
The Quick Read: It depends on occupancy class, credit profile, and the debt already on the cabin: the line equals appraised value times the maximum combined loan-to-value, minus every existing loan, and on a second home through Lendmire’s network that maximum rises with the borrower’s credit score, with the line subject to a program cap. Renting the cabin out changes the math. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
- Formula: (appraised value × maximum CLTV) − first mortgage − any other liens = the most the line can be.
- Second-home tiers: 75% CLTV at 640+, 80% at 660+, 85% at 680+ and 700+, 90% at 720+, all up to $500,000.
- Investment property: the ceiling drops to 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum.
- Debt-to-income: 50% is the maximum, and a second home means two housing payments in the ratio.
- Hard stops: log homes and manufactured homes are not eligible, and an LLC cannot hold title.
How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?
The line is a percentage of the home’s value, minus what is already owed. Lenders call that percentage the combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. It counts every loan secured by the property, including the new line.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC booklet describes the same mechanic: take a percentage of appraised value, then subtract the mortgage balance. The booklet is dated, so use it for the mechanics only, not for current limits.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the second-home ceiling depends on credit score:
| Credit score | Max CLTV, second home | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 680+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
Credit below 640 does not reach a second-home line. The 90% tier exists only at a 720 profile or better. Treat it as the top of a ladder, not the starting point.
What Does the Math Look Like Across Different Cabins?
The percentage you can use shrinks fast as the first mortgage grows. This table shows room for a new line as a share of appraised value, using the second-home tiers above. These are modeled inputs, not market data.
| Existing mortgage | At 640 (75%) | At 660 (80%) | At 720 (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid off | 75% of value | 80% of value | 90% of value |
| 50% of value | 25% of value | 30% of value | 40% of value |
| 70% of value | 5% of value | 10% of value | 20% of value |
Convert those shares to dollars using your own appraised value. The calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate.
Now add the dollar cap. On a high-value cabin with no mortgage, the percentage room can exceed $500,000. Then the cap controls, not the percentage. A second-home line never goes above $500,000, whatever the equity looks like.
One more constraint shapes the size. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Do not open a large line “just in case,” because most of it starts accruing cost on day one.
Why Do Lenders Cap Second Homes Lower Than Primary Homes?
A borrower under stress pays the home they live in first. A cabin comes second in that order, and lenders price that risk into a lower ceiling. Market-wide, CBS News reports minimum equity requirements of 15% to 35% depending on the lender and whether the property is a vacation home or a rental. That article is older, so treat the range as directional. On Lendmire’s network the equivalent figure is the CLTV tier: 10% equity at the 720 profile and up to 25% at the 640 profile.
Resort and mountain values also swing. The CFPB notes that a lender may restrict further credit if the home’s value falls significantly. A line that looks large at one appraisal can look smaller later.
What Lowers Your Ceiling?
Five things pull the number down.
1. Credit tier. Each step down from 720 cuts the CLTV ceiling, as the table shows.
2. Occupancy class. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV and needs a 700 credit minimum. Investment lines also run only the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment.
3. Total liens. Every loan already on the property reduces room dollar for dollar.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 it is 45%, and anything above 45% needs a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
5. Property type and title. Covered below.
Second Home or Rental? How Use Changes the Class
Occupancy class sets the ceiling, and renting the cabin can move it. A cabin you use yourself and rent only occasionally is typically reviewed as a second home. A cabin run as a rental is reviewed as an investment property.
Run the difference on a cabin with a 720 score. As a second home, the ceiling is 90% CLTV. As an investment property, it is 70%. That gap can erase most of the line.
State the use honestly on the application. If the intent is to rent most of the year, size the plan around the investment tier from the start.
What Blocks a Cabin From Qualifying at All?
Several cabin-specific details can stop a file before the numbers matter.
- Log homes. They are not eligible on either of the network’s equity-line programs. Many mountain cabins are log construction.
- Manufactured homes. Single- and double-wide units are not eligible.
- Co-ops and condotels. Not eligible either. A condominium, including a non-warrantable one, can be.
- Zoning. Commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
- Listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
- Acreage. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- Eligible types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the two wholesale programs only.
How Do Title and Ownership Affect Eligibility?
An equity line requires title in your own name or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A cabin already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line can work. The alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can lend to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Can You Borrow Against the Cabin, or Should You Use the Primary Home?
Borrowing against the cabin keeps the risk on the cabin. Pick the collateral you can afford to lose, because the lender can take the property securing the line if you do not repay.
| Factor | Line on the cabin | Line on the primary home |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 75%-90% (second home) | Up to 90% at 720+ |
| Max line | $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Collateral at risk | The cabin | Your residence |
| Line above $500,000 | Not available | Primary only, 700+ credit, 75% CLTV, full appraisal |
A primary-home line sized above $500,000 needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment). Texas primary residences are homestead and cap at 80% CLTV.
Four Owner Scenarios
The paid-off cabin. Equity is the whole value. The CLTV tier and the $500,000 cap set the line. Credit is the lever here.
The mortgaged cabin. A first mortgage near 70% of value leaves little room at a 640 score: about 5% of value. The same mortgage at 720 leaves about 20%. A line in second lien position works only when the combined number clears the tier.
The rental-heavy cabin. Treat it as an investment property: 70% CLTV, 700 credit, 5-year draw only. If the equity use is to fund another purchase, a cash-out on the rental itself may fit better.
The newly bought cabin. Value is the appraised value, not necessarily the price. Most of the equity is still the down payment, so the line is thin until the balance drops or value rises.
How Much Do Three Housing Payments Hurt?
A second home means your primary housing cost, the cabin mortgage, and the new line all sit in your debt-to-income ratio. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment as if you drew the full line. A line left mostly undrawn still counts at full size.
Run the logic: more equity does not rescue a ratio above 50%. A ratio above 45% also needs a 680 score. This is where borrowers with many mortgages hit a wall, because rental income does not offset the debt in standard equity-line underwriting. The borrower’s own income and debt do the work.
How Does a HELOC Compare With the Alternatives?
| Feature | Equity line | Home equity loan | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Structure | Draw, then repay | Lump sum | Lump sum |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | Typically fixed | Fixed and other options |
| Reviewed on | Your income and DTI | Your income and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Individual or trust | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Eligible property | Second home or rental | Varies | Investment property only |
The CFPB notes both products are second mortgages when a first mortgage exists. Unlike a home equity loan, a HELOC can be drawn repeatedly.
On the network’s equity lines, a draw period runs interest-only first. One structure draws for 3 years and repays over 17 (Tennessee shortens both). The other draws for 5 and repays over 25. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?
A cabin that earns rent changes the question. An equity line looks at you. A DSCR loan looks at the property. Rental coverage is measured as rent divided by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).
On a cabin that works as a rental, across most programs in the network a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, and stronger coverage opens better leverage. Select lenders in the network also review coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Short-term rental collateral steps down: cash-out reaches 70% on those files, with about 12 months of hosting history and a 640+ score expected. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the cabin produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the ratio.
For the full picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans on the property divided by its appraised value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest.
Occupancy class: how the lender classifies the property: primary residence, second home, or investment property.
DTI: debt-to-income, your monthly debt payments as a share of your monthly income.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, the property’s rent measured against its full monthly obligation.
What About Risks?
An equity line is secured by the property. Default puts the cabin, or the home you pledged, at risk. Pricing floats, so the cost of carrying a drawn balance can move. A lender may also freeze or reduce a line if values fall, which makes a line a poor fit for long-term rental financing.
Where the Network Applies
Lendmire arranges equity lines through select wholesale partners. It is a broker, not the lender. Equity-line availability covers 16 full-service states, narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm availability for the property’s state first. A borrower can hold three lines, and one owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run automated valuation, though a full appraisal is required above $500,000 and a borrower may request one in any case.
For more on qualifying and choosing a provider, see Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin and its guide to bank statement HELOC providers on a second home or mountain cabin.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Gather the deed or trust documents, current mortgage statements, and a credit profile first. Then confirm whether the cabin reads as a second home or a rental.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a second home or cabin at all?
Yes, in many cases. Through Lendmire’s network a second-home line requires at least a 640 credit score, and the property must be an eligible type held in your own name or a revocable trust. Log homes and manufactured homes are not eligible. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
What is the most I can borrow?
The line is capped at $500,000 on a second home. Within that cap, the amount equals appraised value times your CLTV tier, minus existing loans. A 640 score reaches 75% CLTV and a 720 score reaches 90%.
Does renting the cabin change my limit?
Yes. A rented cabin is reviewed as an investment property, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit minimum. Occasional rental use may still read as a second home, depending on lender review.
Can I use my primary home’s equity to buy the cabin?
Yes, a line on a primary residence can fund a purchase. It puts your home at risk, and it can reach a larger line, up to $750,000 at a 700 credit profile or better above $500,000.
Can an LLC own the cabin and still get the line?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on an equity line. A DSCR cash-out refinance can lend to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs booklet
2. CBS News – HELOC on a second home
3. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC as a Trucker With Equipment Costs? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC Past Conventional Loan Limits? · How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC Without Changing the Deed?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.