
The Quick Read: Yes, in many cases, but the route depends on what the loss did to your documented income. The network’s investment-property equity line can re-read the file on bank statement deposits, and a DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Neither path fixes thin equity or low credit.
- A tax-return loss, often just depreciation, can sink a full-doc file even when the rental cash-flows.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum and a $500,000 maximum line.
- The equity line still has a 50% maximum DTI, so it is not a rent-only product.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV and does not run on your tax-return income.
- Lines are written for individuals and revocable trusts. A property deeded to an LLC points toward the DSCR route instead.
What “Loss” Are We Talking About?
The title does not say which loss sank the application, and the fix depends on the answer. There are two common versions.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The first is a Schedule E rental loss. The property takes in enough rent to cover its bills, but the return shows a net loss. That loss is usually depreciation, a non-cash deduction spread over 27.5 years on residential rentals, as Taxstra’s depreciation guide explains. It can produce a paper loss on a cash-flow-positive property.
The second is a business loss. A self-employed borrower’s own company runs at a loss or thin profit after write-offs, and qualifying income shrinks.
Both can kill a full-doc application. They point to different fixes, so the next section separates them.
Why a Loss Kills a Full-Doc File
Full-doc underwriting reads the tax return. For rentals, that means Schedule E.
Many lenders add depreciation back, because it costs the borrower no cash. A net loss that remains after the add-back usually gets counted as a monthly obligation. That pushes debt-to-income (DTI) up. An investor who has done everything right on taxes, with heavy depreciation and perhaps accelerated deductions, can end up with the weakest qualifying income on paper at the moment they want to pull equity.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Trade press describes the same split. HousingWire’s non-QM guide lays out the alternatives: DSCR loans, bank statement loans, and second liens written on bank statement income. It puts non-QM at about 10% of origination volume.
The Three Paths After a Denial
A denial does not end the search. It tells you to switch documentation. There are three realistic paths.
Path one: bank statement income on an equity line. The network’s investment-property equity line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Income can be analyzed from deposits instead of from the tax return. This suits a self-employed borrower whose deposits are strong but whose return is depressed by write-offs. The catch is that it is still personal-income underwriting, so DTI still applies.
Path two: a DSCR cash-out refinance. This is the property-based route. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your tax-return loss and personal DTI are not the test. Credit, lease evidence, valuation, title, and reserves still get reviewed.
Path three: a traditional bank or credit-union line. Availability on non-owner-occupied property is thin, and big banks have narrowed it. If a depository institution turned you down on the return, a second try with the same documents rarely changes the outcome.
Here is how the paths compare.
| Path | What gets underwritten | Effect of a rental loss | Still must qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-doc loan | Tax-return income | Loss counts against DTI | DTI, credit, equity |
| Bank statement equity line | Deposits plus DTI | Return loss matters less | DTI, 700 credit, CLTV |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Rent vs. PITIA | Return loss not the test | Coverage, credit, reserves |
The Equity Line Path, Mechanically
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans across 40 states plus Washington, D.C., and it places equity lines through select wholesale partners. The equity line is a different product with a narrower footprint. It is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
On an investment property, these are the parameters across the network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:
- Combined leverage: 70% CLTV is the ceiling on an investment property. Both the 700 and 720 credit tiers reach 70%, so a higher score above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Credit: 700 is a hard floor on investment lines. There is no tier below it.
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property.
- Draw structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The cost floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
- DTI: 50% maximum, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
- Valuation: because an investment line caps at $500,000, it ordinarily runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal.
- Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows 4 years.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Another point matters for sequencing. A borrower whose real problem is a business loss may find that the deposits are weak too, and bank statement analysis will not rescue that file.
What the DSCR Cash-Out Path Looks Like
Across most of the network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation on a recent purchase, documented by the settlement statement.
Coverage is rent divided by PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
Credit works in tiers. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. A score of 700 or more unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Standard loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The DSCR calculation compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it. An investor can pass coverage and still run thin on actual monthly cash. The new payment from pulled equity also feeds back into the next property’s numbers.
LLC-titled borrowers can use this path, subject to program terms. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full set of requirements.
A Short Note on Why Rent-Based Loans Exist
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register’s discussion of the ability-to-repay rule says business-purpose loans are not covered, and that investment-purpose loans count as business-purpose. The CFPB’s exam procedures treat credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property the same way. What matters is the loan’s purpose, so cash pulled for personal spending is a different analysis from cash pulled to buy or improve a rental.
Read the Denial Before You Reapply
Reapplying on the same documents repeats the denial. Pull the notice and sort the reason into one of these buckets.
1. Income or DTI. A Schedule E loss or a thin business profit drove the ratio over the limit. This is the case the paths above address.
2. Credit. A score under 700 closes the equity line on an investment property. A DSCR cash-out refinance may still be open, because some parts of the network start at 620 and most programs want around 660.
3. Equity or valuation. If combined leverage exceeds 70% CLTV on an investment property, the line does not work as structured. A DSCR cash-out refinance at up to about 75% LTV gives a little more room on a standard rental. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
4. Title or entity. An LLC on the deed rules out the equity line. That points toward the DSCR route.
5. Property type. A manufactured home, co-op, condotel, log home, or mixed-use property is not offered on either product.
Each pull should match a documentation path. Spreading applications across several lenders that all read the tax return only repeats the problem.
What No Path Fixes
A new documentation path does not erase the other rules.
- It does not lift the 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment equity line.
- It does not lower the 700 credit minimum on that line.
- It does not waive reserves on a DSCR file when the lender wants them.
- It does not make an ineligible property type eligible.
- A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the DSCR. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Three Borrower Profiles
These are hypothetical, built to show how the paths sort.
Picture a self-employed investor with a 740 score and one rental titled in a revocable trust. Her deposits are strong, but write-offs flattened the return. The bank statement equity line fits. Combined leverage has to stay within 70% CLTV, and the line must fit inside the $500,000 cap.
Say you own a fourplex in an LLC with heavy depreciation and a 680 score. The return shows a loss, and the equity line is closed on both title and credit. A DSCR cash-out refinance on rent at roughly 1.2x coverage can be reviewed, with leverage up to about 75% LTV on a standard rental.
Consider an investor with a 690 score whose rental sits at 1.05x coverage. The equity line is out on credit. A DSCR cash-out is possible, and a coverage ratio at the low end may limit leverage and pricing. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Whether any of these qualify depends on lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review.
Documents to Gather
For the equity line on bank statements, expect to need:
- 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing
- Proof of title in an individual or revocable trust name
- Details of the existing first mortgage
For a DSCR cash-out refinance, expect to need:
- The current lease or a rent schedule
- The settlement statement documenting purchase date and seasoning
- Insurance and tax details for the PITIA calculation
- Entity documents, if the property is titled in an LLC
- Reserves documentation
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property value.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which divides monthly rent by monthly PITIA.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Add-back: A non-cash item, usually depreciation, that a lender adds back to income when reading a return.
Schedule E: The part of a tax return that reports rental income and expenses.
Bank statement income: Qualifying income estimated from 12 to 24 months of account deposits instead of tax-return figures.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a depreciation loss alone cause a denial?
Yes. Depreciation creates a paper loss that a full-doc review can count against DTI when the add-back is not enough to offset it. The property may be cash-flowing well. That is why a documentation switch, not a different property, is often the fix.
Is an investment HELOC the same as a DSCR cash-out refinance?
No. The equity line is a revolving structure with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment on investment properties, and the file is still income and DTI underwritten. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment.
What is the maximum leverage on an investment-property line?
70% CLTV across the network, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 credit minimum. These figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Market-wide surveys report a range of figures for equity lines, and those describe the broader market, not this network.
Can an LLC borrow on an equity line?
No. The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. DSCR loans can be written to LLC borrowers, subject to program terms.
Does clearing 1.00 on a DSCR loan mean the rental makes money?
Not necessarily. The calculation covers rent against PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Taxstra’s depreciation guide
2. HousingWire, non-QM loans guide
3. Federal Register, ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage standards
4. CFPB, TILA narrative exam procedures
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When Speed and Convenience Matter Most? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With No Limit? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Unit Vacant?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.