How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC as a Sole Proprietor With a W-2 Spouse

How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC as a Sole Proprietor With a W-2 Spouse

The Quick Read: A sole proprietor qualifies for an investment property HELOC by documenting income that clears the debt-to-income test, either their own or a W-2 spouse’s, and by holding title in an individual or revocable trust name. Across the wholesale network, the line is tested on personal income, not on the rent the property earns.

  • An investment line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
  • The minimum credit score is 700, and 720 buys no extra leverage on an investment line.
  • Maximum DTI is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • An LLC cannot hold title. A rental deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
  • The W-2 spouse can carry the income without being forced onto the note, but adding them brings their debts and credit along.

What Is an Investment Property HELOC?

An investment property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental property. It sits in first or second lien position. The borrower draws against it as needed, and the payment floats.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


It is a narrower product than a primary-residence line. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers one and that the requirements are strict. That matches what a broker sees: most big banks decline non-owner-occupied lines, so the lender pool is small.

One distinction matters before anything else. This is a personal-income product. The lender reads credit, DTI, and equity. It does not read the property’s rent as the qualifying income. A DSCR loan works the other way, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Keep the two products separate in your head. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rent-tested alternative.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Sole Proprietor?

Underwriting reads a sole proprietor through documented net income, not gross receipts. The business has no separate legal existence, so the income lands on the owner’s personal return and is tested against the owner’s personal debts.

Here is the file path, step by step.

1. Pick the borrower. The sole proprietor can borrow alone, the W-2 spouse can borrow alone, or both can borrow together. Each choice changes whose income, score, and debts the lender reads.

2. Document the income. A W-2 borrower provides pay stubs and W-2s. A sole proprietor provides tax returns, or documents income under an alternative program such as bank statements, subject to lender guidelines. Traditional paths generally want a stable multi-year history.

3. Run the personal profile. The lender reviews credit, DTI, combined leverage, and title. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. That detail often makes the W-2 spouse the cleaner single borrower.

4. Qualify on the interest-only payment. The DTI test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small planned draw does not shrink the test.

5. Value the property. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it runs in the automated-valuation lane. A traditional appraisal is not ordinarily part of the file, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal.

6. Clear title and sign. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. Lien documents are signed at closing.

The sole proprietor’s real problem is almost never the business. It is the tax return. Write-offs shrink taxable income, and a shrunken number inflates DTI. A business that throws off real cash can still fail a DTI test on paper. Two fixes exist: document income through an alternative program, or let the W-2 spouse’s wages carry the file.

Can the W-2 Spouse’s Income Carry the Application?

Yes. A W-2 spouse can be the borrower, and their wages and score then drive the file. The sole proprietor’s thin Schedule C stops mattering for qualification. That is the main reason this household shape works better than it looks.

Federal law also limits what a lender can demand. Under Regulation B, § 1002.7, a creditor generally may not require a spouse’s signature on the credit if the applicant qualifies alone under the lender’s own standards. A lender may still ask for signatures that make the collateral reachable, which usually means the security instrument rather than the note.

The three structures behave differently:

Structure Income counted Debts and credit Signs
W-2 spouse borrows alone Spouse’s wages Spouse’s only Note and lien
Sole proprietor borrows alone Documented net income Proprietor’s only Note and lien
Both borrow Combined income Both sets of debts Both on note

A fourth case exists. The spouse is on title but not on the note. Federal law blocks forcing that spouse onto the note, and it does not stop a lien signature. As the Federal Reserve’s Regulation B summary explains, the instrument a spouse signs in a non-community-property state will normally not include the note itself. The non-borrowing spouse protects their credit file but still signs the lien.

Adding a spouse is not free. Student loans, car notes, and credit-card balances come along. Test it before you commit: if the added wages outweigh the added debt in the DTI math, add the spouse. If the debts cancel the wages, borrow in one name.

Where the Rule Breaks: Community Property and Other Edge Cases

The general rule bends in a handful of named situations. Know them before the file is submitted.

Community property states. This is the main exception. A lender may require the spouse’s signature on more instruments in limited cases, where state law limits the applicant’s power over enough community property and the applicant lacks enough separate property to qualify. The test turns on state law and the specific property. Do not assume it works the same everywhere.

Reliance on the spouse’s income. If an individual applicant relies on a spouse’s income to qualify, the lender may ask for that spouse’s signature so the income is legally available to repay the debt. A spouse whose income is not in the application is not in the file.

Voluntary signatures. Nothing stops a spouse from co-signing by choice. The lender just cannot demand it.

LLC-titled rentals. This one derails many self-employed landlords. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this line. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the investor moves to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. A sole proprietorship is not an entity that holds title, so a proprietor who owns in their personal name has no issue here.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are generally eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

What Do the Program Numbers Look Like?

On an investment property, the line runs up to 70% CLTV and a $500,000 maximum, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The minimum credit score is 700. Both 720 and 700 reach the same 70% ceiling, so a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage.

Other typical figures on a file like this:

  • Line size: $25,000 to $750,000 across the network, but a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. An investment line stays at or below $500,000.
  • Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
  • DTI: 50% maximum. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum, which an investment file already clears at 700.
  • Credit report: no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
  • Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
  • Availability: the line is offered through Lendmire in its 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

The network figure for an investment line is the 700 floor and the 70% CLTV ceiling above.

A practitioner note on how these files go. One derailment on this household shape is not credit or equity. It is title. The proprietor bought through an LLC years ago for liability reasons, and the file can stall when the vesting requirement surfaces. Check title first. Income comes second.

Two more points from daily file work. A business bank account needs a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment file floors at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint here. And the line shows up in DTI on every later loan. Pulling a line to buy the next rental can tighten the ratio for the purchase after that.

Which Path Fits Which Household?

The right product depends on the shape of the household income, not on the property alone.

Household profile Better fit
Strong W-2 spouse, thin Schedule C Spouse as sole borrower on the line
Strong business cash flow, thin returns Alternative income documentation, proprietor borrows
Both incomes modest, rent strong DSCR cash-out refinance
Rental titled in an LLC DSCR cash-out, or a vesting change first

The last two rows are where the HELOC stops being the right tool. A DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property’s rent against its payment. Personal income documentation is not the qualifying basis, and the W-2 spouse’s wages do not count. It is a lump sum, not a revolving line. On a standard rental, cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage, subject to lender guidelines.

One caution on the DSCR route. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the number.

Document Checklist by Person

Build the packet before the file goes in. Gaps at review cost more than gaps caught early.

Sole proprietor: tax returns or alternative income documentation, business bank statements if using a deposit analysis, a current credit report, and a schedule of debts.

W-2 spouse: recent pay stubs, W-2s, a schedule of debts, and their credit profile if they are borrowing.

Property: proof of title in an individual or revocable trust name, current mortgage statement, hazard insurance, and, for a non-borrowing spouse on title, the security-instrument signature pages.

Why These Files Get Declined (and the Fix)

1. DTI fails on the proprietor’s returns. Aggressive write-offs cut qualifying income. Fix: borrow in the W-2 spouse’s name, or document income through an alternative program.

2. The property sits in an LLC. Fix: change vesting where lender guidelines allow, or move to a DSCR cash-out.

3. Score below 700. There is no tier beneath it on an investment line. Fix: build the score, or use a rent-tested route.

4. Added spouse drags the ratio. Their debts outweigh their wages. Fix: borrow in one name.

5. Leverage ask exceeds 70% CLTV. Fix: size the line to the ceiling or bring in other equity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can my spouse stay off the loan?

Often yes. Federal rules generally bar a lender from requiring a qualified applicant’s spouse to sign the credit. The spouse may still sign the lien documents if they are on title. If you rely on their income to qualify, they are likely on the application.

Does my spouse’s credit score matter?

Only if they are a borrower. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, so the W-2 spouse’s score can drive the file when they carry the income. If they stay off the note, their credit is not part of the file.

What if my Schedule C shows a loss?

A loss weakens a tax-return-based file badly. The options are to borrow in the W-2 spouse’s name or to document income under an alternative program, subject to lender guidelines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route, since it qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income.

Can I qualify with bank statements instead of tax returns?

Often, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, and an investment line already requires 700.

HELOC or cash-out refinance?

It depends on the income shape and the title. A line fits borrowers with strong personal income and clean individual title who want revolving access. A cash-out fits rent-strong properties, LLC-held rentals, or households whose personal income is thin. Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program as a Sole Proprietor With a W-2 Spouse goes deeper on program fit.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. CFPB, Regulation B § 1002.7

3. Federal Reserve, Background and Summary of Regulation B

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC If the Home Will Be Listed Soon?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With a Cash-Heavy Business?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Alone When Divorcing or Sole Title Holder?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer