Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Business With Strong Deposits

Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Business With Strong Deposits

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC suits an owner with strong deposits who holds title personally and wants a line of credit against equity, while a cash-out refinance suits an owner whose rental covers its own payment and who wants one lump sum from a replacement first mortgage. The two products start from different questions. One asks whether your deposits support the line. The other asks whether the property’s rent supports the loan.

  • On an investment property, a home equity line through Lendmire’s wholesale network tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens against the property), with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling can be higher than on an investment property: 75% CLTV is available up to $750,000, and 70% CLTV is available only at a 720-or-better profile, up to $500,000, with credit requirements that vary by tier.
  • A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation.
  • A property held in an LLC cannot take a home equity line.
  • Network home equity lines are available in 16 states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Here is the honest answer on who each option is for. The bank statement HELOC is for a business owner whose taxable income looks thin on paper but whose deposits are healthy. That owner also holds the property in their own name or a revocable trust and wants flexible access to equity. The cash-out refinance is for an investor whose rental carries itself, who may hold the property in an LLC, and who would rather take proceeds once and stop worrying about a draw window. Neither is better in general. Title, leverage, and the way you plan to use the money decide it.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

This table compares the home equity line and a DSCR cash-out refinance as Lendmire’s wholesale network places them. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, a measure of whether rent covers the property’s payment. Every figure is a typical range and subject to lender guidelines. Pricing is left out on purpose, because it lives in the calculator.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC DSCR Cash-Out Refinance
Structure Standalone line, first or second lien New first mortgage replaces the old one
Review basis Borrower’s documented income and DTI Property rent against the payment
Documentation Bank statements as the income method Lease or rent schedule, plus appraisal
Property types 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo Rentals; no manufactured or log homes
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only LLC vesting often allowed
Investment leverage Up to 70% CLTV Up to about 75% LTV on standard rentals
Credit floor 700 on investment; 600 on primary 620 in parts of network; most want ~660
Funding pattern 75%+ drawn at closing, then draws One lump sum at closing
Reserves Vary by lender and file Commonly around 6 months of PITIA

PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly obligation on the property. The home equity line has a 50% maximum DTI (debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts divided by your monthly income). It is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Consider an LLC-owned rental: the cash-out column is open to it, subject to lender program eligibility, and the line column is not.

Key Terms Defined

Open-end line: a credit line you can borrow against repeatedly up to a limit, as the federal consumer-finance regulator describes a HELOC.

Bank statement documentation: a method that is reviewed around documented income drawn from 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines. It is a documentation method, not an absence of underwriting.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits an underwriter subtracts to account for operating costs before treating the rest as income.

How Strong Deposits Get Read

Total deposits are not your income. An underwriter strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time asset sales. For business accounts, an expense factor may then reduce what remains, as HousingWire’s non-QM guide notes. The cleaned figure is averaged across the statement period to produce monthly qualifying income. That income is then compared against the payment and your other debts.

This is where the home equity line and the cash-out refinance part ways. On the line, deposits feed the income side of the DTI test. On a DSCR cash-out, your deposits matter far less, because the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Strong deposits attached to a rental that barely covers its payment help on the first product and do little on the second.

Bank statement loans are a large slice of the non-QM market. HousingWire cites Optimal Blue data putting them near 34% of non-QM volume, with investor and DSCR loans near 29%. Both documentation paths are mainstream.

When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

Choose the line when your deposits are the strongest part of your file, you want to keep your current first mortgage, and your need arrives in phases. Several situations point that way.

You hold the property personally. The line requires title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. If that describes your home or your rental, the door is open.

Your rent coverage is thin but your deposits are strong. Say you own a rental that covers only part of its payment, but your business deposits are healthy. A DSCR cash-out may land below 1.00 coverage. A select-lender sub-1.00 path exists in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. The line instead tests your income.

You like your existing first mortgage. A line can sit in second-lien position and leave that loan untouched. A cash-out refinance replaces it. That is the main strategic fork, and the CFPB’s comparison confirms that a second mortgage is paid in addition to the first.

You need capital in stages. After closing, you can draw again, with a $1,000 minimum on later draws in most states. Keep in mind that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. It is not an unused cushion waiting in the background.

Now the leverage reality, which differs by occupancy. On a primary residence, 75% CLTV is available up to $750,000, and 70% CLTV is available only at a 720-or-better profile, up to $500,000. Market surveys describe rental-property lines as harder to find and smaller than lines on a primary home, per NerdWallet.

Credit tiers matter. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, need a 700-or-better profile (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead.

Draw structure shapes your risk. Primary residences and second homes can choose a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Pricing floats during both phases and never converts to fixed, so the payment can move even if you stop borrowing. Payments rise when the draw period ends and repayment begins. Model that step before you borrow.

When a Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

Choose the cash-out when the rental is the strongest part of your file, you want one lump sum, or the property sits in an LLC. Think of a business owner who holds a rental through an LLC. The rent clears roughly 1.2x coverage on the new payment, and the owner wants working capital in one piece. A DSCR cash-out fits that picture. The line cannot, because the LLC cannot hold title.

Coverage is the gate. For select programs, 1.00 is where coverage starts. Stronger ratios open better leverage and pricing. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to roughly 660 for most programs, with 700+ unlocking the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

Term choices are wider. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARM structures are available through select lenders in the network.

Reserves vary. They depend on lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around six months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about nine months. A cash-out at higher leverage is where reserves bite hardest.

Property rules are clear. DSCR programs in the network do not offer loans on manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, or barndominiums. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A bank statement cash-out also exists as a non-QM documentation path, per the HousingWire guide above. It tests deposits against the payment, and available terms depend on the lender.

Where Title and Entity Decide for You

Eligibility for the line comes down to who holds title. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or it needs a DSCR cash-out instead.

Think about what a vesting change means before you chase it. Moving a rental out of an LLC to qualify for a line can undo the liability structure you built it for.

Exposure limits matter too. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one structure and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Owners with several rentals sometimes hit that ceiling first.

Risks Worth Pricing In

The line puts your equity on a variable-payment loan with a draw window that ends. The CFPB notes that a lender might decline further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. Do not plan around money you have not yet drawn.

Putting a home behind business debt is a real exposure, and that applies to either product. A cash-out refinance resets your first mortgage, so check what you give up before replacing it. A line adds a second claim on the property.

Sequencing matters as well. A recent cash-out can affect a later refinance because lenders look at seasoning. A line in first or second position changes the stack a later lender sees. Map out your next two moves before choosing the first.

Match the money to the use. A one-time buyout points toward a lump sum. Recurring or uncertain needs point toward a line. If the deposits are strong but the project is better financed by a business loan, skip both. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Verdict

Pick the bank statement HELOC when you hold title personally, your deposits carry the file, you want to keep your existing first mortgage, and you can live with pricing that floats. Pick the DSCR cash-out refinance when the rent carries the file, an LLC holds the property, and one lump sum fits the plan.

The stronger play for a pure rental investor with healthy coverage is often the cash-out. An owner whose deposits outrun the property’s rent may find the line more workable. This is a genuine toss-up on some files. Run both against your equity and your credit profile before choosing. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how coverage is calculated, and how a bank statement HELOC works covers the line in detail.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops select wholesale lenders, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use business deposits to qualify for a cash-out refinance on a rental?

Yes, under a bank statement documentation program, though the loan will carry that program’s terms. Deposits matter much less under a DSCR cash-out, so the right product depends on whether your deposits or your rent are stronger.

Can an LLC-owned rental get a home equity line?

No, not under the network’s line programs. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out is the practical route.

How much equity can I borrow against on an investment property?

On a home equity line, the ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a 700 minimum credit score. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, the ceiling is around 75% LTV. Existing liens count toward both figures. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does clearing 1.00 coverage mean the rental makes money?

No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only.

What happens when the draw period on a line ends?

Repayment begins, and the payment generally rises because principal starts amortizing. In Lendmire’s network, investment lines run a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment period.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a HELOC

2. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide

3. CFPB’s comparison

4. NerdWallet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With Five or More Financed Rentals?  ·  Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense Above the FHA Cash-Out Cap?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer