How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC Qualified on Property Income Alone?

How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC Qualified on Property Income Alone?

The Quick Read: Usually the limit comes from equity rather than rent: on an investment property, the ceiling on Lendmire’s network is 70% combined loan-to-value, up to a $500,000 line, and rent decides only whether the line qualifies, so your amount is the lower of what equity allows and what rent can carry. A few points sum it up:

  • Value times the combined cap, minus every lien already on the property, is your borrowable room.
  • An investment line on this network runs from $25,000 to $500,000, with a 700 credit floor.
  • A stronger rent number helps you pass the coverage test. It does not raise the cap.
  • Lenders size the test on the whole credit limit, not just the part you plan to draw.
  • Rent-qualified lines are a niche structure, and some products sold under that label are really closed-end seconds or cash-out refinances.

Is a Rent-Only HELOC Even a Standard Product?

No. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by property you already own, and on a rental it is a narrower product than on a primary home. NerdWallet says a line on an investment property is possible, but you may have fewer lenders to choose from and may not be able to borrow as much as on a primary residence. Experian adds that qualifying is usually harder, with higher credit scores, lower debt-to-income ratios and stronger reserves expected.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That matters for the phrase “qualified on property income alone.” Most bank lines on rentals are underwritten on the borrower: personal credit, debt-to-income (DTI), and equity. A line that looks mainly at rent is a niche non-QM structure. The label “investment property HELOC” is also loose. Some products carrying it are closed-end second mortgages, and some pay off your first mortgage, which makes them cash-out refinances in everything but name.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares the rent a property earns to the monthly cost of owning and financing it. For one-to-four-unit residential rentals, lenders usually divide monthly rent by PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that calculation for purchase and refinance loans.

The Borrowing Formula: Equity First, Rent Second

Your maximum line is three steps. Multiply the property value by the program’s combined-loan-to-value (CLTV) cap. Subtract everything already secured by the property. Then apply the program’s maximum line size.

CLTV means all loans on the property, added together and divided by its value. The line counts at its full limit, not at the balance you happen to draw. A $100,000 limit with $10,000 drawn still counts as $100,000 against your cap.

On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the largest line is $500,000. Both a 700 and a 720 credit profile reach that same 70%, so a higher score above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. Below 700 there is no investment tier at all.

Equity is a simple idea. The CFPB describes it as the value of the home minus what you owe on the mortgage. The cap then limits how much of that equity a lender will let you tap.

Rent enters second. After equity sets the ceiling, the coverage test asks whether the property’s income can carry the payment on the full line. If rent falls short, the lender shrinks the line until the test passes, or declines it. The lower of the two numbers wins.

Worked Examples in Percentages

These examples use percentages of value only, so you can see which constraint binds. They are illustrations, not quotes, and every file is underwritten individually.

Scenario Equity room What binds
First mortgage at 45% of value 25 points of value Equity cap, if rent covers the full line
First mortgage at 70% of value None Cap is already used up
Paid-off rental Up to 70% of value The $500,000 line maximum on higher-value homes
Mortgaged, thin rent 25 points of value on paper Rent test shrinks the line

Take the first row. With a first mortgage at 45% of value, a 70% cap leaves 25 percentage points of value for the new line, and the line limit counts in full. The second row is the one that surprises people: a rental already financed at 70% leaves no second-lien room, no matter how strong the rent is.

The third row is a paid-off rental, where a first-lien line is the structure that applies. On a high-value property, the $500,000 line maximum can bind before the 70% cap does. The fourth row is the rent-limited case, where the property has equity but the income cannot support the payment on the full limit. Equity can be plentiful and the answer still comes back smaller.

What the Investment Line Looks Like on This Network

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, and it arranges these lines through select wholesale partners rather than lending directly. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

  • Leverage: 70% CLTV on an investment property line, up to $500,000.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 on investment properties. Larger lines exist only on primary residences.
  • Credit: a 700 minimum on an investment line.
  • Position: a standalone line in first or second lien position, so a paid-off rental and a rental with an existing mortgage can both fit.
  • Structure: a 5-year draw period followed by a 25-year repayment period on investment lines. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the sizing figures above should be read with that draw in mind.
  • Valuation: because an investment line tops out at $500,000, it is typically valued by automated valuation rather than a full appraisal. A borrower can still request one.

One point deserves plain honesty. The line parameters on this network sit alongside a DTI ceiling of 50%, so the borrower’s personal profile is part of the review even when rent is the focus. When you want rent to carry the file, the question to put to a lender is how the coverage test works and what it caps. The size limits above still describe the investment ceiling either way, but a rent-driven structure is set by the individual lender’s terms.

A few eligibility limits catch investors off guard:

  • Title: an LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on this line, subject to program terms. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. If the property sits in an LLC, you either change the vesting or use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • Property types: single-family, two-to-four units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.
  • Availability: the line is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

How the Rent Test Works (and What It Does Not Prove)

The rent test is a ratio. Gross monthly rent goes on top, and the full monthly obligation goes on the bottom. A result of 1.00x means rent equals the payment. A result of 1.20x means rent covers it with 20% to spare.

Two details drive the result on a line of credit. First, the payment is typically stressed on the full limit, using a fully amortizing schedule, even though most of the line may sit undrawn. Second, on a second lien the lender’s own treatment of your first-mortgage payment governs, so two lenders can produce two different ratios for the same house.

The rent figure itself needs support. For a single-family rental, the appraiser’s rent schedule is Form 1007, and for two-to-four units the rent analysis sits inside Form 1025. Fannie Mae lists both on its forms page, and the names are cited here only so you know what the paperwork is called. DSCR files are not agency loans. Many lenders credit the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent.

Here is the part people miss: clearing the coverage test is not the same as positive cash flow. The calculation includes only the housing payment. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses all sit outside it, so a rental can pass comfortably and still run thin after real-world costs.

Coverage below 1.00 is a separate path. Programs below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted, and a line sized that way will not look like the standard investment-line figures above.

What Still Gets Checked

Leaving personal income out of the calculation does not mean leaving verification out. The file still carries the lease, a credit report, a valuation, title work and hazard insurance. A property-income file qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the rest of underwriting stays in place.

Credit has a hard floor on this network. The investment line starts at 700, a report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and a bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs seven years of seasoning, while a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale needs four.

Assets are support, not income. Having a large brokerage account but no rental leaves nothing for a property-income line to attach to.

What Lowers Your Number

Several things shrink the line, and most of them are visible before you apply.

  • A large first mortgage. Every point of existing debt comes straight out of the 70% cap.
  • A thin rent-to-payment ratio. The line is sized on its full limit, so weak rent trims the amount even when equity is ample.
  • A lower appraised or automated value. The cap multiplies the value the lender accepts, not the value you hope for.
  • Market flags. Some lenders reduce the ceiling when a property sits in a declining market.
  • Property or title problems. An ineligible property type or LLC vesting can remove the line entirely.
  • Existing exposure. Three lines is the borrower limit, and the portfolio size rule applies at 15 financed properties.

Ways to improve the number are equally concrete. You can pay down the first mortgage, document a stronger lease, or lower the requested limit so the coverage test passes. A smaller limit sometimes clears when a larger one fails.

Draw Period, Repayment, and the Payment Jump

A HELOC works in two phases. The CFPB explains that a draw period, which “could last 10 years” in its example, is followed by a repayment period, and that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. On this network’s investment line the draw runs five years, followed by a 25-year repayment.

That shape has a practical consequence. A rental that covers its interest-only draw payment comfortably can look very different when the line starts amortizing. This is also why lenders stress the payment on the whole limit up front.

Line, Second Mortgage or Cash-Out Refinance?

If the line is the wrong shape, the alternative is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance, which replaces your first mortgage with a larger one.

Factor Investment line DSCR cash-out refinance
Lien First or second Replaces the first mortgage
Leverage cap 70% CLTV, investment Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit floor 700 620 in parts of the network, most want about 660
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Gets repriced and paid off
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, subject to program terms

A cash-out refinance reaches higher loan sizes and accepts lower scores, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. The tradeoff is that your entire balance moves to new terms. A second-lien line leaves a favorable first mortgage alone, but it cannot borrow past the cap, and a second lien must be paid off or subordinated if you later refinance the first. Many first-mortgage holders also restrict a second lien, so check the note before you spend time on a line.

When This Is the Wrong Tool

A line is the wrong fit in a few common situations. If your credit sits between 620 and 699, the investment line has no tier for you, and a cash-out refinance is the more realistic route. If your equity is thin, a high rent number will not manufacture a line. If your property is deeded to an LLC, the vesting problem comes before any sizing question.

It is also the wrong tool if you plan to use the proceeds as the down payment on the next rental and have not checked that the new property carries its own coverage. The purchase lender runs a separate coverage test on the purchase, using its own leverage tiers, which on a purchase typically sit between 75% and 80% LTV. Borrowed down payments are one of the quieter ways to stack leverage, so the second property should pass on its own merits.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, added together and divided by its value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before repayment starts.

Lien position: whether your loan is paid first (first lien) or after another mortgage (second lien) if the property is sold or foreclosed.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues, the full monthly cost used in the coverage ratio.

Stress payment: the payment a lender assumes when testing coverage, here calculated on the full credit limit rather than the drawn balance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher rent raise how much I can borrow?

Not the cap. The combined-loan-to-value ceiling and your equity set the size, and rent decides whether the line passes the coverage test. A stronger ratio can help with qualification and terms, and it can stop a lender from trimming the line, but it cannot lift the line past the 70% ceiling on an investment property.

Can I borrow on a rental that is held in an LLC?

Not on the standard investment line, subject to program terms. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on it. You can retitle to yourself or a revocable living trust, or look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, where an LLC may be allowed depending on program guidelines.

Do I need an appraisal?

Usually not on an investment line. Because the line caps at $500,000, it is typically valued by automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation and you can request a full appraisal. The rent figure still needs support, so expect the lender to review the lease or a market rent opinion.

What credit score do I need?

On this network an investment line starts at 700, and 720 does not add leverage. Some DSCR cash-out programs go lower, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and about 660 on most. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and the full file.

Are short-term rentals eligible?

Short-term-rental support depends on the program, and the standard investment line is reviewed on the borrower rather than on what a listing earns. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. Experian

3. CFPB

4. Fannie Mae – Selling and Servicing Guide forms

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When Rental Income Qualifies You?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC in a Living Trust?  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC With One Year of History?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer