
The Quick Read: While you occupy one unit, a home equity line on your primary residence is usually the workable route, because DSCR cash-out programs are built for non-owner-occupied rentals. A DSCR cash-out becomes the right tool after you move out and the whole building is rented, and the choice then turns on how you qualify.
- A live-in duplex is a primary residence to a lender, so an investment-property line (70% CLTV ceiling) generally does not apply to it.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- A home equity line leaves your first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it.
- The two products fit different stages: house-hacking now, scaling later.
The honest answer comes down to occupancy. If you sleep in one unit, you are looking at a home equity line (or a consumer cash-out refinance). If you have moved out and both units are leased, you are looking at a DSCR cash-out. The title’s phrase “investment property HELOC” is a market label, not a standard product. For a live-in duplex, the occupancy decides which product you get before leverage or coverage ever comes up.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The table below compares the two products as Lendmire’s wholesale network places them. Where a figure is listed, it comes from the network’s program ranges and applies only to the occupancy shown. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Home Equity Line (HELOC) | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Occupancy fit | Live-in duplex works (primary residence) | Non-owner-occupied rentals only |
| Review basis | Credit, income, DTI, and equity | Rent covering the full payment |
| Documentation | Personal income and credit file | Leases, rent schedule, appraisal rents |
| Lien structure | Standalone line; first mortgage stays | New first lien replaces old loan |
| Cash delivery | At least 75% drawn at closing; later draws allowed | One lump sum at closing |
| Property types | 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Rentals; 2-4 units eligible |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Reserves | Lender-specific; not a headline test | Commonly about 6 months of PITIA |
| Leverage ceiling | Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ (primary) | About 75% LTV on cash-out |
Read the leverage row with care. The 90% CLTV ceiling on a primary-residence line exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. A Texas primary residence caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. The investment-property version of the line caps at 70% CLTV, and it does not fit a duplex you occupy.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving home equity line secured by a lien on your property, qualified mainly on your credit, income, and available equity.
DSCR cash-out refinance: A new investor loan that replaces your existing mortgage and pays you the difference, qualified primarily on rental income covering the payment.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property together and divides by the property’s value.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly housing obligation that rent is measured against.
Non-owner-occupied: A property you do not live in and do not claim as a primary or second home.
Why Living There Changes Everything
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The borrower signs a business-purpose and occupancy certification, and living in a unit conflicts with it.
That leaves no gray area worth gambling on. Misstating occupancy to fit a product is the one mistake that turns a financing question into a legal one. If your plans are genuinely uncertain, say so to your broker. Occupancy that changes in the future is a normal part of the house-hacking path, and the right product follows where you actually live at closing.
Family members change the picture less than owners expect. A relative living in a unit does not make the building a primary residence for you, but each lender sets its own occupancy and lease rules. Ask before assuming.
When a HELOC Is the Better Fit
A home equity line is the better fit when you live in the duplex, want to keep your existing first mortgage, and have solid credit and income. It is also the stronger tool when you need cash in stages, such as a rehab budget or a down payment on the next property.
Here is how the product works across the wholesale network:
- Structure: A standalone line in first or second lien position. Primary-residence lines come in two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both.
- Draw at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a line you open and leave untouched. Later draws carry a minimum, generally $1,000, with Texas at $4,000 on the program that states it.
- Pricing behavior: The line floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. Pricing itself is a calculator question, not a body-text one.
- Line size: $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the one with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
- Property types: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. On the longer-runway program, a 2-4 unit property carries a 640 minimum score.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation.
Underwriting here looks at you, not the building. Debt-to-income can run up to 50%, and it steps down to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is qualified on the interest-only amount calculated at the maximum draw. Market-wide, NerdWallet’s HELOC comparison notes that a DTI of 43% or less qualifies with the most lenders. The network maximum is 50%, with the credit conditions above.
How the second unit’s rent counts toward your income depends on the lender. Some give it meaningful weight and some give it little. Do not assume it will offset your personal debt load until a lender confirms the treatment.
Lenders also want a cushion. Market-wide, the CFPB’s guide to using home equity reports that lenders typically require you to keep at least 10% to 20% of your home’s value as equity. In the network, the ceilings above set the limit instead. They run up to 90% CLTV on a primary residence at 720 or better, and 80% on a Texas primary residence.
One more point matters for a duplex. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting out your home can be prohibited under a line’s terms. Read the rental clause before you draw, especially if you rent the second unit.
Where the HELOC wins: keeping a favorable first mortgage, staggering draws, and funding improvements while you still live there.
Where it falls short: it will not accept an LLC on title, it counts against your personal debt-to-income, and the line is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA).
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The core mechanics from across the wholesale network:
- Leverage: Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on a standard rental. A short-term-rental cash-out is lower, at 70%.
- Seasoning: About 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage.
- Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) on a standard basis. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves: They vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. About 6 months of PITIA is common, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
- Terms: The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARM structures are available through select lenders in the network.
The appraisal on a 2-4 unit property typically includes a rent schedule and operating-income analysis (the 1025 report) instead of just a value opinion. Rent from each unit is part of the file. Entity vesting is possible, subject to program terms, which is a real advantage for owners who hold property in an LLC. Other pages cover the mechanics in detail: Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide and its explainer on cash-out refinances for investment properties.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. A building can clear the coverage test and still run thin on real monthly income. Size the cash-out against that reality, not just the ratio.
Equity alone does not carry the file. A larger down payment or lower balance can lift coverage, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rent.
Where the DSCR cash-out wins: LLC-held rentals, portfolios that outgrow personal-income underwriting, and borrowers who want rent, not a pay stub, at the center of the file.
Where it falls short: it replaces your first mortgage, so you give up whatever terms that loan carried. It delivers one lump sum, and it does not exist for a building you occupy. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the DSCR programs either.
What About an Investment-Property Line on This Duplex?
For a duplex you live in, the investment-property version of the line is not the right comparison. Investment lines serve non-owner-occupied properties. They cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, require a 700 credit minimum, and run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Because of the $500,000 ceiling, they sit in the automated-valuation lane and commonly close without a traditional appraisal.
If you move out and rent both units, the building may fit that investment line, or it may fit a DSCR cash-out. The better fit is a calculation: the line leaves your first mortgage alone and is reviewed on you, while the DSCR loan replaces the mortgage and is reviewed on rent.
A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take a home equity line at all. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. In that case the choices are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out.
The Sequence Most House-Hackers Follow
The duplex path usually runs in three stages. Stage one is the live-in period, when a home equity line (or no new debt at all) handles improvements and savings. Stage two is the move-out, when you lease the second unit and confirm that no part of the building is your primary residence. Stage three is the DSCR cash-out, which pulls equity out on the strength of two leases and rent coverage.
Seasoning and occupancy rules vary by program, so build in time and talk to your broker before listing the unit. Two cautions apply to this sequence. First, a revolving line may need to be paid off or closed when the first mortgage is refinanced, depending on lien position and lender terms. Second, coverage on a two-unit rental depends on both leases. A vacancy in the unit you used to occupy can pull the ratio down at the moment you apply.
The Verdict
Neither product is better in the abstract. They serve different occupancy stages.
If you live in the duplex today, the home equity line is the tool you can actually use, and it is a good one when you value keeping your existing first mortgage. If you have moved out and the building is fully rented, a DSCR cash-out refinance lets rent do the qualifying, supports LLC vesting subject to program terms, and does not compete with your personal debt-to-income.
The flip point is simple. Choose the line while you occupy a unit and your personal file is strong. Choose the DSCR cash-out once the building is purely a rental and you want it to stand on its own income. If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker and arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a DSCR loan on a duplex if I live in one unit?
Not while you occupy it. DSCR programs are written for non-owner-occupied properties and require an occupancy and business-purpose certification. Once you move out and both units are rented, the building can be reviewed as a DSCR file, subject to lender guidelines.
Is there such a thing as an investment property HELOC?
It is a market label, and terms vary by lender. In Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, requires a 700 credit minimum, and cannot be held by an LLC. It applies to non-owner-occupied properties, so it does not fit a duplex you live in.
Does a HELOC replace my first mortgage?
No. A line sits alongside your first mortgage as a second lien, and in some cases can stand alone in first position. Your existing first mortgage and its terms stay in place. A cash-out refinance does the opposite: it pays off the old loan and creates a new one.
How does the other unit’s rent count?
It depends on the path. On a DSCR cash-out, rent is the core of the qualification and is measured against the full payment. On a home equity line, whether and how much rent counts toward your income is a lender policy choice and varies widely.
What credit score do I need for each option?
The investment-property line requires 700 or better. Primary-residence lines start from a 600 program floor, with the highest ceilings at 720 and above. On DSCR cash-out files, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet, HELOC comparison
2. CFPB, Using Your Home Equity guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Behind a DSCR-Financed First Mortgage? · Investment Property HELOC Requirements for a Down Payment and DSCR Qualifying · Investment Property HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for LLC-Titled Borrowers
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.