all still reviewed. Statements replace only the income documents.
Counting only the drawn balance. Leverage is measured against the full line limit. Run the CLTV using the whole line.
Ignoring vesting until late. A deed in an LLC rules out the HELOC. Raise it in the first conversation.
Assuming a line is a standby account. With at least 75% of the line drawn at closing, a HELOC is not a pure reserve.
Assuming every property qualifies. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs, and the HELOC excludes several other types.
The Verdict
Choose the HELOC when the first mortgage is worth keeping, title is personal or in a revocable trust, the credit profile reaches 700, and a line of up to $500,000 at 70% CLTV covers the need. Choose the cash-out refinance when you need more capital, want slightly higher leverage, hold title in an entity, or plan to replace the first loan anyway. Consider the DSCR cash-out when the rent is stronger than your deposits.
Neither bank statement product is assets-only. If balances are your real strength, ask which program accepts them on your exact transaction. A broker who shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the structure to the file, because the best program depends on your property, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC qualify me on assets alone?
Not by default. A bank statement HELOC reads deposits as income. Balances help with reserves and proof of funds. If you want balance-based income, ask whether a program supports it for your transaction and lien type.
Is a HELOC cheaper than a cash-out refinance?
Whether it is cheaper depends on the specific loans, and no figures are quoted here. What differs structurally is easy to state. A HELOC is a revolving second lien, and a refinance is a first-lien replacement that resets the whole balance.
Can an LLC take a bank statement HELOC on a rental?
No, not in this network. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
On an investment HELOC the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit profile. Cash-out refinances generally top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. Every figure depends on the lender and the file.
What if my deposits are uneven but the rent is strong?
That profile points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance. It qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so uneven personal deposits matter less.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
2. Hunton – Beware of “Business Purpose”
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter? · Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance to Refinance an Older HELOC Entering Repayment · Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense Above the FHA Cash-Out Cap?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.