HELOC vs Home Equity Loan as a Sole Proprietor With a W-2 Spouse

HELOC vs Home Equity Loan as a Sole Proprietor With a W-2 Spouse

The Quick Read: A HELOC fits sole proprietors who need flexible draws for phased rehab or a down payment, while a home equity loan fits one known cost, and a W-2 spouse who joins the application as a co-borrower can strengthen either file by adding documented wages alongside your Schedule C income. Both products borrow against equity in a home you already own. Neither one buys the rental for you.

  • A HELOC is a revolving line you draw on as needed. A home equity loan is a single lump sum.
  • Your spouse’s wages count only if your spouse is on the application. Signing the lien alone does not add income.
  • Ceilings depend on occupancy. An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV on this network, while 90% CLTV exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Neither product replaces rental financing. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the rental itself on its own rent.

The Honest Answer First

Choose the HELOC if your costs arrive in stages or you are not sure of the final number. Choose the home equity loan if you know the exact amount and want the money in one piece. For a sole proprietor with a W-2 spouse, the bigger question is usually the application: who is on it, whose income counts, and whose credit drives the file.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lenders look at your Schedule C net income, not gross receipts. Business write-offs shrink that number, sometimes sharply. A W-2 spouse’s wages are easy to document, so adding your spouse as a joint applicant often bridges the gap. The tradeoff is that your spouse’s credit and debts come along with the income.

One note on the lines described below: Lendmire brokers them through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. These equity lines are available in 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Side-by-Side

The HELOC column reflects line parameters across Lendmire’s wholesale network. The home equity loan column shows published industry norms, which vary by lender.

Factor HELOC Home Equity Loan (industry norms)
How funds arrive Revolving draws One lump sum at closing
Property types 1-4 units, PUD, condo Varies by lender
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust Usually individual borrowers
Valuation Automated at or under $500,000 Varies; appraisal common

A few points deserve a closer look.

Property types. On the network’s lines, manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are, including non-warrantable condos.

Vesting. The network’s lines require title held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Reserves. There is no single number. Reserves vary with the lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, so confirm them on your specific file.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV is combined loan-to-value: all liens on the property divided by its value.

Second lien is a loan that sits behind your existing mortgage. The network’s lines can sit in first or second position.

Joint applicant is a spouse who applies with you, so their income, credit and debts are all in the file.

DTI is debt-to-income: your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.

Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC wins when the spending is uneven or the total is uncertain. Think of a phased rehab where each contractor draw lands on a different week. Or think of a down payment you plan to fund once you find the right deal.

BiggerPockets describes investors drawing on a line against a primary home to cover part of the next down payment. It also gives a sound test: can the new rental cover its own mortgage, expenses and the line payment? Run that test before you draw.

The network’s lines come in two structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a minimum, generally $1,000. Investment-property lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Ceilings depend on the occupancy you are borrowing against:

  • Primary residence: 90% CLTV up to $500,000 at a 720-or-better credit profile. At 700+, the ceiling is 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 75% CLTV reaches up to $750,000.
  • Second home: 90% CLTV up to $500,000, again only at 720 or better. Lines on second homes are capped at $500,000.
  • Investment property: 70% CLTV up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit profile.

Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Credit scoring matters in a mixed-income household. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. If your W-2 spouse is that person, their score may drive the file, subject to lender guidelines. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, with 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

When a Home Equity Loan Is the Better Fit

A home equity loan wins when you know the number. A single kitchen-and-roof renovation on your primary home is one example. A one-time payoff of a business debt is another. The lump sum removes the temptation to keep drawing.

Industry norms make it a close cousin of the HELOC on qualification. Lenders still weigh your equity, your credit, your DTI and how your income is documented. A sole proprietor typically shows Schedule C income through tax returns, with profit-and-loss statements or bank statements possible where a lender allows them. A W-2 spouse documents wages with pay stubs and W-2s.

Many lenders restrict closed-end home equity loans, like lines, to your primary residence or second home. Many also want individual borrowers rather than entities. If you want to borrow against a rental, expect fewer options and a closer look at the property.

Here is where a lump sum can hurt. If your Schedule C is thin after write-offs and the lender counts only your income, the approved amount may fall short of your project. Adding your spouse as a joint applicant is the usual fix, though it brings their debts along.

Whose Income Counts?

Spouses, Signatures and Title

Your spouse’s wages help only if your spouse is a joint applicant, or if the lender can legitimately require their signature because the file relies on that income. Federal rules on spousal credit generally bar a lender from demanding a spouse’s signature when you qualify alone. A lien-only signature is different. In some states, the spouse may need to sign the mortgage or deed of trust to protect the lien, and that does not make them liable on the note or add their income to your file.

Community-property states add a wrinkle. If your file relies on your spouse’s separate income, the lender may require their signature.

Joint application is not free. Your spouse’s credit tier can affect your leverage tier, and their debts enter the DTI calculation. For some households, a sole-proprietor-only application with a lower amount is cleaner than a joint file with a heavier debt load.

Lenders also decide whether a loan’s primary purpose is personal or business, and that classification shapes which federal framework applies. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The factors for judging purpose are in CFPB Reg Z §1026.3, and a line of credit falls outside the ability-to-repay rule for closed-end loans, per 12 CFR 1026.43. Your lender makes that call, not you.

Where DSCR Fits (and Where It Doesn’t)

Neither equity product is a purchase tool for the rental. Both use equity in a home you own, and the payment adds to your personal debt load. That payment then enters the DTI of your next application.

A DSCR loan works differently. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It suits two situations: the rental is vested in an LLC, or you would rather not load your personal DTI. Subject to program eligibility, an LLC-held rental can use a DSCR cash-out instead of an equity line.

Here are the DSCR ranges across the network:

  • Purchase: most files land at 75%-80% LTV, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at roughly a 700+ score.
  • Cash-out refinance on a standard rental: around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside it. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

One related piece covers the next steps: how to qualify for an investment property HELOC as a sole proprietor.

Limits and Risks Worth Knowing

Both products put your home at risk. Fall behind and you can lose it. Lines can also be reduced if the home’s value drops, and selling the home generally means paying the line off in full.

Several network limits matter for active investors. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway structure. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Credit reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is treated differently across the network: some structures decline it outright, while others season it at 7 years, or 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Balanced Verdict

This one is a genuine toss-up on paper, and the household decides it. A HELOC is the stronger play when costs come in stages and you will be disciplined about drawing. A home equity loan is the stronger play when the number is fixed and you want a clean repayment path. The sole proprietor with a W-2 spouse should decide first whether to apply jointly, because that choice can matter more than the product.

If you want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can my W-2 spouse’s income alone qualify us?

Possibly, if your spouse applies as a joint applicant and the lender counts their wages. Your spouse’s credit and debts then enter the file too. Lenders decide this under their own guidelines, so the combined DTI and credit tier matter as much as the income.

Does my spouse have to sign if I apply alone?

Not necessarily as a borrower. Federal spousal-credit rules generally prevent a lender from requiring a signature if you qualify alone. A lien-related signature may still be needed under state law, and community-property states can require one when the file relies on your spouse’s separate income.

Can I put a HELOC on a rental property?

It depends on the program. The network’s investment-property lines run up to 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit profile, individually or revocably titled. Many lenders outside the network limit lines to primary homes, so options vary widely.

What if my rental is held in an LLC?

The network’s equity lines cannot be vested in an LLC. Your options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Which is easier to qualify for as a sole proprietor?

Neither is reliably easier. Both rest on documented income, equity, credit and DTI, and write-offs reduce qualifying income on both. A joint application with a W-2 spouse is the common bridge.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets Rookie Reply

2. CFPB Reg Z §1026.3

3. Cornell LII, 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC vs Home Equity Loan on a Condo Behind an Existing First Mortgage  ·  HELOC vs Home Equity Loan After a Quitclaim Deed  ·  HELOC vs Home Equity Loan on an Inherited Home When Heirs Refuse to Sell

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer